MAPLE CITY — Traverse City St. Francis softball allowed just one run all day and brought back hardware from the 2021 John Schlosser Memorial Tournament Saturday at Glen Lake High School Saturday. 

The Glads, ranked No. 8 in Division 3, defeated the hosting Lakers 15-0 in three innings and won 20-1 against McBain. 

TCSF sophomore Allee Shepherd earned the win against Glen Lake, striking out eight batters on one hit and no walks. Freshman Leah Simetz earned the win in the game against McBain and freshman Camryn Craig sealed the win with two scoreless innings. Simetz and Craig combined for 10 strikeouts. 

St. Francis' Sophie Hardy had four hits and six RBIs over the two games. 

Glen Lake's Emilee Bellant was the losing pitcher in the Gladiators game with the Lakers. Olivia Mikowski tripled. 

St. Francis (26-2) travels to Charlevoix Monday and hosts Gaylord Thursday. 

MORE SOFTBALL 

Glen Lake 23

McBain 12

John Schlosser Memorial Tournament

Glen Lake: Taylor Semple WP, 6 IP, 2 K, 5 H; Olivia Mikowski 3 H, 6 RBI, HR, 3 R; Ariana Heath 3 H, 2 RBI; Emilee Ballant 2 H, 2 R; Maddy Blough 2 H, 2 R, 4 BB; Chloe Crick 3 H; Ashley Croff 3 H, 3 R; Shea Staley 3 H, 2 R; Ella Flores 4 R, 2B. 

UP NEXT: Glen Lake (11-11) at Kingsley Tuesday. 

TC West 9

Roosevelt 8 

Traverse City West: Bell Gulliver 4.2 IP, 4 K; Kaci Sowers WP, 2.1 IP, 0 H, 2 K; Brittany Steimel 1-2, HR, 3 R, RBI; Lydia Heymes 2-3, HR, 2 R, 2 RBI; Lauren Tkach 1-4, R; Sowers 1-4, RBI, 2B; Janie Suliecki 1-3, 2 RBI, 2B; Peyton Metz 2-4, 2 R, 2B; Taylor Phillips 1-4, walk off RBI. 

UP NEXT: TC West (17-6-1) hosts Gaylord Tuesday.

Kalkaska 2

Alma 1

Kalkaska: Mia Miller WP, 5 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 6 K; Miller 3-3, R; Emma Woodin 1-3, RBI; Lauren Judd 1-2, R.

Hesperia 9

Kalkaska 7

Kalkaska: Mia Miller LP, 1 IP; Lauren Judd 2-3, R, 2 RBI, 2B; Jordyn Disbrow 1-3, R, 2 RBI; Maddy Wilkinson 1-3, 2 RBI; Alli DeVol 1-3, R, RBI; Violet Parker 1-3, R, 2B.

Kalkaska 8

Whitehall 6

Kalkaska (9 innings): Michelle Michelin WP, 7 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 8 K, BB; Jordyn Disbrow 2-4, R, RBI; Lauren Judd 2 R, RBI; Mia Miller 2-4, R, RBI, 2B; Maddy Wilkinson 2-5, R, 2 RBI, 3B; Emma Woodin R; Alli DeVol 1-2, RBI; Loreli Simkins R; Michelin R. 

UP NEXT: Kalkaska (14-6) at Boyne City Monday. 

Central Lake 17

North Bay 1

Central Lake: Emma Wollard WP, 4 IP, 3 H, R, BB, 2 K; Katelyn Wolgamot 4-4, 4 R, RBI, 2 2B, 3B; Alexis Cain 2-4, 3 R, 2 RBI; Sydney Fernandez 2-3, RBI; Sarah McGuire 2 R; Angel Shaw 1-4, 2 R, RBI; Wollard 2 R, 2B; Lexi Donaldson 2-3, 2 R, 2 RBI.

Central Lake 9

Elk Rapids 6

Central Lake (8 innings): Emma Wollard 5.2 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 3 K; Alexis Cain WP, 2.1 IP, 0 R; Cain 3-5, 3 R, 3 RBI, game winning HR; Sydney Fernandez 2-4, 2 R, 2 RBI, 2B. 

Elk Rapids: Nevada Mobly 3-4, 2 R; Aubrey Sinic 2-4, 2 R, RBI; Ryleigh Yocom 1-3, R.  

UP NEXT: Central Lake (12-8) hosts Onaway Monday.

BASEBALL 

Trojans beat two ranked teams

No. 19 TC Central 8

No. 17 Grand Blanc 3

TC Central: Josef Meyer WP, 3 H, R, 5 K, 2 BB; Josh Klug 1-3, R, 2 RBI, 2B; Reed Seabase 1-4, HR, R, 3 RBI; Alex Schmitt 3 IP, 4 K; Will Dawson 2-4; Luke Linder 1-2, 2 R; Schmitt 1-2, 2B, R; J.J. Dutmers R; Meyer RBI.

No. 19 TC Central 8

No. 5 (D2) FH Eastern 7

TC Central (9 innings): Ben Van Nes 5 IP, 4 K; Josh Klug WP, 4 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 7 K;  Owen Dawson 2-5, RBI, walk off; Luke Linder 3-5, 2 R; Dominic Palamara 1-4, 2 R; Klug RBI; Will Dawson 1-4; Reed Seabase 2-5, 2 R, 2 RBI; Alex Schmitt 2-4, R, RBI; Josef Meyer 2-4, R; JJ Dutmers 1-5.

UP NEXT: TC Central (20-2-1) at Alpena Tuesday.

TC West 13 8

Big Rapids 1 12

Game 1: TC West — Wyatt Danilowicz WP, 3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 6 K, 4 BB; Ian Robertson 3 IP, 3 K; Aidan Rapin 2-3, 3 RBI; Ian Robertson 1-3, R, 2 RBI; Charlie Jeffrey 1-2, 3 R; Danilowicz RBI; Luke Robertson 1-4, 2 R; Aidan Dungan 1-1, 3 R, RBI; Will Gaston 2-2, 3 R; David Dimondo R. 

Game 2: TC West — Dimondo LP, 1.2 IP, 4 H; Jeffrey 1-3, R; Rapin 1-3, 2 R; Danilowicz 2-4, 2 R, 2 RBI, 2B, 3B; Ian Robertson 2-4, R, RBI; Aidan Dungan R, 2 SB; Pat Guinney 2-2, R, RBI; Will Gaston 1-3, RBI, 2 SB.  

UP NEXT: TC West (15-8) hosts Gaylord Tuesday. 

TC St. Francis 3

Glan Lake 0

John Schlosser Memorial Tournament

TC St. Francis: Jack Hitchens WP, 6 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 7 K; Charlie Peterson 1-1, BB, R, SB, RBI; Corbin Domres 1-2, RBI; Cody Richards 1-2, 2B.

Glen Lake: James St. Peter 5 IP, 5 H, 2 K, BB; Griffin Middleton 2B; Luke Daniels 2B; Drew Barber H.  

Merrill 14

Glen Lake 9

Glen Lake: Luke Daniels, LP, 3.1 IP; Daniels 3-4; Ryan Flores 2B, RBI.

UP NEXT: Glen Lake (17-3) at Kingsley Tuesday. 

GR West Catholic 4

TC St. Francis 3

TC St. Francis: Charle Peterson 3.1 IP, 2 H, R, 0 ER; Aidan Schmuckal 2-3, 2B, SB, RBI; Peterson 1-3, two run HR; Ayden Ferris 1-2, R

UP NEXT: St. Francis (16-6) at Charlevoix Monday.

Manistee "350 Club" Tournament

Benzie Central 6

Mason Co. Central 5

Benzie Central: Chris Dunlop LP, 3.2 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 5 K; Dylan Bates 2-3, R; Sam Ross 1-2, R, RBI, BB; Theo Reed 1-2, RBI, BB. 

Benzie Central 14

Manistee 3

Benzie Central: Jarred Streeter WP, 2 IP, H, 0 R, 3 BB, 3 K; Chris Dunlop 3-4, 3 R; Aaron Kaskinen 2-4, 2 R, 3 RBI, 2B; Danny Wallington 2-4, 2 R, 3 RBI, 2B; Connor Milliron 3-4, 3 RBI; Dylan Bates 2-4, 2 R, RBI. 

UP NEXT: Benzie (14-10-2) hosts No. 15 Suttons Bay Tuesday. 

Bay City All Saints 7

Gaylord SM 0

Gaylord St. Mary: Dillon Croff LP, 2 IP, 2 K; Devin O'Dell 1-2; Sam Sircely 2-3, 2B; Dillon Croff 1-3. 

Gaylord SM 5

Mt. Pleasant SH 3

Gaylor St. Mary: Chris Koscielniak 3 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 4 K; Donovan Blust WP, 4 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 6 K; Koscielniak 3-4, 2 R, RBI, 2 2B; Devin O'Dell 1-4; Conrad Korte 1-4, R, RBI; Sam Sircely 2B; Brody Jeffers 2B, R; Daniel Smith 1-3, R.

UP NEXT: St. Mary (9-7) hosts Mancelona Monday. 

Pellston 16 13

Forest Area 6 3

Game 1: Forest Area — no stats reported. Pellston — Ethan Landon WP.

Game 2: Forest Area — no stats reported. Pellston — Isaiah Crawford WP. 

TC Central JV 4 13

Glen Lake JV 3 7

Game 1 (7 innings): Traverse City Central — Matt Reed 4.1 IP, 2 K; Drew Rokos WP, 2.2, 1 K; Brady Slocum 2-3, 3B; John Chouinard 1-2, RBI; Brayden McCoon 2 RBI.

Game 2: Traverse City Central — Brayden McCoon 6 IP, CG, 4 K; Ben Rice 4-4, 3 R, 3 RBI; Declan Feeney 2-4, 2 RBI; Andrew Fender 2 H; Parker Welch 2 H; McCoon 2 H. 

UP NEXT: TC Central (14-10) hosts Alpena Tuesday. 

SOCCER

Leland 6

TC St. Francis 3

Leland (8-5, 7-1 Northwest): Maeve Sweeney goal; Tatum Kareck goal; Sutton Leiter 2 goals, 2 assists; Mia Osorio 2 goals, assist.

UP NEXT: Leland hosts Glen Lake Thursday. 

TC West 2

Gaylord 1

Gaylord: Claire Gorno goal; Mariah Krone assist; Kate Mumford was goalkeeper.

TC West: no stats reported. 

UP NEXT: TC West (7-2-2, 6-1 Big North) hosts Gaylord (8-4-2, 5-1-1 Big North) Tuesday. 

GOLF 

BNC Event at Gaylord Golf Club

Varsity team scores: 1. TC West 310; 2. TC Central 313; 3. Cheboygan 327. 

TC West results: Steven Gourlay 70 (Low medalist); Bodie Wilson 78 (T-6th); Murphy Kehoe 78 (T-6th); Tyler Frechette 84; Austin Stehouwer 87; Andrew Shugart 88.

TC Central results: Zach Galan 82; Shea Harmeson 76 (3rd); Cam Peters 79 (T-9th); Michael Beattie 80; Cam Mansfield 78 (6th). 

Petoskey results: Team score 334; Luke Sumpter 77 (T-4th); Trent Bennett 88; Jackson Jonker 86; Max Faulkner 83; Corin Paulus 103; Drew Dunkel 98. 

Cadillac results: Team score 335; Harry Chipman 80; Ben Drabik 79 (9th); Mackale McGuire 82; Jacques Lamonde 94; Luke Enyeart 101; Connor Putman 104. 

Gaylord results : Team score 367; Kole Putnam 77 (T-4th); Ezra Gascho 98; Kevin Meisner 103; Bryce Harding 98; Alex Cook 108.

JV team scores: 1. TC Central 338; 2. TC West 367; 3. Petoskey 380.

TC Central JV results: Mack Shane 81 (T-1st); Grant Neuhardt 88 (T-5th); E.J. Maitland 84 (3rd); Joe Rosingana 95; J.P. Herbert 85 (4th); Tyler Cooper 90.

TC West JV results: Alex Lee 81 (T-Low medalist); Jack Wright 88 (T-5th); Erich Springstead 97; Isaiah Gallegos 101; Mason West 102; Frank Brodeur 111.

UP NEXT: BNC Event at Traverse City Golf and Country Club Monday. 

TRACK & FIELD 

Manton Ranger Invite

Boy's team scores: 1. Leroy Pine River 92; 2. Manistee Catholic 86.5; 3. Buckley 84; 4. Harrison 80; 5. Grayling 74; 6. Marion 66; 7. Manton 58.5; 8. Evart 46.5; 9. Pentwater 38; 10. Mason Co. Eastern 36.5; 11. GT Academy 17; 12. McBain NMC 16; 13. Brethren 3.

Local boys leaders: 100m — 1. Mateo Barnett, 11.25 (Manistee CC); 200m — 1. Barnett, 23.25 (Manistee CC); 400m — 1. Barnett, 51.21 (Manistee CC); 800m — 1. Ethan Kucharek, 2:11.36 (Grayling); 1600m — 3. Noah Morrow, 4:33.79 (Manton); 3200m — 3. Morrow, 10:05.64 (Manton); 110 hurdles — 6. Troy Bigelow, 20.12 (Manton); 300m hurdles — 1. Gavin Allen, 41.96 (Buckley); 400m relay — 1. Buckley (Gabe Luther, Allen, Cameron Carpenter, Nick Simon), 46.59; 800m relay — 7. Buckley, 1:54.45; 1600m relay — 1. Buckley (Cooper Rath, Alen, Jackson Kulawiak, Kyle Dashasier), 3:44.36; 3200m relay — 2. Manton; Shot put — 2. Sparty Skillern, 41'4.5" (Grayling); Discus — 1. Skillern, 121'10" (Grayling); High jump — 4. Kucharek, 5'6" (Grayling); Pole vault — 2. Isaac Bowden, 11'0" (McBain NMC); Long jump — 1. Kaczanowski, 19'11" (Buckley).

Girl's team scores: 1. Leroy Pine River 115.5; 2. Manton 101; 3. GT Academy 95.5; 4. Marion 90; 5. Evart 49; 6. Mason Co. Eastern 46.5; 7. Buckley 42.5; 7. Harrison 42.5; 9. Forest Area 39; 10. Grayling 32; 11. Brethren 22; 12. Pentwater 16.5; 13. Manistee Catholic 7; 14. McBain NMC 2.

Local girls leaders: 100m — 1. Katelynn Dix, 12.98 (GTA); 200m — 3. Meagan Lange, 28.6 (FA); 400m — 1. Lange, 1:04.39 (FA); 800m — 1. Aiden Harrand, 2:27.80 (Buckley); 1600m — 1. Harrand, 5:27.77 (Buckley); 3200m — 4. Katelyn Moore, 13:47.11 (Grayling); 100 hurdles — 1. Emily Norkowski, 16.62 (FA); 300m hurdles — 1. Katelynn Dix, 49.7 (GTA); 400m relay — 2. GT Academy (Ella Wendel, Elizabeth Courtright, Jocelyn Stephen, Alleah Dix), 55.9; 1600m relay — 2. GT Academy (Alleah Dix, Petra Foote, Ava Wendel, Katelynn Dix), 4:30.12; Shot put — 2. Rylan Finstrom, 32'9.5" (Grayling); Discus — 5. Finstrom, 84'4" (Grayling); High jump — 1. Ella Wendel, 4'8" (GTA); Pole vault — 5. Reanna Sparks, 6'6" (Manton); Long jump — 1. Katelynn Dix, 17'2" (GTA).

Clare Invitational

Boys team scores: 1. Frankenmuth 202; 2. Mt. Pleasant 94; 3. St. Louis 93; 4. Freeland 88; 5. Clare 83; 6. Kingsley 80.5; 7. Fowler 16.5.

Kingsley boys results: 100m — 5. Trevor Lewis, 11.75; 200m — 11. Dylan Knight, 25.83; 400m — 2. Gage Hessem, 53.1; 800m — 12. Kadeb Kolarik, 2:20.67; 1600m — 16. Kolarik, 5:09.55; 3200m — 11. Braxton Zenner, 11:50.06; 110 hurdles — 4. True Beeman, 16.96; 300m hurdles — 2. Beeman, 43.5; 400m relay — 4. Kingsley (Connor Johnson, Fisher Spellman, Beeman, Lewis), 46.31; 800m relay — 5. Kingsley (Owen Graves, Spellman, Beeman, Hessem), 1:36.88; 1600m relay — 7. Kingsley (Ty Morgan, Julian Rayford, Kaden Patterson, Grant Kolbusz), 4:04.15; 3200m relay — 6. Kingsley (Winston Pelloski, Rayford, Kolarik, Jon Pearson), 9:56.74; Shot put — 2. Riley Brock, 44'7"; Discus — 3. Brock, 121'0"; High jump — 2. Graves, 5'8.75"; Pole vault — 4. Cecil Burch, 11'6"; Long jump — 6. Johnson, 18'3".

Girls team scores: 1. Freeland 152; 2. Clare 118; 3. Frankenmuth 89; 4. Mt. Pleasant 87; 5. Kingsley 81; 6. St. Louis 80; 7. Fowler 45.

Kingsley girls results: 100m — 2. Lexie Coxon, 13.47; 200m — 3. Coxon, 28.27; 400m — 7. Kelsey Saxton, 1:08.55; 800m — 8. Grace Kolarik, 2:40.36; 1600m — 14. Isabell Peltier, 6:14.87; 3200m — 6. Kaylee Schelich, 13:59.57; 100 hurdles — 6. Coral Bott, 18.52; 300m hurdles — 1. Lauren Wooer, 48.41; 400m relay — 5. Kingsley (Olivia Esman, Bott, Avrie Martell, Coxon), 54.78; 800m relay — 7. Kingsley (Wooer, Saxton, Chloe Morgan, Coxon), 1:57.51; 1600m relay — 5. Kingsley (Saxton, Grace Kolarik, Morgan, Wooer), 4:31.13; 3200m relay — 4. Kingsley (Kolarik, Kaylin Mitchell, Kaylee Schelich, Peltier), 11:26.92; Shot put — 8. Karly Roelofs, 28'6"; Discus — 8. Amara Robinson, 83'5.5"; High jump — 3. Lauren Davis, 4'10.75"; Pole vault — 2. Kelsey Saxton, 8'6.25"; Long jump — 1. Esman, 15'4".

Deadline for prep calls is 10 p.m. Monday-Friday, 7:30 p.m. Saturday. Please give scores, stats with names spelled when leaving a message.

Follow Andrew Rosenthal on Twitter @ByAndrewR

Trending Video

Recommended for you