Sports on TV

Saturday, October 5

AUTO RACING

12:30 p.m.

NBCSN — NASCAR Xfinity Series: qualifying, Dover, Del.

1:30 p.m.

NBCSN — NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series: qualifying, Dover, Del.

3 p.m.

NBCSN — NASCAR Xfinity Series: The Bar Harbor 200, Dover, Del.

BOXING

9 p.m.

SHO — Shields vs. Habazin, Women's Junior Middleweight, Flint, Mich.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

12 p.m.

ABC — Oklahoma at Kansas

BTN — Maryland at Rutgers

CBSSN — Tulane at Army

ESPN — Purdue at Penn State

ESPN2 — Texas Christian at Iowa State

ESPNU — Kent State at Wisconsin

FOX — Iowa at Michigan

FS1 — Oklahoma State at Texas Tech

SEC — Utah State at Louisiana State

3:30 p.m.

ABC — Texas at West Virginia

BTN — Illinois at Minnesota

CBS — Auburn at Florida

CBSSN — Air Force at Navy

ESPN — Virginia Tech at Miami

ESPN2 — Baylor at Kansas State

NBC — Bowling Green at Notre Dame

3:45 p.m.

ESPNU — Memphis at Louisiana (Monroe)

4 p.m.

FOX — Northwestern at Nebraska

SEC — Troy at Missouri

7 p.m.

CBSSN — South Florida at Connecticut

ESPN — Georgia at Tennessee

7:30 p.m.

ABC — Michigan State at Ohio State

ESPNU — Tulsa at Southern Methodist

SEC — Vanderbilt at Mississippi

8 p.m.

FOX — California at Oregon

10 p.m.

ESPN2 — San Diego State at Colorado State

10:30 p.m.

CBSSN — Boise State at UNLV

ESPN — Washington at Stanford

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN'S)

8 p.m.

BTN — Wisconsin at Nebraska

GOLF

7:30 a.m.

GOLF — European Tour Golf: Open de Espana, third round, Madrid

1:30 p.m.

GOLF — LPGA Tour Golf: The Volunteers of America Classic, third round, Irving, Texas

5 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Golf: The Shriners Hospital for Children Open, third round, Las Vegas

HORSE RACING

2:30 p.m.

FS2 — Belmont Park Live: From Elmont, N.Y.

5:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Breeders' Futurity Stakes: From Lexington, Ky.

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — UFC 243 Prelims: Undercard bouts, Melbourne, Australia

MLB PLAYOFFS

5 p.m.

FS1 — A.L. Division Series: Minnesota at NY Yankees, Game 2

9 p.m.

FS1 — A.L. Division Series: Tampa Bay Houston, Game 2

NBA PRESEASON

9:30 a.m.

NBA — Preseason: Sacramento vs. Indiana, Mumbai, India

8 p.m.

TNT — Preseason: LA Lakers at Golden State

RUGBY

12:30 a.m. (Sunday)

NBCSN — World Cup 2019: New Zealand vs. Namibia, Pool B, Tokyo

3:30 a.m. (Sunday)

NBCSN — World Cup 2019: France vs. Tonga, Pool C, Kumamoto, Japan

SOCCER (MEN'S)

7:25 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: Tottenham at Brighton

9:30 a.m.

FS1 — Bundesliga: TSG 1899 Hoffenheim at Bayern Munich

FS2 — Bundesliga: Borussia Dortmund at SC Freiburg

9:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: Leicester City at Liverpool

12:20 p.m.

FS2 — Bundesliga: Soccer Koln vs. Schalke

12:30 p.m.

NBC — Premier League: Crystal Palace at West Ham

10 p.m.

FS2 — Atlas at Tijuana

6:25 a.m. (Sunday)

ESPN2 — Serie A: Udinese at Fiorentina

TENNIS

4:30 a.m.

TENNIS — ATP: The China Open, Semifinals

6 a.m.

TENNIS — ATP: The China Open, Semifinals

7:30 a.m.

TENNIS — ATP/WTA: The China Open, Semifinals

2:30 a.m. (Sunday)

TENNIS — ATP: The Rakuten Japan Open, Singles Final

4:30 a.m. (Sunday)

TENNIS — WTA: The China Open, Singles Final

TRACK AND FIELD

2:30 p.m.

NBC — IAAF World Championships 2019: Day 9, Doha, Qatar

8 p.m.

NBCSN — IAAF World Championships 2019: Men's Marathon, Doha, Qatar (taped)

RADIO

11:00a — College football, Iowa at Michigan, AM-580/FM-93.7/FM-100.3/FM-102.3/AM-1270

2:00 — Prep football, Gabriel Richard at Manistee, AM-1450

6:00 — College football, Michigan State at Ohio State, FM-107.5/AM-1380/FM-101.5/FM-94.9/AM-1110

LOCAL SPORTS 

FOOTBALL — Gaylord St. Mary at Suttons Bay, 7; Bellaire at Hillman, 3; Gabriel Richard at Manistee (Homecoming), 2; Manistee Catholic at Portland St. Patrick, 7

CROSS COUNTRY — TC Central, TC West, TC St. Francis, Petoskey, Gaylord, Cadillac, East Jordan, Frankfort, Kingsley, Glen Lake, Bear Lake/Onekama, GT Academy at Portage Invite, 12:30; Gaylord at Saginaw Heritage Invite, 10:55a; Boyne City at Fairview, TBA; Leland, Johannesburg-Lewiston, Manton, Mesick, Bellaire at Pine River Invite, 10a; Central Lake, Forest Area, Mancelona, Boyne Falls at Pellston Invite, 10a; Mancelona at Onaway Invite, 9a

VOLLEYBALL — TC Central at Hudsonville, 9a; Benzie Central, Glen Lake, Johannesburg-Lewiston at Kalkaska Invitational, 9a; Buckley at Brethren Invite; Kingsley at Mt. Morris Invite, 8:30; Leland at Chippewa Hills Invite, 9a; Onekama at Shelby, 8:30a

SOCCER — Benzie Central, Kingsley at Kalkaska tournament, TBA; Hart at North Bay (Northport), 2

GOLF — TC Central at Big Rapids (Katke Golf Club), 10a

Copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.