MANCELONA — Summer Robbins returned from injury with a vengeance.

The Mancelona pitcher shut down Central Lake as the Ironmen swept a doubleheader Monday, winning 12-0 and 18-14.

Robbins tossed a three-hitter over five innings, striking out seven and walking just two in the 12-0 opening-game victory.

She also drove in two runs and scored two more in the game. Alli Meeder, Elizabeth Nichols and Cora Jenkins each drove in two runs and had two hits as well, and Autumn Thompson, Meeder and Nichols each scored a pair of runs.

Jade Moffat, Kaiya Willson and Lexi Donaldson produced Central Lake's only hits off Robbins in the opener.

Mancelona won the nightcap shootout 18-14, with Taryn Kramer driving in three runs and Robbins, Nichols, Jenkins, Emily Archambault and Teegan Griffore each running up two RBIs. Archambault scored four times, Jenkins and Dentiny Roy three and Meeder, Robbins, Nichols and Kraemer each two.

Archambault was 4-for-4 with two doubles. Griffore didn't allowed an earned run among 10 scored over five innings as Mancelona committed nine errors in the field.

The Trojans were led by Angel Shaw (three hits, double, run), Espn Shaw (two hits, four runs, double), Willson (hit, RBI, two runs), Ellen Roggenbeck (hit, two RBIs, two walks, run, stolen base) and Autumn Michaels

The Ironmen (11-5, 7-5 Ski Valley Conference) host Lake City on Wednesday and East Jordan on Friday.

SOFTBALL

TC St. Francis 7 4

Harbor Springs 3 4

Game 1: Lexi Coger (WP) 2-3 batting; Ally Wood 2-2.

Game 2: Ally Wood (WP) 1-2 batting; Campbell Domres 2-3, 3B.

UP NEXT: The Gladiators (8-11) host Charlevoix, Tuesday.

Kalkaska 1 11

Charlevoix 4 7

Game 1: Charlevoix — Madelyn Sandison (WP) 6 IP, 6 H, 0 ER, 6 K, 4 BB; Hannah Solomon 2-2, 2B, R; Krista Dorst 1-2, R; Zoe Brodin 1-3, R; Grace Lentz 2-3, RBI, R; Avery Zipp 2-3, RBI, 3B, R; Kate Klinger 2-3, 2B, RBI; Katherine Wagner 2-3, 2B; Kalkaska — Angela Iott 2-3, RBI; Lauren DeVol 2-3.

Game 2: Kalkaska — Loren Schwab (WP) 6 IP, 14 H, 4 ER, 5 K, 2 BB; Jamie Potter 2-4, 2B, 4 RBI, R; Schwab 2-4, HR, RBI, 2 R; Iott 1-3, 3B, 2 RBI, 2 R; Jordyn Disbrow 2 BB, 3 R; Allie Devol RBI; L. DeVol RBI; Charlevoix — Sandison (LP) 5.2 IP, 5 H, 5 ER, 6 K, 2 BB; Solomon 3-3, 2 RBI; Brodin 1-3, HR, 2 RBI, 2 R; Zipp 2-4; Sophie Haan 2-4, 2 R; Wagner 2-3, RBI, R, 2B.

UP NEXT: The Rayders (14-5) travel Thursday to TC St. Francis.

Boyne City 10 5

Elk Rapids 4 2

Game 1: Boyne City — No stats reported; Elk Rapids — Abby Platt 2-3, 2B; Jordan Jansen 2-3, R; Hailey Bush RBI.

Game 2: Boyne City — No stats reported; Elk Rapids (2-19) — Melissa Akin 2-3, RBI; Brittany Kass 1-2, 2 RBI, SB, R; Platt 2-4, R, SB; Hannah Stites 1-3, 2B.

Manistee 10 8

Muskegon WMC 5 4

Game 1: Manistee — Madelynn Verheek (WP) 7 IP, 8 H, 2 ER, 7 K, 4 BB; Taylor Murray 3-4, RBI, 2 R; Audrey Stallings 2-4, RBI, 2 R; Verheek 3B, 2 RBI; Ashley Walle H, 2 R; Emma Witkowski 2B, RBI, R; Amyah Reid 1-2, 2B, RBI, R.

Game 2: Manistee (8-6) — Verheek 2.2 IP, 4 H, 3 ER, 1 K; Witkowski (WP) 4.1 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 4 K, 1 BB; Walle 3-4, RBI, SB, R; Erin Dorn 3-4, 2B, 3 R; Addy Witkowski 2B, RBI, R; E. Witkowski 2B, 2-4, RBI, SB; Cheyenne Renner 1-3, RBI, R; Sequoya Oleniczak 1-1, R, BB; Reid RBI.

Marion 10 9

Mesick 6 8

Game 1: Mesick — Mattie Akom 2-3; Kailie Fitt 2-3.

Game 2: Mesick — Grace Quiggan 2-2; Akom 2-4; Shanna Fisk 2-4, 4 RBI.

UP NEXT: The Bulldogs (13-9, 8-2 West Michigan D) travel Tuesday to Glen Lake.

Kingsley 3 15

Cadillac 1 5

Game 1: Kingsley — Karly Roeloff (WP), CG, ER, 6 K, 4 H, BB; Roeloff H, R; Lark Jankewicz H, R; Ally Goedecke 2-2, 2 RBI; Adriana Reed H; Lexi Coxon H; Jessie Stiner RBI, SAC bunt. Cadillac — Ashlyn Lundquist (LP), 5 IP, 6 H, 3 ER, 5 K, 2 BB; Shelby Townsend RBI; Melodee Eastman H, R; Paige Jenema H.

Game 2: Kingsley — Avery Hawkins (WP), 5 ER, 8 H, 3 BB, K; Leslie Hamilton 2-5, 2 RBI; Roeloff 2-4, 2 R, RBI; Jankewicz 3-4, 2 R; Goedecke 3-3, 2 RBI, R; Hawkins 3-4, RBI; Malena Kain H, 2 R, RBI; Liz Franke H, R; Coxon 2-2, 3 RBI, 2 R. Cadillac — Brookyln Hoffert (LP), 3 IP, 12 H, 12 R, 9 ER, K; Maggie Staub 2 H, R, 2B, RBI; Alana Hoffert H, 2 RBI, R; Townsend 2 H, RBI; Makayla Knight H, RBI.

UP NEXT: Kingsley (17-9) hosting Onekama, Wednesday.

Joburg 7 6

Gaylord SM 2 1

Game 1: Joburg — Jessalyn Marlatt (WP), 6 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 8 K; Grace Boden 2 H, 3 RBI, 3B, R; Holly Kussrow 2 RBI, H, R; Arielle Vermilya 2 H, R.

Game 2: Joburg — Marlatt (WP), 6 IP, 4 H, R, 0 ER, 9 K; Jamie Burke 2 H; Emma Johnson 2B, 2 R, RBI; Alyce Vermilya 2 RBI, R; Marlatt 2 H, 3 RBI; Holly Kussrow H.

BASEBALL

Brethren 11 20

Baldwin 0 0

Game 1: Brethren — Jake Riggs (WP) 5 IP, 13 K, 1 H, 1 BB; Riggs 4-4, hit for cycle, 5 RBI, 2 R, SB; Skylar Wojciechowski 3-4, 2B, 3B, 2 RBI, 3 R; Hunter Wojciechowski 4-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI, 4 R; Gavin Asiala 2-3, 2 3B, RBI, 2 R; Troy Macurio 2 SB.

Game 2: Brethren — S. Wojciechowski (WP) 3 IP, 5 K, 1 H, 1 BB; Hunter Wojciechowski 4-4, 3 RBI; Riggs 3-4, 3B, HR; S. Wojciechowski 3-4; Asiala 3-3, 4 RBI, 5 SB; Macurio 2 SB; Tyler Guinan 2 RBI, H; Jalen Guenther 2-2.

UP NEXT: The Bobcats (16-2, 10-0 West Michigan D) play Pine River in a doubleheader Thursday at Wuerfel Park.

Grayling 5 0

East Jordan 1 2

Game 1: Grayling — Justin Youngblood (WP) 6 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 10 K, 2 BB; Parker Dole 1-2, RBI, R, 2B; Ryan Anderson 1-2, 2 R, SB; Youngblood 1-2, RBI, R; Nick Cicerone 2 BB; East Jordan — Jackson Raymond 1-3; Adam Skrocki 1-3; Cooper Stevensopn R.

Game 2: East Jordan — Chandler Bartig (WP) 5.2 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 11 K; Tommy Reid 0.1 IP, 1 H, 0 ER; Raymond 2-3, RBI; Stevenson RBI; Reid 1-3, R; Sawyer Thomas 1-2, R, BB; Grayling — Jayden Russell (LP) 6 IP, 6 H, 2 ER, 3 K, 2 BB; Anderson 2-3; Dole H.

UP NEXT: The Vikings (9-12-1) travel Tuesday to Mio.

Mesick 13 10

Marion 12 0

Game 1: Mesick — Cole Spencer (WP) 4.1 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 7 K, 2 BB; Robert Spoor 1 IP, 3 H, 1 K, 5 ER; Dalton Sabo 0.2 IP 1 H, 0 ER; Tanner Ford 3-4, 2B, RBI, 3 R, 2 SB; Spencer H, RBI, R; Sabo 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI, 3 R, 2 BB, 2 SB; Gabe Parrish 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 R, 2B, 2 SB; Kyle Clough 2-4, 2 RBI, R; Colin Jewtt 2B, RBI.

Game 2: Mesick (11-13) — Ford (WP) 5 IP, 4 H, 0 ER, 9 K, 2 BB; Ford 2-4, 3 R, 3 SB; Sabo 2-4, 2B, RBI, R; Spencer 2 RBI, 2 R, 2 SB; Parrish 1-3, 2 RBI, 2, 4 SB; Jewett RBI, R, SB; Jakob Abraham 1-2, RBI, R; Clayton Stimmer 2-3.

Charlevoix 5 8

Kalkaska 0 1

Game 1: Charlevoix — Michael Pearsall (WP), 6 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 5 K, 2 BB; Ben Lentz RBI; Luke Stuck RBI; Pearsall H, R; Nate Pearl 2 R; Wyatt Putman H; Adam Hybl R, H.

Game 2: Charlevoix — Hybl (WP), 6 IP, 5 H, R, 0 ER, 5 K; Stuck H, 3 RBI; Lentz H, 2 RBI, 2 R; Putman H, RBI; Jake Snyder H, RBI; Ryan Henry H, R.

Joburg 1 3

Gaylord SM 0 8

Joburg breaks GSM's 29 game Ski Valley winning streak

Game 1: Joburg — Tanner Shimel (WP), 6 IP, H, 6 K, 4 BB; Sheldon Huff 2B; Dan Runyan 2 H, 2B, RBI. Gaylord SM — Drew Koenig (LP), 5.1 IP, 3 H, ER, 5 K, 3 BB; Andrew Zielinski H.

Game 2: Joburg — Huff (LP), 4.2 IP, 6 H, 8 R, 2 ER, 5 K, 4 BB; Lucas Newell RBI; Tyler Madej H, RBI; Huff H, R; Shimel H, 2 R. Gaylord SM — Joseph Moeggenberg (WP), 5 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 K, 3 BB; Koenig H, 2 R, RBI; Zielinski H, R, RBI; Alex Pudvan H, RBI; Steven Koscielniak 2 H, R.

UP NEXT: Gaylord St. Mary (11-4, 7-1 Ski Valley) host Bellaire, Thursday.

Cadillac 8 12

Kingsley 3 5

Game 1: Kingsley — Evan Douglass (LP), 5 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 2 ER; Jacob Radtke 3-3, 2 R; Dante Crossley H, RBI; Jake Woebbeking H, R; Brian Wegrzyn H.

Game 2: Kingsley — John Van Horn (LP), 2.2 IP, 4 H, 6 R, 2 ER, K; Radtke H, R, RBI; Joe Lewis H, R, RBI; Van Horn 3B, R; Pat Whims H, RBI.

Forest Area 10 14

Crossroads 0 0

Game 1: Forest Area — Garrett Eppinger (WP), 5 IP, 0 H, 3 K; Chase Ingersoll 3-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI, 3 R; Hunter Perkins 2 H, R, 3 RBI; Johnny Stosio 2 H, 2B, 2 RBI, R; Lane Lindsay 2 H, RBI, R; Robert Perkins 2 H, 2B, RBI, 2 R.

Game 2: Forest Area — Stosio (WP), 7 K; Lindsay H, 2 RBI, R; Ingersoll 2B, 3B, 2 RBI; Stosio 2 H, 3B, RBI, 4 R; H. Perkins H, 2 RBI, R; Josh Saylor 2B, 2 R.

TC St. Francis 3 6

Harbor Springs 2 1

Game 1: TCSF — Kolin Endres (WP), 6 IP, 3 H, 4 BB, 3 K, 2 R, 0 ER; Artie Dutmers H, 2 R; Keaton Peck H, RBI; Endres H; Josh Bradfield R.

Game 2: TCSF — Keaton Peck (WP), 6 IP, 5 H, BB, 2 K, R, ER; Danny Passinault R, 2B; Dutmers R, H, 2 RBI; Peck 2 H, 2B, RBI; Tommy Gallagher H, 2 RBI; Endres H, RBI; Bradfield H, R.

UP NEXT: TC St. Francis (15-5-1, 7-0 LMC) at TC Central, Wednesday.

Central Lake 7 9

Mancelona 1 4

Game 1: Central Lake — Grant Papineau (WP), 5 IP, 2 H, 6 K, R; Brendan Slough H; Garret Purdy H, 2 RBI; Bret Dewey 2 H; Skyler Spangler 2B, 3 RBI; Mat Cary 2B.

Game 2: Central Lake — Dewey (WP), 4.1 IP, 4 H, 8 K, 3 R; Marvin Kline 2 H, RBI; Papineau H, RBI; Spangler 3 H, 2B, 2 RBI; Logan Eckhardt H, RBI; Cary 2 H, RBI.

UP NEXT: Central Lake (2-6 Ski Valley) at Glen Lake, Wednesday.

Harbor Springs JV 4 2

TC St. Francis JV 0 5

Game 1: TCSF JV (15-2) — Judd Lawson (LP), 4 IP, 4 R, 3 ER, 5 H, 7 K, 5 BB; Ayden Ferris 2 H; Corbin Domres 2B.

Game 1: TCSF JV — Charlie Peterson (WP), 6 IP, 2 ER, 3 H, 8 K, 2 BB; Domres 3B, RBI; Peterson H, RBI; Josh Groves H, RBI; Andrew Bankey RBI.

SOCCER

Midland 7

TC Central 0

TC Central: Annie Ferguson 15 saves.

UP NEXT: The Trojans (4-13) host Petoskey for Senior Night on Tuesday.

Elk Rapids 1

TC St. Francis 0

Elk Rapids: Shelby Scott G; Jenna Wilkinson A; Drew Antcliff 2 saves.

UP NEXT: Elk Rapids (10-5, 7-3 LMC) at Harbor Springs, Thursday.

Leland 1

Kingsley 1

Leland: Emma Waskiewicz G; Mia Osorio A; Jen Estrada 3 saves.

Kingsley: Miranda Acre G; Hannah Dutton A; Daisy Stewart 12 saves.

UP NEXT: Leland (5-7-3, 1-3-3- NWC) hosts Buckley, Wednesday; Kingsley (10-2-3, 5-0-3 NWC) hosts Glen Lake, Wednesday.

GOLF

TC Central takes 8th at Tullymore

Team scores: 1. Forest Hills Eastern 299; 8. TC Central 346.

TC Central: Jack Bostwick 74; Zach Galan 88; Shea Harmeson 90; Henry Huschke 94.

UP NEXT: TC Central at Gaylord for BNC Meet, Wednesday.

TRACK AND FIELD

Petoskey boys, Benzie girls win Kalkaska Last Chance Invite

Boys team scores: Petoskey 132; Kalkaska 128.5; Benzie Central 127.5; Elk Rapids 79; Grayling 77; Kingsley 38; Daystar Academy 16; East Jordan 15.

Top finishers: 100 — Riley Williams (ER) 11.88; 200 — Parker Arms (PET) 24.95; 400 — Drew Block (PET) 53.35; 800 — Collin Graham (KING) 2:04.42; 1,600 — Tyler Guggemos (KAL) 4:58.12; 3,200 — Wesley VanPoortfliet (BC) 11:09.76; 110 hurdles — Cole McKenzie (KAL) 17.62; 300 hurdles — McKenzie (KAL) 42.29; 400 relay — Petoksey (Kyle Wagenschutz, Arms, Ryley Leist, Hunter Hicks) 46.51; 800 relay — Grayling (Nicolo Bersellini, David Millikin, Domanik Masella, Zack Osga) 1:37.75; 1,600 relay — Kalkaska (McKenzie, Hunter Dennis, Keagan Burley, Nathan Blasko) 3:49.13; 3,200 relay — Kalkaska (Guggemos, Grant Ryckman, Hayden Moore, Blasko) 9:09.67; shot put — Caleb Melton (ER) 41-09.75; discus — Andrew Tompkins (PET) 122-02; high jump — Nicholas McPherson (KING) 5-08; pole vault — Peter Kurburski (PET) 13-06; long jump — Mason Travis (ER) 17-11.75.

Girls team scores: Benzie Central 169.5; Petoskey 128; Kalkaska 84.5; Kingsley 71; Grayling 53; East Jordan 43; Elk Rapids 42.

Top Finishers: 100 — Yveloutte Rea (PET) 13.74; 200 — Nevada Molby (ER) 28.15; 400 — Paige Johnston (BC) 1:02.99; 800 — Alainna Moffit (GRAY) 2:30.41; 1,600 — Grace Kolarik (KING) 5:58.07; 3,200 — Caitlyn Weir (KAL) 18.57; 100 hurdles — Weir (KAL) 18.57; 300 hurdles — Weir (KAL) 54.41; 400 relay — Elk Rapids (Sierra Molby, Nevada Molby, Cyrielle Vauttoux, Kate Henderson) 55.05; 800 relay — Benzie Central (Johnston, Mae Talsma, Andrea Taghon, Abby Bretzke) 1:53.76; 1,600 relay — Kalkaska (Alexis Rosenburg, Serena Hardy, Peyton McKenzie, Abby Nelson) 4:45.50; 3,200 relay — Grayling (Moffitt, Katelyn Moore, Cecelia Cvitkovich, Brianna Martin) 11:01.91; shot put — Maggie Stevenson (EJ) 38-05; discus — Sidny Hessem (KING) 99-0; high jump — Milla Sherman (PET) 5-0; pole vault — Payton Johns (KING) 9-0; long jump — Kaitlyn Bingamon (PET) 15-07.

Mancelona boys, Bellaire girls take Bellaire Memorial Invite

Boys team scores: Mancelona 203.3; Joburg 170.8; Ellsworth 92.3; Onaway 57; Pellston 44.5; Bellaire 29; Gaylord St. Mary 20; Central Lake 9.

Top finishers: 100 — Jayden Alfred (MAN) 11.69; 200 — Wesly Fulk (MAN) 23.81; 400 — Tommy Palmer (MAN) 54.90; 800 — Isaiah Romeyn (ELL) 2:02.55; 1,600 — Romeyn (ELL) 4:44.94; 3,200 — Robbie Wise (ELL) 11:07.12; 110 hurdles — Josh Light (ELL) 15.9; 300 hurdles — Elijah Fisher (JL) 42.92; 400 relay — Mancelona (Fulk, Sam Squires, Johnny Ancel, Alfred) 46.9; 800 relay — Mancelona (Tommy Palmer, Kyle Corcoran, Squires, Fulk) 1:37.01; 1,600 relay — Mancelona (Palmer, Ancel, Corcoran, Fulk) 3:39.72; 3,200 relay — Ellsworth (Caleb Godwin, Ethan Tornga, Robbie Wise, Romeyn) 8:52.45; shot put — Ryne Bennett (JL) 38-10; discus — Michael Wagner (MAN) 121-01; high jump — Lance Upplegger (JL) 5-10; pole vault — Jason Richter (JL) 12-0; long jump — Upplegger (JL) 19-09.

Girls team scores: Bellaire 117.5; Mancelona 113; Joburg 102; Forest Area 86; Gaylord St. Mary 67.5; Ellsworth 59; Onaway 32; Central Lake 27; Pellston 8.

Top finishers: 100 — Mackenzie Szymschack (FA) 13.62; 200 — Szymschack (FA) 29.10; 400 — Alexis Newbould (MAN) 1:06.4; 800 — Jusy Veldboom (ELL) 2:41.06; 1,600 — Newbould (MAN) 5:49.72; 3,200 — Maia Romeyn (ELL) 13:21.56; 100 hurdles — Emily Norkowski (FA) 17.32; 300 hurdles — Norkowski (FA) 50.66; 400 relay — Gaylord St. Mary (Olivia Jeffers, Kinzie Jeffers, Emma Cherwinski, Abby Zimmerman) 55.71; 800 relay — Forest Area (Szymschack, Mia Cunningham, McKenzie Thompson, Norkowski) 2:03.21; 1,600 relay — Mancelona (Chasity Vasold, KD Davis, Sohpia Sy, Newbould) 4:41.89; 3,200 relay — Bellaire (Keagan Fischer,Kendall Fischer, Kristina Wendling, Katelyn Slabosz) 11:09.55 ; shot put — Caroline Korte (GSM) 27-04; discus — Korte (GSM) 88-01; high jump — Norkowski (FA) 4-09; pole vault — Taylor Peterson (JL) 8-0; long jump — Jasmine Brown (BEL) 14-09.5.

Glen Lake sweeps Frankfort Invitational

Boys team results: 1. Glen Lake; 2. Frankfort; 3. Grand Traverse Academy.

Top finishers: 100 — Lucas Mikesell (SB) 11.72; 200 — Jon Wright (GL) 23.57; 400 — Finn Hogan (GL) 53.85; 800 — Mason Staggs (GL) 2:13.01; 1,600 — Staggs (GL) 5:04.49; 3,200 — Sean Sweeney (GTA) 11:58.09; 110 hurdles — Zach Dix (GTA) 17.07; 300 hurdles — Gavin Allen (BUC) 42.27; 400 relay — Suttons Bay (Nate Devol, Erik Halvorsen, Derek Piglowski, Mikesell) 46.29; 800 relay — Glen Lake (Justin Bonzelet, Isaac Sterzer, Stephen Hazel, Jon Wright) 1:37.67; 1,600 relay — Frankfort (Oliver Farmer, Kyle Plesha, Owen Roth, Xander Stockdale) 3:39.58; 3,200 relay — Frankfort (Tucker Hubbard, Danny Lee, Plesha, Roth) 9:09.84.

Girls team results: 1. Glen Lake; 2. Grand Traverse Academy; 3. Frankfort .

Top finishers: 100 — Tara Townsend (FF) 13.08; 200 — Sara Jones (GTA) 28.79; 400 — Shelby Cade (BUC) 1:03.33; 800 — Makenna Scott (GL) 2:33.5; 1,600 — Scott (GL) 5:40.79; 3,200 — Alexis Tracy (BRET) 13:12.87; 100 hurdles — Katelynn Dix (GTA) 18.71; 300 hurdles — Dix (GTA) 50.33; 400 relay — Frankfort (Briellen Clapp, Kayan Clapp, Tatum Townsend, Tara Townsend) 53.5; 800 relay — Frankfort (Keyan Clapp, Reagan Thorr, Tatum Townsend, Tara Townsend) 1:55.04; 1,600 relay — Glen Lake (MacKenzie Steele, Skyler Bufalini, Sam Garvin, Grace Bradford) 4:28.23; 3,200 relay — Glen Lake (Bufalini, Steele, Karrigan LaCross, Makenna Scott) 11:07.28.

— Compiled by James Cook and Jake Atnip

*Deadline for prep calls is 10 p.m. Monday-Friday, 7:30 p.m. Saturday. Please give scores, stats with names spelled when leaving a message.*