ALPENA — Cheboygan's Zach Gildner (75) won Tuesday's Big North Conference Invitational at River's Edge Golf Course, while Gaylord took home the team title with a score of 315.

Cadillac was second (320), Traverse City West third (324), Traverse City Central fourth (332), Petoskey fifth (340), Cheboygan sixth (354), Ogemaw Heights seventh (356) and Alpena eighth (374).

Gaylord's Brendon Gouin was tied teammate Joe Kowatch for second with a 76. West's Murphy Kehoe and Tyler Frechette shot 77 and 78 to grab fourth and fifth, respectively.

TC West: Nick Bostwick 82, Bodie Wilson 87.

TC Central: Jack Bostwick 80, Austin Schultz 80, Zach Galan 84, Shea Harmeson 88, Noah Strugala 91.

TC Central JV: Theo Theophilus 99, Jagger Smith 104, Joey Kratovil 104, Grant Newhardt 97, Seth Lucas 101.

UP NEXT: TC West, TC Central at Regionals (Davison CC), May 31; Gaylord at West Branch Invite (Nightmare GC), Thursday.

GOLF

Leland wins NWC meet at Interlochen

Team scores: 1. Leland 326, 2. Frankfort 351, 3. Suttons Bay 363, 4. Glen Lake 370, 5. Benzie Central 384, 6. Kingsley 388, 7. Onekama 437.

Leland: Nate Ball 76, Justin Bardenhagen 82, Aiden Coleman 82, Quinn Maleski 86.

Frankfort: Will Newbold 75 (medalist), Jack Reznich 90, Luke Hammon 90, Daniel Newbold 96.

Suttons Bay: Ethan Sommerfield 82, Camryn Schaub 92, Sean Wilson 94, Mathew Smith 95.

Glen Lake: Gray Raymond 85, Jackson Zywicki 92, Evil Kangas 94, Tucker Ewing 99.

Benzie Central: Jake Kennedy 89, Joe Wade 94, Ryan Kennedy 100, Ethan Lemmen 101.

Kingsley: Kyle Hoffman 89, Cooper Anderson 96, Mason Martel 104, Keaton Youker 104.

Onekama: Travis Read 96, Ben Johnson 97, Dalron Gray 114, Ayden Platz 130.

SOFTBALL

Mancelona 3 16

Ellsworth 0 0

Game 1: Mancelona — Makayla Orman (W) 6 IP, H, 0 R, 7 K, 4 BB; Summer Robbins 1-1, RBI; Alli Meeder 1-2, R; Emily Archambault 1-3, R. Ellsworth — Mackenzie Essenberg (L) 6 IP, 5 H, 3 ER, 7 K, 4 BB; Sam Montgomery H.

Game 2: Mancelona — Robbins (W) 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 8 K, BB; Meeder 2-4, 2 R, RBI; Elizabeth Nichols 3-4, 2B, HR, 4 R, 3 RBI. Taryn Kraemer 3-4, HR, 2 R, 4 RBI. Ellsworth — Essenberg (L) 2 IP, 7 H, 7 R, 3 ER, 2 K, 0 BB; Olivia Strange/Montgomery/Ana Oviedo H each.

UP NEXT: Pellston at Mancelona (19-5), Wednesday.

Big Rapids 11

Manistee 1

Game 1: Manistee — Madelyn Verheek (L) 3 IP, 6 H, 8 R, 4 ER, 3 K, 6 BB; Erin Vander Wheele 1-2, R; Ashley Walle 1-2, RBI.

Manton 8 11

Lake City 1 0

Game 1: Manton — Shelby Bundy (W) 7 IP, 5 H, ER, 6 K, BB; Ashley Parker 2-4, 2 2B, 2 R, 2 RBI; Megan Moffit 2-4, 2B, R, RBI.

Game 2: Manton — Addison Letts (W) 6 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 4 K, 0 BB; Sam Powers 2-3, 3B, 3 R, 2 RBI; Parker 3-4, R, 3 RBI; Letts 2-4, 2 2B, R, 2 RBI; Taylor Purkiss 2-3, R, 2 RBI.

Alpena 4 13

Petoskey 0 0

Game 1: Petoskey — Aurora Sears (L) 6 IP, 8 H, 4 R, ER, K, BB; Anna Phillips/Gillian Howard/Katie Buerkel/Katelyn Wodek/Alexe Sears 1-3 each.

Game 2: Petoskey — Aurora Sears (L) 3 IP, 5 H, 8 R, 2 ER, 2 K, 4 BB; Buerkel/Wodek/Alexe Sears 1-2 each.

Kingsley 4 12

Glen Lake 3 2

Game 1: Kingsley — Karly Roelofs (W) CG, 0 ER, 12 K, 2 H, 2 BB; Roelofs 2-3, R, RBI; Lark Jankewicz 2-3, HR; Ally Goedecke 2-3, RBI; Lexie Coxon 1-3. Glen Lake — Reagan Middleton (L) 6 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 3 K, BB; Ariana Heath 1-3, 2B, R, RBI; Kaitlyn Schaub 1-3, 2B, RBI.

Game 2: Kingsley — Goedecke (W) 4 IP, 0 ER, 4 H, 3 K 0 BB; Leslie Hamilton 3-4, 3 RBI; Roelofs 3B, RBI; Jankewicz 1-3, 2B, RBI; Adriana Reed 2-4, 3B, 2 R; Avery Hawkins H, 2 R; Malena Kain 2-4, 2 R; Coxon 2-3, 3 R; Jessie Stiner 2-3, 3 RBI. Glen Lake — Schaub (L) 10 H, 4 K; Mkenzi Bowens 2 H; Schaub/Aubrey Rice H each.

UP NEXT: Kingsley (22-12, 7-3 NWC) at Manistee, Wednesday; Glen Lake (18-12-1, 3-6-1 NWC) at TC St. Francis, Friday.

TC Central 7 12

Gaylord 5 2

Game 1: TC Central — Olivia Fiebing (W) 7 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 5 K; Maddy Alger 2-4, R; Heidi Walters 1-4, HR, 2 RBI (walk-ff HR); McKenzie Hurley 1-2, R, RBI. Gaylord — Makenzie Wright 6.1 IP (ND) 8 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 5 K, BB; Jazlyn Hagenbuch (L) 0 IP, H, 2 ER, BB; Miranda Troy 2-4, 2 R; Savanna Gapinski 2-3, HR, R, 4 RBI; Hagenbuch 1-3, HR, 2 R.

Game 2: TC Central — Taylor Sears (W) 6 IP, 8 H, 2 ER, 3 K; Walters 4-4, 2 HR, 3 R, 5 RBI; Hurley 2-2, 2 2B; Aubrey Haddix 1-4, 2B, R, 2 RBI; Alger 3-4, 2 R; Lily Briggs 3-4, R. Gaylord — Troy 2-3, R, RBI.

Lake Leelanau SM 3 7

GT Academy 2 1

Game 1: GT Academy: Sydney Broderick (L) 5 H, 4 K; Broderick 3-3, 2B, 3B; Ema Ferguson 2B, 3B, R; Juliana Brower 2-R single.

Game 2: GT Academy: Brower (L) 8 H, 3 K; Broderick 3-3, R; Abby Brower 2-3; Ferguson RBI 2B.

UP NEXT: Forest Area at GT Academy (12-10), Friday.

Frankfort 5 12

Onekama 0 0

Game 1: Frankfort — Bigley (W) no hitter, 6 IP, 10 K, 0 R, BB; Haley Myers 2 H; Bigley H; Bre Dawe H; Cora Scott H. Onekama — Sophie Wisniski (L) 5 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 5 K, 3 BB; Kaylin Sam 1-2.

Game 2: Frankfort — Bigley (W) 5 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 9 K; Myers 2 2B (school record career doubles, 49); Dawe HR (4); Bigley 2 H; Taylor Myers 2 H; Kassidy Hollenbeck 2 H; Katie Beeman H. Won 24 straight NWC game. Onekama — Wisniski (L) 4 IP, 10 H, 12 R, 7 Er, 5 K, 2 BB.

UP NEXT: Frankfort (23-9, 10-0 NWC) vs. Charlevoix (site TBD), Tuesday.

Benzie Central 9 14

Suttons Bay 5 3

Game 1: Benzie Central — Maci Kunkel (W) 11 K, BB, ER; Janae Bevis 2 H; Kunkel 3-3, HR, 4 RBI; Emily Barron 2 H, 2B; Angie Warsecke 2 H, 3B; Emily Gelakosky 2 H; Cera Oakley H; Ally Johnston 2 H. Suttons Bay — Grace Periard (L) 6 IP, 15 H, 9 ER, 2 K; Laura Hursey 1-3, 2 R, 2 RBI; Mady Ingwersen 2-4, R, RBI; Morgan Kohler 1-3, RBI; Tori Smith 3-3; Marissa Kohler 2-3, 2 R.

Game 2: Benzie Central — Kunkel (W) 5 K, 5 H, BB; Kunkel 3B, HR, 5 RBI; Barron 2B; Oakley 2 H, 3B; Kayla Lemcool 2 H; Johnston H. Suttons Bay — Tori Smith (L) 5 IP, 8 H, 14 R, 12 ER, 4 K; Ingwersen 1-2, 2 RBI; Smith 1-3, RBI.

UP NEXT: Benzie Central (17-15-1) at Bay City John Glenn Tournament, Saturday.

Brethren 16 14

Walkerville 1 3

Game 1: Brethren — Whitney Danks (W) 3 IP, 3 H, ER, 4 K; Megan Cordes 3-3, 2B, HR, 3 R, 6 RBI; Haley Richardson 3-3, 2 R, 4 RBI; Danks 1-3, R, 2 RBI; Macurio 1-3, 3 R, RBI.

Game 2: Brethren — Kaia Richardson (W) 4 IP, 4 H, 3 ER, 6 K, BB; Meggan Macurio 3-3, 2 R; Megan Cordes 2-3, HR, 2 R, 3 RBI; Whitney Danks 2-2, 3 RBI; Hunter Rittenhouse 1-2, 2 R, RBI.

TC St. Francis 14 4

Grayling 9 7

Game 1: TC St. Francis — Ally Wood (W); Reagan Bryant 1-2; Wood 1-3, 2B, RBI; Alexis Ochab/Maris Presley 2-3.

Game 2: TC St. Francis — Lexi Coger/Ashlynn Coger 3-4 each; Ochab 1-2, 2B; Maggy Jarema 1-2, 3B.

Cadillac 13 6

TC West 1 7

Game 1: Cadillac — Ashlyn Lindquist (W) 5 IP, H, R, 0 ER, 2 K, 2 BB; Melodee Eastman 1-3, R, RBI; Shelby Townsend 3-3, 3 R, 3 RBI; Maggie Staub 3-3, 2 R; Makayla Knight 2-2, R, 3 RBI. TC West — Ally Pohlad (L) 5 IP, 10 H, 13 R, 9 ER, 2 K; Tacey Looze 1-2, R.

Game 2: Cadillac — Lundquist (L) 6.1 IP, 11 H, 7 R, 3 ER, 3 K, 2 BB; Lundquist 2-3, 3 R; Eastman 3-3, R; Autumn Fosmore 1-4, R, 2 RBI; Alana Hoffert 2-4, 3 RBI. TC West — Pohlad (W) 7 IP, 10 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 6 K; Looze 4-5, 2 R, 3 RBI; Sofia Halleck 2-3, 2 R, RBI; Darcy Daenzer 2-4, R.

BASEBALL

Benzie Central 15 13

Suttons Bay 5 2

Game 1: Benzie Central — Tom Ross (W) 5 IP, 4 ER, 5 H, 6 K, 2 BB; Ross 2-2, 2B, RBI, 2 SB; Keegan Watkins 3-4, 2 RBI; Kevin Taghon 2-3, 2 R, RBI; Sam Ross 3-5, 3 R, 2 RBI, 2 SB. Suttons Bay — Luke Murphy (L) 1.1 IP, 8 H, 11 R, ER, 2 BB; Lucas Mikesell 2-2, R; Michael Loucks 1-2, R; Michael Wittman 1-3, R.

Game 2: Benzie Central — Spencer Steeves (W) 4 IP, 2 R, ER, 2 H, 3 K, 3 BB; Steeves 3-3, 4 RBI, 2 R; Jesse Schlotterbeck 2-4, 4 RBI; Dylan Bates 2-5, R, 3 RBI. Suttons Bay — Lucas Mikesell (L) 3 IP, 5 H, 7 R, 5 ER, 4 K; Hugh Periard 1-3, R, RBI; Steven Bolger 2-3, R.

UP NEXT: Benzie Central (10-14, 8-2 NWC) at Boyne City, Friday.

TC St. Francis 10 4

Grayling 0 2

Game 1: TC St. Francis — Tyler Prichard (W) 4.1 IP, H, 0 BB, 3 K, 0 R; Danny Passinault 2 H, 2B, R, RBI; Artie Dutmers 2 H, 2 R, RBI; Keaton Peck H, R, RBI; Tommy Gallagher H, R, 2 RBI; Aydin Schmuckal H, R, RB;; Liam Bediker H, R, RBI; Gavin Duffing 2B, R. Grayling — Nick Cicerone (L) 4 IP, 5 H, 8 R, 5 ER, K, 3 BB; Eli Jackson 1-1.

Game 2: TC St. Francis — Peck (W) 4 IP, 4 H, BB, 3 K, 2 R, ER; Prichard (SV) 2 IP, 4 K; Passinault R, 2 SB; Dutmers H, RBI; Nate Schmuckal 2 R, 2B; Kolin Endres R, RBI; A. Schmuckal H; Gallagher H, RBI. Clinched at least a share of LMC title. Grayling — Jayden Russell (L) 5 IP, 2 H, 4 R, ER, 2 K; Nick Hunter 2-3, 2 R.

UP NEXT: TC St. Francis (23-5-1, 11-0 LMC) at Kalkaska, Thursday.

Onekama 13 16

Frankfort 0 17

Game 1: Frankfort — Blake Miller (L) 5 IP, 7 H, 12 R, 7 ER, 2 K, 3 BB; Connor Sharp 2-3.

Game 2: Frankfort — Jack Stefanski (L) 2 IP, 7 H, 8 R, 7 ER, K; Connor Sharp 3-4, 3 R; Camryn Lewis 1-2, 3 R, 3 RBI; Stefanski 2-5, 3 R, 2 RBI; Miller 1-3, 2 R, RBI; Kirk Beeman 1-5, R, 3 RBI; Brian McCarthy 3-3, 2 RBI; Brenden Orcutt 2-3, 2 R, RBI. Onekama — Luke Mauntler (L) 0.1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, ER; Ben Acton 2-4, 4 R, 4 RBI; Mauntler 2-4, 3 R, 2 RBI.

UP NEXT: Manton at Frankfort (6-17-2, 2-7-1 NWC), Tuesday.

TC Central 5 10

Gaylord 0 2

Game 1: TC Central — Marty McDonald (W) 7 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 7 K, 2 BB; Luke Linder 1-4, R, RBI; Matt Corrado 2-3, R, RBI; Will Dawson 2-3, RBI; Dominic Palamara 3-3, R. Gaylord — Brad Kowalsky (L) 6 IP, 9 H, 5 R, 3 ER, K; Kowalsky/Trenary. 1-3 each.

Game 2: TC Central — Kurt Beahr (W) 5 IP, H, 2 R, ER, 3 K; Corrado 2-4, HR, 3 R, 2 RBI; McDonald 1-3, R, 2 RBI; Riley Sullivan 2-4, 2 R, RBI; Dawson 2-3, 2 RBI; Drew McCall 2-3, R; Jalen Langler 1-3, 2 RBI. Gaylord — Tanner Trenary (L) IP, 4 H, 7 R, 0 ER, K; Austin Vanderveer 1-2.

UP NEXT: Cheboygan at TC Central (16-9, 7-3 BNC), Thursday.

TC West 10 7

Cadillac 0 0

Game 1: TC West — Sam DeKuiper (W) 6 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 10 K, 2 BB; River Moore 3-4, R, 3 RBI; Braden Brown 1-2, 4 R; DeKuiper 3 R; Cameron Cobb 1-3, R, RBI; Andy Soma 1-2, 2 RBI.

Game 2: TC West — Soma (W) 7 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 10 K, BB; DeKuiper 2-4, 2 R, 2 RBI; Brown 1-3, R, RBI; Nick Beeman 1-1, 2 RBI.

Ellsworth 3 3

Mancelona 1 4

Game 1: Mancelona — Kaden Letts (L) 5 IP, 9 H, 3 ER, 4 K; Justin Ackler 2-3; Devan Letts 2-3, R; K. Letts 2-3, RBI.

Game 2: Mancelona — Tukumohe (W) 5 IP, 6 H, 3 R, ER, 5 K, 3 BB; Ackler 1-2, 2 R; K. Letts 1-2, RBI; Marshall Meyer 2-3, 2 RBI.

TC Christian 3 2

Lake Leelanau SM 1 1

Game 1: Lake Leelanau St. Mary — Cody Campbell (L) 3 IP, 2 K; August Schaub/Max Gorcyca/Schaub/Campbell H each.

Game 2: Lake Leelanau St. Mary — Alex Flores 4.2 IP, R, 4 K; Shawn Bramer (L) R, 5 K; Nate Smith/Jacob Schaub 2-3 each; Reece VanderWulp H; Campbell RBI.

Gaylord JV 7 11

TC Central JV 6 4

Game 1: TC Central JV — Alex Schmitt (L) 5.1 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 4 ER, 2 K, 2 BB; Jackson Wade 3-4, 2 R, 2 RBI.

Game 2: TC Central JV — Paco Haas (L) 2 IP, 2 H, 5 R, ER, K, 2 BB; Ben Van Nes 1-3, 2 RBI; Micah Reed 2-3; Jackson Wade/Alex Schmitt 1-3, R each.

TC St. Francis JV 15 7

Grayling JV 0 3

Game 1: TC St. Francis JV — Corbin Domres (W) 3 IP, H, 7 K; Charlie Schmude 1-1, 2 RBI; Domres 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Charlie Peterson 3-3, 3B, 3 RBI; Cody Ricahrds 2-3, 2 RBI; Luke Biggar 1-2, 2B, RBI.

Game 2: TC St. Francis JV — Jack Hitchens (W) 4.1 IP, H, 0 R, 3 K; Judd Lawson 1.2 IP, H, 3 R, 0 ER, 2 K; Hitchens 2-3, 2B, RBI, 2 R; Josh Groves 1-1, RBI; Jake Witczak 1-3, RBI.

TRACK & FIELD

CORRECTION: Honor Roll scratch meeting Thursday

The scratch meeting for all Record-Eagle/John Lober Honor Roll meet coaches will be held Thursday at 5 p.m. in the TC Central cafeteria.

The meeting is required for coaches of teams with athletes in the Honor Roll meet.

TENNIS

TC Central claims 7th straight Big North Conference title

Team scores: TC Central 30, Petoskey 30, Cadillac 26, TC West 22, Alpena 12.

Central flight champions: (2D) Xia Hyuck/Kyle Welch def. Cadillac 5-7, 6-4, 6-3, def. JV All-Stars 6-0, 6-0, def. TC West Olivia Cerny/Jessie Chan 6-3, 6-2. (3D) Mallory Kosch/Grace Lord def. TC West 6-2, 6-4, def. All-Stars 6-1, 6-1, def. Cadillac 6-3, 6-0. (4D) Macy Anderson/Hadley Hilner def. TC West 6-2, 6-2, def. All-Stars 6-0, 6-2, def. Cadillac 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

UP NEXT: TC Central at state finals (Hope College), May 31.

SOCCER

TC West 2

Petoskey 0

TC West: Titans clinch Big North Conference championship; Jaelyn Dobrowolski 2 G; Quinn Disbrow A; Emma Gustafson A; Kendall Marshall 4 saves.

UP NEXT: TC West at TC Central (district playoff), May 29.

Recommended for you