Deming-Michael-Boyne City.jpg

Deming

BOYNE CITY — Michael Deming's no-hitter finished off a Boyne City sweep of Kalkaska, as the Ramblers held the Blazers to only one hit.

Aaron Bess and Jack Neer struck out nine and combined on a one-hitter in the opening 12-0 victory before Deming's five-strikeout gem in the 15-0 nightcap.

Kaden Jewett and Bobby Hoth drove in two runs each in the opener, with Bess scoring three runs and stealing four bases.

Gavin Hewitt drove in two runs in the nightcap, while Jewett and Hoth each crossed the plate three times and Riley Dittmar, Sean Little and Mason Wilcox scoring twice each. Hoth stole three bases, Neer four and Jewett and Little two each.

Chris Gay had Kalkaska's lone hit. He also walked and stole two bases. 

BASEBALL

Joburg-Lewiston 3 7

Inland Lakes 2 6

Johannesburg-Lewiston took a pair of one-run games from Inland Lakes to break a tie atop the Ski Valley Conference and surge into sole possession of first place.

Game 1: Johannesburg-Lewiston — Sheldon Huff WP, 6 IP, 4 H, 1 ER, 9 K, 2 BB; Huff 3-run HR in 3rd; Lucas Newell 1-2, R.

Game 2: Johannesburg-Lewiston (17-2, 9-0 SVC) — Mason Myers WP, 2 H, 0 ER, 5 K; Tommy Runyan 1 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 2 K; Huff 0.2 IP, 1 H, 0 ER; Runyan HR, 2 RBI, R, SB; Preston Marlatt 2-3, R, 2B; Newell 2B, 2 R; Myers 1-2, RBI, R, 3 SB; Riley Welling 2 SB; Rily McVannel 2-3, RBI.

UP NEXT: The Cardinals host Rogers City, Tuesday.

Gaylord SM 15 20

Mancelona 0 5

Game 1: Gaylord St. Mary — Conrad Korte WP, 4 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 7 K, 1 BB; Gavin Bebble 3 RBI; Brody Jeffers 2-3, 2 RBI, 2B, 2 R; Daniel Smith 1-2, 3 RBI, 2B, 2 R; Devin O'Dell 1-2, 2 RBI, 2 R, 2 SB; Chris Koscielniak 2-3, 3B, 2 R; ; Mancelona — Trace Miller H; Justin Ackler H.

Game 2: Gaylord St. Mary (11-7) — Korte WP in relief, 3 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 8 K; Sam Sircely 3-3, 5 RBI, 2 2B, 3 R; Jeffers 2-2, 3 RBI, 2 R, 2 BB, 2B, SB; Koscielniak 1-2, 2 RBI, 3 R, 4 SB, BB; Bebble 2-3, 3 RBI, 3 R; Smith 2 RBI, 2 R, 3 BB; O'Dell 2-4, RBI, R; Donovan Blust 2 R; Korte 3 R; Mancelona (11-8-1) — J. Ackler 2-2, 2 RBI, 2B; Marshall Meyer 1-3, RBI, 2B; Miller 2B, R.

TC St. Francis 13 9

Charlevoix 3 1

Game 1: TCSF — Charlie Peterson WP, 5 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 6K; Aidan Schmuckal 3 H, 2 RBI; Peterson 2 H, 2B, RBI; Corbin Domres 2 H, RBI; Cody Richards 3 H, 2 RBI; Ayden Ferris 2 H, 2 RBI.

Game 2: TCSF — Judd Lawson WP  6 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 11 K; Schmuckal 2 H, 2 R; Peterson 3 H, 3 R, 2 HR, 5 RBI; Richards 2 H; Josh Groves 3-3, 3B, RBI.

UP NEXT: The Gladiators (18-6) host Elk Rapids, next Monday.

Mesick 20 8

Pentwater 0 0

Game 1: Mesick — Cole Spencer WP, 1.2 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 3 K; Evan brown 1.1 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 3 K; Spencer 2-3, 2 2B, 3 RBI, 3 R; Carter Simmer 3-3, 4 RBI, 3 R; Collin Jewett 2-2, 3 RBI, 2 R; Ben Parrish RBI, R; Connor Simmer 1-1, RBi, 2 R; Bradley Smith 1-2, 2 RBI, 2 R; Caleb Linna 2-3, RBI.

Game 2: Mesick — Co. Simmer WP, 4 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 5 K; Ca. Simmer 1 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 2 K; Linna 2-2, RBI, 2 R; Ca. Simmer RBI, R, 3 SB; Parrish RBI; Spencer 2 BB, 3 R, 4 SB.

UP NEXT:

Onaway 12 6

Central Lake 2 0

Game 1: Central Lake — Alex Harvey 1-3, 2 RBI; Drayton Evans 1-2, R.

Game 2: Central Lake — Evans 1-3; Garrett Purdy 1-3.

Elk Rapids 0 3

East Jordan 12 2

Game 1: East Jordan — No stats reported; Elk Rapids — Mack Barnhard H; Caden Loose H.

Game 2: East Jordan — No stats reported; Elk Rapids — Chase DeArment WP, 6 IP, 2 ER, 5 K; Izaak Huhn H, RBI; Mark Meade H, RBI; Mason Barnhard H; Ethan Huhn H.

UP NEXT: The Elks (5-9) host Harbor Springs, Thursday.

TC Christian 8 10

Lake Leelanau SM 9 4

Game 1: TC Christian — Jaron Hensley 3-3, 3 R, 2B, 3 SB; Colin Slack 2-4, RBI; Brock Broderick RBI, R, 2 SB; Ben Polomsky 2-3, 2 R, 2 SB; LLSM — No stats reported.

Game 2: TC Christian — Slack WP, 2.1 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, Isaiah Valliere 3.2 IP, 3 H, 4 ER, 7 K; Hensley 2-4, RBI, R, 2B, 2 SB; Slack 2-4, 2 RBI, 2 R, 2 3B; Broderick 2-4, 2 R, 2B, 3B; Jeremy hansen RBI, R; LLSM — No stats reported.

SOFTBALL

Frankfort 11 12

Benzie Central 10 0

Frankfort won its 32nd consecutive Northwest Conference game with an 11-10 and 12-0 sweep of Benzie Central.

Game 1: Frankfort — Taylor Myers WP, 6 IP, 11 H, 9 K, 1 BB; Myers 4-4, HR, 3 RBI; Kinzee Stockdale 2 H; Mariah Manning 2 H; Benzie Central — Nona Schultz HR, 2 H, 3 RBI, 2 R; Riley Sanchez HR, 3 RBI, 3 H; Kaylee Gelakosky 2B; Olivia Bailey H; Katie Quick H; Hallee Kalosky H; Riley Frisbie H.

Game 2: Frankfort — Myers WP, 0 H, 5 IP, 5 K, 1 BB, 0 ER; Maggie Kelly 2B; Myers 2 H; Emma MacKenzie H; Lucy Reznich H; Elli Tiesworth H; Stockdale H.

UP NEXT: The Panthers (17-6, 8-0 Northwest) travel Tuesday to Onekama; the Huksies (4-15-1) host Suttons Bay, Tuesday.

TC St. Francis 3 6

Charlevoix 2 3

Game 1: TC St. Francis — Leah Simetz WP, 6 IP, 5 H, 2 ER, 8 K; Camryn Craig 2-3, RBI, 2 2B; Quinn Boyle 2B; Simetz RBI; ; Charlevoix — Madelyn Sandison LP, 6 IP, 4 H, 3 ER, 9 K; Sandison 2-3, RBI; Anna Kemp 1-2, 3B, R; Grace Lentz 2-2; Zoe Brodin 1-3, R, SB.

Game 2: TC St. Francis — Craig WP, 4 IP, 4 H, 1 ER, 4 K; Allee Shepherd 2 IP, 4 H, 0 ER, 3 K; Maggie Napont 1-3, 2 RBI, 2B; Craig 1-3, 2 RBI; Sophie Hardy 1-4, 2B, R; Boyle 1-4, RBI; Charlevoix — Sandison LP, 5 IP, 6 H, 5 ER, 6 K; Kate Klinger 2-3, RBI; Brodin 2-2, R; Sandison 1-4, R, SB.

UP NEXT: The Gladiators (28-2) host Gaylord, Thursday.

Elk Rapids 16 15

East Jordan 11 0

Game 1: Elk Rapids — Riley Merchant 3 H; Ryleigh Yocom 3 H, 2B; Aubrey Sincic HR, 2 H; Sierra Molby 2 H; Morgan Wirtz 2 H; East Jordan — Lillian Stone 4 H, 3 RBI; Evelyn Diller 2B, 2 RBI; Rhyen Olson 3B.

Game 2: Elk Rapids — Yocom 2 H, 2B; Merchant 2 H, HR; East Jordan (5-13) — Rhyen Olson 2B.

Mesick 7 3

Pentwater 3 1

Game 1: Mesick — Grace Quiggin WP, 6 IP, 9 H, 2 ER, 10 K; Mattie Akom 2-3, RBI, R; Rylee Blach 2-3; Harmony Harris 1-3, RBI, R; Grace Hawk 1-2, R; Quiggin 1-3, RBI.

Game 2: Mesick — Kelsey Quiggin WP, 6 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 9 K; Harris 2-3, R; Akom RBI; Hawk 1-2, R.

UP NEXT:

Kalkaska 1 7

Boyne City 2 6

Game 1: Kalkaska — Mia Miller LP, 5 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 6 K, 3 BB; Emma Woodin 1-3, RBI, 2B; Miller 2-3, 2B; Boyne City — Zoe Harmon WP, 6 IP, 4 H, 1 ER, 3 K; Loagen Rader RBI.

Game 2: Kalkaska — Michelle Michelin WP, 3.2 IP, 5 H, 2 ER, 3 K; Miller 2.1 IP, 1 H, 1 ER, 3 K; Jordyn Disbrow 2-4, RBI, R; Lauren Judd 1-4, R; Miller 2-4, RBI, 2B, 2 R; Maddy Wilkinson 2-3, RBI, 2 R; Woodin 2-4, RBI, R; Allie DeVol 2-3, 2 RBI; Boyne City — Harmon 2-3, RBI, 3 R, HR, 2B.

Joburg-Lewiston 12 4

Indland Lakes 6 9

Game 1: Johannesburg-Lewiston — Jayden Marlatt WP, 6 IP, 4 H, 0 ER, 10 K; Jamie Burke 2-5, 2 RBI, 2 R, 2B; Marlatt 1-3, HR, 2 RBI, 2 R; Sydney Townsend 2-3, 3 RBI, 2B; Emma Johnson 2-3, RBI, R, 2B; Reagan Sides 1-3, 2 RBI, R; Kennedy Johnson RBI; Cassie Tallman 2 R.

Game 2: Johannesburg-Lewiston — E. Johnson RBI; Marlatt 2-2, RBI, 2B; Sides RBI.

LACROSSE

TC United 13

Zeeland West 9

TC United (12-3): Tanner Daray 5 goals; Matt Ochoa goal, 5 assists; Kyle McCrumb 6 goals; Ace Ellis goal, 2 assists; Conrad Dobreff assist; Keegan Opper 16 saves.

UP NEXT: United hosts Petoskey at 6 p.m. Thursday in a regional playoff game.

SOCCER

Charlevoix 1

TC St. Francis 0

Charlevoix (10-3, 6-3 Lake Michigan): Paige Carson goal; Claire Scholten 14 saves.

UP NEXT: The Rayders travel Thursday to Boyne City.

Buckley 2

Benzie Central 1

Buckley (2-8-1): Sophie Vermilya goal; Mira Warren goal; Kyrie Wildfong assist; Oleata Brown 7 saves.

Benzie Central: Allie Barker goal; Ava Bechler 13 saves.

UP NEXT: The Bears host Brethren, Wednesday.

North Bay 6

Kingsley 1

North Bay (6-8-1): Lillian Brown 4 goals; Lauren Lint goal; Ciara Glynn goal; Keeley TwoCrow 1 save.

Kingsley (4-12): Avrie Martell goal; Claire Dutton 10 saves; Hannah Crawford 3 saves.

UP NEXT: North Bay hosts Elk Rapids, Wednesday at Suttons Bay; the Stags travel Tuesday to Benzie Central.

Elk Rapids 8

Grayling 0

Elk Rapids: Lauren Bingham goal, 2 assists; Caitlyn Morley goal; Lily Morton 2 goals; Mary Gregorski goal; Kendall Standfest goal; Morgan Standfest goal; Elizabeth Pike goal, assist; Jenna Greene assist; Sara Sanchez Gomez assist; Jorja Jenema shutout.

UP NEXT: The Elks (11-2, 9-1 Lake Michigan) travel Wednesday to North Bay.

Boyne City 8

Glen Lake 0

Boyne City: Jordan Noble 4 goals, 3 assists; Taylor Noble 2 goals; Elle Day goal; Ariel Himmelspach goal; Kari Day assist; Inanna Hauger assist; Ally Herrick 5 saves.

GOLF

Central, West take 1st, 2nd at 15-team tourney

Top team scores (at TC Country Club): 1. TC Central 312; 2. TC West 317; 3. Cheboygan 325; 4. Glen Lake 329; 5. Elk Rapids 336; 6. Cadillac 348; 7. Ogemaw Heights 354; 8. Alpena 359; 9. Petoskey 363; 10. Boyne City 378.

TC Central leaders: Zach Galan 74 (T-3rd); Carson Peters 78 (T-6th); Shea Harmeson 80 (T-10th); Cam Peters 80 (T-10th).

TC West leaders: Murphy Kehoe 73 (2nd); Tyler Frechette 78 (T-6th); Bodie Wilson 83; Andrew Shugart 83.

Glen Lake leaders: Gray Raymond 79 (T-8th); Blake O'Connor 92; Tucker Ewing 82; Jackson Zywicki 86.

Elk Rapids leaders: Josh Lavely 76 (5th); Mitchell Emke 82; Gabe Lavely 83.

Cadillac leaders: Harry Chipman 74 (T-3rd); Ben Drabik 86.

Petoskey leaders: Luke Sumpter 81.

Boyne City leaders: Kolton Stadt 86.

Gaylord leaders: Kole Putnam 79 (T-8th).

Suttons Bay leaders: Sean Wilson 86.

TC St. Francis leaders: Aaron Ackerson 97.

JV: TC Central 1st (Shane Mack 78; Scott Harvey 83; Tyler Cooper 87; Laiken Batcha 96); TC West 2nd ( Grant LaFaive 86; Alex Lee 87; Jack Wright 88; Erich Springstead 92) out of 8 teams.

UP NEXT: Alpena hosts a Big North Conference match, Tuesday.

McBain 3rd in MMGC finals; McBain NMC, Manton 6th

At Lakewood on the Green Golf Course.

McBain leaders: Tucker Vandervelde 92; Bryce Roller 96; Christian Mitchell 100; Matthew Utecht 102.

McBain NMC laeders: Andrew Eisenga 102; Cam Baas 106; Tucker Tossey 109; Titas Best 118.

UP NEXT: NMC plays at Manton along with Kingsley on Thursday at Emerald Vale Golf Course.

Deadline for prep calls is 10 p.m. Monday-Friday, 7:30 p.m. Saturday. Please give scores, stats with names spelled when leaving a message.

Follow @Jamescook14 on Twitter.

Trending Video

Recommended for you