BOYNE CITY — The Boyne City Ramblers hosted their yearly track and field invitational Tuesday with nine area teams attending. 

The Traverse City St. Francis boys team took home the top spot with 99 points over Charlevoix (89.2) and Boyne City (71.4). 

Inland Lakes took home the top spot in the girls meet with 87 points, followed closely by Elk Rapids (86) and TC St. Francis (81). 

The TCSF boys team swept all four relay races with ease and the girls team took home two of four relays. 

FULL RESULTS

Boys team scores: 1. Traverse City St. Francis 99; 2. Charlevoix 89.2; 3. Boyne City 71.4; 4. Harbor Springs 70; 5. East Jordan 66; 6. Grayling 51; 7. Kalkaska 46; 8. Cheboygan 44; 9. Indian River Inland Lakes 35.2; 10. Elk Rapids 33; 11. Petoskey St. Michael Academy 27; 12. Forest Area 23.

Boys local top-5: 100M — 1. Bobby Hoth 12.02a (Boyne City); 3. Josh Aldrich 12.31 (Grayling); 5. Caleb Ziebarth 12.42 (East Jordan); 200M — 2. Bryson Ellalasingham 25.44 (TCSF); 4. Aaron Bess 25.97 (Boyne City);  5. Caleb Hart 26.00 (Kalkaska); 400M — 2. Sam Mayer 55.66 (IL); 3. Mitchel Harrington 56.29 (Grayling); 4. Bradly Fitzpatrick 56.49 (Elk Rapids); 5. Max Matthews 57.81 (Boyne City); 800M — 1. Hammond Law 2:07.03 (PSM); 3. Phillip Nemecek 2:08.8 (EJ); 4. Macartan Moore 2:12.10 (PSM); 5.Tucker Krumm 2:13.88 (TCSF); 1600M — 1. Sam Peterson 4:34.11 (Charlevoix); 2. Tyler Guggemos 4:40.45 (Kalkaska); 4. Phillip Nemecek 5:05.39 (East Jordan); 5. Lachlan Beebe 5:09.02 (Elk Rapids); 3200M —1. Sam Peterson 10:09.03 (Charlevoix); 2. Samuel Paga 10:18.83 (PSM); 3. Tyler Guggemos 10:30.32 (Kalkaska); 110M hurdles — 1. Zennor Tarrant 17.37 (TCSF);2. Jackson Menard 17.74 (Boyne City); 3. Brad Elkins 19.39 (Kalkaska); 5. Trenton Speer 19.52 (Charlevoix); 300M hurdles —1. Jackson Menard 43.66 (Boyne City); 2. Anthony Harrington 45.61 (Grayling); 3. Zennor Tarrant 46.08 (TCSF); 5. Dylan Engels 48.21 (TCSF); 400M relay — TC St. Francis 47.18; 800M relay — TC St. Francis 1:37.52; 1600M relay — TC St. Francis 3:39.88; 3200M relay — TC St. Francis 8:34.7; Shot put — 1. Caleb Melton 41'07.00 (Elk Rapids); 2. Lee Nemecek 39'04.50 (East Jordan); 4. Richard Cunningham 38'01.00 (Charlevoix); 5. Sparty Skillern 37'01.00 (Grayling); Discus — 1. Lee Nemecek 136'07.50 (East Jordan); 2. Jacob Mueller 121'10.00 (Charlevoix); 3. Brayton Ager 108'08.00 (Boyne City); 4. Sparty Skillern 102'08.00 (Grayling); 5. Richard Cunningham 101'05.50 (Charlevoix); High jump — 1. Preston Malpass 5'08.00 (East Jordan); 2. Phoenix Mulholland 5'06.00 (Forest Area); 2. Evan Solomon 5'06.00 (Charlevoix); 4. Charlie Ward 5'03.00 (Elk Rapids); Pole vault —1. Brenden Endres 11'00.00 (TCSF); 3. Carter Sherman 9'00.00 (East Jordan); 4. Hayden Moore 8'06.00 (Kalkaska); 5. Matthew Cadwell 8'06.00 (Charlevoix); Long Jump —2. Jake McGee 17'10.75 (Forest Area);4. Phillip Sterrett 17'01.75 (Charlevoix); 5. Kaden Jewett 17'00.50 (Boyne City).

Girls team scores: 1. Indian River Inland Lakes 87; 2. Elk Rapids 86; 3. Traverse City St. Francis 81; 4. Harbor Springs 70.2; 5. Boyne City 58; 6. East Jordan 57.4; 7. Forest Area 53.2; 8. Charlevoix 47; 9. Grayling 27.5; 10. Cheboygan 25; 11. Kalkaska 24.5; 12. Petoskey St. Michael Academy 15.

Girls local top-5: 100M —1. Nevada Molby 13.22 (Elk Rapids); 2. Ava Ivkovich 14.18 (Kalkaska); 3. Paige Fosdick 14.46 (Elk Rapids); 5. Lila Rubert 14.56 (Elk Rapids); 200M — 1. Molby 28.21 (Elk Rapids); 2. Ava Maginity 28.55 (Boyne City); 3. Sophia Ellalasingham 29.52 (TCSF); 4. Cheyanne Poston 29.95 (Grayling); 400M — 1. Maginity 1:03.80 (Boyne City); 2. Sierra Molby 1:05.73 (Elk Rapids); 5. Maddie Gallagher 1:12.07 (TCSF); 800M —1. Megan Bush 2:32.51 (Charlevoix); 4. Meagan Lange 2:39.50 (Forest Area); 5. Helen Myler 2:46.37 (TCSF); 1600M —1. Ava Maginity 5:32.05 (Boyne City); 4. Meagan Lange 6:07.56 (Forest Area); 5. Megan Bush 6:12.61 (Charlevoix); 3200M —1. Sophia Rhein 13:02.11 (TCSF); 2. Rylee Duffing 13:46.96 (TCSF); 3. Eva Pray 14:18.43 (Elk Rapids); 4. Sydney Feagan 14:43.48 (PSM); 100M hurdles — 1. Emily Norkowski 17.67 (Forest Area); 2. Cheyanne Poston 18.45 (Grayling); 3. Helen Ludka 19.31 (TCSF); 4. Taylor Sheridan 19.50 (East Jordan); 5. Addison Jacobs 20.69 (Elk Rapids); 300M hurdles — 2. Emily Norkowski 54.20 (Forest Area); 3. Taylor Sheridan 56.47 (East Jordan); 4. Madelyn Hardy 58.04 (East Jordan); 5. Sophie Snyder 58.60 (East Jordan); 400M relay — Elk Rapids 54.34; 800M relay — TC St. Francis 1:57.15; 1600M relay — 3. Charlevoix 4:47.28; 3200M relay — 3. TC St. Francis 11:29.23; Shot put — 3. Rylan Finstrom 31'05.00 (Grayling); 4. Grace Nemecheck 29'06.50 (East Jordan); 5. Desjanea Perkins 29'03.00 (Forest Area); Discus — 2. Leah Rohrer 93'11.00 (Charlevoix); 3. Grace Nemecheck 92'02.00 (East Jordan); 5. Gabby Lutz 77'08.50 (Grayling); High jump — 3. Emily Norkowski 4'06.00 (Forest Area); 4. Grace Dawson 4'06.00 (Boyne City); 5. Bella Ecker 4'06.00 (Cheboygan); Pole vault — 2. Addison Jacobs 6'00.00 (Elk Rapids); 3. Kate Wood 6'00.00 (Charlevoix); Long Jump — 1. Madison Matthews 14'07.50 (Boyne City); 2. Sierra Molby 14'04.50 (Elk Rapids); 3. Penelope Kleinrichert 13'05.25 (TCSF); 4. Samantha Burke 13'04.75 (Boyne City); 5. Meagan Lange 13'03.50 (Forest Area).

SOFTBALL 

Kingsley 16 18

Buckley 1 2

Game 1: Kingsley — Karly Roelofs WP, 3 IP, H, R, ER, 6 K; Roelofs 2-2, 2 R, 2 RBI, HR; Grace Lewis 2-2, 2 3B, 2 RBI; Lexie Coxon 2 BB, 3 SB; Hannah Grahn 2 2B, R, RBI; Alexa Sweat 2B, RBI, 2 R. 

Game 2: Kingsley —Roelofs WP, 3 IP, H, 2 R, 4 K; Leslie Hamilton 2-3, 2 R, 2 RBI, 2B; Jessie Stiner 3 R, H; Roelofs 3 RBI, 2B, 2 R; Coxon H, 2 RBI, 2 R, 2 SB; Avery Hawkins 2-3, 2 RBI, R; Grahn 2-2, R, RBI; Katelyn Lyon 2-2, 2B, 3B, RBI. 

UP NEXT: Kingsley (16-5, 2-0 Northwest) at Suttons Bay, Thursday. 

Cadillac 5 10

Alpena 0 16

Game 1: Cadillac — Ashlyn Lundquist WP, 7 IP, 6 H, 13 K, BB; Lundquist 2-2 RBI, 2B, 3B; Mady Smith H, R, 2 SB; Alana Hoffert RBI; Molly McKeever H, R, RBI. 

Game 2: Cadillac — Brooklyn Hoffert LP; Layke Sims 2-4, 4 RBI, R; Hoffert 3-3, 3 RBI, 2 R, 2 2B; Lundquist 2-4, RBI, 2 R; McKeever H, R. 

BASEBALL 

Kingsley 18 15

Buckley 0 0

Game 1: Kingsley — Joe Lewis WP, IP, 0 H, 0 R, 3 K; Kenton Ray IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 K; Brady Harrand IP, H, 2 K; Evan Douglass 2-3, 5 RBI, 3 R, 3B; Dante Crossley H, R, 2 RBI; Brett Peterson 2-2, 3 RBI, 2B; Beau LaTulip H, 2 R, 2 RBI; Harrand H, RBI, 2B, 2 R. 

Game 2: Kingsley — Evan Douglass WP, IP, H, 2 K; Owen Graves 3B, 2 R; Joe Moran 2-2, 3 R, 2B; LaTulip 3 R, H, RBI; Lewis H, RBI; Douglass H, RBI, R. 

Alpena 5 9

Cadillac 1 2

Game 1: Cadillac — Cole Jenema LP, 4 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 6 K; Jenema H; Ethan Sharpe RBI. 

Game 2: Cadillac — Derek Satchell LP, 3 ER, 3 K; Keenan Siminski 2-4, 2 R; Ethan Sharpe H, RBI, 2B; Miles Maury H, RBI. 

Kalkaska 9 4

Grayling 5 8

Game 1: Grayling — Derek Long LP, 5 IP, 11 H, 9 R, 5 ER, 10 K; Owen Triebold 2-4, R; Jake Huspen H, R; Drew Kanary H, 2 RBI; Reid Cvitkovich H, R, RBI; Ben Gonzales 2-3. 

Game 2: Grayling — Cole Dickie WP, 5 IP, 5 H, 4 R, ER, 7 K; Kanary 2-3, 2 RBI; Long 2-3, R, RBI; Cvitkovich H, RBI; Trevor Kline-Johnson 2-3, 2 R. 

TC Central JV 3 3

TC West JV 1 0

Game 1: TCC JV — Matt Reed WP, 7 IP, 2 H, ER, 4 K; Parker Welch 2-3; Brayden McCoon 1-2, RBI; Ben Rice RBI. TCW JV — Chayse Rawlins 1-3. 

Game 2 : TCC JV — Greyson Spinniken WP,  7 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 7 K; Rice 2-2; Brady Slocum 1-3, RBI; Andrew Fender 1-3, RBI. TCW JV — Isaac Kelsey 1-3. 

UP NEXT: TCC JV (8-4) at Kingsley JV, Wednesday; TC West JV (9-7) hosts Byron Center, Saturday. 

TENNIS 

TC Central 7

Petoskey 1

TC Central winners: 1S — Ivy Walker  (6-7 (1), 7-6 (3), 6-2); 2S — Phoebe Walker (6-3, 6-3); Sophie Nickel (6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-3); 1D — Kerri Berkey/Isabella Fochtman (6-4, 6-3); 2D — Kyla Welch/Lauren Berry (6-0, 6-3); 3D — Maria Linck/Carly Galsterer (6-3, 4-6, 6-3); 4D — Amelia Shotwell/Olivia Niesink (6-2, 6-1). 

Petoskey winners: 4S — Annabelle Wilcox (6-4, 6-4).

UP NEXT: TC Central at Saginaw Heritage, Thursday. 

TC West 5

Alpena 3

TC West finishes BNC season unbeaten 

TC West winners: 4S — Ashley Beeler (6-3, 6-3); 1D — Alexa Wonacott/Hailey Siles (6-0, 6-0); 2D — Emma Kroupa/Alena Fritch (6-1, 6-0); 3D — Ella Cerny/Ella Christopher (6-0, 6-0); 4D — Madi Webb/Lyra Whinnery (6-0, 6-0).

UP NEXT: TC West at Saginaw Heritage, Thursday. 

TC St. Francis only loses one match in tri-meet 

Match scores: TC St. Francis def. East Jordan 8-0; TC St. Francis def. Harbor Springs 7-1. 

TCSF records: 1S — Lilly Bobrowski 2-0; 2S — Alexis Lewis 2-0; 3S — Jillian Sodini 2-0; 4S — Christian Pische 1-1; 1D —Lilly Andrews/Sophia Jozwiak 2-0; 2D — Sarah Davis/Caroline Lee 2-0; 3D — Ava Pomaranski/Sage Lambdin 2-0; 4D — Audrey Lee/Michelle Xia 2-0. 

TC Central JV Black 8

Petoskey JV Blue 0

TCC JV Black winners: 1S — Mackenzie Marshall (8-6); 2S — Elle Craven (8-0); 3S — Amelia Monroe (8-5); 4S — Amara VanWagoner (8-2); 1D — Sophia Haggerty/Audrey Parker (8-2); 2D — Sarah Beattie/Leah Ufer (8-0); 3D — Emma Turnquist/Madison Houy (8-0); 4D — Emma Gerds/Ellie Carlson (8-1). 

TC Central JV Gold 5

Petoskey JV White 3

TCC JV Gold winners: 1S — Ava Shotwell (8-1); 3S — Rani Asava (8-7); 1D — Avery Wells/Lauren Dusseau (8-2); 3D — Kate Leask/Malia Rogers (8-0); 4D — Anna Majewski/Mia Tursman be default. 

UP NEXT: TCC JV hosts TCSF JV, Thursday. 

SOCCER 

Cadillac 3

TC Central 0

TC Central: Annie Ferguson 15 saves. 

Cadillac: No stats reported. 

Charlevoix 8

Grayling 0

Charlevoix (7-1, 4-1 Lake Michigan): Anna Kate Smith goal, assist; Kylee Rice goal, 2 assists; Mikayla Sharrow 4 goals; Merette Carson 2 assists; Emma Philp goal; Addison Boop shutout. 

UP NEXT: Charlevoix at Harbor Springs, Thursday. 

Follow Jake on Twitter @JakeAtnip

Trending Video

Recommended for you