Prep roundup: Bigley blasts 5 home runs; TC United rolls over Kenowa Hills

Bigley

FRANKFORT — Natalie Bigley had herself a day.

Perhaps that's an understatement. More like a season for many players.

Bigley hit five home runs as Frankfort swept Bellaire 15-0 and 16-2 on the softball diamond. Two of those were grand slams.

"Some days things align correctly," Frankfort coach Mike Thompson said, "and the ball looks as big as the moon."

Bigley also struck out seven over five innings of two-hit ball in the opener, hitting a pair of solo homers among a 3-for-4 game with three RBIs.

She outdid that in the nightcap.

Bigley pitched the final two innings, striking out five and allowing only one hit. Excellent numbers in the circle, but even better ones came in the batter's box.

Bigley hit home runs in three consecutive at-bats of the nightcap, blasting a grand slam in the second inning and two round-trippers in the Panthers' 10-run fourth frame, including a second grand slam.

That feat puts her in a first-place tie with 12 other hitters for most homers in an inning in Michigan prep softball history.

The three four-baggers puts her one off the record for most in a game. Hitting homers in three straight at-bats is tied for third in state history. Both of those marks are tied for the most in northwest Lower Michigan with Manton's Rachel Bode in a 2009 game against McBain.

Two grand slams in a game ties her for second-most in state history (along with Elk Rapids' Jenny Vetter, who launched a pair in a May 8, 2003 game against East Jordan).

The 10 runs batted in during the nightcap is tied for third in the Michigan record books.

Overall, Bigley had hits in six of eight at-bats and drove in 13 runs for the night. Bigley had more home runs today that the rest of her season, bringing her total to eight.

Haley Myers belted a home run — her fifth of the year — and had two hits in the opener. Katie Beeman added two doubles, with Taylor Myers collecting two base hits.

Haley Myers, Cora Scott and Lucy Reznich each had two hits in the nightcap, with Taylor Myers earning the win with three innings of work, striking out five.

The Panthers (16-7, 6-0 Northwest Conference) host Suttons Bay, Tuesday.

SOFTBALL

Lake Orion 8

TC West 2

TC West — Brittany Steimel (LP) 4.1 IP, 6 H, 7 R, 6 ER, 5 K; Tacey Looze 2-4, R, SB; Chloe Miller 2B, R; Ally Pohlad H.

Cadillac 10 13

Lake City 0 7

Game 1: Cadillac — Ashlyn Lundquist (WP) 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 8 K; Melodee Eastman 2-3, 4 RBI, HR, 2B, R; Lundquist 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 R; Abby Wetherell H, RBI.

Game 2: Cadillac — Alana Hoffert (WP) 3 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 2 K; Eastman 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R; Hoffert 3 R, H; Shelby Townsend 2 RBI, R; Makayla Knight 2B, 2 RBI, R; Maggie Staub 2 H, 2B, RBI, R.

Orchard View 12 11

Manistee 2 0

Game 1: Manistee — Emma Witkowski (LP) 4 IP, 12 H, 14 R, 6 ER, 2 K, BB; Ashley Walle 2-3, R, RBI; Audrey Stallings H; Addy Witkowski H, R; Madelynn Verheek RBI.

Game 2: Manistee — Verheek (LP) 4 IP, 8 H, 11 R, 8 ER, 6 BB; A. Witkowski 2-2; Amyah Reid H; Devyn Beaudrie H.

Joburg 5 4

Mancelona 1 6

Game 1: Mancelona — Summer Robbins (LP) 6 IP, 10 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 6 K, BB; Allie Meeder H; Robbins H, RBI, R; Autumn Thompson H; Emily Archambault H; Cora Jenkins H. Joburg — Jessalyn Marlatt (WP) 6 IP, 5 H, R, ER, 9 K; Marlatt 3-4, 2 RBI; Emma Johnson H, R, RBI; Grace Boden H, R.

Game 2: Mancelona — Robbins (WP) 6 IP, 9 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 3 K; Jenkins H, 2 RBI; Taryn Kraemer 2B; Elizabeth Nichols 2-3, 2 RBI; Robbins 2-2, 2 R, RBI, Alli Meeder H, R. Joburg — Maggie Wells (LP) 4.1 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 3 ER, 2 K, 4 BB; Jamie Burke 3-4, R, RBI, 2B, 2 3B; Johnson R, RBI; Boden 2-3; Holly Kussrow H, RBI.

UP NEXT: Joburg (12-2) at Gaylord St. Mary, Monday.

Ellsworth 15 14

Brimley 1 4

Game 1: Ellsworth — Mackenzie Essenberg (WP) 5 IP, 6 H, R, ER, 9 K, 2 BB; Bahley Glynn 3-4, 3 R, 2B; Essenberg 2-2, R, 2 RBI, 2B; Gabby Glynn 2-2. 2 R, 3B, 2 RBI; Sam Montgomery 3-4, 3B, RBI, 2 R; Olivia Strange 3B, RBI, R.

Game 2: Ellsworth — Essenberg (WP) 5 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 7 K; B. Glynn 3B, 2 RBI, R; Desi Vandersilk 2-3, R, RBI, 2B; Essenberg 3-3, 2 R; G. Glynn 3B, R, RBI; Jasmine Adams H, R.

GT Academy 6 13

Glen Lake 8 3

Game 1: Glen Lake — Reagan Middleton (WP) 2 IP in relief, 3 H, 1 K; Mkenzi Bowens 4 IP, 4 H, 9 K; Ariana Heath 3 H, 2 2B, 2 R; Kaitlyn Schaub 2 H; Middleton 2 H; Liliana Vaulkner 2 H; Delaney Jackson 3 R; GT Academy — Sydney Broderick (LP) 6 IP, 9 K; Broderick 2 H, RBI.

Game 2: GT Academy — Juliana Brower (WP) 4.1 IP, 1 K, 8 H, 3 ER; Broderick 0.2 IP; J. Brower 2 H, RBI; Abbey Brower 3 H, 3B, 3 RBI; Broderick 2 H, 2B, 2 RBI; Melissa Hatch RBI 1B; Sage Stringer RBI 1B; Ema Ferguson 2-run 1B; Glen Lake — Jackson (LP); Heath 3 H, 2 2B; Schaub 2 H; Reann Nelson 2 H.

UP NEXT: The Lakers (15-5-1) host the John Schlosser Memorial Tournament on Saturday, opening with Allen Park Cabrini at 10 a.m.; the Mustangs (8-8) travel Thursday to Bear Lake.

Pine River 9 12

Mesick 3 7

Game 1: Mesick — Grace Quiggin (LP); McKensey Kendall 2-3, 3B; Kailie Fitt 1-2.

Game 2: Mesick — Fitt (LP); Elizabeth Hamilton 3-3; Kendall 2-4.

UP NEXT: The Bulldogs (13-7, 8-0 West Michigan D) host Marion, Monday.

LACROSSE

TC St. Francis 9

Grand Haven 6

TCSF: Chris Deneweth 2 G, A; Henry Carroll 2 G, A; George Mackey G, A; Freddie Kopplow G; Kobe Kolarevic G, A; PJ Carroll 2 G; Evan McGee A; Tyler Tafelsky A; Kaleb Miller 5 saves.

UP NEXT: TC St. Francis (8-3-1) vs. Waterford Kettering at Boyne Mountain, 5 p.m.

TC United 15

Kenowa Hills 6

TC United: Matt Ochoa 5 G, 2 A; Tanner Daray 3 G; Conrad Dobreff 3 G, A; Andrew Schaub G, 2 A; Eathan Ritchie G; Aidan Lewandowski G; Griffin Arends G; Trey Zelinski 3 A; Owen Walters 14 saves; Ajay Provost 2 saves; M'konz John 8 face off wins.

UP NEXT: TC United (7-7) hosts Mona Shores in pre-regionals, Monday 5 p.m.

SOCCER

TC St. Francis 5

Glen Lake 0

TCSF: Maddy Wierda 4 G; Brooke Alfaro G; Michka Kissel A; Mary Nowosacki 7 saves.

Glen Lake: Becca Nowicki 9 saves.

UP NEXT: TC St. Francis (7-5) at Charlevoix, Monday; Glen Lake (4-6-2) at Kingsley, Wednesday.

TRACK & FIELD

Benzie wins twin titles at Garland Relays

Girls team scores: 1. Benzie Central 38; 2. Mason County Central 25; 3. TC St. Francis 20; 3. Lake City 20; 5. Glen Lake 18; 6. Frankfort 14; 7. Kalkaska 11.

Area girls top placers: 100 — 1. Tara Townsend (FF), 13.04; 2. Gwyneth Passinault (SF), 13.47; 3. Madelyn Picardat (SF), 13.71; 200 — 1. Picardat (SF), 28.65; 2. Savannah Rogers (BC), 28.70; 3. Passinault (SF), 28.87; 400 — 2. Rogers (BC), 1:03.75; 3. Grace Bradford (GL), 1:04.07; 800 — 1. Paige Johnston (BC), 2:30.94; 2. Madelyn Taylor (SF), 2:35; 3. Makenna Scott (GL), 2:36.01; 1,600 — 1. Katelynn Duffing (SF), 5:28.65; 2. Libby Gorman (SF), 5:32.85; 3. Sierra Pallin (BC), 5:35.76; 3,200 — 1. Duffing (SF), 11:53.81; 2. Gorman (SF), 11:56.41; 3. Faith Grose (BC), 12:21.3; 100 Hurdles — 2. Andrea Taghon (BC), 17.62; 3. Abby Bretzke (BC), 17.63; 300 Hurdles — 2. Bretzke (BC), 52.14; 3. Colleen Hegewald (SF), 53.33; 400 relay — Benzie (Rogers, Grace Okros, Mae Talsma, Taghon), 54.37; 3. Frankfort (Briellen Clapp, Keyan Clapp, Tatum Townsend, Tara Townsend), 55.2; 800 relay — 1. Benzie (Johnston, Talsma, Taghon, Bretzke), 1:52.7; 2. Frankfort (K. Clapp, Reagan Thorr, Tat. Townsend, Tar. Townsend), 1:53.01; 1,600 relay — 2. Benzie (Ellen Bretzke, Johnston, Pallin, Rogers), 4:19; 3. St. Francis (Katie Donahue, Duffing, Picardat, Lindsey Ellalasingham), 4:27.17; 3,200 relay — 1. Benzie (E. Bretzke, Bella Huddleston, Pallin, Johnston), 10:26.97; 2. Glen Lake (Skylet Bufalini, MacKenzie Steele, Karrigan LaCross, Scott), 10:51.26; 3. St. Francis (Megan Arntz, Donahue, Christine Scerbak, Josie Gorman), 11:09.81; Shot Put — 2. K. Clapp (FF), 29'10"; 3. Liathano Ramirez (BC), 29'9.5"; Discus — 3. Helena Erginkara (FF), 83'4"; High Jump — 1. A. Bretzke (BC), 5'; 2. Talsma (BC), 4'10"; 3. Jessica Robbins (GL), 4'8"; Pole Vault — 1. Tar. Townsend (FF), 10'; 3. Tat. Townsend (FF), 9'; Long Jump — 1. Sam Garvin (GL), 15'4.25"; 2. Thorr (FF), 14'8"; 3. Robbins (GL), 14'2.25".

Boys team scores: 1. Benzie Central 30; 2. Glen Lake 29; 3. TC St. Francis 20; 4. Lake City 18; 5. Mason County Central 17; 6. Frankfort 16; 7. Kalkaska 15; 8. Suttons Bay 7.

Area girls top placers: 100 — Seth Stoltz (BC), 11;53; 2. Ryan Bishop (BC), 11.77; 3. Jon Wright (GL), 11.85; 200 — Stoltz (BC), 23.72; 2. Tyler Arntz (SF), 23.9; 3. Bishop (BC), 24.1; 400 — 1. Finn Hogan (GL), 52.51; 2. Oliver Farmer (FF), 52.52; 3. Arntz (SF), 54.53; 800 — 1. Noah Barnes (BC), 2:05.52; 2. Thomas Richards (SF), 2:06.83; 3. Ike Koscielski (BC), 2:07.13; 1,600 — 1. Pedro Roman (BC), 4:45.08; 2. Joeseph Orfe (BC), 4:46.36; 3. Jacob Andrews (SF), 4:58.95; 3,200 — 1. Orfe (BC), 10:36.23; 2. 2. Tyler Guggemos (K), 10:47.84; 3. Wesley VanPoortfliet (BC), 10:50.6; 110 Hurdles — 1. Cole McKenzie (K), 16.88; 2. Rolli Charpentier (GL), 16.93; 300 Hurdles — 1. McKenzie (K), 43.35; 2. Andrew Simaz (SF), 43.78; 400 relay — 1. Benzie (Stoltz, Joe Wade, Paul Stepanovich, Bishop), 46.01; 2. Glen Lake (Justin Bonzelet, Isaac Sterzer, Parker McHugh, Wright), 46.22; 800 relay — 1. Glen Lake (Bonzelet, Sterzer, Charpentier, Wright), 1:36.79; 2. St. Francis (Joey Andrews, Wade Gerberding, Aidan Bramer, Arntz), 1:37.7; 1,600 relay — 1. Benzie (Barnes, Connor McLaren, Koscielski, Dustin Finkhouse), 3:39.81; 2. Glen Lake (Sterzer, CJ Helfrich, Mason Staggs, Hogan), 3:39.83; 3. Frankfort (Farmer, Kyle Plesha, Owen Roth, Xander Stockdale), 3:43.4; 3,200 relay — 1. Benzie (Barnes, McLaren, Tyler Kintigh, Roman), 9:02.26; 2. Kalkaska (Grant Ryckman, Hayden Moore, Hunter Dennis, Guggemos), 9:17.61; 3. Frankfort (Tucker Hubbard, Danny Lee, Roth, Plesha), 9:18.65; Shot Put — 1. Ben Kroll (GL), 43'6"; 2. Zach Morton (SB), 39'2.25"; 3. Ethan Kolarevic (SF), 38'4.5"; Discus — 1. Cody Hansen (BC), 135'11"; 2. Caleb Smith )SB), 113'4"; High Jump — 1. Hogan (GL), 5'8"; 3. McLaren (BC), 5'6"; Pole Vault — 1. Stockdale (FF), 13'; 2. Jacob Walrad (FF), 12'6"; 3. Antonio Ramirez (BC), 12'; Long Jump — 1. Farmer (FF), 2. Stoltz (BC), 17'5.25"; 3. Garrett Krumlauf (K), 17'3.5".

— Compiled by James Cook and Jake Atnip

*Deadline for prep calls is 10 p.m. Monday-Friday, 7:30 p.m. Saturday. Please give scores, stats with names spelled when leaving a message.*