soccer pic

Traverse City West's Colin Blackport (10) and Josh Hirschenberger (15) celebrate following Blackport's goal on a penalty kick in the second half of Saturday's Division 1 soccer final against Troy Athens at Comstock Park High School.

PREP FOOTBALL

Playoff results/schedules

Divison 6

Districts

Ravenna (8-2) 60.333 at Montague (8-2) 68.222

Sanford Meridian (7-3) 58.222 at Hemlock (8-2) 69.444, Friday, 7 p.m.

Constantine (8-2) 64.764 at Hillsdale (10-0) 94.222, Friday, 7 p.m.

Onsted (8-2) 69.000 at Grass Lake (9-1) 70.889, Friday, 7 p.m.

Millington (6-4) 55.000 at Montrose (9-1) 83.556

Warren Michigan Collegiate (9-1) 79.222 at Monroe St Mary Catholic Central (8-1) 85.556, Friday, 7 p.m.

Division 7

Pre-Districts

Iron Mountain 40, Mancelona 8

Charlevoix 32, Harbor Springs 0

McBain 14, Oscoda 12

Traverse City St Francis 42, Houghton Lake 28

Pewamo-Westphalia 35, North Muskegon 0

Kent City 14, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 8

New Lothrop 47, Laingsburg 3

Beaverton 26, Byron 6

Schoolcraft 57, Hartford 6

Lawton 7, Centreville 3

Jackson Lumen Christi 42, Homer 14

Riverview Gabriel Richard 17, Clinton 14

Cass City 40, Sandusky 0

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 56, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 19

Madison Heights Madison 20, Detroit Leadership Academy 12

Detroit Loyola 26, Detroit Central 12

Districts

Charlevoix (7-3) 55.444 at Iron Mountain (10-0) 91.556

McBain (6-4) 43.667 at Traverse City St. Francis (7-3) 63.889, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Kent City (7-3) 51.000 at Pewamo-Westphalia (10-0) 86.222

Beaverton (10-0) 87.111 at New Lothrop (10-0) 97.778

Lawton (10-0) 72.000 at Schoolcraft (9-1) 76.000, Friday, 7 p.m.

Riverview Gabriel Richard (8-2) 65.375 at Jackson Lumen Christi (9-0) 103.111, Friday, 7 p.m.

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker (7-3) 51.111 at Cass City (9-1) 72.778, Friday, 7 p.m.

Madison Heights Madison (6-4) 51.861 at Detroit Loyola (5-4) 56.968, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Division 8

Pre-Districts

Ishpeming 48, Bark River-Harris 8

Lake Linden-Hubbell 36, West Iron County 14

Johannesburg-Lewiston 48, Blanchard Montabella 0

Beal City 49, St Ignace 22

Breckenridge 20, Carson City-Crystal 8

Saginaw Nouvel 33, Merrill 13

Harbor Beach 22, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 0

Ubly 30, Unionville-Sebewaing 8

Flint Beecher 52, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 25

Fowler 46, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 6

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 21, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 16

Britton Deerfield 52, Detroit Public Safety Academy 12

Reading 38, Mendon 0

Cassopolis 41, White Pigeon 0

Adrian Lenawee Christian 58, Concord 0

Sand Creek 52, Addison 24

Districts

Lake Linden-Hubbell (7-3) 47.000 at Ishpeming (8-2) 58.111, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Beal City (9-1) 68.000 at Johannesburg-Lewiston (10-0) 77.778, Friday, 7 p.m.

Saginaw Nouvel (6-4) 43.111 at Breckenridge (9-1) 69.333, Friday, 7 p.m.

Ubly (8-2) 57.667 at Harbor Beach (10-0) 80.000, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Flint Beecher (6-3) 47.194 at Fowler (9-1) 66.667

Britton Deerfield (6-4) 51.000 at Royal Oak Shrine Catholic (8-2) 71.542, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Cassopolis (10-0) 76.267 at Reading (9-1) 77.333, Friday, 7 p.m.

Sand Creek (8-2) 63.556 at Adrian Lenawee Christian (9-1) 64.667, Friday, 7 p.m.

PREP SOCCER

State finals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Division 1

Troy Athens 4, Traverse City West 1 (OT)

Division 2

GR Forest Hills Northern 2, Melvindale 0

Division 3

Grosse Ile 2, Grand Rapids South Christian 1 (SO)

Division 4

Muskegon WMC 1, Grosse Pointe Liggett 0 (SO)

PREP VOLLEYBALL

District schedules

DIVISION 1 at PETOSKEY

Monday, Nov. 4

TC Central vs. Alpena, 5:30 p.m.

Gaylord at Petoskey, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 6

TC West vs. TC Central-Alpena winner, site TBD, 5 p.m.

Marquette vs. Gaylord-Petoskey winner, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 7

Final at Petoskey, 6 p.m.

Winner advances to regional at Mt. Pleasant

DIVISION 2 at CHEBOYGAN

Monday, Nov. 4

Kalkaska vs. Cheboygan, 6 p.m.

Boyne City at Kingsley, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Grayling vs. Cheboygan-Kalkaska winner, site/time TBA

Boyne City-Kingsley winner vs. Sault Ste. Marie, site/time TBA

District final site/date TBA

Winner advances to regional at Gaylord

DIVISION 2 at BIG RAPIDS

Monday, Nov. 4

Manistee vs. Reed City, 5:30 p.m.

Big Rapids vs. Ludington, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Benzie Central vs. Manistee-Reed City winner, 5:30 p.m.

Cadillac vs. Ludington-Big Rapids winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 7

Final at Big Rapids, 6 p.m.

Winner advances to regional at Gaylord

DIVISION 3 at JOBURG

Monday, Nov. 4

Charlevoix vs. Rogers City, 5:30 p.m.

Johannesburg-Lewiston vs. Harbor Springs, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 6

East Jordan vs. Johannesburg-Harbor Springs winner, 5:30 p.m.

Inland Lakes vs. Charlevoix-Rogers City winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 8

Finals at Joburg, 7 p.m.

Winner advances to regional at Manistique

DIVISION 3 at GLEN LAKE

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Glen Lake vs. TC St. Francis, 5:30 p.m.

Suttons Bay vs. GT Academy, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 7

Mancelona vs. Glen Lake-TC St. Francis winner, 5:30 p.m.

Elk Rapids vs. Suttons Bay-GT Academy winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

Final at Glen lake, noon

Winner advances to regional at Manistique

DIVISION 3 at MCBAIN

Monday, Nov. 4

McBain vs. Lake City, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Evart vs. Pine River, 6 p.m.

Manton vs. McBain-Lake City winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 7

Final at McBain, 6 p.m.

Winner advances to regional at Carson City-Crystal

DIVISION 4 at BUCKLEY

Monday, Nov. 4

Mesick vs. Buckley, 6 p.m.

Forest Area vs. Marion, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 6

TC Christian vs. Mesick-Buckley winner, 6 p.m.

McBain NMC vs. Forest Area-Marion winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 8

Final at Buckley, 7 p.m.

Winner advances to regional at Bear Lake

DIVISION 4 at FRANKFORT

Monday, Nov. 4

Leland vs. Onekama, 6 p.m.

Brethren vs. Bear Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Frankfort vs. Leland-Onekama winner, 6 p.m.

Manistee Catholic vs. Brethren-Bear Lake winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 7

Final at Frankfort, 7 p.m.

Winner advances to regional at Bear Lake

DIVISION 4 at BOYNE FALLS

Monday, Nov. 4

Ellsworth vs. Central Lake, 5:30 p.m.

Bellaire vs. Boyne Falls, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Gaylord St. Mary vs. Ellsworth-Central Lake winner, 5:30 p.m.

Alba vs. Bellaire-Boyne Falls winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 7

Final at Boyne Falls, 7 p.m.

Winner advances to regional at Bear Lake

PREP FOOTBALL

Playoff results/schedules

Divison 6

Districts

Ravenna (8-2) 60.333 at Montague (8-2) 68.222

Sanford Meridian (7-3) 58.222 at Hemlock (8-2) 69.444, Friday, 7 p.m.

Constantine (8-2) 64.764 at Hillsdale (10-0) 94.222, Friday, 7 p.m.

Onsted (8-2) 69.000 at Grass Lake (9-1) 70.889, Friday, 7 p.m.

Millington (6-4) 55.000 at Montrose (9-1) 83.556

Warren Michigan Collegiate (9-1) 79.222 at Monroe St Mary Catholic Central (8-1) 85.556, Friday, 7 p.m.

Division 7

Pre-Districts

Iron Mountain 40, Mancelona 8

Charlevoix 32, Harbor Springs 0

McBain 14, Oscoda 12

Traverse City St Francis 42, Houghton Lake 28

Pewamo-Westphalia 35, North Muskegon 0

Kent City 14, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 8

New Lothrop 47, Laingsburg 3

Beaverton 26, Byron 6

Schoolcraft 57, Hartford 6

Lawton 7, Centreville 3

Jackson Lumen Christi 42, Homer 14

Riverview Gabriel Richard 17, Clinton 14

Cass City 40, Sandusky 0

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 56, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 19

Madison Heights Madison 20, Detroit Leadership Academy 12

Detroit Loyola 26, Detroit Central 12

Districts

Charlevoix (7-3) 55.444 at Iron Mountain (10-0) 91.556

McBain (6-4) 43.667 at Traverse City St. Francis (7-3) 63.889, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Kent City (7-3) 51.000 at Pewamo-Westphalia (10-0) 86.222

Beaverton (10-0) 87.111 at New Lothrop (10-0) 97.778

Lawton (10-0) 72.000 at Schoolcraft (9-1) 76.000, Friday, 7 p.m.

Riverview Gabriel Richard (8-2) 65.375 at Jackson Lumen Christi (9-0) 103.111, Friday, 7 p.m.

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker (7-3) 51.111 at Cass City (9-1) 72.778, Friday, 7 p.m.

Madison Heights Madison (6-4) 51.861 at Detroit Loyola (5-4) 56.968, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Division 8

Pre-Districts

Ishpeming 48, Bark River-Harris 8

Lake Linden-Hubbell 36, West Iron County 14

Johannesburg-Lewiston 48, Blanchard Montabella 0

Beal City 49, St Ignace 22

Breckenridge 20, Carson City-Crystal 8

Saginaw Nouvel 33, Merrill 13

Harbor Beach 22, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 0

Ubly 30, Unionville-Sebewaing 8

Flint Beecher 52, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 25

Fowler 46, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 6

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 21, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 16

Britton Deerfield 52, Detroit Public Safety Academy 12

Reading 38, Mendon 0

Cassopolis 41, White Pigeon 0

Adrian Lenawee Christian 58, Concord 0

Sand Creek 52, Addison 24

Districts

Lake Linden-Hubbell (7-3) 47.000 at Ishpeming (8-2) 58.111, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Beal City (9-1) 68.000 at Johannesburg-Lewiston (10-0) 77.778, Friday, 7 p.m.

Saginaw Nouvel (6-4) 43.111 at Breckenridge (9-1) 69.333, Friday, 7 p.m.

Ubly (8-2) 57.667 at Harbor Beach (10-0) 80.000, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Flint Beecher (6-3) 47.194 at Fowler (9-1) 66.667

Britton Deerfield (6-4) 51.000 at Royal Oak Shrine Catholic (8-2) 71.542, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Cassopolis (10-0) 76.267 at Reading (9-1) 77.333, Friday, 7 p.m.

Sand Creek (8-2) 63.556 at Adrian Lenawee Christian (9-1) 64.667, Friday, 7 p.m.

PREP FOOTBALL

Playoff results/schedules

8-Player Division 1

Pre-Regionals

Suttons Bay 36, Brimley 14

Gaylord St Mary 48, Pellston 6

Mio 34, Mayville 22

Kingston 58, Mesick 22

Colon 60, Camden-Frontier 12

Martin 28, Bellevue 0

Deckerville 66, International Academy of Flint 6

Morrice 46, New Haven Merritt Academy 0

Regionals

Gaylord St Mary (5-5) 32.587 at Suttons Bay (10-0) 63.365, Friday, 7 p.m.

Kingston (8-2) 49.667 at Mio (9-1) 60.889, Friday, 7 p.m.

Martin (10-0) 68.000 at Colon (10-0) 68.778

Morrice (9-1) 58.444 at Deckerville (10-0) 69.778, Friday, 7 p.m.

8-Player Division 2

Pre-Regionals

Powers North Central 46, Crystal Falls Forest Park 28

Pickford 57, Engadine 12

Hillman 28, Marion 6

Cedarville 46, Posen 26

Climax-Scotts 26, Brethren 6

Onekama 22, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 20

Portland St Patrick 45, Bay City All Saints 0

Kinde North Huron 44, Peck 12

Regionals

Pickford (9-1) 64.000 at Powers North Central (10-0) 64.000, Saturday, 2:30 p.m.

Cedarville (6-4) 35.667 at Hillman (9-1) 56.778, Friday, 7 p.m.

Onekama (7-3) 39.444 at Climax-Scotts (8-2) 55.111, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Kinde North Huron (7-3) 36.333 at Portland St. Patrick (10-0) 61.889

Recommended for you