BOYNE CITY — Traverse City St. Francis won twin Lake Michigan Conference championships, although they weren't identical.

The Gladiators claimed their seventh straight girls cross country Lake Michigan Conference championship, while the boys won the second LMC crown in program history.

Girls team scores: 1. Traverse City St. Francis 43; 2. Charlevoix 48; 3. Harbor Springs 56; 4. Boyne City 114; 5. Kalkaska 131; 6. East Jordan 145; 7. Grayling 176.

Girls top 15: 1. Ava Maginity 20:18.40 Boyne City; 2. Maye Burns 20:30.31 Harbor Springs; 3. Megan Bush 20:44.36 Charlevoix; 4. Annie Bergmann 20:51.97 Charlevoix; 5. Anna Nielson 20:56.25 St. Francis; 6. Ava Pomaranski 21:35.21 St. Francis; 7. Ella Deegan 21:50.66 Harbor Springs; 8. Margot Hagerty 22:05.56 St. Francis; 9. Rachel Descamps 22:08.74 Charlevoix; 10. Abby Chittle 22:13.00 St. Francis; 11. Katie Rohrer 22:14.06 Charlevoix; 12. Sarah Zamaites 22:33.01 Elk Rapids; 13. Katelyn Drayer 22:35.62 Harbor Springs; 14. Brooklyn Whiteford 22:42.91 Kalkaska; 15. Rylee Duffing 22:45.36 St. Francis.

Boys team scores: 1. Traverse City St. Francis 34; 2. Harbor Springs 66; 3. Charlevoix 83; 4. Kalkaska 103; 5. Elk Rapids 113; 6. East Jordan 151; 7. Boyne City 174; 8. Grayling 181.

Boys top 15: 1. Tyler Guggemos 16:49.57 Kalkaska; 2. Sam Peterson 17:38.79 Charlevoix; 3. Thomas Richards 17:42.00 St. Francis; 4. Zealand Tarrant 17:45.67 St. Francis; 5. Conner McIntyre 17:50.61 St. Francis; 6. Jordan Bussey 17:56.00 Harbor Springs; 7. Cal Benjamin 17:59.48 Harbor Springs; 8. Lance Smar 18:06.22 Harbor Springs; 9. Gavin Carson 18:14.31 Boyne City; 10. Brenden Endres 18:14.34 St. Francis; 11. Dominic Schwein 18:21.93 Charlevoix; 12. Connor Donahue 18:25.01 St. Francis; 13. Lachlan Beebe 18:26.39 Elk Rapids; 14. Carter Thelen 18:27.93 St. Francis; 15. Charlie Ward 18:34.67 Elk Rapids.

MORE X-C

GT Academy, Buckley win at Veronica Valley

The Hail Mary at Veronia Valley, hosted by Lake Leelanau St. Mary at Veronica Valley Park.

Girls team scores: 1. Grand Traverse Academy 46; 2. Lake Leelanau St. Mary 63; 3. Benzie Central 64; 4. Buckley 70; 5. Glen Lake 108.

Girls top 10: 1. Makenna Scott 19:39.92 Glen Lake; 2. Aiden Harrand 19:42.28 Buckley; 3. Shelby Cade 21:37.42 Buckley; 4. Cecile Mallon 22:23.99 Benzie; 5. Petra Foote 22:50.26 GTA; 6. Audrey Smith 22:54.82 Lake Leelanau St. Mary; 7. Katelynn Dix 23:04.84 GTA; 8. Larisa Stone 23:08.46 Benzie; 9. Lexi Payne 23:31.73 GTA; 10. Bridgette Duncan 23:55.16 Leland.

Boys team scores: 1. Buckley 20; 2. Glen Lake 75; 3. GT Academy 86; 4. Leland 88; 5. Benzie Central 99; 6. Lake Leelanau St. Mary 127.

Boys top 10: 1. Jackson Kulawiak 18:05.19 Buckley; 2. Jeremiah Pasbjerg 18:05.42 Buckley; 3. Jacob Wicker 18:07.54 Buckley; 4. Wyatt Pugh 18:12.58 Glen Lake; 5. Gabe Suitor 18:16.79 Suttons Bay; 6. Carson Kulawiak 18:52.6 Buckley; 7. Austin Rubin 18:58.13 GT Academy; 8. Joey Schwindt 19:14.59 Glen Lake; 9. Brandon Hobbins 19:25.93 Lake Leelanau St. Mary; 10. Braden Melville 19:41.42 Buckley.

VOLLEYBALL

TC West 3-0 at Caledonia quad

Team scores: West def. Caledonia 25-22, 25-20, 22-25; def. Catholic Central 25-22, 25-19, 26-28; def. Coopersville 18-25, 25-19, 25-23.

TC West (20-2) leaders: Alaina Mikowski 16 kills, 15 blocks; Ally McKenna 52 digs, 4 assists, 3 aces, 2 kills; Audrey Lafaive 4 kills, 3 blocks; Becky Lane 40 kills, 3 blocks, 8 digs, 1 ace; Leah Allen 6 aces, 10 blocks, 16 kills, 9 digs; Madelynn Johnson 12 digs, 2 aces; Madison Neu 2 kills, 1 block; Makenna Ebling 15 digs, 3 blocks, 21 kills, 6 aces; Sammy Schaub 23 digs, 2 assists, 4 aces; Sara Schermerhorn 26 digs, 856 assists, 8 blocks, 4 kills, 2 aces.

Manton at Inland Lakes Invite

Team scores: Manton def. Mackinaw City 25-19, 25-15; split with Johannesburg-Lewiston 28-26, 20-25; lost to Sault Ste. Marie 22-25, 17-25; lost to Joburg 25-23, 21-25, 15-17.

Rangers leaders: Ashley Bredahl 1 ace, 13 digs; Aysia Taylor 6 aces, 3 kills, 2 blocks, 70 assists, 22 digs; Billie Brickheimer 14 kills, 3 blocks; Brylie Greter 2 aces, 18 digs; Hannah Clark 6 kills, 3 blocks, 2 assists, 5 digs; Lauren Wilder 3 aces, 16 kills, 5 blocks, 18 digs; Leah Helsel 7 aces, 15 kills, 2 blocks, 30 digs; Megan Moffit 4 aces, 33 kills, 6 blocks, 52 digs; Morgan Shepler 3 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs.

FOOTBALL

Manistee 21

Ludington 20

Manistee (4-1): Landen Powers 17 carries, 66 yards, TD; Joey Kott 3 rushes, 53 yards; Jeffrey Huber 3-for-7 passing for 115 yards, 2 TDs, 10 tackles, INT on defense; Connor Rischel 2 catches, 46 yards, 2 TDs; Connor Beaudrie 10 tackles; Keith Barke 10 tackles, INT, forced fumble; Eric Smith INT.

UP NEXT: The Chippewas host McBain (5-0), Friday.

Follow @Jamescook14 on Twitter.

Recommended for you