INDIAN RIVER — Yes. That really is the final score. 

Inland Lakes beat Central Lake 86-66 in football Saturday, tying the Michigan High School Athletic Association's record for the highest scoring eight-player game at 152 points. 

Inland Lakes senior Austin Brege scored a TD with 18 seconds to go in the game to tie the 152-point game between Flint International Academy and Lawrence, where Flint won 78-74 in 2017. 

It didn't even break the Trojans' school scoring record as an eight-player team. That belongs to a 68-20 win over Bear Lake in the last regular season game of the 2017 season. Central Lake, which co-ops with Ellsworth in football, won the eight-player Division 1 state championship that year.

Central Lake's season ended last year on an 86-54 loss to Gaylord St. Mary, which is now the fifth highest scoring game in Michigan's eight-player history. The Trojans' loss to Au Gres-Sims 58-52 in 2019 ranks 35th, according to the MHSAA. 

Ellsworth's Brayden Steenwyk accounted for every touchdown the Trojans scored. He threw for 512 yards on 27-39 passing with eight passing touchdowns and one on the ground. His receiving targets were fellow Lancers. Jamal Cebulski caught six passes for 237 yards and five TDs and Kelan Pletcher pulled down nine for 120 yards and two TDs.

Garrison Barrett and Owen Cary both had 11 tackles. Steenwyk took down 10 with six solo tackles.  

Central Lake (1-2) hosts Pellston Friday.

VOLLEYBALL

Grandville, Linden win 16-team TC Central tournament

Pool A: TC Central beat Linden 25-15, 25-17; TC Central beat Grayling 25-13, 25-20; TC Central beat North Bay 25-16, 25-18; Linden split Grayling 17-25, 25-15; Linden beat North Bay 25-19, 25-12; Grayling beat North Bay 25-22, 25-21. 

Pool B: Leland split Ludington 25-22, 19-25; Leland split Glen Lake 20-25, 26-24; Escanaba split Leland 25-23, 16-25; Ludington beat Glen Lake 25-21, 25-11; Ludington beat Escanaba 25-10, 25-11; Glen Lake beat Escanaba 25-23, 25-20.

Pool C: TC St. Francis split Grandville 16-25, 25-19; TC St. Francis beat Benzie Central 25-17, 25-19; TC St. Francis split Saginaw Heritage 26-24, 26-27; Grandville beat Benzie Central 25-14, 25-10; Grandville beat Saginaw Heritage 25-23, 25-18; Saginaw Heritage beat Benzie Central 25-20, 25-14. 

Pool D: TC Christian beat Pine River 25-17; Kingsley beat TC Christian 25-16, 25-24; TC Christian split Troy Athens 23-25, 25-23; Kingsley beat Pine River 25-22, 25-11; Troy Athens beat Pine River 25-18, 25-11; Kingsley split Troy Athens 20-25, 25-19.  

Silver bracket: Quarterfinal — Linden beat Pine River (n); North Bay beat Glen Lake 11-25, 25-17, 15-5; Escanaba beat Leland 25-22, 25-21; Grayling beat Benzie Central (n). Semifinal — Linden beat North Bay 25-19, 25-15; Escanaba beat Grayling (n). Final — Linden beat Escanaba (n).

Gold bracket: Quarterfinal — TC Central beat Saginaw Heritage 25-23, 25-18; Grandville beat Troy Athens (n); Kingsley beat TC St. Francis 25-20, 25-23; TC Christian beat Ludington 25-18, 25-18. Semifinal — Grandville beat TC Central 23-25, 26-24, 15-11; TC Christian beat Kingsley 20-25, 25-20, 15-10. Final — Grandville beat TC Christian 25-19, 25-19.

TC St. Francis (7-8-2): Gwyneth Bramer 11 kills, 2 blocks; Allee Shepherd 18 digs; Emily Erhardt 18 digs; Landry Fouch 2 aces, 6 digs; Avery Nance 82 Assists, 5 Aces, 24 digs; Alexis Ochab 15 kills; Garnet Mullet 24 kills, 4 Aces, 19 digs; Campbell Domres 19 kills, 7 aces; Maggie Jarema 16 kills, 7 blocks; Alica Revett 8 digs.

TC Central (17-4-1): Kailey Parks 45 kills, 4 aces, 5 blocks, 37 digs; Elyse Heffner 20 kills, 11 digs; Natalie Bourdo 10 assists, 42 digs; Sophia Hagerty 45 assists, 7 digs, 3 assists; Phoebe Humphrey 18 kills, 13 digs, 2 aces; Sarah Auger 14 kills, 8 blocks.

North Bay (3-12): Laila Vang 25 kills, 55 digs, 4 aces, 6 assists, 1 block; Lillian Brown 16 kills, 34 digs, 3 aces, 2 blocks; Mary Calderon 4 kills, 9 digs, 1 ace; Anissa Wille 6 kills, 20 digs, 1 ace, 4 assists; Marissa Kohler 8 kills, 21 digs, 4 aces, 35 assists; Naaji Anderson 7 kills, 3 digs, 3 blocks.

Leland (0-13-3): Olivia Ryder 11 kills, 11 aces, 27 digs; Lexi Luce 40 assists; Kelsey Allen 9 kills; Fiona Moord 8 kills; Kenzy Sluiter 8 kills.

Kingsley (13-4-1): Angel Zoulek 35 kills, 1 block; Coral Bott 19 kills, 31 digs, 8 aces; Grace Lewis 12 kills, 36 digs, 6 aces; Lexi Sattler 46 digs, 3 aces; Chloe Morgan 11 kills, 1 block; Jennifer Lefler 3 kills, 21 digs, 3 aces; Paityn vanPelt 6 kills, 69 assists.

TC Christian (14-2-1): Emma Mirabelli 22/28 serving, 6 aces, 100 kills, 52 digs, 5 blocks; Ava Wendel 59/62 serving, 8 aces, 19 kills, 2 blocks, 6 assists, 47 digs; Julianna Brower 48/55 serving, 8 aces, 4 kills, 4 digs, 2 blocks, 121 assists.

TC West wins Fruitport tournament

TC West beat Montague 25-15, 25-10; TC West beat Whitehall 25-15, 25-14; TC West beat Fruitport 25-21, 25-5; TC West beat Gull Lake in finals 23-25, 25-22, 15-12. 

TC West: Becky Lane 36 kills, 3 aces, .321 attacking, 14 digs; Makenna Ebling 15 aces, 15 kills, 25 digs; Sara Schermerhorn 81 assists, 22 digs, 4 kills, 4 aces; Madison Neu 18 kills, 4 aces, 7 digs; Avery Lahti 17 kills; Alaina Mikowski 12 kills, 5 aces; Aly Jo McKenna 39 digs, 3 aces. 

UP NEXT: TC West (11-1) hosts Alpena Wednesday. 

Elk Rapids 1-1-2 at Cheboygan

Elk Rapids split Onaway 24-26, 25-8; Elk Rapids beat Rogers City 25-10, 25-12; Elk Rapids split Sault Ste. Marie 19-25, 25-23; Cheboygan beat Elk Rapids 28-26, 28-26.

Elk Rapids stats: Ryleigh Yocom 10 aces, 7 kills, 76 assists; Logan Reasoner 11 kills, 2 blocks; Bri Roberts 10 kills, 3 aces, 25 digs; Morgan Wirtz 10 kills, 5 aces; Nevada Molby 5 kills, 6 blocks. 

Elk Rapids (4-8-3) at Harbor Springs Tuesday. 

Charlevoix wins Manton tournament

Pool play: Manton beat Grand Traverse Academy 25-17, 25-7; Manton beat Mancelona 25-12, 25-10; Charlevoix beat Manton 25-22, 27-25; Manton beat Frankfort 25-18, 25-10; Manton beat Onekama 25-21, 25-21. 

Bracket play: Semifinal — Manton beat Onekama 25-17, 25-15; Final — Charlevoix beat Manton 25-20, 25-15. 

Manton: Adrianna Sackett 10 aces, 26 kills, 23 digs; Ashley Bredahl 6 aces, 3 kills, 66 assists, 17 digs; Hannah Clark 8 kills 5 blocks, 4 assists; Kailey Fredette 69 digs; Lauren Wilder 8 aces, 24 kills, 49 digs; Leah Helsel 7 aces, 31 kills, 7 blocks, 50 digs; Megan Moffit 3 aces, 39 kills, 43 assists, 35 digs; Morgan Shepler 11 aces, 17 kills, 26 digs; Emma Ruppert 2 digs; Madison Schnikter 2 kills; Makayla Gowell 8 assists, 1 dig.

LLSM 1-2 in home tri

Gaylord St. Mary def. Manistee Catholic Central 25-11; 25-10; Gaylord St. Mary def. Lake Leelanau St. Mary 24-26, 25-17, 15-10; Lake Leelanau St. Mary def. Manistee Catholic 25-11, 25-14.

Gaylord St. Mary 2, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 1 — LLSM: Sarah Bunek 3 kills, 1 ace; Leah Fleis 5 kills, 1 block, 1 ace; Della Bunek 8 assists, 2 digs, 1 block.

Lake Leelanau St. Mary 2, Manistee Catholic 0 — LLSM: Kyla Barnowski 12 assists, 2 kills, 2 aces, 2 digs; Leah Fleis 14 kills, 3 aces, 1 dig; Cathrine Mikowski 5 kills, 1 dig.

UP NEXT: Lake Leelanau St. Mary (2-3) at Buckley Thursday. 

SOCCER

Elk Rapids unbeaten at Williamston Showcase

Elk Rapids 1, Detroit Country Day 0 — ER: Noah Hilley goal; Spencer Ball assist; Jack Spencer shutout, 2 saves. 

Boyne City 0, Grosse Ile 0 — BC: Nic Santina shutout, 11 saves.

Elk Rapids 4, Midland Bullock Creek 0 — ER: Alex Smith hat trick; Mason Travis goal, 2 assists; Spencer 2 saves, shutout. 

Boyne City 1, Flint Powers Catholic 1 — BC: Santina 4 saves; Derek Word goal; Joel Carter assist.

Elk Rapids 0, Williamston 0 — ER: Spencer 7 saves.

Coldwater 3, Boyne City 2 — BC: Santina 8 saves; Reese Bey goal; Phillip Banner assist; Word goal.

UP NEXT: Elk Rapids (5-3-3) hosts Grayling Monday; Boyne City (5-4-2) at Charlevoix Monday at 5 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Fisher Trials at Northwood University

Traverse City West boys results: Jonah Hochstetler 15:42 (second overall); Isaac Stone 16:06 (seventh); Willem DeGood 16:44; Carter Dean 17:47; Ben Habers 17:51; Peter Worden 18:16; Austin Brown 18:16.

Traverse City St. Francis boys results: Josh Kerr 16:52; Thomas Richards 16:53; Tucker Krumm 16:58; Josh Slocum 17:00; Connor McIntyre 17:41; Judge Morgan 17:57; Luke Bobrowski 18:13.

Traverse City West Girls results: Ava King 18:46 (second overall); Elliott Smith 19:41; Lexi Hodges 20:48; Grace Moeggenborg 21:01; Ella Thomas 21:09.

Traverse City St. Francis girls results: Sophia Rhein 19:01; Betsy Slendzel 19:32; Grace Slocum 19:33.

Buckley Invitational

Boys team scores: 1. Mason County Eastern 37; 2. Frankfort 47; 3. Buckley 80; 4. Lansing Waverly 82; 5. Grand Traverse Academy 98

Boys top-15: 1. Nate Wing (MCE) 17:49; 2. Jackson Kulawiak (Buckley) 18:20.32; 3. Eli Sharp (MCE) 18:25; 4. Skylar Werden (FFT) 18:32.4; 5. Ben DuCheny (Buckley) 18:32.6; 6. Kaden Forward (Bear Lake-Onekama) 18:52; 7. Kaden Forward (Bear Lake-Onekama ) 18:56; 8. Chase Snell (GTA) 18:58; 9. Alex Tyndall (MCE) 19:13; 10. Logan Foster (FFT) 19:17; 11. Joey Schwindt (Glen Lake) 19:27; 12. Clay Shoup (MCE) 19:37; 13. Adam Townsend (FFT) 19:41; 14. Marcos Castilla (Lansing Waverly) 19:54; 15. Trevor Moody (FFT) 19:59.

Girls team scores: 1. Frankfort 57; 2. Lake Leelanau St. Mary 64; 3. Maple City Glen Lake 71; 4. Mason County Eastern 80; 5. Grand Traverse Academy 101; 6. Bear Lake-Onekama 124.

Girls top-15: 1. Makenna Scott (Glen Lake) 19:02; 2. Aiden Harrand (Buckley) 19:11; 3. Ruby Hogan (Glen Lake) 19:16; 4. Taylor Myers (FFT) 21:48; 5. Petra Foote (GT Academy) 22:19; 6. Samantha Howard (Lansing Waverly) 22:36; 7. Lucy Shoup (MCE) 23:14; 8. Claire Scofield (Lansing Waverly) 23:22; 9. Anna Mitchell (LLSM) 23:22; 10. Tara Townsend (FFT) 23:28; 11. Paige Steffke (Glen Lake) 23:34; 12. Zoe Korson (LLSM) 23:35; 13. Lillian Mauntler (Bear Lake-Onekama) 23:47; 14. Olivia Wing (MCE) 24:02; 15. Kendra Couturier (LLSM) 24:07.

Charlevoix Mud Run

Boys team scores: 1. Petoskey 31; 2. Elk Rapids 56; 3. Charlevoix 71; 4. Kalkaska 91; 5. Mackinaw City 102. 

Boys top-15: 1. Tyler Guggemos (KAL) 17:08.20; 2. Cal Benjamin (HS) 17:08; 3. Samuel Smith (PET) 17:19; 4. Cooper Rokop (PET) 17:39; 5. Dominic Schwein (CHX) 17:51; 6. Lance Smar (HS) 17:56; 7. Charlie Ward (ER) 18:17; 8. Gavin Towner (PET) 18:24; 9. Macartan Moore (Petoskey St. Michael) 18:35; 10. Zachary Maendel (Petoskey St. Michael) 18:36; 11. Reese Marvin (PET) 18:40; 12. Christian Kerfoot (ER) 18:50; 13. Lars Huffman (MC) 18:52; 14. Luke Shehigian (HS) 18:54; 15. James Descamps (CHX) 18:56.

Girls team scores: 1. Harbor Springs 27; 2. White Lake Lakeland 41; 3. Elk Rapids 63; 4. East Jordan 94; 5. Central Lake 133. 

Girls top-15: 1. Noel Vanderwall (PET) 19:54; 2. Maye Burns (HS) 20:24; 3. Ava Maginity 20:28 (Boyne City); 4. Caroline Farley (PET) 21:04; 5. Mia McDonald (WLL) 21:58; 6. Maia Romeyn (Ellsworth) 22:03; 7. Molly Libby (WLL) 22:05; 8. Ava Walsh (WLL) 22:13; 9. Grace Thorpe (HS) 22:48; 10. Saturia Daykin (Gaylord) 22:56; 11. Katelyn Drayer (HS) 23:11; 12. Kayla Switzer (Wolverine) 23:17; 13. Alexandra Baron (CHX) 23:39; 14. Rachel Descamps (CHX) 23:52; 15. Julia Richter (HS) 24:01.

TENNIS 

TC St. Francis ranked No. 1 in Division 4

St. Francis flights Saturday vs. Millan (8-0 win), Holt (8-0 win) and Williamston (8-0 win): 1S — Grant Hedley 3-0; 2S — Tristan Bonanni 3-0; 3S — Owen Jackson 3-0; 4S — Chris Bobrowski 3-0; 1D — Cody Richards/Ben Schmude 3-0; 2D — Jack Britten/Anthony Spranger 3-0; 3D — Charlie King/Derek Berta 3-0; 4D — Tommy Puetz/Eli Schmude 3-0.

St. Francis flights Friday vs. Okemos (7-1 loss), DeWitt (8-0 win):  1S — Hedley 1-1; 2S — Bonanni 1-1; 3S — Jackson 1-1; 4S — Bobrowski 1-1; 1D — Richards/Schmude 2-0 (4-6, 6-2, 10-9 win vs. Okemos); 2D — Britten/Spranger 1-1; 3D — King/Berta 1-1; 4D — Puetz/Schmude 1-1.

LATE FRIDAY

FOOTBALL

Benzie Central 48

Tawas 12

Benzie Central: Ike Koscielski 10-14 108 yd, 1 TD passing, 7 carries 95 yd, 2 TD; Cael Katt 2 carries 58 yd, 2 TD, 5 receptions 72 yd, 1 TD; Nate Childers 16 carries 77 yd, 1 TD; Jacob Gillison 8 tackles, Michael Pfieffer 6 tackles, Ethan Lemmen 4 tackles 1 INT.

UP NEXT: Benzie Central (1-2, 1-1 NWC) hosts Kingsley, next Friday.

Grayling 30

Cheboygan 21

Grayling: Ethan Kuchark 10-19 passing, 80 yards; David Millikin 18 carries, 156 yards, 2 TDs; Anthony Fisher 6 carries, rushing TD, punt return TD; Dylan Cragg 5 catches, 47 yards; Fisher 11 solo tackles, 11 assists; Millikin 9 solo tackles, 4 assists; Cragg 4 solo tackles, 5 assists, 3 INTs; Kaleb Hall 3 solo tackles, 2 sacks. 

UP NEXT: Grayling (2-1) hosts Kalkaska, next Friday. 

8-PLAYER FOOTBALL

Suttons Bay 56

Merrill 12

Suttons Bay: Hugh Perriard 8 carries, 81 yards, blocked pass INT, 4 tackles; Shawn Bramer 8 carries, 139 yards rushing, 3 catches, 151 yards receiving, 5 tackles, 1.5 TFLs, 2 blocked passes; Dylan Barnowski 5-11 passing, 191 yards; Lleyton Krumlauf 15 tackles, 4 TFLs, 0.5 sack; Cam Albert 10 tackles, 3 TFLs.

UP NEXT: Suttons Bay (3-0) at Brethren, next Friday. 

CORRECTION

Because of a reporter's error, Tritons' swimmer Kira Adams was misidentified in the photo of the 200-yard individual medley in the Friday, Sept. 10, edition of the Record-Eagle.

Follow Andrew Rosenthal on Twitter @ByAndrewR

Trending Video

Recommended for you