Prep roundup: Titans, Blazers split twinbill in battle of unbeatens

Mancelona sophomore Makayla Orman, right, looks for a safe call at third after a triple to left field Tuesday against Pine River at Mancelona.

KALKASKA — Traverse City West and Kalkaska each picked up their first loss of the season, as two of the area's undefeated squads faced off and split a nonconference softball doubleheader.

West freshman Kaci Sowers picked up the 6-3 nightcap extra-innings victory and slammed her second home run of the season after Kalkaska won the opener 3-2 behind Sam Michelin's pitching.

"She crushed that one," Titans head coach Dave Kenny said. "Brittany Steimel came about a foot short of a grand salami, but that's softball."

Game 1: Kalkaska — Michelin (WP) 6 IP, 4 K, 4 H, 0 ER, 2 BB; Kayla Cavanaugh 1-3, RBI; Loren Schwab RBI; Alya Gustafson 1-3; Maddy Wilkinson 1-3, R; Jordyn Disbrow 1-2, R; Alli DeVol 2-2, R; Lauren DeVol 2-2 ; TC West — Steimel (LP) 5.2 IP, 5 K, 8 H, 2 ER, 0 BB; Tacey Looze 2-2, R; Meghan Galla 1-3, RBI; Reeghan Alpers 1-3.

Game 2 (7 innings): TC West — Sowers (WP) 4 IP, 4 H, 3 K; Ally Polhad 1 IP; Steimel 1 IP, SV, 2 K; Sowers 3-3, 3 RBI, 2 R, 2B, HR (2); Polhad 1-4, 3 RBI; Steimel 1-3, 2B; Galla 1-3; Darcy Daenzer 1-3, 2 R; Sophia Halleck H, BB, SB, R; Kalkaska — Schwab (LP) 7 IP, 9 H, 4 ER, 1 K, 2 BB; Jamie Potter 2-3, RBI; Gustafson 1-2, RBI, R, BB; Schwab R, SB, 2 BB; A. DeVol 2-3; Wilkinson 1-3, SB.

UP NEXT: The Titans (5-1) host East Jordan, Wednesday; the Blazers (7-1) host Benzie Central, Thursday.

SOFTBALL

Frankfort 6 8

Kingsley 4 3

Game 1: Frankfort — Natalie Bigley (WP) 6 IP, 3 ER, 6 H, 9 K; Haley Myers 2 H; Katie Beeman 2 H, 2B; Maggie Kelly 2 H; Kassidy Hollenbeck 2B; Kingsley — Leslie Hamilton 2-3, RBI, 2 SB; Karly Roelofs 2-3, 3B, RBI, R, SB; Lark Jankewicz 1-2, R, BB; Adriana Reed 1-3, 2B, RBI, R; Jessie Stiner 1-2, R; Ally Goedecke (LP) 6 IP, 8 K.

Game 2: Frankfort — Natalie Bigley (WP) 6 IP, 3 ER, 4 H, 6 K; Haley Myers 2 H; Katie Beeman 2 H; Maggie Kelly 2 H; Kingsley — Hamilton 1-2; Jankewicz 1-3, RBI; Reed 1-3; Roelofs 1-2, 3B, RBI; Stiner 1-1, R; Lexie Coxon sac fly RBI; Roelofs (LP) 4 IP, 6 K, 1 BB

UP NEXT: The Panthers (5-3, 2-0 Northwest) play in Saturday's Holton Invitational; the Stags (3-3, 0-2 Northwest) host McBain, Thursday.

Mancelona 9 4

Pine River 5 1

Game 1: Mancelona — Summer Robbins (WP) 3 IP, 3 K; Robbins 2-4, 2-run HR, 3 RBI; Makayla Orman 3B, 2 RBI; Elizabeth Nichols 1-3, 2B, 3 RBI.

Game 2: Mancelona — Orman (WP) 3 IP, K; Robbins 3 IP, 4 K; Orman 2-3, 2B, 3B, 2 RBI; Nichols 1-2, RBI; Cora Jenkins 1-2, RBI.

UP NEXT: Mancelona (2-0) at Boyne City, Thursday.

Petoskey 13 16

S.S. Marie 0 1

Game 1: Petoskey — Aurora Sears (WP) 5 IP, 7 SO, 3 H, 0 BB; Sears 2-4, HR, 2B, 4 RBI, R; Anna Phillips 2-4, 2 RBI, 2 R, 2B, SB; Mia Rothfuss 1-2, 3B, RBI, 2 R, BB, SB, HBP; Katie Buerkel 2-3, 2 3B, 3 R; Gillian Howard 2 BB, 2 R, SB; Katelyn Wodek 2-3, 3B, R; Justine Friedenstab 2 BB, RBI, SB.

Game 2: Petoskey — Hope Hopkins (WP) 4 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 1 K, 3 BB; Sears 2-3, 4 RBI, 4 R, BB, 2B, 3B, SB; Rothfuss 1-2, 2 R; Buerkel 1-2, 3 R, RBI, SB; Alexe Sears 2-3, RBI; Wodek 1-3, RBI, R, SB; Brooke Bixby 1-3, RBI, R.

Glen Lake 5 10

Benzie Central 5 2

Game 1: Glen Lake — Kaitlyn Schaub (ND) 9 H, 12 K, BB; Aubrey Rice 3 H, 3B, 3 R; Schaub 2 H, 2B, 2 RBI; Reagan Middleton 2 H; Ariana Heath 2 H, 2B; Benzie Central — Macy Kunkel (ND) 7 IP, 9 K; Angela Warsecke 2-4, 2B; Kunkel 3B; Emily Gelakowsky 2 H, 2B; Ally Johnston H.

Game 2: Glen Lake — Middleton (WP) 5 H, 6 K, 5 BB; Rice 2 H; Schaub 2 H, 2B, 2 RBI; Middleton 2 H, 2B; Ashley Peplinski 2 R; Heath 2 R; Benzie Central — Kunkel (LP) 5 K; Emily Barron 2B; Gelakowsky 2B; Kunkel 2B; Janae Bevis 2 H; Johnston H..

UP NEXT: Glen Lake (3-2-1, 1-0-1 NWC) at Elk Rapids, Wednesday; the Huskies (1-4-1) travel Thursday to Kalkaska.

Manton 1 2

Joburg-Lewiston 0 5

Game 1: Manton — Addison Letts (WP) 5 IP, 6 K, 4 H; Shelby Bundy 1-2; Aysia Taylor 1-2, 2B, SB; Letts 1-2, R; Joburg — Grace Boden 2B; Alyce Vermilya 2B; Emma Johnson H; Jamie Burke H; Jessalyn Marlatt (LP) 4 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 6 K, 2 BB.

Game 2: Joburg — Maggie Wells (WP) 5 IP, 2 K, 4 H, 1 ER, 1 BB; Autumn Vermilya solo HR; Jamie Burke 1-3, R; Boden 1-3, RBI, R; A. Vermilya 1-2, RBI; Johnson 1-1, R, BB; Manton — Bundy (LP) 5 IP, 5 H, 2 ER, 4 K, 1 BB; Taylor 1-2, 2 RBI; Megan Moffit 1-3, R; Taylor Purkiss 1-2; Christina Hicks 1-2.

UP NEXT: The Rangers travel Wednesday to TC St. Francis; the Cardinals host Charlevoix, Thursday.

Lake Leelanau SM 5 8

GT Academy 3 10

Game 1: Lake Leelanau St. Mary — Shannon Popp (WP) 5 H, 3 BB, 7 K; Jenna Sumner 2-4, 2B; Olivia Schaub 2B, 2 R, 2 SB; Violeta Serrano 2-2, 2B, 2 SB, 2 RBI, 2 R. Grand Traverse Academy: Sydney Broderick (LP); 3-3, 2 R; Alina Membrillo 2 RBI.

Game 2: Lake Leelanau St. Mary — Hannah Dashner (LP) 3 K, BB; Sumner 3-4, 4 SB, R; Alexandra Kirt 2B; Schaub 3-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Lindsey Fleis 2B, 3 RBI, SB. GTA: Julianna Brower (WP); Broderick (SV), 3-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Abbey Brower 2 H, 2B; Emma Ferguson 3 H, 2 RBI;

UP NEXT: GT Academy at Central Lake, Thursday.

Ellsworth 10 11

Forest Area 4 1

Game 1: Forest Area — Caitlyn Liebengood (LP) LP, 7 H, 10 R, 5 ER, 7 K, 4 BB; Trinity Nelson 2-2, RBI.

Game 2: Forest Area — Breana Kniss (LP) 6 IP, 5 H, 11 R, 6 ER, 12 K, 9 BB; Kniss 1-3, 3B, 2 RBI; Liebengood 1-3, R, RBI.

BASEBALL

Kingsley 6 10

Frankfort 1 0

Game 1: Kingsley — Joe Lewis (WP) 6 IP, 10 K, 4 H, 1 ER, 0 BB; Owen Graves 2-2, 2 2B, 2 SB, RBI, 2 R; Devon Hager 1-3, RBI, R; Jimmy Bailey 1-2, RBI, R; Evan Douglass 1-1, RBI, R, SB; Dante Crossley 1-2, R, 2 SB; Frankfort — Jack Stefanski 1-2, R; Brian McCarthy 1-2, RBI; Kirk Beeman 1-2; Bjornar Somme 1-2.

Game 2: Kingsley — Jake Woebbeking (WP) 5 IP, 6 K, 1 H, 0 BB; Jacob Radtke 2-2, 2 RBI, 2 R, BB, 2 SB; hager 1-3, RBI, R; Graves 1-2, 2 R, 2 SB; John Van Horn 1-2, 2 RBI, R; Dylan Case RBI, R; Bailey 2-2, RBI, 2 R, SB; Frankfort — McCarthy 1-2.

UP NEXT: The Stags (4-2, 2-0 Northwest) host McBain, Thursday; the Panthers host Mason County Central, Monday.

Benzie Central 13 0

Glen Lake 4 2

Game 1: Benzie Central — Tom Ross (WP) 5 IP, 4 H, 8 K, 3 BB, 2 ER; Darren Childs 3-4, 2B, 4 R; Dylan Bates 2-4, 3 RBI; Chris Dunlop 3-5, RBI; Glen Lake — Nathan Szarapaki 2 H.

Game 2: Benzie Central — Dunlop (LP) 5 IP, 7 K, 4 BB, 2 ER; Dunlop 2-2; Bates 2-4; Tied 2-2 with bases loaded, then game called because of darkness; scores reverts to fifth inning; Glen Lake — Joey Fosmore (WP) 5 IP; 4 H, 8 K; Szarapski 2 H, RBI.

UP NEXT: Glen Lake (5-1, 1-1 NWC) at Elk Rapids, Wednesday; Benzie Central (1-5, 1-1 NWC) at Kalkaska, Thursday.

Forest Area 5 5

Ellsworth 4 4

Game 1: Forest Area — Garrett Eppinger (WP) 3 IP, 4 K; Hunter Perkins 3 IP, 6 K; Chase Ingersoll 2-2, 2B, 3B; Patrick Hulwick 1-2, 3B; Robert Perkins 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Game 2: Forest Area — Johnny Stosio 3 IP, 6 K; Eppinger 1.1 IP, K; Perkins (WP) 1.2 IP, 3 K; Lane Lindsay 2-3, 2 R; Hulwick 1-2, 2B, R.

Joburg 6 5

Manton 2 6

Game 1: Johannesburg-Lewiston — Tanner Shimel (WP) 5 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 2 K; Lucas Newell 1 IP, 1 H, 1 ER; Shimel 2-3, R, SB; Tommy Runyan 2-3, RBI, R; Sheldon Huff 1-2, 2B, RBI; Dan Runyan 1-3, RBI; Manton — Lane Helsel H, RBI; Austin Swanson 1-2; Cole Dupuis 1-2; Jacob Haun 3 SB, 2 R.

Game 2: Manton — Dupuis 3 IP, 6 H, 2 ER, 3 K, 1 BB; Haun (WP) 3 IP, 0 H, 1 ER, 4 K, 3 BB; Cole Regnerus 1-2, 2 R, RBI, 2B, SB; Haun 2-4, 2 SB, R; Connor McGrew 1-3, RBI, R, 2B; Trever Salani 1-3, RBI; Johannesburg-Lewiston — Huff (LP) 4.2 IP, 5 H, 5 ER, 3 K; Tyler Madej 0.1 IP, 1 ER; Huff 2-3, 2 R; Austin Carroll 2-2, 3 RBI, 2B; Shimel 1-3, 2 R.

Atlanta 34 11

Boyne Falls 19 2

Game 1 (5 innings): Boyne Falls — Blake Brunmeier 1-4, 2 R; J.T. Greenier 1-2, 2 BB, 3 R, RBI; Roy Cool 3 RBI, 3 R, 2 BB; Josh Herman 1-2, 2 RBI, 2 BB, 4 R; C.J. Cousineau 4-5, 7 RBI, 2 R; Scott Matelski 1-1, RBI, R, SB, 2 HBP; Logan Crocker 3 BB, 2 R.

Game 2: Boyne Falls — Brunmeier 1-1; Cool R; Herman R.

TENNIS

TC Central 5

Cadillac 3

TC Central winners: Sophie Jackson (1S) 6-0, 6-0; Ivy Walker (2S) 6-4, 6-2; Mari Mast/Regan O'Connor (1D) 6-2, 6-4; Xia Huyck/Kyla Welch (2D) 6-1, 7-5; Mallory Kosch/Grace Lord (3D) 6-0, 6-0.

Cadillac winners: Oakley Mickelson (3S) 4-6, 6-1, 7-5; Olivia Outman (4S) 6-3, 6-4; Emily Sins/Ella Darrow (4D) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4.

UP NEXT: The Trojans play in the Midland Midweek Classic, Wednesday.

Elk Rapids 5

East Jordan 3

Elk Rapids winners: Ella Croftchik (2S) 7-5, 6-3; Caroline Ducharme (3S) 6-1, 6-2; Kiersten Terhune/Shelby Ray (1D) 6-0, 6-0; Emily Huhta/Tess Meyer (2D) 6-0, 6-0; Jillian Acker/Madison Muoio (3D) 6-3, 6-0.

East Jordan winners: Tia Spence (1S) 6-2, 6-2; Augie Legato (4S) default; Alex Scott/Lauren Smith (4D) default.

TC Central JV 7

Cadillac JV 2

TC winners: (2S) Sophie Nikel won 6-1, 6-2. (4S) Ally McCardel won 6-0, 6-2. (1D) Riley Farmer/Carri Berkey won 8-0. (2D) Amelia Shotwell/Olivia Nessink won 8-0. (3D) Lauren Berry/Leah Ufer won 6-2, 6-3. (4D) Maddie Craven/Lauren Luce won 6-4, 7-5. (5D) Sierra King/Halie Kent 6-1, 6-0.

UP NEXT: Ludington JV at TC Central JV, Wednesday.

SOCCER

TC West 1

Cadillac 1

TC West: Ally Jo McKenna G (79th minute); Jaelyn Dobrowolski A; Kendall Marchall 2 saves; JV lost 5-3.

UP NEXT: Petoskey at TC West, Thursday.

Gaylord 6

TC Central 2

TC Central: Anna Wuerfel goal, assist; Emma Dutmers assist; Emma Ranger goal; Annie Ferguson 11 saves.

Gaylord: No stats reported.

UP NEXT: The Trojans (1-2) travel Thursday to Alpena.

Elk Rapids 8

Kalkaska 0

Elk Rapids (2-2, 2-0 Lake Michigan): Adrian Noecker 2 goals; Kendall Brown goal, 2 assists; Kyle Pryde goal, assist; Jenna Wilkinson goal, assist; Shelby Scott goal; Mary Gregorski goal; Gabby Krakow goal; Drew Antcliff shutout.

UP NEXT: The Elks travel Wednesday to TC St. Francis.

Kingsley 2

Benzie Central 0

Kingsley (1-1, 1-0 NWC): Averie Martell G (unassisted); Teal Szymchack G; Hannah Dutton A (Kingsley's Player of the Game); Daisy Stewart 1 save (first half); Lauren Davis 1 save (second half).

UP NEXT: Suttons Bay at Kingsley, Thursday.

TC Central JV 4

Gaylord JV 0

TC Central (1-1): Zakyah Ellis 2 goals; Lilly Kuberski 2 assists; Mariah Moore goal, assist; Mary Peterson goal; Ainsley Parkhurst assist; Piper Matteson 1 save.

TRACK & FIELD

TC Central girls, Alpena boys take dual meet

Girls

TC Central 117

Alpena 46

Winners: 100 — Jordan Burnham, TCC, 13.62. 200 — Grace Maitland, TCC, 28.58. 400 — Addison Swanson, TCC, 1:00.51. 800 — Maddy Boyd, ALP, 2:26.18. 1600 — Avery McLean, TCC, 5:20.70. 3200 — Julia Flynn, TCC, 11:21.25. 4x100 relay — Cadie Richey, Jordyn Blackhurst, Grace Maitland, Jordan Burnham, TCC, 54.49. 4x200 relay — Cadie Richey, Jordyn Blackhurst, Grace Kipfmueller, Addison Swanson, TCC, 1:53.38. 4x400 relay — Leah Socks, Madi McLean, Avery McLean, Addison Swanson, TCC, 4:17.30. 4x800 relay — Avery McLean, Allison Hankins, Madi McLean, Julia Flynn, TCC, 9:53. 84. 100 hurdles — Savannah Thomson, ALP, 17.80. 300 hurdles — Leah Socks, TCC, 49.49. Shot put — Leah Doesema, TCC, 38-05.5. Discus — Faith Weide, ALP, 102-05. High jump — Sylvie Shane, TCC, 4-08. Pole vault — Veda Joynt, TCC, 9-06. Long jump — Maggie Thayer, ALP, 14-04.75.

Boys

Alpena 92

TC Central 71

Winners: 100 — Trey Searles, TCC, 11.71. 200 — Jordon Christopher, TCC, 23.52. 400 — George Abner, TCC, 53.12. 800 — Josh Smith, ALP, 1:59.21. 1600 — Josh Smith, ALP, 4:26.92. 3200 — Aden Smith, ALP, 10:05.47. 4x100 relay — Nathan Hullman, Nathan Pataky, Jordon Christopher, Tobin Schwannecke, TCC, 45.30. 4x200 relay — Trey Searles, Nathan Pataky, Jordon Christopher, Tobin Schwannecke, TCC, 1:33.50. 4x400 relay — Zach Zaborney, Haydn Goebel, Kolton Goebel, Jadon Duncan, ALP, 3:39.94. 4x800 relay — Drew Seabase, ADen Smith, Josh Smith, Jacob Kochanski, ALP, 8:36.68. 110 hurdles — Hayden Goebel, ALP, 15.93. 300 hurdles — Joshua Jaymes, TCC, 42.40. Shot put — Eli Winter, ALP, 50-11. Discus — Eli Winter, ALP, 167-09. High jump — Moswen Kirksey, TCC, 5-10. Pole vault — Gabe Bullis, ALP, 15-07. Long jump — Trey Searles, TCC, 21-07.25 (personal best).

TC St. Francis sweeps Kalkaska quad meet

Girls scores: TC St. Francis 134; Kalkaska 40; Elk Rapids 39; Grayling 31.

Winners: 100 — Nevada Molby, ER, 13.34. 200 — Molby, ER, 27.92. 400 — Alainna Moffit, GRAY, 1:03.08. 800 — Libby Gorman, TCSF, 2:34.27. 1600 — Katelyn Duffing, TCSF, 5:31.97. 3200 — Duffing, TCSF, 12:10.0. 4x100 relay — Sierra Molby, N. Molby, Kate Henderson, Keidi Kay, ER, 54.49. 4x200 relay — Magdelen Kleinrichert, Lindsey Ellalasingham, Madelyn Picardat, Megan Arntz, TCSF, 1:57.28. 4x400 relay — Katie Donahue, Ellalasingham, Picardat, Arntz, TCSF, 4:33.75. 4x800 relay — Gorman, Taylor, Christine Scerbak, Duffing, TCSF, 10:33.53. 100 hurdles — Catilyn Weir, KAL, 18.01. 300 hurdles — Olivia Ludka, TCSF, 57.51. Shot put — Lacey Young, GRAY, 24-05. Discus — Rosa McElmore, KAL, 68-01. High jump — Colleen Hegewald, TCSF, 4-08. Pole vault — Melanie Weber, TCSF, 7-06. Long jump — S. Molby, ER, 13-11.

Boys scores: TC St. Francis 84; Elk Rapids 63; Kalkaska 54; Grayling 37.

Winners: 100 — Riley Williams, ER, 11.70. 200 — Alex Villegas, ER, 24.60. 400 — Tyler Arntz, TCSF, 55.03. 800 — Jacob Schade, GRAY, 2:39.00. 1600 — Thomas Richards, TCSF, 4:55.0. 3200 — Tyler Guggemos, KAL, 11:15.08. 4x100 relay — Logan Henderson, Luke Henderson, Villegas, Williams, ER, 46.54. 4x200 relay — Andrew Simaz, Aidan Bramer, Arntz, Zealand Tarrant, TCSF, 1:38.72. 4x400 relay — Tarrant, Jacob Andrews, Wade Gerberding, Thomas Richards, TCSF, 3:46.65. 4x800 relay — Gerberding, Tarrant, Andrews, Carter Thelen, TCSF, 9:11.0. 300 hurdles — Cole McKenzie, KAL, 43.90. Shot put — Eli Jackson, GRAY, 41-5.5. Discus — Nicholas Bluemlein, GRAY, 106-10. High jump — Williams, ER, 5-06. Pole vault — Logan Henderson, ER, 9-06. Long jump — Max Halstead, GRAY, 19-03.

— Compiled by James Cook and Brett A. Sommers

*Deadline for prep calls is 10 p.m. Monday-Friday, 7:30 p.m. Saturday. Please give scores, stats with names spelled when leaving a message.*