Today in sports: 2/9/2019

TODAY’S SPORTS ON TV

Saturday, Feb. 9

AAF FOOTBALL

8:30 — San Diego Fleet at San Antonio Commanders, CBS

AUTO RACING

10:30a — NASCAR: Monster Energy Sprint Cup Series, practice, Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1

1:00 — NASCAR: Monster Energy Sprint Cup Series, practice, Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1

3:00 — NASCAR: Monster Energy Sprint Cup Series, final practice, Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1

4:30 — ARCA Series, season opener, Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1

7:00 — NHRA Drag Racing: Saturday Nitro Pomona, season-opening Winternationals, Pomona, Calif., FS1

8:00 — Monster Energy Supercross: round 6 of the AMA Supercross series, Minneapolis, Minn., NBCSN

BOXING

10:00 — Showtime Championship Boxing: Davis-Ruiz, Carson, Calif., SHO

COLLEGE BASKETBALL (MEN'S)

12:00 — Providence at St. John's, CBSSN

12:00 — Oklahoma State at Kansas, ESPN

12:00 — Virginia Tech at Clemson, ESPN2

12:00 — Temple at Tulsa, ESPNU

12:00 — Wisconsin at Michigan, FOX

1:00 — Kentucky at Mississippi State, CBS

1:00 — Ole Miss at Georgia, SEC

2:00 — VCU at St. Bonaventure, CBSSN

2:00 — Minnesota at Michigan State, ESPN

2:00 — Auburn at LSU, ESPN2

2:00 — TCU at Iowa State, ESPNU

2:30 — Villanova at Marquette, FOX

3:30 — Arkansas at South Carolina, SEC

4:00 — Rutgers at Illinois, BTN

4:00 — Dayton at Rhode Island, CBSSN

4:00 — Florida at Tennessee, ESPN

4:00 — Louisville at Florida State, ESPN2

4:00 — Texas Tech at Oklahoma, ESPNU

5:00 — Utah at UCLA, FOX

6:00 — New Mexico at Nevada, CBSSN

6:00 — Duke at Virginia, ESPN

6:00 — Kansas State at Baylor, ESPN2

6:00 — Texas A&M at Missouri, SEC

8:00 — Creighton at Seton Hall, CBSSN

8:00 — Texas at West Virginia, ESPN2

8:00 — Tulane at Wichita State, ESPNU

8:00 — Depaul at Xavier, FS1

8:30 — Nebraska at Purdue, BTN

8:30 — Alabama at Vanderbilt, SEC

10:00 — Washington at Arizona State, ESPN

10:00 — St. Mary's at Gonzaga, ESPN2

10:00 — Colorado at USC, ESPNU

12:00a (Sun.) — UC-Davis at UC-Sant Barbara, ESPNU

COLLEGE GYMNASTICS (WOMEN'S)

6:00 — Minnesota at Nebraska, ESPNU

COLLEGE HOCKEY (MEN'S)

10:00a — Beanpot Tournament: semifinal, Boston College vs. Harvard, NHLN

6:00 — Minnesota at Penn State, BTN

FIGURE SKATING

11:00 — Four Continents Championships: men's free skate, Anaheim, Calif., NBCSN

GOLF

1:00 — PGA Tour Golf: AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am, third round, Monterey, Calif., TGC

3:00 — PGA Tour Golf: AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am, third round, Monterey, Calif., CBS

3:00 — PGA Tour Champions Golf: Oasis Championship, second round, Boca Raton, Fla., TGC

8:00 — European Tour Golf: ISPS Handa Vic Open, men's and women's final round, Australia, TGC

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8:00 — UFC 234 Prelims: Whittaker vs. Gastelum, Australia, ESPN

NBA BASKETBALL

8:30 — Oklahoma City at Houston, ABC

NHL HOCKEY

1:00 — Detroit at Buffalo, FSD

7:00 — Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, NHLN

RUGBY

2:30 — Six Nations Championship: Scotland vs. Ireland, NBCSN

4:30 — Six Nations Championship: Italy vs. Wales, NBCSN

10:00 — Major League Rugby: Houston Sabercats at San Diego Legion, CBSSN

SKIING

1:00 — FIS World Freestyle Championships, NBC

3:30 — FIS World Alpine Championships: men's downhill, Sweden, NBC

6:25a (Sun.) — FIS World Alpine Championships: women's downhill, Sweden, NBCSN

SOCCER

7:25a — Premier League: Fulham vs. Manchester United, NBC

9:20a — Bundesliga: Hoffenheim vs. Borussia Dortmund, FS2

9:55a — Premier League: Liverpool vs. Bournemouth, NBCSN

10:00a — Premier League: Huddersfield Town vs. Arsenal, CNBC

12:20 — Bundesliga: Schalke vs. Bayern Munich, FS2

12:25 — Premier League: Brighton vs. Burnley, NBCSN

6:00 — LIGA MX: BUAP vs. Monterrey, FS2

TRACK AND FIELD

4:30 — Millrose Games: 112th Millrose Games, New York, N.Y., NBC

TODAY’S LOCAL SPORTS

Saturday, Feb. 9

GIRLS BASKETBALL — Lutheran Northwest at Frankfort, 10:30a; Kingsley at St. Ignace, 2:30; Grandville at TC Central, 1:30; Leland at Lake Leelanau St. Mary, 2:30; Elk Rapids at Manton, 5; Grayling at Ogemaw Heights, 3; Boyne City at TC St. Francis, 5:30; Cadillac at TC West, 1:30;

BOYS BASKETBALL — Bear Lake at Pentwater, 7:30; Kingsley at Benzie Central, 7:30; Wolverine at Ellsworth, 2; Glen Lake at Leland, 7:30; Elk Rapids at Manton, 6:30; Frankfort at Onekama, 3:30; Bear Lake at Pentwater, 7:30; TC West at TC Central. 3; Boyne City at TC St. Francis, 7;

WRESTLING — Individual districts

BOWLING — Great Northwest Bowling Conference at Lucky Jack's (Traverse City)

POWER LIFTING — Kalkaska at regional meet at Lake Orion, noon

COMPETITIVE CHEER — Kingsley at Houghton Lake, 2

SWIMMING — MISCA Meet at Ypsilanti

NORDIC SKIING — Traverse City at VASA

HOCKEY — Petoskey at Cheboygan Tournament

*Dates and times of each event are subject to change. Athletic directors, if you’re aware of changes to your sports schedules, please call (231-933-1410) or email updates (resports@record-eagle.com).