TODAY’S SPORTS ON TV

NBA

7:30 — Brooklyn at Detroit, FSN+

NCAA FOOTBALL

1:00 — NCAA, FCS, playoffs, championship, North Dakota St. vs. Illinois St., at Frisco, Texas, ESPN2

2:30 — Medal of Honor Bowl, National Team vs. American Team, at Charleston, S.C., NBCSN

GOLF

1:00 — PGA Tour, Tournament of Champions, second round, at Kapalua, Hawaii, TGC

5:00a — European PGA Tour, South African Open Championship, final round, at Johannesburg, TGC

NCAA BASKETBALL

11:00a — Cincinnati at UConn, ESPN2

Noon — Ohio St. at Indiana, ESPN

Noon — Georgetown at Providence, FS1

Noon — Navy vs. Army, CBSSN

12:30 — George Washington at La Salle, NBCSN

1:00 — Kentucky at Texas A&M, CBS

1:00 — Minnesota at Michigan, ESPNU

2:00 — St. Joseph’s vs. VCU, CBSSN

2:00 — Louisville at North Carolina, ESPN

2:00 — Seton Hall at Creighton, FS1

2:30 — Maryland at Purdue, BTN

3:00 — Tulsa at Temple, ESPNEWS

3:00 — Texas Tech at Kansas, ESPNU

4:00 — DePaul vs. Villanova, CBSSN

4:00 — Baylor at TCU, ESPN2

4:30 — Xavier at Butler, FS1

5:00 — Texas at Oklahoma St., ESPNU

6:00 — Virginia at Notre Dame, ESPN2

6:00 — Boise St. vs. Wyoming, CBSSN

7:00 — Kansas St. at Oklahoma, ESPNU

8:00 — Iowa St. at West Virginia, ESPN2

9:00 — Georgia at LSU, ESPNU

11:00 — Long Beach St. at UC Davis, ESPNU

NCAA HOCKEY

6:00 — W. Michigan at Notre Dame, NBCSN

8:00 — Minnesota-Duluth vs. North Dakota, NBCSN

8:15 — Harvard vs. Yale, at New York, NBCSN

NHL

7:00 — Detroit at Washington, FSN

7:00 — Pittsburgh at Montreal, NHLN

MOTORSPORTS

9:00 — AMA Supercross, at Phoenix, FS1

NFL

4:35 — AFC Divisional Playoffs, Baltimore at New England, NBC

8:15 — NFC Divisional Playoffs, Carolina at Seattle, Fox

PREP BASKETBALL

4:00 — Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Hamilton (Tenn.), at Memphis, Tenn., ESPN

SOCCER

7:40a — Premier League, Liverpool at Sunderland, NBCSN

9:55a — Premier League, Newcastle at Chelsea, NBCSN

12:30 — Premier League, Tottenham at Crystal Palace, NBC

WOMEN’S NCAA BASKETBALL

Noon — Texas at Iowa St., FSN

RADIO

NHL — Detroit at Washington, 6:40, AM-1310

TODAY’S LOCAL SPORTS

Saturday, Jan. 10

GIRLS BASKETBALL (7:30 p.m. varsity start, unless noted) — Cedarville at Harbor Light, 2

HOCKEY — TC West at Big Rapids, 6; Manistee at Petoskey, 4; Davison at Cadillac, noon

WRESTLING — TC West at Rockford Invite, 9a; Petoskey at Dave Elliott Invite (Clinton), 9a; Gaylord at Michigan Duals (Bay City Western), 8:30a; Boyne City, Kalkaska at Onaway Invitational, 9a; Charlevoix at Kingsley Invitational, 9a; Elk Rapids at Gladwin Invite, 9a; Benzie Central at Fruitport Invite, 9a; Onaway at Imlay City Invite, 9a

CROSS COUNTRY SKIING — Traverse City at Frosty Freestyle (Brighton)

BOWLING — Great Northern Bowling Conference meet at Lucky Jack’s, 11a

CIHL — Kalkaska Rhinos College Showcase: Detroit vs. Central Michigan, 10a

Trending Video

Recommended for you