Host Kingsley set two meet records in winning the annual Rodes Relays.

The Stags finished with 53 points to win the meet by four over the TC Central JVs. Benzie Central was third with 44 followed by Cadillac (27), Hesperia (21), Hart (13), St. Francis (8) and Kalkaska (8).

Rodes Relays combines times and distances in events.

Kingsley's Josh Wiggins, Nolan Stiner, Josh Nix and J.J. Sanchez set a new record in the shuttle hurdles (1:02.06) that dated back to 1979. Wiggins, Sanchez and Stiner also set a mark in the 110 high hurdles (48.32).

TC Central set a record in the 100 (34.62) with Derrick Rudolph, Mike Keim and Ben Broad.

Other area winners were:

LONG JUMP -- Kingsley (Justin Mueller, Stiner, Maurice Sims) 55'11"; HIGH JUMP -- Kingsley (Wiggins, Mueller, Tom Sedlacek) 17'2"; SHOT PUT -- TC Central (James Barbera, Nick Krajenka, Pete Johnson) 127'5"; DISCUS -- Kingsley (Jared Case, Warren Niewiamdomski, Ben Watson) 349'; POLE VAULT -- TC Central (Sean Serrell, Derek Ray, Tom Huling) 30'; 3200 -- Benzie (J. Smeltzer, T. Smeltzer, Patterson) 31:52; 3200 RELAY -- Benzie (Patterson, Radionoff, Meyers, McKeel) 8:31; DISTANCE MEDLEY -- Benzie (McKeel, Smeltzer, Meyers, Gomez) 11:38; 800 RELAY -- Kingsley (Mueller, Sims, Nate Ensman, Dave Zaleski) 1:35.3; 1600 RELAY-- Benzie (Radionoff, Meyers, McKeel, Durkiss) 3:37.56; 400 RELAY -- Cadillac (Hewitt, Reddy, Harrell, Clagers) 46.1.

Gordon helps Forest Area capture Icebreaker crown

Justin Gordon won a pair of individual events to help Forest Area take top honors at the Icebreaker Invitational in Frankfort.

The Warriors finished with 157 points to win the meet. Elk Rapids was second with 119 followed by Frankfort (107), McBain Northern Michigan Christian (64), Buckley (35) and Glen Lake (26).

Gordon won the 100 (11.55) and pole vault (10'6") to pace Forest Area.

Other area winners were:

LONG JUMP -- John Lee (GL) 17'51/4"; HIGH JUMP -- Shawn Waara (F) 6'1"; SHOT PUT -- Charlie Hoch (ER) 42'7"; DISCUS -- Nathan Dekam (NMC) 129'11"; 3200 RELAY -- Forest Area 9:20.65; 110 HURDLES -- Scott Tousley (F) 16.32; 800 RELAY -- Elk Rapids 1:38.21; 1600 -- Jim Janisse (ER) 4:57.01; 400 RELAY -- Forest Area 47.28; 400 -- Andy Mach (ER) 54.74; 300 HURDLES -- Tousley (F) 43.63; 800 -- Luke Rookus (FA) 2:13.85; 200 -- Zach Dragowski (ER) 25.17; 3200 -- Thomas Lucas (ER) 11:27.74; 1600 RELAY -- Frankfort 3:51.61.

GIRLS TRACK

TC Central second only to Rockford at GR meet

Rockford scored 105 points to easily win the Grand Rapids Public School Invitational.

TC Central was second with 48 points.

Kortney Bower was second in the shot put (35'4") as was Taylor Mattarella in the 1600 (5:22). Mattarella, Katie Perkins, Mallory Weaver and Alison Ostema were also second in the middle distance relay (7:27).

Other third- and fourth-place finishes for the Trojans were:

DISCUS -- 3. Bower 110'; POLE VAULT -- 3. Megan Durfee 7'; 3200 RELAY -- 3. Charnelle Lyons, Sam Ehle, Jessica Krantz, Ostema 10:34; 1600 -- 3. Perkins 5:23.8, 1600 RELAY -- 3. Haley Borsvald, Shelby Buchanan, Lyons, Aimee Marsh 4:33.

Frankfort, Glen Lake each score 130 points

Host Frankfort and Glen Lake each scored 130 points to share top honors at the Icebreaker Invitational.

The two teams also split the four relays.

The Panthers took first in the 400 (55.47) and 1600 (4:41.62) relays while Glen Lake captured the 800 (1:58.7) and 3200 (11:11.83) relays.

Buckley was third in the team scoring with 74 points followed by McBain Northern Michigan Christian (68), Forest Area (51) and Elk Rapids (22).

Other area winners were:

LONG JUMP -- Abbie Christiansen (GL) 15'; HIGH JUMP -- Tanis Rozeveld (NMC) 4'10"; SHOT PUT -- Dani Frost (GL) 33'1/2"; DISCUS -- Kaila Buck (B) 81'10"; POLE VAULT -- Hannah Beale (F) 7'6"; 100 HURDLES -- Camille Tornow (FA) 19.1; 100 -- Britt Frantz (F) 13.43; 1600 -- Amber Therrien (GL) 5:57.37; 400 -- Keeton Spencley (F) 1:07.17; 300 HURDLES -- Kayla Burmania (B) 55.57; 800 -- Therrien (GL) 2:40.96; 200 -- Frantz (F) 28.92; 3200 -- Sydney Vanderveer (ER) 14:37.01.

Benzie Central takes title at Rodes Relays

Benzie Central set a record in winning the 1600 to take first place at Rodes Relays in Kingsley.

The Huskies finished with 56 points, nine ahead of runner-up Cadillac. TC St. Francis was third with 42 points followed by Kingsley (41), Kalkaska (18), Hesperia (17) and Hart (0).

Rodes Relays combines times and distances in events.

Devyn Ramsey, Taylor Nye and Maika Grabowski set a record with a 17:30 in the 1600. Kingsley's Brit Denter, Rachel Brow and Bre Nickerson tied a record in the high jump (14'8").

Other area winners were:

LONG JUMP -- Kingsley (Denter, Ashley Slade, Addie LaPan) 40'41/2"; SHOT PUT -- Cadillac (Cooper, Ward, Ward) 90'4"; DISCUS -- Kingsley (Emily Weber, Ashley Graves, Kerry VanSyckle) 279'5"; POLE VAULT -- Cadillac (Koon, Alberts, Pincosky) 21'6"; SHUTTLE HURDLES -- St. Francis (Hannah, Johnson, Jenna Gusweiler, Jamie Colburn, Hannah Meachum) 1:11; 3200 RELAY -- Benzie (Michaela Carnegie, Jill Louisignau, Taylor Nye, Ramsey) 10:16; 100 -- Cadillac (Koon, Dickson, Shanahan) 41.42; 110 HURDLES -- Benzie (Louisignau, Corrie Noah, Lisa Ahrens) 55.29; DISTANCE MEDLEY -- Cadillac (Heiler, Koon, Vandervelde, Patterson) 13:36; 800 RELAY -- Benzie (Ahrens, Mikayla Lonn, Taylor Wichtner, Carnegie) 1:53; 1600 RELAY -- St. Francis (Meachum, Morgan McCardel, Danielle Bott, Katie Olsen) 4:27; 400 RELAY -- St. Francis (Leah Mawby, Abby Clear, Johnson, Leslie Kociemba) 55.93.

Trending Video

Recommended for you