TRAVERSE CITY — Four schools grabbed four spots among conference track and field champions Wednesday.

The Ski Valley Conference championships held in Bellaire features wins by the Mancelona boys and Bellaire girls. The Lake Michigan Conference meet run in Charlevoix was taken by the Traverse City St. Francis girls and Harbor Springs boys.

It was the final meet before the state finals for many teams, although a number of area schools will compete in Tuesday's Record-Eagle/John Lober Honor Roll meet at Traverse City Central.

Mancelona boys, Bellaire girls win SVC meet

Boys team scores: 1. Mancelona 234.5, 2. Johannesburg-Lewiston 161, 3. Inland Lakes 91, 4. Onaway 48, 5. Pellston 40.5, 6. Central Lake 31, 7. Bellaire 22, 8. Gaylord St. Mary 7.

Winners: 100 — Mason McCreary, Central Lake, 11.55. 200 — Wesly Fulk, Mancelona, 23.56. 400 — Tommy Palmer, Mancelona, 53.56. 800 — Carlos Gascho, Johannesburg-Lewiston, 2:01.58. 1600 — Tyler McClure, Mancelona, 4:39.10. 3200 — McClure, Mancelona, 10:38.78. 110 hurdles — Ryan Rebh, Mancelona, 16.49. 300 hurdles — Rebh, Mancelona, 42.21. 4x100 — Mancelona (Fulk, Sam Squires, Johnny Ancel, Jayden Alfred), 45.81. 4x200 — Johannesburg-Lewiston (Henry Baker, Elijah Fisher, Logan Finnerty, Gascho), 1:36.27. 4x400 — Mancelona (Ancel, Palmer, Squires, Fulk), 3:35.33. 4x800 — Mancelona (Jimmy Dunne, Ancel, Palmer, McClure), 8:35.01. Shot put — Kaden Letts, Mancelona, 40'5.5". Discus — Michael Wagner, Mancelona, 133'8.5". High jump — Alfred, Mancelona, 6'2". Pole vault — Jason Richter, Johannesburg-Lewiston, 12'0". Long jump — McCreary, Central Lake, 20'5".

Girls team scores: 1. Bellaire 145, 2. Inland Lake 137, 3. Mancelona 100, 4. Johannesburg-Lewiston 75, 5. Forest Area 71, 6. Gaylord St. Mary 39, 7. Central Lake 27, 8. Onaway 23, 9. Pellston 15.

100 — Mckenzie Szymschack, Forest Area, 13.84. 200 — Chloe Smeltzer, Inland Lakes, 28.78. 400 — Kendall Fischer, Bellaire, 1:04.88. 800 — Alexis Newbould, Mancelona, 2:36.74. 1600 — Newbould, Mancelona, 5:40.35. 3200 — Anna Anger, Mancelona, 13:22.11. 100 hurdles — Emily Norkowski, Forest Area, 17.18. 300 hurdles — Norkowski, Forest Area, 48.24. (School Record). 4x100 — Inland Lakes, 55.15. 4x200 — Inland Lakes, 1:59.57. 4x400 — Inland Lakes, 4:39.87. 4x800 — Bellaire (Keagan Fischer, Kendall Fischer, Kristina Wendling, Katelyn Slabosz), 10:45.96. Shot put — Sheldon Vizina, Inland Lakes, 29' 5.75". Discus — Vizina, Inland Lakes, 96'11". High jump — Norkowski, Forest Area, 4'4.25". Pole vault — Taylor Peterson, Johannesburg-Lewiston, 7'6". Long jump — Jasmine Brown, Bellaire, 14'6".

TC St. Francis girls, Habor Springs boys take LMC meet

Boys team scores: 1. Harbor Springs 165, 2. Charlevoix 109.5, 3. TC St. Francis 94, 4. Kalkaska 65.5, 5. Grayling 56, 6. East Jordan 53, 7. Elk Rapids 52.5, 8. Boyne City 31.5.

Winners: 100 — Riley Williams, Elk Rapids, 11.62. 200 — Tyler Arntz, TC St. Francis, 23.58. 400 — David Harrell, Harbor Springs, 52.06. 800 — Jeremy Kloss, Harbor Springs, 1:57.24. 1600 — Kloss, Harbor Springs, 4:23.23. 3200 — Kloss, Harbor Springs, 10:02.44. 110 hurdles — Trent Graham, East Jordan, 17.42. 300 hurdles — Cole McKenzie, Kalkaska, 42.35. 4x100 — Harbor Springs, 45.81. 4x200 — Harbor Springs, 1:34.94. 4x400 — Harbor Springs, 3:31.07. 4x800 — Harbor Springs, 8:30.73. Shot put — Eli Jackson, Grayling, 44'4". Discus — Jacob Mueller, Charlevoix, 119'5". High jump — Jeep Damoose, Harbor Springs, 6'0". Pole vault — Brenden Endres, TC St. Francis, 11'6". Long jump — Max Halstead, Grayling, 19'2.75".

Girls team scores: 1. TC St. Francis 166, 2. East Jordan 127, 3. Boyne City 105, 4. Harbor Springs 74, 5. Charlevoix 60, 6. Elk Rapids 40, 7. Grayling 32. 8. Kalkaska 7.

Winners: 100 — Nevada Molby, Elk Rapids, 13.70. 200 — Josee Behling, Boyne City, 26.32. 400 — Behling, Boyne City, 59.87. 800 — Stadt, Boyne City, 2:21.53. 1600 — Libby Gorman, TC St. Francis, 5:20.11. 3200 — Katelyn Duffing, TC St. Francis, 11:48.98. 100 hurdles — Colleen Hegewald, TC St. Francis, 18.46. 300 hurdles — Maddie Cochran, East Jordan, 50.71. 4x100 — Boyne City (Elizabeth Turnbull, Molly Day, Madison Matthews, Behling), 53.09. 4x200 — Boyne City (Behling, Day, Matthews, Stadt), 1:49.96. 4x400 — East Jordan (Molly Kitson, Lily Black, Alie Pennington, Maddie Cochran), 4:13.35. 4x800 — TC St. Francis (Katie Donahue, Libby Gorman, Duffing, Madelyn Taylor), 10:02.18. Shot put — Maggie Stevenson, East Jordan, 37'4.5". Discus — Stevenson, East Jordan, 110'8". High jump — Elise Stuck, Charlevoix, 4'11". Pole vault — Melanie Weber, TC St. Francis, 9'0". Long jump — Sierra Molby, Elk Rapids, 15'0".

UP NEXT: TC St. Francis at Record-Eagle/John Lober Honor Roll Meet, Tuesday.

SOFTBALL

Kingsley 4 0

Mansitee 3 4

Game 1: Kingsley — Avery Hawkins (WP), 4 IP, 2 R, ER, 3 K, 2 H, 0 BB; Karly Roelofs SV, 2 IP, 0 ER, 3 K, H, 0 BB; Leslie Hamilton 1-2, 2 R, RBI; Adriana Reed 1-3, 2B, RBI; Lexie Coxon 2-3; Liz Franke 1-1, R; Malena Kain 1-3, RBI; Jessie Stiner 1-3, R. Manistee — Emma Witkowski (LP), 6 IP, 5 H, 3 R, ER, 8 K; Erin Vander Weele 2-3, 2 R, 2 2B; Witkowski H, RBI.

Game 2: Kingsley — Alexa Sweat (LP), 5 IP, 4 ER, 6 H, 4 K, 0 BB; Hamilton 1-2; Lark Jankewicz 1-3. Manistee — Witkowski (WP), 6 IP, 3 H, 6 K, BB; Vander Weele 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 R, HR; Witkowski 2-3, 2 RBI, HR; Devyn Beaudrie H; Madelynn Verheek 2-2.

UP NEXT: Kingsley (23-13) hosting Ogemaw Heights, Wednesday.

Mancelona 7 7

Pellston 2 1

Game 1: Mancelona — Makayla Orman (WP), 4 IP, 2 H, 2 ER, 8 K, 5 BB; Orman RBI, H; Alli Meeder H, RBI, R; Emily Archambault 2-3. 2 RBI, 2 R; Taryn Kraemer 2 RBI, R, H.

Game 2: Mancelona — Summer Robbins (WP), 6 IP, 3 H, R, 8 K; Alli Meeder 2-3, RBI, R; Elizabeth Nichols 2-3, 2 RBI; Cora Jenkins H, RBI, R; Destiny Roy H, 2 R, RBI.

UP NEXT: Mancelona (21-5) hosts Gaylord St. Mary, Thursday.

Grayling 7 5

Manton 5 4

Game 1: Manton — Shelby Bundy (LP), 5 IP, 11 H, 7 R, ER, K; Ashley Parker 3-3, 2 R; Addison Letts 2 RBI, 2B; Taylor Purkiss H; Molly Lane H.

Game 2: Manton — Addison Letts (LP), 6 IP, 12 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 5 K; Ashley Parker 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 R; Letts H, RBI; Christina Hicks H, R.

Onaway 6 12

Kalkaska 1 5

Game 1: Kalkaska — Sam Michelin (LP), 3.1 IP, 4 H, 6 ER, 5 K, 4 BB; Angela Iott 2-3; Loren Schwab H.

Game 2: Kalkaska — Schwab (LP), 2 IP, 11 H, 8 R, 5 ER; Kayla Cavanaugh 2-3, 2 R; Jaime Potter H, RBI; Sam Michelin 2-3, R.

Mesick 19 13

Crossroads 4 4

Game 1: Mesick — Grace Quiggin (WP), 5 K, 2 IP; Shanna-Mae Fisk 2-4; Emma Blach 1-2, 3 RBI; Mackenzie Kendall 3 R.

Game 2: Mesick — Kailie Fitt (WP), K; Fisk 3-4, 3 RBI; Alyssa Duquette 2-3; Noel Parrish 3 R.

UP NEXT: Mesick (20-10, 12-2 WMD) at Onekama, Thursday.

Central Lake 19

Elk Rapids 6

Game 1: Central Lake — Kaiya Willson (WP), 7 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 10 K, BB; Espn Shaw 2 H, 2 RBI, 2 R; Ellen Roggenbeck H, 2 RBI, 3 R; Willson 3-5, 4 RBI, 2 2B, 3 R; Angel Shaw 2 H, 2 RBI, 2 R; Lexi Donaldson 3-5, 2 RBI, R.

Hart 14 4

Bear Lake 0 0

Game 1: Bear Lake — Hayley May (LP), 4 IP, 15 H, 14 R, 8 ER, 3 K, BB; Shaely Waller H; May H; Haley Omar H.

Game 2: Bear Lake — Shaely Waller (LP), 6 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 10 K; Abby Cross 1-2; Haley Omar 2-2.

UP NEXT: Bear Lake (13-9, 13-1) host Lake Leelanau St. Mary, Thursday.

Brethren 9 18

Manistee CC 6 1

Game 1: Brethren — Kaia Richardson (WP), 6 IP, 10 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 5 K; Haley Richardson 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 R, 2B; Abbie Rittenhouse H, RBI, 2 R; Megan Cordes H, RBI, R.

Game 2: Brethren — K. Richardson (WP), 4 IP, 4 H, ER, K, 3 BB; Meggan Macurio 2-2, 3 R; K. Richardson 2-2, 3 R; Megan Cordes 3 RBI, 2B, 3 R; H. Richardson 4-4, RBI, 4 R, 3B; Rittenhouse 3-4, R, 2 RBI.

Petoskey 7 14

East Jordan 1 3

Game 1: Petoskey — Aurora Sears (WP), 7 IP, H, R, ER, 15 K; Gillian Howard H, RBI, R; Katie Buerkel H, 2 RBI, R; Elizabeth Anthony 2 2B, 2 RBI.

Game 2: Petoskey — Hope Hopkins (WP), 6 IP, 3 H, 3 R, ER, 7 K, 2 BB; Aurora Sears H, 2 R; Anna Phillips H, RBI, R; Buerkel 3-4, RBI, R; Anthony 2-3, 2 RBI, R; Laynie Racignol 2-3, 2 RBI.

BASEBALL

Kingsley 7 12

Manistee 0 0

Graves tosses no-hitter in game two

Game 1: Kingsley — Evan Douglass (WP), 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 6 K; Owen Graves H, R; Jacob Radtke R, H; Douglass R, 2 RBI; Jake Woebbeking H, 2 RBI.

Game 2: Kingsley — Graves (WP), 5 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 6 K, 3 BB; Graves H, R; Joe Moran 2B, H, 2 RBI, R; Woebbeking RBI, 2 H, 2 R; Joe Lewis 3-4, 2 RBI, R.

UP NEXT: Kingsley (25-10).

Manton 4 5

Grayling 0 8

Game 1: Manton — Trent Grover (WP), 6 IP, 5 K, 3 H; Jacob Haun 2 RBI, 3B; Cole Regnerus RBI, H; Lane Helsel 2B; Jacob Wahr H. Grayling — Sterling Shazri (LP), 3 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 3 K; Nick Hunter H; Parker Dole H; Connor Brill H.

Game 2: Manton — Collin Carter (LP); Regnerus RBI, 3B, 2B; Haun 2B, RBI; Helsel RBI, H; Codie Poindexter RBI, H; Grover H; Wahr H. Grayling — Dole (WP), 3 IP, 5 H, 4 R, ER, 2 K; Hunter 3-3, RBI; Ryan Anderson H, R; Nick Cicerone H, RBI; Brill 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 R; Blane Johnston 2-3, 2 RBI, R.

UP NEXT: Manton (11-17) at Frankfort, Tuesday.

Mesick 3 12

Crossroads 1 5

Game 1: Mesick — Jakob Abraham (WP), 2.1 IP, 2 H, R, 4 K; Collin Jewett 2-3, RBI; Cole Spencer 2-3, 2B, 2 R; Kyle Clough 2-3, 2B, RBI; Tanner Ford 2-3, R.

Game 2: Mesick — Jewett (WP), 5 IP, 5 H, 4 ER, 4 K; Robert Spoor 4-4, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R; Connor Stimmer 2-4, 2 R, RBI; Jewett 3-4, 3 RBI, 2 R; Spencer 2-2, 3 RBI, R; Evan Brown H (first career hit).

UP NEXT: Mesick (14-17) at Onekama, Thursday.

Hart 6 16

Bear Lake 1 1

Game 1: Bear Lake — Jake Griffis (L) IP, 2 H, 5 R, 0 ER, K; Nate Sanderson 1-2.

Game 2: Bear Lake — Bryce Harless (L) 2.2 IP, 9 H, 11 ER, 0 K, 4 BB; Griffis 1-2.

TENNIS

TC Central JV wins JV Doubles Jamboree

Team scores: TC Central JV 48; TC West JV 42; Cadillac JV 39; Petoskey 39.

TC Central JV flight record: 1d — Riley Farmer/Kerry Berkey 3-1; 2d — Amelia Shotwell/Olivia Nessink 3-1; 3d — Maddy Craven/Sophie Nichols 3-1; 4d — Zoe Oliver/Sierra King 4-0; 5d — Leah Ufer/Lauren Berry 3-1; 6d — Allie McCardel/Lauren Luce 4-0.

LACROSSE

East Grand Rapids 10

TC St. Francis 4

TCSF: Grant Buell G, 8 ground balls; Henry Carroll G; George Mackey 3 ground balls; Freddie Kopplow G, A; PJ Carroll G; Kaleb Miller 9 saves.

UP NEXT: TC St. Francis finishes the season with a 10-4-1 record after the loss in the regional semifinal.

SOCCER

Elk Rapids 4

Glen Lake 1

Elk Rapids (13-7-1): Advances to district semifinal; Jenna Wilkinson G; Kendall Brown G; Mary Gregorski G; Olivia Travis G; Maran Huggins A; Amanda Trierweiler A; Drew Antcliff 5 saves.

Glen Lake (6-8-2): Sarah Baarstead G; Becca Nowicki 12 saves.

UP NEXT: Burt Lake at Elk Rapids, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

— Compiled by Brett A. Sommers & Jake Atnip

*Prep calls and emails deadline 10 p.m. Sunday-Friday, 7:30 p.m. Saturday. Please give scores, stats with names spelled when leaving a message.*

Recommended for you