THOMPSONVILLE — Gaylord's Reagan Olli continued her dominance as one of the preeminent skiers in northern Michigan on Monday by sweeping the Big North Conference competition at Crystal Mountain Resort.

Olli led the Blue Devils ski team by winning both disciplines — the slalom and giant slalom.

Olli posted a 38.99-second, two-run time in the GS, topping TC Central's Elle Craven (39.33), Brynn Rowell (39.42), Ved Joynt (40.05) and TC West's Eva Warren (40.19) in the top five.

She widened the gap slightly with her time of 58.99 in the slalom. Warren (59.57), Central's Emma Dutmers (59.60), West's Hannah Schramski (1:00.69) and Central's Elizabeth Saunders (1:01.38) completed the top five.

Despite Olli's performance, Gaylord (150) finished fifth as a team. Central (36) won the meet, followed by West (73), Petoskey (92) and Cadillac (140).

Cadillac's Alex Netzley nearly completed the same feat at Olli on the boys side, but missed out on winning the slalom by 0.78 seconds.

Netzley won the GS in 43.43 seconds ahead of Petoskey's Trip Thomas (44.05) and Jimmy Flom (44.59), West's Aiden Lewandowski (45.06) and Petoskey's Anders McCarthy (45.43).

Thomas and Lewandowski had the top two times in the slalom following the first run, respectively, but neither completed his second run. Netzley claimed second (57.11), and Flom first (56.33).

West's Rob O'Brien was third (58.00), Central's Gus Dutmers fourth (58.22) and Gaylord's Connor Abraham fifth (58.43).

Petoskey won the meet with 42 points, followed by West (70), Central (93), Gaylord (115) and Cadillac (120).

BOYS BASKETBALL

Elk Rapids 57

Charlevoix 46

Elk Rapids (7-2, 4-0 LMC): Jack Hawkins 18 points, 6 rebounds, 5 steals; Preston Ball 14 points, 6 rebounds, 5 steals; Marlin Starkey 12 points, 3 steals; Gordie LaFontaine 6 rebounds, 3 steals; Mason Travis 7 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists.

Charlevoix (5-3, 2-2 LMC): Jacob Mueller 14 points.

UP NEXT: Boyne City at Elk Rapids, Friday; Charlevoix at Elk Rapids, Friday.

Leland 73

TC Christian 51

Leland (6-4, 2-4 NWC): J.J. Popp 22 points, 12 rebounds, 8 assists, 5 steals; Gavin Miller 18 points, 9 rebounds; Grayson Carlson 14 points, 11 rebounds;

TC Christian (6-5): Brock Broderick 18 points; Justus Daugherty 16 points.

UP NEXT: Benzie Central at Leland, Friday; TC Christian at Suttons Bay, Jan. 24.

Houghton Lake 45

Gaylord St. Mary 43

Houghton Lake: Trent Ordiway 17 points.

Gaylord St. Mary: Brady Hunter 17 points, 6 assists, 3 steals; Colton Inglis 12 points; Drew Koenig 11 points.

Pine River 74

Forest Area 53

Forest Area: Chase Ingersoll 22 points; Hunter Perkins 22 points.

Mason Co. C 47

Bear Lake 43

Bear Lake (5-5, 5-3 WMD): Trey Gilbert 19 points, 4 steals, 3 assists; Bradley Novak 8 points, 2 steals; Zach Belinsky 8 points, 5 rebounds, 4 assists.

UP NEXT: Bear Lake at Baldwin, Friday.

Ellsworth 81

Boyne Falls 27

Ellsworth: Atlas Marlatt 17 points, 4 assists, 2 steals; Ethan Tornga 16 points, 12 rebounds, 3 steals; Josh Light 11 points, 6 rebounds, 3 steals, 2 assists.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bellaire 48

Onaway 44

Bellaire (5-3, 4-1 SVC): Libby Derrer 22 points, 7 rebounds, 7 steals; Katie Decker 10 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists; Hailey Casillas 5 points, 4 rebounds.

Onaway (4-3, 3-2 SVC): Kennedy Crawford 19 points.

UP NEXT: Pellston at Bellaire, Thursday.

Cadillac 40

Benzie Central 36

Benzie Central (5-2, 4-1 NWC): Ellen Bretzke 12 points, 4 rebounds; Abby Bretzke 9 points, 6 rebounds, 3 steals; Angie Warsecke 6 points, 7 rebounds; Bella Huddleston 5 points, 8 rebounds; Sierra Pallin 4 points, 9 rebounds, 2 steals.

Cadillac (6-1, 3-0 BNC): No stats reported.

UP NEXT: Benzie Central at Suttons Bay, Thursday.

Charlevoix 56

Elk Rapids 32

Charlevoix (5-2, 4-0 LMC): Elise Stuck 24 points, 8 rebounds, 3 blocks, 3 assists; Addie Nagel 14 points, 5 assists.

Elk Rapids (6-3, 3-1 LMC): Kendall Brown 18 points, 6 rebounds; Olivia Travis 6 points, 4 assists.

UP NEXT: East Jordan at Charlevoix, Friday; Boyne City at Elk Rapids, Friday.

TC Central frosh 36

Gaylord frosh 35

TC Central frosh (4-6): Grace Maitland 10 points.

Gaylord frosh (3-4): Abbi Dorr 12 points; Cailtin Robbins 11 points.

UP NEXT: TC Central frosh at Cadillac frosh, Friday.

— Compiled by Brett A. Sommers

*Prep calls and emails deadline 10 p.m. Sunday-Friday, 7:30 p.m. Saturday. Please give scores, stats with names spelled when leaving a message.*

Recommended for you