Benzie.png

THOMPSONVILLE — Benzie Central’s Quincy Thayer won both boys races in the Lake Michigan Ski Conference’s first meet of the season Wednesday at Crystal Mountain.

Thayer edged out teammate Seth Johnson in both disciplines.

Benzie won both the boys and girls, convincingly taking the boys side on the strength of 1-2 finishes by Thayer and Johnson in each race.

Boys team scores: 1. Benzie Central 31; 2. Onekama 63; 3. Glen Lake 64.

Boys slalom top 6: 1. Thayer; 2. Johnson; 3. Kylar Thomas, ONEK; 4. Braydon Sorenson, ONEK; 5. William O’Dwyer, BENZ; 6. Dylan Weinrich, GL.

Boys giant slalom top 6: 1. Thayer; 2. Johnson; 3. Thomas; 4. Bryhn Fisher, GL; 5. Jaiden Thompson, GL; 6. Kirk Beeman, BENZ.

Girls team scores: 1. Benzie Central 47; Onekama 59; 3. Glen Lake 67.

Girls slalom top 6: 1. Marhle Siddall, GL; Alora Sundbeck, OENK; 3. Ella Gaylord, BENZ; 4. Michayla Bell, ONEK; 5. Savannah Peck, BENZ; 6. Reeve Katt, BENZ.

Girls giant slalom top 6: 1. Aada Tukianen, ONEK; 2. Bell; 3. Siddall; 4. Sundbeck; 5. Peck; 6. Katt.

Central girls, West boys win 1st BNC ski meet

Boys team scores: 1. TC West 55; 2. Petoskey 62; 3. TC Central 73; T-4. Gaylord 126; T-4. Cadillac 126.

Boys slalom top 10: 1. Aidan Lewandowski, TCW; Connor Abraham, GLD; 3. Anders McCarthy, PET: 4. Max Werner, TCC; 5. Nolan Walkerdine, PET; 6. Will Russell, TCC; 7. Luke Wiersema, TCW; 8. Austin Sill, TCC; 9. Will Goetz, PET; 10. Andy Hill, TCW.

Boys giant slalom top 10: 1. Lewandowski, TCW; 2. McCarthy, PET; 3. Walkerdine, PET; 4. Ben Lober, TCW; 5. Goetz, PET; 6. Remy Schultz, TCW; 7. Abraham, GLD; T-8. Russell, TCC; T-8. Gus Dutmers, TCC; 10. Chris Anderson, CAD.

Girls team scores: 1. TC Central 48; 2. Petoskey 63; 3. TC West 87; 4. Cadillac 125; 5. Gaylord 140.

Girls slalom top 10: 1. Marley Spence, PET; 2. Elle Craven, TCC; 3. Sarah Beattie, TCC; 4. Lila Warren, TCW; 5. Lauren Rothman, PET; 6; Pearl Hale, TCC; 7. Avery Meyer, CAD; 8. Remi Robel, GLD; 9. Cassidy Whitener, PET; 10. Charlie Schultz, TCW.

Girls giant slalom top 10: 1. Craven, TCC; 2. Rothman, PET; 3. Beattie, TCC; 4. Spence, PET; 5. Warren, TCW; 6. Meyer, CAD; 7. Maddy Cox, TCC; 8. Onalee Wallis, CAD; 9. Schultz, TCW; 10. Robel, GLD

4 area teams in preseason baseball poll

Four area baseball squads are among the 80 listed in the Michigan High School Baseball Coaches Association’s preseason rankings.

The highest ranked is Gaylord St. Mary, at No. 13 in Division 4.

Johannesburg-Lewiston come in two spots lower in D-4, while Petoskey makes the list at No. 18 in Division 2 and Traverse City St. Francis check in at No. 16 in Division 3.

Follow @Jamescook14 on Twitter.

Trending Video

Recommended for you