Mancelona vs. Onaway

Mancelona senior Teegan Griffore (40) makes a basket for the Lady Ironmen Friday. Griffore led her team to a 43-22 win over Onaway.

EAST JORDAN — Jackson Raymond had the East Jordan bench pumped up not once, but twice.

Raymond hit pair of buzzer beaters to push the Red Devils over Harbor Springs 69-67 in overtime, Friday night. Forced to go to the bench early in the first half due to foul trouble, Raymond finished the game after playing the whole fourth quarter and overtime with four fouls.

Cooper Stevenson led East Jordan with 31 points.

Raymond hit a clutch 3-pointer at the buzzer to end regulation to force overtime.

With the game tied at 67, the Red Devils got a stop with 15 seconds on the clock, then took a timeout with 6 seconds.

Dzwik set up a play to put Raymond and Stevenson on a screen, Raymond stayed on balance and connected on the 12-footer to seal the win for the Red Devils.

“We needed this one,” Dzwik said.

East Jordan travels to Boyne City on Friday.

BOYS BASKETBALL

TC St. Francis 49

Boyne City 44

TC St. Francis (3-2, 2-0 Lake Michigan Conference): Wyatt Nausadis 16 points, 4 rebounds; Brendan Chouinard 10 points, 5 rebounds; Joey Donahue 8 points, 4 rebounds; Dominic Carter 6 points, 9 rebounds.

Boyne City: Aidan Brehm 14 points; Pete Calcaterra 8 points.

UP NEXT: The Gladiators host McBain, Wednesday.

Charlevoix 80

Kalkaska 58

Charlevoix (4-1): Evan Solomon 25 points; Jacob Mueller 17 points; Caleb Stuck 17 points; Cole Wright 10 points.

Kalkaska: Ben Fitch 17 points; Nathan Blasko 22 points.

UP NEXT: The Rayders travel to Petoskey, Tuesday.

Elk Rapids 70

Grayling 54

Grayling: Dylan Cragg 19 points.

Elk Rapids (2-1, 2-0 LMC): Joshua Lavely 21 points, 19 rebounds (11 offensive), 5 steals; Gordie LaFontaine 12 points, 6 rebounds.

UP NEXT: Elk Rapids travels to Traverse City Central, Tuesday.

Lake Leelanau SM 60

TC Bulldogs 45

Lake Leelanau SM (4-4): Shawn Bramer 22 points; Dylan Barnowski 15 points; Cameron Tarsa 10 points.

TC Bulldogs: Josh Plamondon 15 points.

Ludington 57

Manistee 26

No stats reported.

TC St. Francis frosh 46

Boyne City frosh 38

St. Francis (4-1): Josef Meyer 20 points; Patrick Gallagher 9 points.

UP NEXT: The Gladiators host Grayling, Friday.

GIRLS HOOPS

TC St. Francis 49

Boyne City 37

TCSF (5-0, 2-0 LMC): Kam Schaub 19 points, 17 rebounds; Gwyneth Bramer 13 points.

Boyne City: Reagan May 11 points.

UP NEXT: The Gladiators travel to McBain, Wednesday.

Cadillac 55

Alpena 27

Cadillac (6-0, 4-0 BNC): Molly Anderson 17 points; Makenna Bryant 15 points.

UP NEXT: The Vikings travel to Bay City Western, Monday.

Elk Rapids 59

Grayling 32

Elk Rapids (5-1, 2-0 LMC): Lauren Bingham 17 points; Shelby Scott 12 points.

Grayling: Emma Mertes 12 points.

UP NEXT: The Elks play host to Frankfort, Wednesday.

Gaylord St. Mary 50

Inland Lakes 32

Gaylord St. Mary (5-2, 5-0 Ski Valley Conference): Ava Schultz 16 points, 4 rebounds; Bailey Murrell 12 points, 7 rebounds; Kinzie Jeffers, 8 points, 5 rebounds, 5 assists, 8 steals; Gracie Blust 4 points; Eliza Handley 4 points, 7 rebounds.

Inland Lakes: Olivia Monthei 19 points; Kelsey Van Daele 4 points.

UP NEXT: The Snowbirds travel to Harbor Springs, Monday.

Frankfort 47

Benzie Central 42

Frankfort (3-3, 2-1 NWC): Reagan Thorr 21 points, 6 rebounds; Abby Hodge 8 points, 8 rebounds; Emily Loney 9 points, 7 rebounds.

Benzie Central (3-5, 2-2 NWC): Jenna Cole 18 points, 8 rebounds, 2 assists; Ellen Bretzke 13 points, 10 rebounds, 2 steals; Andrea Taghon 6 points, 5 rebounds; Kylee Streeter 2 points, 3 rebounds, 2 assists.

UP NEXT: The Huskies travel to North Bay, Wednesday.

Mancelona 43

Onaway 22

Mancelona: Teegan Griffore 24 points; Kenzy Davis 6 points; Madison Wilcox 6 points.

Bellaire 53

Joburg 24

Bellaire (7-0, 4-0 Ski Valley): Jacey Somers 26 points, 10 rebounds, 4 blocks, 3 steals; Libby Derrer 7 points, 6 steals; Tegan Dawson 6 points, 3 assists, 3 steals.

Joburg (6-2, 4-1 Ski Valley): Cadence Wertman 7 points.

Glen Lake 68

Buckley 13

Glen Lake (5-2, 3-0 NWC): Jessica Robbins 12 points, 3 rebounds, 2 steals; Hailey Helling 10 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists; Grace Bradford 9 points, 5 rebounds, 4 assists; Grace Fosmore 7 points, 5 rebounds; Emma Korson 11 points; Ruby Hogan 6 points, 4 assists.

Buckley (2-5, 0-4 NWC): Hope Warren 6 points.

UP NEXT: The Lakers host Charlevoix at 6 p.m. Monday; the Bears travel Monday to McBain NMC.

Kingsley 78

North Bay 34

Kingsley (5-2, 4-0 NWC): Brittany Bowman 19 points; Aliyah Reno 14 points, 5 steals; Sidny Hessem 12 points; Coral Bott 9 points; Jane Dunlop 5 rebounds, 5 assists.

North Bay (4-4): Paige Kohler 15 points, Maya Shaw 5 points.

Onekama 49

Leland 48

Leland (5-2): Olivia Lowe 19 points, 10 rebounds; Tatum Kareck 9 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists; Kenzie Sluiter 7 points.

Onekama (4-2): Sophie Wisniski 20 points, 10 rebounds, 3 blocks; Kaylin Sam 9 points, 4 rebounds; Hannah Hughes 9 points, 7 rebounds.

UP NEXT: Leland plays host to TC Bulldogs Monday; Onekama plays host to Buckley Wednesday.

Ludington 50

Manistee 19

No stats reported.

TC Central JV 34

TC West JV 32

TC Central JV (4-4): Arin Theisen 12 points; Caroline Kitts 10 points.

TC West JV (3-6): Mia Hisem 8 points; Amelia Blume 8 points; Emily Hart 8 points.

TC Central frosh 40

TC West frosh 11

TC Central frosh (7-0): Halli Warner 15 points.

TC West frosh (3-4): Lydia Heymes 6 points.

Recommended for you