TC St. Francis logo

Traverse City St. Francis

MAPLE CITY — Traverse City St. Francis shutout Glen Lake 63-0 Friday night on the road.

Charlie Peterson threw touchdown passes to Gabe Olivier and Josh Groves. Rushing TDs came from Peterson, Wyatt Nausadis, Jack Prichard, Burke Flowers, Gabe Olivier, Joe Andrews and Joey Donahue.

The Gladiators (4-0), ranked No. 2 in Division 7, play host to Boyne City (4-0), next Saturday.

MORE FOOTBALL

Gaylord 10

Petoskey 7

Blue Devils deal Northmen first loss.

Gaylord: Connor Byram 35-yard field goal; Austin Vanderveer 8-yard TD run.

Petoskey: Rippin Vining TD run.

UP NEXT: Gaylord (2-2) plays next at Cadillac; Petoskey (3-1) hosts TC Central in a Big North Conference battle.

Boyne City 50

Harbor Springs 0

Boyne City: Jacob Bush 14 tackles; Jack Neer TD pass, rushing TD; Bobby Hoth 14 carries, 185 yards rushing, 2 rushing TDs; Kaden Jewett 102 yards rushing, 65-yard kickoff return TD, rushing TD; Aaron Bess rushing TD; Alex Calcaterra receiving TD, 62 yards.

UP NEXT: Boyne City (4-0) at Traverse City St. Francis, next Saturday.

Kingsley 48

Benzie Central 7

Kingsley: Sam Goethals 38-yard TD run, 6-yard TD run; Gage Hessem 67-yard TD run.

Benzie Central: Ike Koscielski 14-29 passing, 137 yards, 12 carries, 46 yards TD; Devon Harris 6 rec, 80 yards; Jacob Gillison 8 carries, 45 yards; Cael Katt, Devon Harris, Quinn Zickert each with 9 tackles;

UP NEXT: Benzie Central (1-3, 1-2 NMFC-Legends) hosts Elk Rapids, next Friday; Kingsley (4-0) hosts Grayling, next Friday.

Charlevoix 66

Elk Rapids 24

Charlevoix: Caleb Stuck 6-14 passing, 205 yards, 3 TDs, 12 carries, 139 yards, 3 TDs; Patrick Sterrett 3 carries, 75 yards, 2 TDs; Sam Dixon 13 carries, 102 yards; Evan Solomon 3 catches, 87 yards, TD; Landon Swanson 10 tackles, 2 assists; Bryce Johnson 6-yard TD; George Sheets 4 tackles.

UP NEXT: Charlevoix (3-1) plays Glen Lake; Elk Rapids (1-3) plays Benzie Central.

Evart 54

Manton 20

Manton: Leon Barber 110 yards rushing; Rangers had 200 yards rushing; Nathan Winters INT; Jeremiah Vlaeminck fumble recovery; Kaleb Webb 7 tackles; Lucas McKernan 7 tackles; Luke Puffer 7 tackles, fumble recovery off punt for TD.

UP NEXT: Manton (2-2) hosts LeRoy Pine River, next Friday.

Frankfort 22

Oscoda 14

Frankfort: Adam Mills 15 carries, 160 yards, 3 TDs, 2-point conversion; Nick Stevenson 12 carries, 110 yards.

UP NEXT: Frankfort (3-1) hosts Johannesburg-Lewiston, next Friday.

Mancelona 66

Joburg-Lewiston 42

Mancelona: Adam Ackler 13 carries, 218 yards, 3 TDs, 9 tackles; Mason Crandall 23 carries, 206 yards, 2 TDs, 7 tackles; Justin Ackler 7 carries, 59 yards, 3 TDs, 9 tackles; Jason Naumcheff 2-2 passing, 44 yards, TD pass, 14 tackles; Oumar Sy receiving TD.

Johannesburg-Lewiston: Nate Hummel 160 yards, 2 TDs, two-point conversion.

UP NEXT: Mancelona (4-0) hosts Kalkaska, next Friday; Johannesburg-Lewiston travels to Frankfort, next Friday.

Cadillac 37

Alpena 6

UP NEXT: Cadillac (3-1) hosts Gaylord, next Friday.

East Jordan 8

St. Ignace  0

East Jordan: Tom Reid 20-32 passing, 204 yards, TD pass, 2 INT; Hayden Peck 7 catches, 102 yards, receiving TD; Devon Olston 2 receptions, 33 yards, 6 tackles, INT; Ethan Antaya 10 carries, 60 yards; Dylan Wynkoop 7 carries, 37 yards; Carter Sherman 5 carries, 20 yards; Granger Kitson 3.5 tackles, 3 forced fumbles; Keegan Speer 3.5 tackles, 2 TFLs; Angel Delgado 1.5 TFLs. 

UP NEXT: East Jordan (3-1) at Oscoda, next Friday.

McBain 42

Houghton Lake 7

UP NEXT: McBain (2-2) at Lake City, next Friday.

Beal City 48

Lake City 8

UP NEXT: Lake City (3-1) hosts McBain, next Friday.

8-PLAYER FOOTBALL

Gaylord SM 48

Bellaire 6

Gaylord St. Mary: Dillon Croff 11 carries, 164 yards, 3 TDs; Gavin Bebble 7 carries, 132 yards, 2 TDs; Daniel Smith 4 carries, 41-yard TD, Ian Oliver 13 carries, 48 yards, TD; Jake Butler 5 carries, 67 yards, TD.

Suttons Bay 50

Brethren 16

Suttons Bay: Hugh Perriard 267 total yards (182 return yards, 78 rushing yards, 7 receiving yards), rushing TD, INT return TD; Shawn Bramer 8 carries, 77 yards, receiving TD, 2 catches, 18 yards, receiving TD; Matthew Kohler 6 carries, 30 yards, 2 TDs; Dylan Barnowski 3-5 passing, TD pass; Lleyton Krumlauf 2-2 passing, 5 yards, 11 tackles, 3 TFLs.

UP NEXT: Suttons Bay (4-0) at Munising, next Friday.

SOCCER

TC Christian 7

Tawas 0

Traverse City Christian: Cole Wierda goal; Preston Jaworski goal; Henry Reineck goal, 2 assists; Gabe Classens goal, assist; Seth Lapointe assist; Dawson Mesko goal, assist; Elliott Molby goal, assist; Jeremiah Sears goal.

UP NEXT: Traverse City Christian (6-2) at Elk Rapids Tuesday.

TENNIS

Leelanau Tennis wins tournament

Clay Court Classic at Homestead Resort Wednesday with Traverse City West and Traverse City Central JV

Leelanau Tennis (Glen Lake) flight winners: 1S — Colebrook Sutherland; 2S — Noah Lamb; 3S — Michael Houtteman; 1D — Tyler Bixby/David Best.

TC St. Francis 7

Midland 1

St. Francis flight winners: 1S — Grant Hedley won by default; 2S — Tristan Bonanni won 6-1, 6-1; 3S — Owen Jackson won 6-2, 6-3; 4S — Chris Bobrowski lost 6-1, 1-6, 10-7; 1D — Cody Richards/Ben Schmude won 6-4, 4-6, 10-8; 2D — Jack Britten/Anthony Spranger 6-0, 6-0; 3D — Derek Berta/Charlie King 6-2, 1-6, 10-2; 4D — Eli Schmude/Tommy Puetz won 6-4, 6-1; 5D — Max King/Kyle Warnes won 6-0, 6-2.

CROSS COUNTRY

Ottawa Hills Cross Country Invitational

Boys team scores: 1. Grand Rapids Christian 32; 2. Traverse City St. Francis 81; 3. Whitehall 117; 4. Grand Rapids Central 117; 5. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 172.

TC St. Francis boys results: 10. Thomas Richards 17:41; 13. Josh Kerr 17:49; 16. Tucker Krumm 17:55; 18. Connor McIntyre 17:59; 24. Luke Bobrowski 18:24; 25. Judge Morgan 18:28; 31. Tony Stevenson 18:56; 33. Tommy Skendzel 19:04; 38. Lewis Walter 19:15. 

Girls team scores: 1. Grand Rapids Christian 51; 2. Traverse City St. Francis 58; 3. Plainwell 105; 4. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 118; 5. Grand Rapids West Catholic 128. 

TC St. Francis girls results: 2. Sophia Rhein 19:35; 5. Betsy Skendzel 20:00; 6. Grace Slocum 20:05; 23. Maddie Gallagher 21:58; 26. Margot Hagerty 22:06; 29. Rylee Duffing 22:10; 31. Mary Masserant 22:17; 44. Ava Pomaranski 22:48; 69. Annie Paulson 24:04; 79. Maya Padisak 24:42.

CANCELLATIONS

Grayling 2

Kalkaska 0

The Vikings (2-1) received a forfeit from Kalkaska (1-2) because of concerns over the spread of COVID-19.

Grayling plays at Kingsley, next Friday; Kalkaska plays at Mancelona, next Friday.

Follow Andrew Rosenthal on Twitter @ByAndrewR

Trending Video

Recommended for you