ELK RAPIDS AT KALKASKA

Elk Rapids' Lili Hoberg (15) passes the ball in the third game of Thursday's match at Kalkaska.

 By James Cook

jcook@record-eagle.com

PREP VOLLEYBALL

District schedules

DIVISION 1 at PETOSKEY

Monday, Nov. 4

TC Central vs. Alpena, 5:30 p.m.

Gaylord at Petoskey, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 6

TC West vs. TC Central-Alpena winner, site TBD, 5 p.m.

Marquette vs. Gaylord-Petoskey winner, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 7

Final at Petoskey, 6 p.m.

Winner advances to regional at Mt. Pleasant

DIVISION 2 at CHEBOYGAN

Monday, Nov. 4

Kalkaska vs. Cheboygan, 6 p.m.

Boyne City at Kingsley, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Grayling vs. Cheboygan-Kalkaska winner, site/time TBA

Boyne City-Kingsley winner vs. Sault Ste. Marie, site/time TBA

District final site/date TBA

Winner advances to regional at Gaylord

DIVISION 2 at BIG RAPIDS

Monday, Nov. 4

Manistee vs. Reed City, 5:30 p.m.

Big Rapids vs. Ludington, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Benzie Central vs. Manistee-Reed City winner, 5:30 p.m.

Cadillac vs. Ludington-Big Rapids winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 7

Final at Big Rapids, 6 p.m.

Winner advances to regional at Gaylord

DIVISION 3 at JOBURG

Monday, Nov. 4

Charlevoix vs. Rogers City, 5:30 p.m.

Johannesburg-Lewiston vs. Harbor Springs, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 6

East Jordan vs. Johannesburg-Harbor Springs winner, 5:30 p.m.

Inland Lakes vs. Charlevoix-Rogers City winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 8

Finals at Joburg, 7 p.m.

Winner advances to regional at Manistique

DIVISION 3 at GLEN LAKE

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Glen Lake vs. TC St. Francis, 5:30 p.m.

Suttons Bay vs. GT Academy, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 7

Mancelona vs. Glen Lake-TC St. Francis winner, 5:30 p.m.

Elk Rapids vs. Suttons Bay-GT Academy winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

Final at Glen lake, noon

Winner advances to regional at Manistique

DIVISION 3 at MCBAIN

Monday, Nov. 4

McBain vs. Lake City, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Evart vs. Pine River, 6 p.m.

Manton vs. McBain-Lake City winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 7

Final at McBain, 6 p.m.

Winner advances to regional at Carson City-Crystal

DIVISION 4 at BUCKLEY

Monday, Nov. 4

Mesick vs. Buckley, 6 p.m.

Forest Area vs. Marion, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 6

TC Christian vs. Mesick-Buckley winner, 6 p.m.

McBain NMC vs. Forest Area-Marion winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 8

Final at Buckley, 7 p.m.

Winner advances to regional at Bear Lake

DIVISION 4 at FRANKFORT

Monday, Nov. 4

Leland vs. Onekama, 6 p.m.

Brethren vs. Bear Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Frankfort vs. Leland-Onekama winner, 6 p.m.

Manistee Catholic vs. Brethren-Bear Lake winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 7

Final at Frankfort, 7 p.m.

Winner advances to regional at Bear Lake

DIVISION 4 at BOYNE FALLS

Monday, Nov. 4

Ellsworth vs. Central Lake, 5:30 p.m.

Bellaire vs. Boyne Falls, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Gaylord St. Mary vs. Ellsworth-Central Lake winner, 5:30 p.m.

Alba vs. Bellaire-Boyne Falls winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 7

Final at Boyne Falls, 7 p.m.

Winner advances to regional at Bear Lake

Recommended for you