Prep roundup: Cadillac's Netzley sweeps ski regional

Italy's Massimiliano Blardone speeds down the course during the first run of an alpine ski, men's World Cup giant slalom in Crans Montana, Switzerland, Sunday, Feb. 26, 2012.

BELMONT — Alex Netzley had to wait an extra day to know for certain if he'd be attending the Division 2 state skiing finals.

After Tuesday's regional at Cannonsburg was postponed to Wednesday, the Cadillac standout dominated the slopes.

He won't be joined by his teammates after the Vikings finished fourth — one spot short of team qualification — but Netzley swept the slalom and giant slalom titles.

He finished with a combined time of 1 minute, 2.18 seconds in the slalom, while grabbing fastest time in both runs. Netzley did the same in the GS with a combined time of 56.40 seconds, over two seconds faster than runner up Joe Buswinka.

Buswinka, of Cadillac, also qualified for the state finals individually. He finished the GS in 58.43 and fifth in the slalom in 1:05.56.

East Grand Rapids (46), Grand Rapids Christian (112) and Spring Lake (127.5) grabbed the boys' automatic team bids while Cadillac scored 138.

Cadillac did qualify as a unit on the girls side.

The Vikings (130) placed third behind East Grand Rapids (94) and champion Forest Hills Central (64) to reach the D2 finals.

Cadillac's Emiee Houk finished sixth in the slalom in 1:09.71 and sixth in the giant slalom in 1:00.18. Viking teammate Jill Cool posted a top-10 finish in the GS with a time of 1:01.27.

GIRLS HOOPS

Frankfort 62

Buckley 43

Frankfort (9-8): Reagan Thorr 17 points, 7 rebounds; Abby Hodge 15 points, 11 rebounds; Emily Loney 9 points, 9 rebounds, 3 assists

Buckley: Shelby Cade 16 points; Hope Warren 15 points; Cam Ensor 10 points.

UP NEXT: Benzie Central at Frankfort, Friday.

Glen Lake 60

North Bay 15

Glen Lake: Grace Bradford 15 points, 7 rebounds; Jessica Robbins 11 points; Kaitlyn Schaub 8 points, 7 rebounds; Grace Fosmore 8 points, 3 steals; Karrigan LaCross 6 points, 4 rebounds; Sydney Hazelton 5 points, 3 rebounds.

North Bay (0-12): Paige Kohler 14 points.

UP NEXT: Glen Lake at Buckley, Friday.

Benzie Central 42

Leland 30

Benzie Central (10-4, 7-3 NWC): Abby Bretzke 12 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists; Ellen Bretzke 11 points, 13 rebounds; Angie Warsecke 6 points, 4 rebounds; Kelly Price 5 points, 4 steals.

Leland (6-9): Olivia Lowe 13 points, 11 rebounds, 3 steals; Mollie Grishaw 6 points.

UP NEXT: Benzie Central at Frankfort, Friday; Leland at Onekama, Friday.

Kingsley 62

Onekama 33

Kingsley (14-2, 11-0 NWC): Sidny Hessem 13 points, 7 rebounds; Molly Caminata 13 points; Brittany Bowman 11 points, 7 rebounds.

Onekama: Colleen McCarthy 9 points.

UP NEXT: Kingsley at Suttons Bay, Friday.

Manton 44

Lake City 41

Manton (11-3, 8-0 Highland): Jaden Wilder 18 points, 5 assists, 5 rebounds; Abby Brown 11 points, 5 steals, 5 rebounds; Abby Shepler 10 points, 5 rebounds; Addison Letts 7 rebounds.

UP NEXT: Evart at Manton, Thursday.

Lake Leelanau SM 47

GT Academy 38

Lake Leelanau St. Mary (12-2): Lindsey Fleis 14 points, 7 rebounds; Alexandra Kirt 12 points; Jenna Sumner 8 points.

GT Academy (6-4): Megan Scharpenberg 24 points, 11 rebounds; Claudia Burley 6 points, 15 rebounds, 8 blocks.

UP NEXT: Lake Leelanau St. Mary at Hale, Saturday; GT Academy at Leland, Tuesday.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Manton 58

Lake City 39

Manton (12-4, 8-1 Highland): Trever Salani 21 points; Jacob Haun 16 points.

UP NEXT: Evart at Manton, Thursday.

Onekama 52

Benzie Central 30

Onekama (9-6, 6-5 NWC): Ben Acton 15 points, 8 rebounds, 8 steals, 4 assists; Taylor Bennett 8 points, 11 rebounds; Ben Johnson 10 points, 6 rebounds; Aaron Powers 6 points; Aric Hopwood 6 points, 5 rebounds; Matt Mallison 5 steals, 4 assists.

Benzie Central: Darren Childs 9 points; Ryan Kennedy 8 points.

UP NEXT: Suttons Bay at Onekama, Thursday.

TC Central JV 64

TC West JV 41

TC Central JV (14-3): Josh Burnham 14 points; Carson Bourdo 12 points; Tyler McCoon 12 points.

TC West JV (7-7): Michael Elliott 11 points.

TC Central frosh 41

TC West frosh 39

TC Central frosh (12-5): Kadyn Warner 24 points; Parker Kolody 10 points.

TC West frosh (10-3): John O'Connor 15 points.

— Compiled by Brett A. Sommers

*Prep calls and emails deadline 10 p.m. Sunday-Friday, 7:30 p.m. Saturday. Please give scores, stats with names spelled when leaving a message.*