Prep roundup: McBain beats Manton on buzzer beater

Mancelona's Tom Palmer (center) attempts a shot for the Ironmen but is blocked by Pellston's Blake Cassidy (left) and Zavin Goodrich in Mancelona on Tuesday. Mancelona lost 83-61.

McBAIN — The Manton Rangers had a nine game winning streak snapped by McBain on Tuesday.

Connor Murphy nailed a half-court buzzer beater as time expired in the game to give McBain a 45-42 victory.

McBain only led 23-20 at the half and Cole Regnerus led the charge in the third for Manton scoring eight points to give them a 39-38 lead going into the final quarter. Regnerus finished with 13 points and 12 rebounds for the Rangers (9-4, 7-1 Highland).

The Rangers were locked into a defensive battle allowing only seven points in the fourth quarter, but only scoring three.

Murphy finished with nine points, all off of three-pointers, for McBain.

Kaleb Moore had 10 points and Jacob Haun had seven points for Manton.

The Rangers will head to Lake City on Friday and host Elk Rapids on Saturday.

BOYS HOOPS

TC St. Francis 61

Charlevoix 57

TCSF (9-3, 8-0 LMC): Danny Passinault 24 points, 5 steals, 3 rebounds; Artie Dutmers 15 points; Keaton Peck 12 points.

Charlevoix: Ben Lentz 14 points; Evan Solomon 14 points; Jacob Mueller 11 points.

UP NEXT: TCSF hosts Boyne City, Friday.

Elk Rapids 63

Harbor Springs 54

Elk Rapids (10-3): Jack Hawkins 24 points, 19 points in second half; Preston Ball 14 points, 4 steals, 5 assists; Mason Travis 13 points; Marlin Starkey 6 rebounds, 4 steals; Gordie LaFontaine 5 points, 4 rebounds, 3 steals.

UP NEXT: Elk Rapids at Grayling, Friday.

Glen Lake 68

Onekama 41

Glen Lake (12-2): Reece Hazleton 15 points, 9 rebounds; Xander Oakerlund 13 points; JJ Bradford 12 points.

Onekama: Taylor Bennett 15 points, 3 rebounds; Ben Acton 10 points, 4 steals.

UP NEXT: Glen Lake at Frankfort, Thursday; Onekama at Benzie Central, Thursday.

Pellston 83

Mancelona 61

Mancelona (12-5): Jayden Alfred 24 points, 13 rebounds; Matt Boyer 13 points, 10 rebounds.

UP NEXT: Mancelona hosts Onaway, Thursday.

Johannesburg-Lewiston 77

Forest Area 44

Joburg (10-5): Tanner Shimel 14 points; Tyson Claeys 11 points; Joey Chrencik 8 points; Matthew Davidson 6 points.

Forest Area: Johnny Stosio 20 points; Chase Ingersoll 14 points.

UP NEXT: Joburg at Bellaire, Thursday.

Walkerville 64

Bear Lake 54

Bear Lake (8-6, 8-4): Trey Gilbert 21 points, 8 rebounds, 2 steals, 3 assists; Zach Belinsky 12 points, 3 rebounds, 3 assists, block, steal; Ricardo Girlanda 4 points, 5 rebounds, 2 assists.

UP NEXT: Bear Lake at Pentwater, Saturday.

Benzie Central 75

Buckley 55

Benzie Central: Aaron Childs 17 points; Joe Wade 11 points; Tom Ross 15 points; Ryan Kennedy 12 points.

Buckley (5-8): Tyler Francisco 17 points; Henrique Andrade 12 points.

UP NEXT: Buckley hosts Kingsley, Thursday.

TC Christian 44

GT Academy 40

TC Christian: Justus Daughtry 15 points; Brock Broderick 11 points.

GTA: Max McDonald 10 points; Cahlob Myers 10 points, 10 rebounds.

Boyne City 60

Kalkaska 28

Kalkaska: Gavin Gilbert 10 points; Hayden Moore 7 points; Hunter Rhoat 5 points.

UP NEXT: Kalkaska at Benzie Central, Friday.

Leland 62

Kingsley 40

Kingsley: Evan Anderson 12 points; Beau LaTulip 7 points.

Leland: JJ Popp 18 points; Gavin Miller 24 points.

Inland Lakes 53

Central Lake 45

Central Lake: No stats reported.

TC West frosh 53

TCSF Frosh 23

TC West frosh (9-2): Ben Schollette 14 points; Josh Hirschenberger 13 points; Bryce Hoskins 7 points.

TCSF frosh: Cole Somero 6 points; Schmude 5 points.

UP NEXT: TC West frosh at TC Central, Friday.

TC St. Francis JV 60

Charlevoix 33

TCSF JV (10-2, 8-0): Adam Gerberding 14 points; Casey Donahue 14 points.

Charlevoix: Jack Gafferey 10 points.

UP NEXT: TCSF at Boyne City, Thursday.

GIRLS HOOPS

Charlevoix 57

TC St. Francis 30

Charlevoix (10-2, 9-0): Elise Stuck 23 points, 4 steals, 4 assists; Taylor Petrosky 15 points, 5 rebounds; Abby Nagle 6 points, 8 rebounds, 5 assists.

TCSF (5-5, 4-4 LMC): Kam Schaub 6 points; Collene Hegewald 7 points.

UP NEXT: Charlevoix host Kalkaska, Friday; TCSF host Boyne City, Friday.

Bay City Western 54

TC West 45

TC West (7-7): Sierra Perkette 16 points; Becca Bohrer 16 points, 10 rebounds.

UP NEXT: TC West hosts Alpena, Thursday.

East Jordan 47

Grayling 29

East Jordan (9-6): Gabby Snyder 12 points; Jayden Weber 10 points, 8 rebounds; Tia Spence 8 rebounds.

UP NEXT: East Jordan hosts Harbor Springs, Thursday.

Benzie Central 41

Ludington 30

Benzie Central (8-3): Abby Bretzke 23 points, 6 rebounds; Ellen Bretzke 10 points, 6 rebounds, 3 steals; Angie Warsecke 6 points, 6 rebounds.

UP NEXT: Benzie Central host Buckley, Wednesday.

Bay City Western JV 41

TC West JV 39 F/OT

TC West (6-8): Erin Wagoner 16 points; Leah Allen 7 points, 10 rebounds.

UP NEXT: TC West JV hosts Alpena, Thursday.

Elk Rapids 59

Harbors Springs 23

Elk Rapids (10-3): Kendall Brown 24 points, 11 rebounds, 6 assists, 5 steals; Olivia Travis 8 points; Becca Marolf 7 points.

UP NEXT: Elk Rapids at Grayling, Friday.

TCSF JV 33

Charlevoix JV 23

Charlevoix: Isabelle Kenwabikise 6 points; Katherine Wagner 5 points.

TCSF (3-7, 3-5 LMC): Gwyneth Passinault 14 points; Sam Berta 6 points; Abby Kopplow 6 points.

UP NEXT: TSCF JV at Boyne City, Thursday.

NORDIC SKIING

TC Nordic Ski Team stands out at Junior National Qualifer at Boyne; Roe, Robitshek and Jean qualify for Junior Nationals

Boys 18U 10K freestyle Saturday results: Ted Roe (1st, 27:33); Ryan Miller (5th); Joe Thuente (9th); Ben Thelen (11th).

Boys 18U 10K freestyle Sunday results: Roe (2nd); Miller (6th); Thuente (9th); Thelen (11th).

Boys 16U 5K freestyle Saturday results: Noah Robitshek (4th); William Haapala (6th); Evan Coulter (7th); Carter Dean (8th).

Boys 16U 5K freestyle Sunday results: Robitshek (5th); Haapala (8th); Coulter (6th); Dean (7th).

Girls 18U 10K freestyle: Abigail Jean (3rd); Maya Dean (5th).

Girls 18U 5K freestyle: Abigail Jean (3rd).

Girls 16U 5K freestyle Saturday results: Arielle Jean (4th); Sage Brown (7th); Gwen Urbain (8th).

Girls 16U 5K freestyle Sunday results: Arielle Jean (3rd); Urbain (6th); Brown (8th).

UP NEXT: Vasa 6K skate Saturday and Vasa 6K classic Sunday at Timber Ridge Resort.

GYMNASTICSGT Bay Gymnasts bring home 30 gold medals at Athlete Warrior Challenge

All-around champions: Sophia Tucker; Maeve Carlson; Kelsey Saxton; Dahlia Evans; Avery Lahti; Jayla Ristow.

Gold medalists: Adeline Carlson (beam); Skylar Hawkins (vault); Izzy Brooks (bars); Ava Hodges (beam); Dahlia Evans (beam); Avery Lahti (bars); Kianna LeBreck (vault); Norah Galton (bars); Maya Carrazco (floor).

*Deadline for prep calls is 10 p.m. Monday-Friday, 7:30 p.m. Saturday. Please give scores, stats with names spelled when leaving a message.*

Sports Writer