TODAY’S SPORTS ON TV

Thursday, May 16

COLLEGE BASEBALL

5:30 — Illinois at Michigan State, BTN

7:00 — Arkansas at Texas A&M, ESPNU

7:00 — Seton Hall at St. John’s, FS1

7:00 — Ole Miss at Tennessee, SEC

8:30 — Michigan at Nebraska, BTN

10:00 — Long Beach State at Cal State-Fullerton, ESPNU

CYCLING

4:00 — Tour of California: Stage 5, Pismo Beach to Ventura, Calif., NBCSN

GOLF

1:00 — PGA Tour Golf: PGA Championship, first round, Farmingdale, N.Y., TNT

MLB BASEBALL

1:00 — Oakland at Detroit, FSD

1:00 — Milwaukee at Philadelphia, MLB

6:30 — Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati OR St. Louis at Atlanta, MLB

10:00 — Pittsburgh at San Diego OR Minnesota at Seattle, MLB

NBA BASKETBALL

3:00 — NBA Draft Combine: Day 1, Chicago, Ill., ESPN2

9:00 — NBA Playoff: Portland at Golden State, Western Conference Finals, Game 2, ESPN

NHL HOCKEY

8:00 — NHL Playoff: Boston at Carolina, Eastern Conference Finals, Game 4, NBCSN

SOCCER (MEN’S)

10:00 — MLS: FC Dallas at Los Angeles FC, ESPN2

SOCCER (WOMEN’S)

8:00 — International Friendly: U.S. vs. New Zealand, St. Louis, Mo., ESPN2

6:50a (Fri.) — UEFA Women’s Under-17 Championship Soccer: Germany vs. Netherlands, The Final, Bulgaria, ESPNU

RADIO

Thursday, May 16

12:45 — MLB, Oakland at Detroit, AM-1310

TODAY’S LOCAL SPORTS

Thursday, May 16

BASEBALL — Charlevoix at TC St. Francis, 4:30; Pine River at Brethren (at Wuerfel Park); East Jordan at Elk Rapids, 4; Boyne City at Kalkaska, 4:30; Lake Leelanau St. Mary at Suttons Bay, 4; Inland Lakes at Johannesburg-Lewiston, 4; Pellston at Forest Area, 4; Onaway at Central Lake, 4; Bellaire at Gaylord St. Mary, 4; TC Christian at Bear Lake, 4:30

SOFTBALL — Kingsley at TC West; Charlevoix at TC St. Francis, 4:30; East Jordan at Elk Rapids, 4; Boyne City at Kalkaska, 4:30; Grayling at Menominee, 7; Lake Leelanau St. Mary at Suttons Bay, 4; Inland Lakes at Johannesburg-Lewiston, 4; Pellston at Forest Area, 4; Onaway at Central Lake, 4; Bellaire at Gaylord St. Mary, 4; GT Academy at Bear Lake, 4:30

SOCCER — TC Central at Cadillac, 6:45; Alpena at TC West, 6:45; Gaylord at Petoskey, 6:45; Boyne City at TC St. Francis, 5; Elk Rapids at Harbor Springs, 5; Charlevoix at Cheboygan, 5; TC Bulldogs at Benzie Central, 5

TENNIS — Regionals (Division 1 at Flint Kearsley)

GOLF — McBain NMC at Frankfort, 5

*Dates and times of each event are subject to change. Athletic directors, if you’re aware of changes to your sports schedules, please call (231-933-1410) or email updates (resports@record-eagle.com).

Recommended for you