Prep roundup (4/10): Szymchack wins 4 events at Mancelona

Special to the Record-Eagle/Joanie MooreMancelona junior Austin Anderson crosses the finish line first in his 100-meter dash heat ahead of an Inland Lakes runner Wednesday at Mancelona.

MANCELONA — Forest Area's McKenzie Szymchack won two individual events and two relays in a five-team track and field meet.

Szymchack won the 100 (14.55 seconds), long jump (13'1.5") and was part of the victorious 800 and 400 relay squads.

Mancelona won the girls meet with 87 points, followed by Johannesburg-Lewiston (85), Inland Lakes (72), Forest Area (53) and Gaylord St. Mary (29).

Johannesburg-Lewiston's Logan Finnerty won three events, claiming the 100 (12.41), 200 (25.46) and was part of the 400 relay team, along with Henry Baker, Lance Upplegger and Carlos Gascho (48.14).

Area boys event winners: 3,200 relay — Mancelona (Johnny Ancel, Wesly Fulk, Tommy Palmer, Sam Squires), 9:16; 110 hurdles — Ryan Rebh (Mancy), 17.16; 800 relay — Mancelona (Johnny Ancel, Wesly Fulk, Tommy Palmer, Sam Squires), 1:39.76; 1,600 — Gascho (J-L), 4:49.54; 400 — Tommy Palmer (Mancy), 56.61; 300 hurdles — Rebh (Mancy), 45.19; 800 — Jimmy Dunne (Mancy), 2:17.66; 3,200 — Gascho (J-L), 10:54.03; 1,600 relay — Mancelona (Wesly Fulk, Johnny Ancel, Kyle Corcoran, Tommy Palmer), 3:57.71; Long jump — Jayden Alfred (Mancy), 20'1"; High jump — Alfred (Mancy), 5'10"; Pole vault — Ian Somerville (Mancy), 9'6"; Shot put — Kaden Letts (Mancy), 37'4"; Discus — Michael Wagner (Mancy), 109'11".

Area girls event winners: 3,200 relay — Mancelona (Anna Anger, Kenzy Davis, Joi Minier, Alexis Newbould), 1:37.29; 100 hurdles — Sophia Sy (Mancy), 20.82; 800 relay — Forest Area (Szymschack, McKenzie Thompson, Lauren Lange, Mia Cunningham), 2:02; 1,600 — Alexis Newbould (Mancy), 6:30.34; 400 relay — Forest Area (Cunningham, Lange, Emily Norkowski, Szymschack), 58.85; 300 hurdles — Norkowski (FA), 54.18; 800 — Morgan McVannel (J-L), 2:56.79; 3,200 — Anna Anger (Mancy), 14:19.35; High jump — Norkowski (FA), 4'7"; Pole vault — Kenzy Davis (Mancy), 7'0"; Shot put — Tara Madej (J-L); Discus — Caroline Korte (GSM), 90'2.5".

BOYS TRACK

TC Central 90

Cadillac 73

TC Central sweeps multiple events en route to win over Cadillac

Top finishers: 100 — Nathan Hullman (TCC), Nathan Pataky (TCC) and Josh Glezman (TCC) 11.95; 200 — Tipp Baker (CAD) 24.44; 400 — Tim Carlington (CAD) 56.29; 800 — Joe Delgado (TCC) 2:13.50; 1,600 — Cole Truszkowski (TCC) 4:36.54; 3,200 — Ted Roe (TCC) 10:59.58; 100 hurdles — Joshua Jaymes (TCC) 16.01; 300 hurdles — Jaymes (TCC) 42.19; 400 relay — TC Central (Trey Searles, Pataky, Jordon Christopher, Tobin Schwannecke) 45.00; 800 relay — Cadillac (Carter Hash, Cole Flint, Logan Wilde, Baker) 1:39.78; 1,600 relay — Cadillac (Hash, Flint, Wilde, Carlington) 3:46.94; 3,200 relay — Cadillac (Carlington, Jared Anderson, Derek Tonello, Zachary Elmore) 8:56.27; shot put — Dylan Fauble (CAD) 49-04; discus — Baker (CAD) 131-00; high jump — Nathan Kolosar (TCC) 5-04; pole vault — Elmore (CAD) 12-06; long jump — Searles (TCC) 21-04.

TC West 84

Petoskey 70

Top finishers: 100 — Tony Gallegos (TCW) 11.35; 200 — Gallegos (TCW) 23.98; 400 — Drew Block (PET) 52.27; 800 — John McCloskey (PET, 2nd) 2:18.63; 1,600 — Joseph Farley (PET) 4:51.94; 3,200 — Carter Dean (TCW) 11:37.05; 100 hurdles — Peter Willcome (PET) 15.83; 300 hurdles — Aiden Griggs (TCW) 45.12; 400 relay — TC West (Gallegos, Dominik Glew, Patrick O'Connor, Griggs) 46.81; 800 relay — TC West (Christian Boivin, Damien Ballan, Chase Tyson, Josh Tanis) 1:39.93; 1,600 relay — Petoskey (Block, Tim Crittenden, Michael Sherman, Zachary Hintz) 3:46.22; 3,200 relay — Petoskey (Farley, John McCloskey, Trent Allen, Hintz); shot put — Kaleb Kindvatter (PET) 40-05; discus — Andrew Tompkins (PET) 108-03; high jump — Mel Frechette (PET) 5-10; pole vault — Peter Kurburski (PET) 12-06; long jump — Patrick O'Connor (TCW) 19-00.

GIRLS TRACK

Cadillac 96

TC Central 64

Top finishers: 100 — Lindsey Tonello (CAD) 14.02; 200 — Tonello (CAD) 29.38; 400 — Chloie Musta (CAD) 1:04.80; 800 — Julia Flynn (TCC) 2:21.42; 1,600 — Kendall Schopieray (CAD) 5:22.14; 3,200 — Schopieray (CAD) 11:20.41; 100 hurdles — Makenna Bryant (CAD) 17.38; 300 hurdles — Bryant (CAD) 51.23; 400 relay — Cadillac 57.39; 800 relay — TC Central 1:59.77 ; 1,600 relay — Cadillac 4:36.10; 3,200 relay — Cadillac 10:40.73; shot put — Leah Doezema (TCC) 37-5; discus — Doezema (TCC) 103-01; high jump — Peace Odiase (CAD) 4-08; pole vault — Veda Joyny (TCC) 8-0; long jump — Tonello (CAD) 16-0.

Petoskey 82

TC West 70

Top finishers: 100 — Isabel Spearing (TCW) 13.18; 200 — Yveloutte Rea (PET) 28.25; 400 — Morgon Lyon (TCW) 1:04.81; 800 — Hannah Smith (TCW) 2:27.75; 1,600 — Emma Squires (PET) 5:18.55; 3,200 — ; 100 hurdles — Kayle Fineout (PET) 18.73; 300 hurdles — Kara Crofoot (TCW) 52.38; 400 relay — TC West (Chloe Sage, Spearing, Erin Wagoner, Sara Schermerhorn) 53.45; 800 relay — TC West (Sage, Spearing, Wagoner, Schermerhorn) 1:55.51; 1,600 relay — Petoskey (Tori Beigle, Isabel Habecker, Noel Venderwall, Squires) 4:42.03; 3,200 relay — Petoskey (Ahna Vanderwall, Noel Vanderwall, Natalia Taylor, Squires) 10:31.98; shot put — Audrey Corey (PET) 28-03.5; discus — Alyvia Groh (PET) 74-01; high jump — Rhys Tirrell (TCW) 4-10; pole vault — Ava Warren (TCW) 8-06; long jump — Kaitlyn Bingamon (PET) 14-10.5.

SOFTBALL

Benzie Central 19 10

TC St. Francis 4 15

Benzie Central: Game 1 — Macy Kunkel (1-1) W, 4 IP, 7K; Kiley Streeter 3-3, H, 2B; Kunkel 2-4; Emily Barron GS, 4 RBI; Emily Gelasoky H, 2B; Jenae Bevis H, 2 RBI; Morgan Noffsinger 2H, 2 RBI. Game 2 — Gelasoky (0-2) L, 3K; Angie Warsecke H, 2B, 3B, 4 RBI; Kunkel 2 H; Barron H; Gelasoky 2B, 2 RBI; Amy McCall 2 H.

TCSF: Game 1 — L. Coger H; Woods HR; Pressley H. Game 2 — Bryant 2 H; L. Coger H; A. Coger 2 H; Woods 2 H; Domres 3-4, HR.

UP NEXT: Benzie Central hosts Cadillac, Friday.

Glen Lake 13 3

Lk. Leelanau SM 8 4

Game 1: Glen Lake — Kaitlyn Schaub WP, 7 H, 9 K; MKenzi Bowers 2 H, 3B; Emma Rosa 4 R; Schaub 2-run HR, 2 H, 3 RBI; Ariana Heath 2 H; Liliana Valkner 3-run 2B.

Game 2: Glen Lake — Schaub H, RBI.

UP NEXT: The Lakers (1-1) travel Friday to Manton.

Kingsley 11 13

Pine River 0 5

Game 1: Kingsley — Ally Goedecke WR, 5 IP, 5 K, 1 H, 0 BB; Lark Jankewicz 3-3, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Goedecke 2-2, RBI; Avery Hawkins 1-1, 2B, R, RBI; Lexie Coxon 1-2; Leslie Hamilton 1-2, RBI; Jessie Stiner 1-3.

Game 2: Kingsley — Hawkins WP, CG, 1 ER, 2 BB; Karly Roelofs 2-4, RBI; Goedecke 2-3, 3B, RBI; Jankewicz 3-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Adriana Reed 2-4, 4 RBI, inside-the-part HR; Hamilton 1-2, 3B, RBI; Malena Kain 1-1, RBI; Stiner 1-2.

UP NEXT: The Stags (2-0) host Boyne City, Monday.

Petoskey 13 9

Elk Rapids 0 6

Game 1: Petoskey — Aurura Sear 1-hitter over 5 IP, 8 K, 1 BB; Sear 3-4, 2 2B, 3B, 4 RBI, R; Mia Rothfuss 1-3, grand slam, 4 RBI, 2 R; Anna Phillips 2-3, SB, 4 R; Elizabeth Anthony 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R, 2 SB; Katelyn Wodek 2 R, 2 BB; Gillian Howard 1-3, R, SB; Elk Rapids — Becca Marolf H.

Game 2: Petoskey (2-0) — Phillips 3-4, 2 R; Rothfuss 3 RBI, R, 3B; Sear 2 R; Howard 2-3, 2 RBI; Alexe Sears 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Katie Buerkel 1-1, 3B, RBI, 2 R, 2 BB; Elk Rapids — Jordan Jansen 1-3, 2 R, RBI; Sarah Zamatries 1-3, 3B, RBI, R; Rachel Hollow 1-3, RBI; Brittany Kass 1-1, R; Cassidy Sincic 1-2, R.

BASEBALL

TC St. Francis 9 9

Benzie Central 4 0

Game 1: TCSF — Kolin Endres WP, 3 IP, 1 H, 6 K; Artie Dutmers 3 R; Keaton Peck 3 H, 2B, 3B, 2 RBI; Luke Kleinrichert 2 H, 2B, 3 RBI; Corbin Domres 2 RBI; Benzie Central — Dylan Bates (L) 4.1 IP, 5 H, BB, 0 K, 6 R, 3 ER; Spencer Steeves 2-3, R; Darren Childs 1-3, BB.

Game 2: TCSF — Tyler Prichard WP, 3 IP, 3 H, 5 K, 1 BB; Dutmers 2 H, 2 RBI; Endres 2 H, RBI; Laim Bediker RBI; Danny Passinault RBI; Tommy Gallagher RBI; Benzie Central — Kevin Taghon (L) IP, 3 H, 5 BB, 0 K, 9 R, 7 ER; Steeves 1-1.

UP NEXT: St. Francis (4-1) Cadillac at Benzie Central (0-4), Friday.

Glen Lake 14 12

Lk. Leelanau SM 3 0

Game 1: Glen Lake — Nathan Szarapski WP, 3 H, 2 K; Jackson Ciolek 2 H, 2 RBI; Brody Allen H, 2 RBI; Chase Richter RBI; Joey Fosmore SV, 2 IP, 3 K, 0 H; Lake Leelanau St. Mary — Shawn Bramer 2 H.

Game 2: Glen Lake — Garrett Tremble WP, 2 H, 1 K, 2.1 IP; Richter 0.2 IP; Fosmore 2B, 2 RBI.

UP NEXT: The Lakers (2-0) travel Friday to Manton.

Kingsley 4 8

Pine River 0 1

Kingsley (2-0): Game 1 — Joe Lewis (1-0) 6 IP, 2 H, 12 K, W; Jacob Radtke 2B, R; Devon Hager H, 2 RBI, R; Jacob Woebbeking H, R, RBI; Evan Douglass H, R. Game 2— Woebbeking (1-0) 4 IP, H, 7 K, W, 0ER; Radtke 2B, R, RBI; Lewis H, RBI, R; Beau LaTulip H, RBI.

UP NEXT: Kingsley hosts Boyne City, Monday.

TCSF JV 5 15

Benzie JV 2 0

Game 1: TC St. Francis — Charlie Peterson WP, 6 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 7 K; Andrew Bankey RBI, 2B; Jack Hitchens 1-1, 2 BB, RBI.

Game 2: TC St. Francis (5-1) — Josh Groves WP, 3 IP, 1 H, 4 K; Groves 2-3, 2 2B, 4 RBI; Luke Biggar 1-1, 2 BB, RBI; Jake Witczak 3 BB, 2 R; Ayden Ferris 1-1, BB, 2 R.

SOCCER

TC West 7

Ludington 0

TC West (2-0): Jaelyn Dobrowolski 3 G; Ally Jo McKenna 2 G, A; Quinn Disbrow G, A; Jayden Rawlin G, A; Alysha Haight A; Emma Gustafson 2 A; Kendall Marshall 2 saves.

UP NEXT: TC West travels to Reeths-Puffer Invite, Saturday.

Boyne City 4

TC Central 1

TC Central (0-1): Anna Wuerfel G, Ellen Selby 6 saves.

Boyne City (3-0): Jordan Noble 2 G; Taylor Noble G; Inanna Hauger G; Cora Hauger save.

UP NEXT: Boyne City at Glen Lake on Friday; TC Central at Ludington on Friday.

Glen Lake 3

Benzie Central 1

Glen Lake: Jess Robbins 2 goals; Margot Hazel-Massieux 1 goal, 1 assist; Millie Fogelsong 1 assist; Becca Nowicki 1 save.

Harbor Springs 3

TC St. Francis 2

TCSF (1-2): Maddy Wierda G; Brooke Alfaro G; Abby Kopplow A; Caitlin Kerry A; Mary Nowosacki 11 saves.

UP NEXT: TCSF at Kalkaska, Monday.

TC West JV 1

Ludington JV 0

TC West JV: Amelia Blume G.

TENNIS

TC Central JV 6

TCSF JV 2

TCSF flight winners: Haley Soto (1S); Jacquelyn Barber/Cynthia Xu (3D)

TCC flight winners: Molly Nefcy (2S); Erin O'Donnell (3S); Sara Fox (4S); Zoe Galan/Elle Craven (1D); Caroline Case/Sarah Beattie (2D); Emma Gerds/Ellie Carlson (4D).

UP NEXT: TC Central JV at Ludington, April 18.

— Compiled by James Cook and Jake Atnip

*Deadline for prep calls is 10 p.m. Monday-Friday, 7:30 p.m. Saturday. Please give scores, stats with names spelled when leaving a message.*