Prep roundup (5/14): Central's Wuerfel nets hat trick

TRAVERSE CITY — Anna Wuerfel netted a hat trick Tuesday to lead Traverse City Central to a home Big North Conference win over Petoskey, 5-3.

Emma Dutmers scored the Trojans' other two goals, while Emma Ranger tallied two assists. Annie Ferguson made 10 saves for Central (5-13, 2-7 BNC).

Hayley Flynn and Korenna Haas each scored a goal for Petoskey (7-6-1, 2-5-1 BNC). Molly Anderson had an assist, and McKenzie Haas stopped seven shots.

UP NEXT: TC Central at Cadillac, Thursday; Gaylord at Petoskey, Thursday.

SOCCER

TC St. Francis 8

Kalkaska 0

Kalkaska: Sarah Sexton 6 saves.

TCSF: Maddy Wierda 4 G; Stella Warners G; Karlee King G; Caitlin Kerry 2 G; Brooke Alfaro 2 A; Abby Chittle A; Abby Kopplow A; Mary Nowosacki save.

UP NEXT: TC St. Francis (8-6) hosts Boyne City, Thursday at 5 p.m. for senior night.

North Bay 4

Benzie Central 1

North Bay (12-4-2, 6-2-1 NWC): Sydney Deadman 2 G, Paige Kohler 2 A; Lillian Brown G; Grace Hearne G; Audrey Alflen A; Shelby Sineway 5 saves.

UP NEXT: Manistee at North Bay (in Suttons Bay), Friday.

TC West 3

Gaylord 3

TC West (10-1-3, 5-1-2 BNC): Jaelyn Dobrowolski 2 G, A; Jayden Rawlin G; Emma Gustafson A; Audrey Wolff A; Kendall Marshall 5 saves.

UP NEXT: TC West vs. Alpena, Thursday.

TC West JV 2

Gaylord JV 1

TC West JV: Kaylee Niezgoda G; Alexandra Jorns G; Langley Nelson A; Emily LaFerriere A; Tegan Elkins 2 saves.

UP NEXT: TC West JV vs. Alpena JV, Thursday.

SOFTBALL

Frankfort 12 16

Suttons Bay 2 1

Frankfort clinches Northwest conference

Game 1: Suttons Bay — Tori Smith (LP), 4 IP, 7 H, 12 R, 4 ER, 5 K, 6 BB; Sophia Anderson 2-3, RBI, 2B; Natalie Ingwerson 2B; Laura Hursey 2-3, R, RBI, 2 SB. Frankfort — Natalie Bigley (WP), 5 IP, 6 H, 2 ER, 10 K; Katie Beeman 2-3, RBI; Haley Myers 2B, RBI, R; Taylor Myers 2-3, 2 R; Cora Scott RBI, 2 R.

Game 2: Suttons Bay — Anderson (LP), 3.2 IP, 11 H, 16 R, 8 ER, 2 K, 3 BB; Ingwerson 2B, R; Mady Ingwerson H. Frankfort — Bigley (WP), 4 IP, 2 H, R, 0 ER, 9 K; Bigley RBI, 4 R, 2 H, HR; Haley Myers 4-4, 3 RBI, 4 R, HR; Bre Dawe 2B, 2 RBI, 3 R; Beeman H, 3 RBI, R; Maggie Kelly 2-3, RBI, 3 R.

UP NEXT: Manistee at Frankfort (18-7, 8-0 NWC), Friday.

TC West 4 10

Gaylord 1 3

Game 1: TC West — Brittany Steimel (WP), 6.2 IP, 6 H, R, 0 ER, 9 K; Kaci Sowers 3-4, 2 R, RBI; Ally Pohlad 2-3, 2 RBI, R; Steimel H, RBI; Reeghan Alpers H. Gaylord — Makenzie Wright (LP), 7 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 3 Er, 5 K, BB; Katherine Chinavare H, RBI; Wright 2B; Rachel Klepaldo H, R.

Game 2: TC West — Pohlad (WP), 7 IP, 8 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 3 K, 2 BB; Tacey Looze 3-5, RBI, 2B, R; Steimel HR, 2 RBI, R; Sowers 2-4, 2 RBI, R; Pohlad 2-4, 3 RBI, 2 R. Gaylord — Wright (LP), 5.1 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 7 ER; Savanna Gapinski 3-4, R; Wright HR, 2 RBI; Klepaldo H, RBI.

UP NEXT: TC West (16-12) hosts Kingsley, Thursday.

Manton 9 15

Pine River 8 13

Game 1: Manton — Shelby Bundy (WP), 2 IP, H, 0 R, 0 ER, K; Sam Powers 3-4, 2 R, RBI; Addison Letts H, R, RBI; Bundy H, 2 RBI, R; Taylor Purkiss 2-3, R, RBI; Molly Lane 2B, RBI.

Game 2: Manton — Bundy (WP), 7 IP, 15 H, 13 R, 4 ER, 4 K; Megan Moffit 4-5, 3 R; Ashley Parker 2-5, 2 RBI, 3 R; Letts 3-5, 4 R; Bundy 2-4, 3 RBI, R: Taylor Purkiss H, 3 R, 2 RBI.

Mesick 7 11

Glen Lake 2 2

Game 1: Glen Lake — Kaitlyn Schaub (LP), 5 IP, 10 H, 7 R, 4 ER, 4 K; Schaub 3-4, RBI, R; Liliana Vaulkner H, RBI; Ariana Heath H, R. Mesick — Grace Quiggin (WP), 6 IP, 7 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 8 K, 2 BB; Quiggin 2-4, RBI, R; Kailie Fitt 2-3, 2 RBI; Shanna Fisk 2-4, RBI; Mckensey Kendall H, 2 R.

Game 2: Glen Lake — Reagan Middleton (LP), 5 IP, 8 H, 8 R, 3 ER, 7 K; Middleton 2B, RBI, R; Reann Nelson H, RBI; Schaub H, R. Mesick — Fitt (WP), 6 IP, 6 H, 2 R, ER, 3 K; Kendall 2-4, 2 RBI, 2 R, 2B; Fisk 2B, RBI, R; Emma Blach 2-5, RBI, R.

UP NEXT: Central Lake at Glen Lake (15-9-1), Wednesday; Manton at Mesick (15-9, 8-2 WMD), Friday.

Alpena 7 17

TC Central 1 8

Game 1: TC Central — Olivia Fiebing (LP), 7 IP, 7 H, 7 R, 3 ER, 6 K; Maddy Alger RBI; Heidi Walters H; Gabby Haddix R.

Game 2: TC Central — Fiebing (LP), 2.2 IP, 10 H, 9 R, 5 ER, K; Lily Briggs 2-4, R, 2 2B; Alger H, 2 R; Fiebing 2-3, 2 R; Walters 4-4, 2 R, 2 RBI; Haddix RBI.

Manistee 11 1

Ludington 10 6

Game 1: Manistee — Emma Witkowski (WP), 7 IP, 12 H, 9 R, ER, 7 K; Erin Dorn 4-4, 3 R, RBI, 2 2B, 3B; Taylor Murray H, RBI, R; Emma Witkowski 3-5, 4 RBI, 2 R, walk-off hit; Cheyenne Renner 2-4, 4 RBI, R, 2B; Ashley Walle 4-5, 2 R.

Game 2: Manistee — Madelynn Verheek (LP), 3 IP, 9 H, 5 R, 2 ER, K; Addy Witkowski H; Verheek H; Walle R.

Mackinaw City 10 10

Ellsworth 7 6

Game 1: Ellsworth — Mackenzie Essenberg (LP), 4 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 9 K, 2 BB; Bahley Glynn 3-4, 2 R, 2B; Desi Vanderslik H, 2 RBI, R; Essenberg 4-4, 2 R, RBI; Sam Montgomery 3-3, 2 RBI, R; Sienna Mcdaniel H, RBI.

Game 2: Ellsworth — Essenberg (LP), 5 IP, 8 H, 10 R, 10 ER, 4 K, 4 BB; Glynn H, RBI, R; Mcdaniel 2-3, RBI, 2B, 2 R; Essenberg H, 2 RBI; Vanderslik 2-2, 2 RBI, R, 4 SB; Montgomery 2-4.

Petoskey 10 8

Cadillac 0 7

Game 1: Petoskey — Aurora Sears (WP), 5 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 9 K; Sears 2-3, 4 RBI, R, 2B; Brooke Bixby 2-2, 2 RBI; Katelyn Wodek H, R; Katie Buerkel H, R. Cadillac — Ashlyn Lundquist (LP), 4.2 IP, 8 H, 10 R, 9 ER, 3 K, 4 BB; Lundquist 2-2; Autumn Fosmore H.

Game 2: Petoskey — Hope Hopkins (WP), 2.2 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 3 ER; Gillian Howard 2-4, 3 RBI, R; Chloe Hayes 2-3, 2 RBI; Laynie Racignol H; Mia Rothfuss H, RBI. Cadillac — Lundquist (LP), 4 IP, 4 H, 5 R, ER, BB; Lundquist H, 2 RBI, R; Fosmore H, RBI, 2 R; Alana Hoffert 2-3, RBI, 2 R.

Lake Leelanau SM 15 16

Manistee Catholic 0 1

Game 1: Lake Leelanau St. Mary — Shannon Popp (W); Jenna Sumner R; 2 SB; Violeta Serrano 2 H, 2 R, RBI; Alexandra Kirt H, 2 R; Olivia Schaub HR, 4 RBI, 2 R; Hannah Dashner 2-2, 2B; Genevieve Bramer H, R;

Game 2: Lake Leelanau St. Mary — Dashner (W); Serrano 2 H, 2 R, 2 RBI; Kirt RBI, 2 R; Schaub 4 RBI, 2 R; Dashner 2 RBI, R; Bramer 3-3, 2 3B, 5 RBI, 2 R; Lindsay Watkoski H, 2 RBI, R; Lindsey Fleis 2 R.

Benzie Central 13 6

Grayling 11 15

Game 1: Benzie Central — Maci Kunkel (W) 5 H, 3 ER, 2 K; Amy McCall H; Janae Bevis H; Kunkel 2 H; Emily Barron 2 H; Angie Warsecke H, 2B; Ally Johnston 2 H, 2B.

Game 2: Benzie Central — Kunkel (L) 5 H, 2 ER, 3 K; Emily Gelakosky 2 H, 0 R; Bevis 2 H, 3B; Kunkel H.

UP NEXT: Harbor Springs at Benzie Central (12-14-1, 3-4-1 NWC), Thursday.

TENNIS

TC West wins JV tennis tournament

Team scores: TC West 20, TC Central Black 19, Petoskey Blue 17, Cadillac 11, TC Central Gold 8, Alpena 8, Petoskey White 8, three tied with 5.

Flight winners: (1S) TC West; (2S) TC West; (3S) TC West; (4S) Petoskey Blue; (1D) TC West; (2D) Olivia Nessink/Amelia Shotwell, TCW, def. TC West 8-1, Cadillac 8-0, Petoskey 8-1; (3D) Leah Ufer/Lauren Berry, TCC, def. TC Central Gold 8-1, TC West 8-2, Petoskey 8-4; (4D) Maddy Craven/Sierra King, TCC, Petoskey 8-2, Cadillac 8-0, TC West 8-7 (7-5).

UP NEXT: Midland Dow JV at TC Central JV Black, Wednesday.

GOLF

Leland wins home NWC Meet

Team scores: Leland 167; Frankfort 173; Glen Lake 184; Suttons Bay 194; Benzie Central 197; Onekama 197; Kingsley 206.

Suttons Bay: Ethan Sommerfield 42; Matthew Smith 48; Sam Vukasavich 51; Ceasar Ramierz 53.

Leland: Quinn Maleski 38 (medalist); Aiden Coleman 41; Luke Kleinschmit 43; Colin Satterwhite 45.

Frankfort: Will Newbold 39.

Glen Lake: Gray Raymond 44.

UP NEXT: Northwest Conference Championship in Interlochen, Tuesday.

— Compiled by James Cook, Brett A. Sommers and Jake Atnip

*Deadline for prep calls is 10 p.m. Monday-Friday, 7:30 p.m. Saturday. Please give scores, stats with names spelled when leaving a message.*