6 TC ski teams headed to state finals

Special to the Record-Eagle/Sheri PilateGreat North Alpine's Liesl Stellin compete in the Division 2 girls giant slalom regional Monday.

THOMPSONVILLE — The Traverse City Central girls downhill skiing took home the Division 1 regional crown at Crystal Mountain on Monday, edging out Marquette by only three total points.

The Trojans have a very deep and experienced team and had no girl finish lower than 17th overall.

The Trojans' boys team also qualified for the state finals by finishing third behind Marquette and Traverse City West.

"We have a deep girls team and that has made it so much fun instead of stressful," Trojans head coach Amy Kudary said. "The boys are a young team but they just pulled it together today."

TC West also had both the boys and girls teams qualify for state finals, with the boys placing second and the girls taking third.

All skiers from both TC schools will be making the trip after placing in the top three as a team at regionals.

According to Knudery, it was a pleasant surprise for a young boys team to make a run to the state finals. But she also knows the expectation.

"This was my first year taking over and I had some big shoes to fill," Kudary, who took over for long-time coach Jerry Stanek this year, said. "At the end of the day, this is Traverse City skiing. We expect to be at the top, but with all the good teams in the state now they are making us work for it."

The TC Central girls team took home the regional crown scoring 31 points, followed by Marquette with 46 and TC West with 55.

The Trojans' girls qualifiers include Maddy Cox (3rd, 49.06), Lily Kuberski (4th, 49.23), Brynn Rowell (11th, 50.26), Elizabeth Saunders (13th, 50.49), Elle Craven (14th, 50.66) and Veda Joynt (17th, 51.54).

The Titans' girls qualifiers include individual regional champion Hanna Schramski (1st, 48.27), Ava Warren (9th, 50.09), Nathalie Wiersema (15th, 50.71), Lola Hinsenkamp (30th, 54.90), Josie Warren (56th, 1:28.70) and Mackenzie Cronk.

The TC West boys team took home second place with 81 points, sitting behind Marquette with 61 points and ahead of TC Central with 115.5.

The Titans' boys qualifiers include Aiden Lewandowski (3rd, 46.03), Rob O'Brien (7th, 47.79), Remy Schulz (9th, 48.06), Ben Lober (17th, 49.11), Ethan Friar (31st, 51.68) and Andy Hill (35th, 52.68).

The Trojans' boys qualifiers include Gus Dutmers (11th, 48.19), Connor Morey (12th, 48.38), Austin Sill (14th, 48.87), Max Werner (19th, 49.52), Charlie Black (24th, 50.13) and Michael Booher (25th, 50.15).

Both the boys and girls teams for Petoskey and the Great North Alpine teams qualified for state finals in Division 2 after placing in the top three at Nub's Nob on Monday.

The Petoskey girls took home the regional title scoring 96 points, followed by Harbor Springs with 103.5 and Great North Alpine with 111.

Petoskey's state qualifiers include top finishers Emma Makela (2nd in slalom, 41.02) and Lauren Rothman (4th in giant slalom, 55.76).

Liesl Stellin was the top finisher for Great North Alpine in the giant slalom, finishing second in 55.34 — she also took fourth in the slalom.

Gaylord's Reagan Olli took home the individual crown in the giant slalom finishing with 54.94 — she will be headed to the state finals.

Other individual qualifiers included Kate Klinger and Jenna Good from Charlevoix.

The Great North Alpine boys team took home the regional crown with 49.5 points, followed by Petoskey with 62 points.

Finn Husband took home the top spot in both events for the Great North Alpine boys team.

Other area individual qualifiers include Benzie Central's Quincy Thayer and Glen Lake's Andrew Pershinske.

The Division 1 state finals will take place at Schuss Mountain in Bellaire on Feb. 25. The Division 2 state finals will take place at Boyne Mountain in Boyne Falls on Feb. 25.