Prep roundup: Glen Lake tops TC Central 4-3; Elks, Rayders to face off Thursday for district title

Fosmore

TRAVERSE CITY — Glen Lake used three pitchers to knock off Traverse City Central 4-3 in nonconference play Tuesday.

Drew Peterson picked up the win in relief, striking out four over three no-hit innings. Joey Fosmore also tossed a pair of no-hit innings, with two whiffs.

Nathan Szarapski had two hits and Chase Richter drove in two run with a sixth-inning single in a four-run frame to take the lead.

Will Dawson, Matt Corrado, Jarrod Heethuis and James Bradfield each had a hit for TC Central. Riley Sullivan, Bradfield, Corrado and Luke Linder added stolen bases.

Marty McDonald started for the Trojans (18-10) and tossed three scoreless inning, striking out four. Sullivan threw one scoreless frame.

Central hosts districts Saturday, facing Alpena at 10 a.m., followed by TC West against Gaylord at noon. The Lakers (24-7) play Suttons Bay at noon Saturday in districts at Frankfort.

BASEBALL

Gaylord St. Mary 13 3

Onaway 0 0

Gaylord St. Mary won the Ski Valley Conference outright with a doubleheader sweep of Onaway after both teams came into the day 13-1 in SVC play. The Snowbirds have won 54 of their last 56 Ski Valley games.

Game 1: St. Mary — Drew Koenig (WP) 5 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 8 K, 1 BB; Andrew Zielinski 2-4, RBI, R, 2 2B; Alex Pudvan 3-4, 3 RBI, 3 R, HR, SB; Koenig 2 RBI, 2B; Logan Murrell 2 RBI; Chris Koscielniak 2-3, 2 RBI, 2B; Steven Koscielniak 1-2, 2 R, 2 BB, 2B, SB; Joseph Moeggenberg 3 R, 4 BB; Brady Hunter 2 BB, SB, R.

Game 2: St. Mary — Moeggenberg (WP) 6 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 5 K; S. Koscielniak 1-3, HR, 2 RBI; Hunter 1-3, SB, R, BB; Koenig 1-2, RBI.

UP NEXT: The Snowbirds (21-5, 15-1 Ski Valley) host districts, playing Wolverine at 10 a.m. Saturday.

Joburg-Lewiston 11

Posen 3

Division 4 pre-district at Atlanta.

Johannesburg-Lewison — Tanner Shimel (WP) 5.2 IP, 10 H, 0 ER, 9 K, 1 BB; Sheldon Huff 1.1 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 2 K; Austin Carroll 2 H, RBI, R; Shimel 3 RBI, 3B, R; Tommy Runyan 2-4, RBI; Tyler Madej 2B, 2 RBI; Lucas Newell 3 R, 2 BB; Preston Marlatt H, RBI, R; Huff 2 BB, R.

UP NEXT: The Cardinals (17-10) play Rogers City in district semifinals Saturday at 10 a.m. at Atlanta.

Ludington 8

Benzie Central 2

Division 2 pre-district at Cadillac.

Benzie Central (10-17) — Tom Ross (LP) 2.2 IP, 6 H, 2 BB, 3 K, 4 ER; Darren Childs 1-2, R, 2 BB; Dylan Bates 1-3, R; Spencer Steeves 1-3, 2 RBI.

East Jordan 2

Forest Area 1

Division 4 pre-district at Ellsworth.

East Jordan — No stats reported; Forest Area — Hunter Perkins (LP) 4.1 IP, 6 K; Chase Ingersoll 1.2 IP, 1 K; Josh Saylor 2B, RBI; Ingersoll H, R.

Brethren 1

Onekama 0

Brethren technically won three games Tuesday, gaining a doubleheader forfeit from Big Rapids Crossroads and defeating Onekama 1-0 in a Division 4 pre-district game moved from Marion to Manistee because of field conditions.

Brethren — Jake Riggs (WP) 7 IP, 15 K, 2 H, 4 BB; Adrian Dean RBI 1B in 2nd to drive in the game's only run; Troy Macurio 2-4, R; Riggs 2-3, IBB; Onekama — No stats reported.

UP NEXT: The Bobcats (24-3, 16-0 West Michigan D) play Mesick at noon Saturday in districts at Marion.

Mesick 5 3

Suttons Bay 3 6

Game 1: Mesick — Tanner Ford (WP) 3 IP, 2 ER, 3 H, 1 K; Robert Spoor 2 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 1 K; Clayton Stimmer 1 IP, 0 H, 1 K; Ford 2-4, 2 RBI; Dalton Sabo 2-4, 2 RBI, 3 SB; Connor Simmer 1-3, RBI, SB; Spoor 2 SB, 2 R; Cole Spencer 2 SB; Suttons Bay — Lucas Mikesell (LP) 3.1 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 10 K; Steven Bolger 2.2 IP, 2 H, 1 ER; Keegan Maleski 1-2, 2 RBI, R; Mikesell 2-3; Jake Murphy RBI.

Game 2: Suttons Bay — Murphy (WP) 6 IP, 9 H, 3 ER, 4 K, 0 BB; Bryce Opie 1-3, 2 RBI; Mikesell 1-2, 2B, 2 R, SB; Michael Wittman H, SB; Hugh Periard 1-3, RBI, 2 R, SB; Murphy 1-2, RBI, R; Mesick — Spencer (LP) 3 IP, 2 H, 2 ER, 2 K, 1 BB; Gabe Parrish 1.1 IP, 4 H, 3 ER, 2 BB; Collin Jewett 0.2 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 1 K; Jewett 2-3, 2B; Ford 2B; Sabo 3-3, R; Kyle Clough 1-3, RBI; Spencer 2-3, RBI, R, SB.

UP NEXT: The Norsemen (10-17-1) take on Glen Lake at noon in Saturday's Frankfort district; the Bulldogs (16-18) face Brethren in district play Saturday at noon in Marion.

Manton 14 11

Frankfort 3 9

Game 1: Manton — Jacob Haun (WP) 8 K, 2 H, 1 BB; Cole Regnerus 3 H, 2 2B, 4 RBI; Jacob Wahr 2 H, 2B, 2 RBI; Lane Helsel 2 H, 2 RBI; Trent Grover 2 H; Parker Siddall 2 H; Haun RBI; Codie Poindexter RBI; Frankfort — Connor Sharp 2-3, 2 R; Camryn Lewis 1-2, R; Jack Stefanski 2-2, 2 RBI.

Game 2: Manton — Wahr 2 H, 2 RBI; Lane Helsel 2 H, 2 RBI; Gavin Somers 2 H, 2-run HR, 3 RBI; Grover 2 H, RBI; Evan Parker 2 H, RBI; Haun RBI 1B; Frankfort — Sharp 3-5; Stefanski 3-4, 3-run HR (3); Blake Miller 4-4, 2 RBI; Brian McCarthy 2-2.

UP NEXT: The Rangers (13-18) travel Wednesday to Evart to finish a Highland Conference game with two innings left; the Panthers (6-19-2) host districts, playing Lake Leelanau St. Mary at 10 a.m. Saturday.

Charlevoix 5 4

Inland Lakes 2 6

Game 1: Charlevoix — Michael Pearsall 2.1 IP, 4 H, 0 ER; Tyler Ostrum (WP) 2 IP, 1 H, 2 ER, 4 K; Ben Lentz 0.2 IP, 1 H, 0 ER; Pearsall 2B, RBI, R; Lentz 1-1, RBI, R; Luke Stuck 3-3, R, SB; Jake Snyder 1-2, RBI, R; Ronnie Depottey 1-2, RBI, SB.

Game 2: Charlevoix — Adam Hybl (LP) 4 IP, 6 H, 5 ER, 4 K, 1 BB; Pearsall 3-3, 2 R, 2B; Stuck 2-3, 2 RBI; Lentz 1-2, 2 R; Snyder 2 BB.

UP NEXT: The Rayders (9-13) play district host Boyne City at 10 a.m. Saturday. Boyne beat Mancelona 6-2 Tuesday in a pre-district game.

SOFTBALL

Gladwin 11

Benzie Central 0

Division 2 pre-district at Cadillac.

Benzie (17-16-1): Macy Kunkel (LP), 9 H, 2 K, 2 BB; Jenae Bevis H.

Cadillac 4 2

Hart 2 1

Game 1: Cadillac — Ashlyn Lundquist (WP) 6 IP, 5 H, 2 ER, 6 K, 3 BB; Shelby Townsend 2-3, 2 R; Makayla Knight 1-3, RBI, R; Autumn Fosmore 2-3, RBI; Melodee Eastman RBI; Brooklyn Hoffert RBI.

Game 2: Cadillac — Lundquist (WP) 6 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 5 K; Autumn Fosmore 1-2, HR (1), 2 RBI, R; Eastman 2-3, R.

UP NEXT: The Vikings (14-14) host districts, playing Ogemaw Heights at noon Saturday.

Joburg-Lewiston 14 12

Central Lake 0 0

Game 1: Johannesburg-Lewiston — Jessalyn Marlatt (WP) 5 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 4 K; Emma Johnson 3 H, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Grace Boden HR, 3-4, 4 RBI, 3 R; Alyce Vermilya 2 RBI; Marlatt 2 H, 2B; Holly Kussrow 2 H, 2 R; Maggie Wells 2-2, 2B, RBI; Jamie Burke 1-3, 2 R; Central Lake — Kaiya Willson (LP) 5 IP, 7 K; Espn Shaw, Angel Shaw, Ellen Roggenbeck each H, BB.

Game 2: Joburg — Burke 3 RBI, 3 R, SB, 2 BB; Boden 2-4, 2B, 5 RBI; Kussrow 1-3, 3 R, RBI, 2B; Al. Vermilya RBI, SB; Central Lake — Autumn Michaels H.

UP NEXT: The Cardinals (21-7) play Rogers City in district semifinals Saturday at noon in Atlanta; the Trojans (9-20) play East Jordan at noon Saturday in Ellsworth.

Suttons Bay 13 6

Mesick 9 5

Game 1: Suttons Bay — Grace Periard (WP) 6 IP, 10 H, 8 ER, 3 K, 2 BB; Laura Hursey 4-4, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R, SB; Mady Ingwersen 3-3, 4 RBI, 3 R, 2 2B; Morgan Kohler 2-3, RBI; Sophia Anderson 1-2, 2 R, RBI; Marissa Kohler 2-4, 2 RBI, 2 R; Natalie Ingwersen 2 R, SB; Mesick — Grace Quiggan (LP) 4 IP, 13 H, 9 ER, 4 K; Kailie Fitt 1 IP, 1 H, 0 ER; McKensey Kendall 3-4, RBI, 2B, 3 R; Mattie Akom 2-4, 3 RBI, 2B, R; Shanna Mae Fisk 2-4, 3 RBI, 2B, R; Alyssa Duquette RBI; Elizabeth Hamilton RBI.

Game 2: Suttons Bay — Tori Smith (WP) 6 IP, 6 H, 3 ER, 2 K; Hursey walk-off RBI 1B in bottom of 6th, 3-4, 3 RBI, 3B, SB; Periard 2-2, 2 R, 2 SB; M. Ingwersen 2-3, R; Anderson 2-3, 2B, RBI, R; Smith RBI, 2 BB, R, 2B; Norse post first twinbill sweep of season.

UP NEXT: The Bulldogs play Forest Area at 1 p.m. Friday in districts at Marion; the Norse (11-17) face Glen Lake at 10 a.m. Saturday in the Frankfort district.

Boyne City 6

Mancelona 2

Division 3 pre-district Boyne City.

Boyne City — Josse Behling (WP) 7 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 7 K, 2 BB; Maggee Behling 2-3, 2 R, 2B, 3B; Katelyn Gabos HR, RBI; Brooklyn Fitzpatrick 2-4; Maddi Rosenow 2 RBI, R; Leona Follette RBI; Mancelona (23-6) — Summer Robbins (LP) 7 IP, 6 H, 3 ER, 4 K, 1 BB; Emily Archambault, Makayla Orman (RBI), Taryn Kraemer each 1 H.

UP NEXT: The Ramblers host Harbor Springs at 10 a.m. Saturday in districts.

Glen Lake 4

East Jordan 7

East Jordan — Amber Gibson 4 IP, 4 H, 1 ER, 1 K, 1 BB; Hannah Lafferty (WP) 2 IP, 1 H, 0 ER; Gibson 3-5, 3 R, SB; Katelyn Crawford 3B, 4 RBI, R; Kiera Kibbe 2 RBI; Lauren Peterson 3-3; Glen Lake — Kaitlyn Schaub (LP) 4.2 IP, 6 H, 3 ER, 3 K, 1 BB; Reagan Middleton 2 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 2 K; Mkenzi Bowers 1.1 IP, 4 H, 2 ER; Ariana Heath 2-4, 2B; Emilee Bellant 2-4, R, SB; Schaub 1-4, 2 RBI; Liliana Vaulkner 2-4, SB; Reann Nelson 1-3, R; Aubree Rice H, RBI.

UP NEXT: The Lakers (19-13-1) play Suttons Bay at 10 a.m. Saturday in the Frankfort district.

Frankfort 8

Charlevoix 7

Frankfort — Natalie Bigley (WP) 7 IP, 10 H, 6 ER, 7 K; Haley Myers 3 H; Natalie Bigley 2 H, HR (13), RBI; Katie Beeman grand slam HR, 4 RBI; Bre Dawe 2 RBI; Charlevoix — Madelyn Sandison (LP) 6 IP, 8 H, 7 ER, 9 K, 2 BB; Hannah Solomon 2-4, 3 R, 2 SB; Krista Dorst 2-4, RBI, 2B, 3 SB; Zoe Brodin 2-3, 3 RBI, HR, 2 SB; Sophie Haan 1-2, HR, 2 RBI; Grace Lentz 1-3, R; Avery Zipp 2-4, 2B, RBI, R, SB.

UP NEXT: The Panthers (24-9) host districts Saturday, playing Lake Leelanau St. Mary at noon; the Rayders (21-7) play Elk Rapids in the Boyne City district Saturday at noon.

Petoskey 9

Marquette 2

Division 2 pre-district at Escanaba.

Petoskey — Aurora Sears (WP) 7 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 6 K, 1 BB; Sears 2-4, 2B, 4 RBI, SB; Brooke Bixby HR (2), 2 RBI, 2 BB; Katie Buerkel 1-2, 2 R, RBI, 2 BB; Anna Phillips 2-5, RBI, R, 3 SB; Katelyn Wodek 1-3, 2 R.

UP NEXT: The Northmen (19-12) move on to play Sault Ste. Mare at 10 a.m. Saturday in the district semifinals at Escanaba.

SOCCER

Charlevoix 2

Leland 1

Division 4 district semifinal at Charlevoix.

Charlevoix: Megan Scholten 2 goals (penalty kick, free kick); Grayce Sprecksell 5 saves.

Leland: Mollie Grishaw goal; Jen Estrada 7 saves; Mia Osorio standout on defense.

UP NEXT: The Rayders (9-10) play Elk Rapids for the district championship at 6 p.m. Thursday at Glen Lake.

Elk Rapids 8

Burt Lake NMCA 0

Division 4 district semifinal at Elk Rapids.

Elk Rapids: Olivia Travis 2 goals; Annabelle Parrish goal, assist; Kendall Brown goal; Adrian Noecker goal; Jenna Greene goal; Aleah Manley goal; Frannie Klein goal; Bryanna King 2 assists; Kyla Pryde assist; Shelby Scott assist; Amanda Trierweiler assist; Drew Antcliff, Gwen Carroll combine on shutout in goal.

UP NEXT: The Elks (14-7-1) play Charlevoix for the district championship at 6 p.m. Thursday in Glen Lake.

*Deadline for prep calls is 10 p.m. Monday-Friday, 7:30 p.m. Saturday. Please give scores, stats with names spelled when leaving a message.*