SUTTONS BAY — Kingsley may have just established itself as the team to beat in the Northwest Conference.

The Stags (20-3) improved to 6-0 in NWC play, sweeping Suttons Bay 9-2 and 20-1. The Norsemen came into the game with a 9-1 mark, their only setback a 4-1 nonconference loss to Glen Lake.

Joe Lewis struck out 13 in the opener and Evan Douglass tacked on seven more in the four-inning nightcap. Lewis allowed two hits and Douglass five.

Jayden Inthison drove in two runs in game one, with Douglass scoring three and Kenton Ray and Brady Harrand two each.

Kingsley put its offense on display in the second game, with Owen Graves and Harrand driving in three runs each, and Beau LaTulip, Joe Moran, Lewis, Brett Peterson and Ray adding two each. Lewis was a perfect 4-for-4. Dante Crossley and Graves each doubled twice.

The Stags travel Friday to McBain, while the Norse (9-3) host Frankfort on Tuesday.

BASEBALL

TC St. Francis 12 18

East Jordan 1 0

Traverse City St. Francis won its 50th consecutive Lake Michigan Conference game with 12-1 and 18-0 sweep of East Jordan. The Gladiators last lost in LMC play 5-4 to Boyne City on May 9, 2016.

Game 1: TCSF — Charlie Peterson WP, 4 IP, 1 H, 1 ER, 7 K; Jack Hitchens 1 IP, 1 K; Peterson 3-4, 2 2B, 4 RBI; Cody Richards 3-4, 2 R, 2 RBI, 2 SB; Ayden Ferris 1-1, R, 2B, RBI; Jack Prichard 1-1, 3 R, RBI, 2 BB, 2 SB.

Game 2: TCSF — Judd Lawson WP, 1 IP, 1 H; Prichard SV, 4 IP, 2 H, 4 K; Aidan Schmuckal 2 H, 2R; Hitchens 1-2, 4 R, 3 BB; Peterson 2 H, 2 R, 3 RBI, HR; Corbin Domres 2-2, RBI; Ferris 2 BB, 2R; Jimmy Muzljakovich 2 H, 2 RBI; Richards 2 H.

UP NEXT: The Gladiators (11-3) host North Muskegon at Turtle Creek Stadium, Saturday.

Boyne City 22 16

Grayling 2 2

Game 1: Boyne City — Zach Hardy WP, 5 IP, 5 H, 1 ER, 5 K; Gavin Hewitt 4-5, 6 RBI, 2B, 5 R, 4 SB; Kaden Jewett 3-4, RBI, 5 R, 5 SB; Jacob Bush 1-4, 2 RBI, 2 R, 2 SB; Michael Deming 2-4, 4 RBI, 2 2B, 2 R; Hardy 2-5, 2 RBI; Mason Wilcox 3-4, RBI, 2 R, 2B; Aaron Bess 1-2, 3 RBI, 2B, R; Bobby Hoth 2-4, RBI, 2 R, 2B; Grayling — Joe Armstrong 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 ER; Owen Triebold 2-2, RBI; Drew Kanary 2-3.

Game 2: Boyne City — Jack Neer WP 3.2 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 7 K; Hewitt 1.1 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 2 K; Wilcox 2-2, RBI, 3 R, 2B; Jewett 2-3, 4 R, 2 SB, BB; Hoth 3 RBI, R; Bess 2 RBI; Deming 3 RBI, R; Sean Little 2-3, RBI, 2 R, SB; Grayling — Armstrong 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 ER; Jake Huspen 1-3, RBI, R; Triebold 3 BB, SB, R.

UP NEXT: The Ramblers (7-2) host Gaylord St. Mary, Friday; the Vikings (7-10) travel Monday to East Jordan.

TC Christian 8 4

Harbor Springs 6 5

Game 1: TC Christian — Nathan Hresko WP, 4 IP, 6 H, 5 ER, 3 K; Colin Slack SV, 1 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 1 K; Zane VanWingerden 3 RBI; Brock Broderick 2B, 2 R, RBI, 2 SB; Andrew Povwoski 2B.

Game 2: TC Christian — Isaiah Valliere 4 IP, 4 H, 0 ER, 6 K; Broderick 1 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 1 K; Jaron Hensley 1-3, RBI, R; Broderick 2-2, 2 R, 2B.

UP NEXT: The Sabres (2-5) play Kingsley at Turtle Creek Stadium, Monday.

Mancelona 15 19

Forest Area 0 4

Game 1: Mancelona — Jason Kihn WP, 3 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 6 K; Trace Miller 2-2, 2 RBI, 3 R; Adam Ackler 2 R; Jayden Alfred 1-1, 2 RBI, 3 R, 2 BB; Justin Ackler 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 R; Marshal Meyer 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 R; Jacon Watson 2-2, RBI, R, 2B; Bailey Czapski 1-1, 2B, 2 RBI.

Game 2: Mancelona (9-3) — Miller WP, 2.1 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 4 K; A. Ackler 2-4, 2 RBI, R; Alfred 3-3, 2 RBI, 2B, 2 R; Meyer 2-2, 2 R, 2B; Watson 1-1, 2 R, RBI; Naumcheff 1-1, 2 BB, 3 R.

Muskegon WMC 11

Manistee 1

Manistee: Donavyn Kirchinger 2-3, RBI.

Elk Rapids 8 1

Kalkaska 5 5

Game 1: Elk Rapids — Mack Barnhard WP, 5.1 IP, 5 K, 3 ER; Chase DeArment SV, 0.2 IP; Emery Rubert 2 H; Barnhard 2 H, 2 RBI; Izaak Huhn H, 2 RBI; Kalkaska — No stats reported.

Game 2: Elk Rapids — DeArment 5 IP, 0 ER, 3 K; John Hawkins 1 IP, 1 K; DeArment H, R; Hawkins H; Mark Meade H; Kalkaska — No stats reported.

UP NEXT: The Elks (4-6) host Boyne City, Monday.

SOFTBALL

TC Central 13 12

Muskegon R-P 3 6

Game 1: TC Central — McKenzie Reed 3 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 1 K; Katelyn Gaylord 3 IP, 5 H, 2 ER, 4 K; Lexi Hamstra 2-4, 2 RBI, 2 R, 2B; Cate Heethuis 3B, 2-4, RBI, 3 R; Jessica Behler 1-3, 2 R; Evie Nowicki 2-4, 2B, RBI; Gabby Haddix 1-3, 2B, 4 RBI, 2 R; Daisy Brewer 3 SB, 2 R; Hannah Fellows 2 RBI, R.

Game 2: TC Central (11-8) — Rory Miller WP, 5 IP, 9 H, 3 ER, 5 K; Gaylord 1 IP, 0 H, 0 ER; Heethuis HR, 2 RBI, 2 R; Hamstra 2 RBI, 2 R, 2B; Behler 2-4, 3B, 2 R; Brewer 2-3, RBI, R.

TC St. Francis 7 14

East Jordan 1 1

Game 1: TCSF — Camryn Craig WP, 6 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 8 K; Maggie Napont 4-4, 2 RBI, 2 R, 2B, SB; Craig 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 2B, R; Sophie Hardy 2-3, R, SB; Maggie Jarema 2-3, R, 2B; Stephanie Schichtel 1-23, RBI, R; East Jordan — LeAnn Schroeder 6 IP, 8 K; Skylar Barnett 2B; Kylie Skrocki H, RBI.

Game 2: TCSF (18-1) — Napont WP, 5 IP, 4 H, 0 ER, 5 K; Napont 4-4, 4 RBI, 3 R, 2B; Schichtel 2-4, RBI, 3 R; Hardy 2-3, 3 RBI, R; Craig 2B, 2-4, RBI, R; Maddie Tharp 1-3, 2 R; East Jordan (3-11) — Evelyn Diller 5 IP, 5 K; Avari Wilson 2 H, RBI.

Kingsley 18 19

Suttons Bay 2 0

Game 1: Kingsley — Karly Roelofs WP, 3 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 5 K; Roelofs 2 HR, 3B, 3-4, 8 RBI, 3 R; Grace Lewis 2-3, 3 RBI, 3B, 3 R; Jessie Stiner 2-3, 2 RBI, 2B, 2 R; Alexa Sweat 2-3, 2 R; Hannah Grahn 2B, R; Avery Hawkins 2-2, RBI, R; Lexie Coxon 2-3, RBI, R.

Game 2: Kingsley — Sweat WP, 2 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 1 K; Lewis 1 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 1 K; Leslie Hamilton 3-4, 4 RBI, 2 R, 2B; Grahn 2 RBI, 3 R, 2B; Katelyn Lyon 2 RBI, 2B, 2 R; Coxon 2B, RBI; Hawkins 2B, 2 R.

UP NEXT: The Stags (18-5, 4-0 Northwest) visit McBain, Friday.

Kalkaska 14 19

Elk Rapids 2 8

Game 1: Kalkaska — Mia Miller WP, 4 IP, 5 H, 1 ER, 5 K; Michelle Michelin 1 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 1 K; Miller 2-4, 4 RBI, HR, 2 R; Violet Porter 2-4, 4 RBI, 2B; Maddy Wilkinson 3-4, 2 RBI, 3 R; Lauren Judd 2 R; Jordyn Disbrow 2 R.

Game 2: Kalkaska (7-3) led 19-8 in the fifth inning when the game was suspended. Wilkinson, Woodin and Porter each drove in two runs.

Petoskey 18

St. Ignace 8

Petoskey: Hope Hopkins 3 IP, 5 H, 3 ER, 4 K; Laira Novenske 2 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 2 K; Brooke Bixby 2 HR, 4-4, 4 RBI, 3 R; Kenzie Bromley HR, RBi, 3 R; Raija Gross 3-4, RBI, 3 R, 2B; Mallory Haley 2-3, 3 RBI; Katelyn Wodek 2-5, 2 RBI; Aubrey Williams 3-5, 2 RBI.

UP NEXT: The Northmen (2-10) host the Jennifer Kullik Memorial Quad, Saturday.

Joburg-Lewiston 25 25

Pellston 0 1

Game 1: Johannesburg-Lewiston — Jayden Marlatt WP, 3 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 8 K (perfect game); Jamie Burke 3 R; Emma Johnson 2-3, 2 RBI, 3 R; Sydney Townsend 2 RBI, 4 R; Marlatt 2-4, 3 RBI, 3 R; Emily Crandell 2 RBI, 3 R; Autumn Vermilya 3 R; Reagan Sides 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 R; Kennedy Johnson 1-1, 3B, 3 RBI, R; Cassie Tallman 3-4, 2 RBI, 2 R.

Game 2: Johannesburg-Lewiston — Vermilya WP, 3 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 6 K; Burke 4-4, 4 RBI, 2B, 3B, 3 R; E. Johnson 2-4, 2 RBI, 2B; Townsend 2 RBI, 2 R; Cranell RBI, 3 R; Vermilya RBI, 4 R, 3 SB; K. Johnson 2 RBI, 3 R; Tallman 1-1, RBI, 2 R; Shyla Rahn 1-1, 2 RBI, R.

UP NEXT: The Cardinals (10-4) host Charlevoix, Friday.

SOCCER

TC West 2

Petoskey 1

TC West (5-1-2): Allie Jo McKenna goal, assist; Amelia Blume assist; Ella Habith goal; Emily Bohrer 3 saves.

UP NEXT: The Titans travel Tuesday to Cadillac.

TC Central 2

Alpena 2

TC Central: Elizabeth Thaxton goal, assist; Zakyah Ellis goal.

Charlevoix 1

Harbor Springs 0

Charlevoix: Emma Philp goal; Claire Scholten assist; Addison Boop 12 saves; defense led by Mikayla Sharrow, Ava Boss, Kelsey Wiatrolik, Merette Carson.

UP NEXT: The Rayders (8-1, 5-1 Lake Michigan) host Glen Lake, Friday.

Boyne City 13

Grayling 0

Boyne City: Taylor Noble 4 goals, assist; Inanna Hauger 2 goals, 3 assists; Jordan Noble goal, 2 assists; Ally Herrick 2 goals; Elle Day 2 assists; Ava Maginity 2 goals, assist; Lizzie McHugh goal; Ariel Himmelspach goal, assist; Jaelyn Jarema 2 assists.

TC Central JV 5

Alpena JV 0

TC Central: Macyn Emery 2 goals; Addison Booher 2 goals; Ellen Gramm goal; Colleen Madion assist.

TENNIS

TC St. Francis 6

Elk Rapids 2

TCSF winners: 1S — Lilly Bobrowski (6-0, 7-5); 2S — Alexi Lewis (6-0, 6-0); 3S — Jillian Sodini (6-1, 6-0); 2D — Sarah David/Caroline Lee (6-1, 6-2); 3D — Ava Pomaranski/Sage lambdin (6-0, 6-0); Michelle Xia/Audrey Lee (6-0, 6-0).

Elk Rapids winners: 4S — Lily Brown (6-3, 6-4); 1D — Caroline Ducharme/Jillian Acker (6-4, 6-1).

TC Christian 6

TC West JV 2

TC West winners: 4S — Justine Greenfelder (8-2); 2D — Annabelle Gray/Ella Christopher (8-2).

TC Central JV 3

TC St. Francis JV 1

TC Central JV Gold winners: 1D — Avery Wells/Lauren Dusseau (8-0); 3D — Kate Leask/Malia Rogers (8-3); 4D — Ava Shotwell/Jenna Froese (8-1).

TC St. Francis JV White winner: 2D — Maggie Puetz/Bianca Temple (8-7).

GOLF

Titans win at West Branch CC

Team scores: 1. TC West 306; 2. Ogemaw Heights 33; 3. TC Central 336; 4. Cheboygan 341; 5. Petoskey 353; 6. Alpena 369; 7. Tawas 391; 8. Standish-Sterling 398; 9. Chippewa Hills 431; 10. Bay City Central 496.

TC West leaders: Murhphy Kehoe 69 (1st; personal best); Tyler Frechette 77; Steven Gourlay 77; Alex Lee 83.

TC Central leaders: Cam Peters 77; Cam Mansfield 80; Scott Harvey 88; Trevor Seward 91.

Petoskey leaders: Luke Sumpter 86; Max Faulkner 87; Jackson Jonker 89; Trent Bennett 90; Drew Dunkel 90.

McBain, NMC 0-3 at MMGC North-South event

McBain NMC leaders: Andrew Eisenga 50; Cam Baas 51; Tucker Tossey 55; Logan Hart 60.

McBain leaders: Bryce Roller 50; Tucker Vandervelde 51; Matt Utecht 53; Christian Mitchell 61.

UP NEXT: NMC, McBain and Manton play each other Monday for inter-division conference points at Emerald Vale Golf Course in Manton.

*Deadline for prep calls is 10 p.m. Monday-Friday, 7:30 p.m. Saturday. Please give scores, stats with names spelled when leaving a message.*

Follow @Jamescook14 on Twitter.

Trending Video

Recommended for you