BUCKLEY — Gavin Allen reeled in Buckley’s lone victory Wednesday night in the 300 hurdles with a time of 42.90 seconds.

Benzie Central’s boys and Kingsley’s girls racked up a majority of the rest of the points to win the Northwest Conference track meet.

Boys scores: Benzie Central 83, Kingsley 75, Buckley 17.

Winners: 100 — Ayden Mullin, KING, 11.10. 200 — Seth Stoltz, BC, 23.41. 400 — Luke Siderman, KING, 54.96. 800 — Noah Barnes, BC, 2:05.90. 1600 — Collin Graham, KING, 4:47.50. 3200 — Joseph Orfe, BC, 11:45.00. 110 hurdles — Matt Wooten, BC, 16.50. 300 hurdles — Gavin Allen, BUCK, 42.90. 4x100 — Dustin Finkhouse, Stoltz, Paul Stepanovich, Ryan Bishop (BC), 46.32. 4x200 — Garrett Goggin, Ethan Porter, Payson Caballero, Mullin (BC), 1:37.65. 4x400 — Siderman, Gage Hessem, Cole Soldano, Graham, KING, 3:37.40. 4x800 — Siderman, Soldano, Jake Lathrop, Graham, KING, 8:57.20. Shot put — Riley Brock, KING, 41’ 11”. Discus — Cody Hanson, BC, 130’ 10”. High jump — Connor Mclaren, BC, 5’ 10”. Pole vault — Antonio Ramirez, BC, 10’ 6.2”. Long jump — Stoltz, BC, 19’ 5”.

Girls scores: Kingsley 91, Benzie Central 84, Buckley 0.

Winners: 100 — Paige Johnston, BC, 13.06. 200 — Lexie Coxon, KING, 28.40. 400 — Kennedy Kibbey, KING, 1:04.10. 800 — Lauren Wooer, KING, 2:29.10. 1600 — Wooer, KING, 5:34.56. 3200 — Cierra Guay, BC, 12:59.00. 100 hurdles — Jacie King, KING, 17.40. 300 hurdles — Brittany Bowman, KING, 48.90. 4x100 — Samantha Endres, Olivia Esman, Payton Johns, Brittany Bowman, KING, 53.00. 4x200 — Grace Okros, Mae Talsma, Savannah Rogers, Andrea Taghon, BC, 1:56.40. 4x400 — King, Wooer, Coxon, Bowman, KING, 4:28.10. 4x800 — Maddie Bies, Chloe Morgan, Kibbey, Morisa Schelich, KING, 11:08.40. Shot put — King, KING, 32’ 7.5”. Discus — Sidny Hessem, KING, 99’ 4”. High jump — Abby Bretzke, BC, 5’ 0”. Pole vault — Johns, KING, 9’ 0”. Long jump — Alyssa Brouwer, BC, 14’ 0”

UP NEXT: Buckley at Onekama, Friday; Kingsley at Clare Invitational, Friday.

TRACK & FIELD

TC Central sweeps Gaylord

Boys scores: TC Central 98, Gaylord 65.

Winners: 100 — Jared Landrie, Gaylord, 11.53. 200 — Jordon Christopher, TCC, 23.51. 400 — Tobin Schwannecke, TCC, 52.81. 800 — Joe Delgado, TCC, 2:06.43. 1600 — Zachary Gerber, TCC, 4:46.33. 3200 — Ted Roe, TCC, 10:53.87. 110 hurdles — Joshua Jaymes, TCC, 16.27. 300 hurdles — Jaymes, TCC, 41.14. 4x100 — Garrett Duncan, Cade Foster, Ryan Stefanski, Landrie (Gaylord) 44.93. 4x200 — Nathan Hullman, Nathan Pataky, Christopher, Schwannecke (TCC) 1:33.23. 4x400 — Joey Kotski, Duncan, Marcus O’Rourke, Jacob Cleaver (Gaylord) 3:33.41. 4x800 — Delgado, Isaiah Galvadon, Andrew Durocher, Matt Ritter (TCC) 9:09.83. Shot put — Jack Sherwin, TCC, 50’ 3”. Discus — Demetrius Miller, Gaylord, 166’ 2”. High jump — Noah Norton, TCC, 5’ 8”. Pole vault — Ethan Huey, Gaylord, 14’ 0”. Long jump — Corey Deer, Gaylord, 19’ 5”.

Girls scores: TC Central 80, Gaylord 76.

Winners: 100 — Jordan Burnham, TCC, 13.63. 200 — Catherine Cleaver, Gaylord, 28.78. 400 — Anna Gunn, TCC, 1:07.44. 800 — Sidney Carrigan, TCC, 6:43.07. 1600 — Cameron Martella, Gaylord, 5:31.85. 3200 — Mollie Baker, TCC, 16:35.77. 100 hurdles — Rachel Sagasser, Gaylord, 18.22. 300 hurdles — Grace Landrie, Gaylord, 50.61. 4x100 — Cadie Richey, Jordyn Blackhurst, Grace Maitland, Burnham (TCC) 53.03. 4x200 — Sagasser, Caitlyn Elenz, Jordan Formanczyk, Landrie (Gaylord) 1:55.94. 4x400 — Richey, Blackhurst, Maitland, Burnham (TCC) 4:29.73. 4x800 — Martella, Elise Book, Courtney Zarremba, Grace Laurence (Gaylord) 11:26.73. Shot put — Burnham, TCC, 31’ 7”. Discus — Alyssa Marsack, Gaylord, 98’ 11”. High jump — Morgan Monchilov, Gaylord, 4’ 9”. Pole vault — Brynn Rowell, TCC, 7’ 6”. Long jump — Mallory Donakowski, Gaylord, 14’ 5”.

TC West sweeps Cadillac

Boys scores: TC West 112, Cadillac 51.

100 — Tony Gallegos, TCW, 11.40. 200 — Gallegos, TCW, 23.39. 400 — Ben Kohler, CAD, 55.50. 800 — Tim Carlington, CAD, 2:11.99. 1600 — Josiah Frazier, TCW, 4:55.11. 3200 — Luke Anderson, TCW, 11:31.58. 110 hurdles — Preston Dion, TCW, 16.54. 300 hurdles — Braden Rubinas, TCW, 44.34. 4x100 — Gallegos, Patrick O’Connor, Domink Glew, Christian Boivin (TCW), 45.06. 4x200 — Chase Tyson, Damian Ballan, Dion, Michael Schermerhorn (TCW), 1:36.56. 4x400 — Caleb Kinney, Remy Schulz, Peyton Wilkening, Peter Worden (TCW) 3:50.22. 4x800 — Carlington, Ben Kohler, Derek Tonello, Zachary Elmore, CAD, 8:47.03. Shot put — Dakota Simerson, CAD, 47’ 4”. Discus — Tipp Baker, CAD, 135’ 6”. High jump — Jacob Patanella, TCW, 6’ 0”. Pole vault — Elmore, CAD, 14’ 0”. Long jump — Rubinas, TCW, 18’ 11”.

Girls scores: TC West 84, Cadillac 73.

100 — Isabel Spearing, TCW, 13.22. 200 — Sharlene Stallworth, TCW, 27.61. 400 — Chloie Musta, CAD, 1:01.47. 800 — Kendall Schopieray, CAD, 2:23.23. 1600 — Renee Brines, CAD, 6:03.63. 3200 — Gabi Metzger, CAD, 13:26.86. 100 hurdles — Livii Fetterley, TCW, 16.78. 300 hurdles — Audrey Wolff, TCW, 50.78. 4x100 — Peace Odiase, Heather Eller, Makenna Bryant, Lindsey Tonello (CAD) 55.87. 4x200 — Lina Schwerdt, Maddie Johnson, Madeleine Guernsey, Julia Jezak (CAD) 2:00.71. 4x400 — Sydney Ohanesian, Kate Eveleigh, Abbi Klco, Chedra King (TCW) 4:18.62. 4x800 — Musta, Metzger, Eller, Schopieray (CAD) 10:20.90. Shot put — Brooke Kochanny, CAD, 35’ 1”. Discus — Kochanny, CAD, 128’ 8”. High jump — Sari Schleifer, TCW, 4’ 10”. Pole vault — Ava Warren, TCW, 9’ 0”. Long jump — Tonello, CAD, 14’ 11.25”.

SOCCER

Kingsley 5

Buckley 2

Kingsley (2-1-2, 2-0-2 NWC): Miranda Acre 2 G; Grace VanWingerden G; Aspen Reamer G; Hannah Dutton G, A; Avrie Martell 3 A; Daisy Stewart 5 saves.

Buckley (1-3-1 NWC): Cameryn Ensor 2 G; Rachel Wienclaw 5 saves.

UP NEXT: Kingsley at Charlevoix, Friday; Buckley at North Bay, Monday.

SOFTBALL

Alpena 12 11

Gaylord 1 1

Game 1 — Gaylord: Makenzie Wright (L) 12 H, 12 R, 6 ER; Miranda Troy 2-3, R; Savanna Gapinski 1-2, RBI.

Game 2 — Gaylord: Jazlyn Hagenbuch (L) 2 IP, 9 H, 5 ER, 2 K; Gapinski 2-2, RBI.

Central Lake 8 15

Elk Rapids 6 14

Game 1 — Central Lake: Kaiya Willson (W) 7 IP, 8 H, 5 R, ER, 10 K, BB; Espn Shaw 1-4, 2 R, RBI; Kylie Grafenauer 1-3, 2 R; Willson 3-4, 2B, 3B, 2 R, 3 RBI; Angel Shaw 1-4, 2 R, RBI; Sydney Fernandez 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Game 2 — Central Lake: Sydney Fernandez (W) 3 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 4 ER, K; Grafenauer 1-5, R, 2 RBI; Shaw 2-4, R; Willson 2-4, 3 R, RBI; Ellen Roggenbeck 3-4, 3 R, RBI; Fernandez 2-4, 2 R, 2 RBI (game-winning hit); Jade Moffat 4-4, 2 R, 3 RBI. Autumn Michaels 1-2, 2 R.

Glen Lake 7 17

Ellsworth 5 9

Game 1 — Glen Lake: Mkenzi Bowens (W) 5 H, 2 K; Reagan Middleton (SV) 2 IP; Ariana Heath 2 H; Kaitlyn Schaub 3 H, 3 R, HR; Middleton 2 H, 2 RBI, 2-R HR.

Game 2 — Glen Lake: Delaney Jackson (W) 5 H, 2 K; Middleton (SV) 3 IP, 2 H, 6 K: Schaub 3 H, 4 R; Middleton 3 H; Liliana Valkner 3 H; Aubrey Rice 3 H, 2 R; Reann Nelson 2 R; Emily Bellant 2 H, 2 R.

UP NEXT: Glen Lake (8-2-1, 2-1-1 NWC) at Onekama, Tuesday.

Benzie Central 1 11

Onekama 0 4

Game 1 — Benzie Central: Maci Kunkel (W) 7 K, 3 H; Emily Barron 2 H; Jane Bevis H, RBI; Emily Gelakoskey H; Morgan Nofsinger H. Onekama: Sophie Wisniski (L) 6 IP, 5 H, R, 0 ER, 11 K; Wisniski 3-3.

Game 2 — Benzie Central Kunkel (W in relief) entered trailing 4-0, H, 6 K; Melia Lorenz H; Angie Warsecke H; Kunkel 2 H; Barron 2B; Bevis 3 H; Gelakoskey 2B; Nofsinger 3B, 3 RBI; Jasmine Kenner H. Onekama: Sophie Wisniski (L) 4.2 IP, 4 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 2 K; Hanna Hughes 2-3, 2 R; Wisniski 2-3, R, 2 RBI.

UP NEXT: Benzie Central (5-3-1, 2-0-1 NWC) at GT Academy, Thursday.

Joburg-Lewiston 16 9

East Jordan 0 7

Game 1 — Johannesburg-Lewiston: Jessalyn Marlatt (W) 4 IP, H, 0 R, 6 K; Grace Boden 2-4, 2 R, 3 RBI; Jamie Burke 2-3, 3 R, RBI; Emma Johnson 2-3, 3 R, RBI; Autumn Vermila 2-3, R, 2 RBI. East Jordan: Amber Gibson (L) 3.2 IP, 12 H, 16 R, 5 ER, 5 K; Madaline Malpass 1-2.

Game 2 — Johanneburg-Lewiston: Maggie Wells (W) 3 IP, 4 H, 3 ER, 2 K; Johnson 2-2, 2 R; Devyn Mcvannel 2-3, 2 R, 3 RBI. East Jordan: Jaden McCoy (L) 5 IP, 11 H, 9 ER, 3 K; Molly Kitson 3-4, 2 R, RBI; Malpass 2-3.

BASEBALL

Glen Lake 7 9

Ellsworth 0 0

Game 1 — Glen Lake: Chase Richter (W) 6 IP, 6 H, 5 K; Joey Fosmore RBI 3B; Richter RBI 2B.

Game 2 — Glen Lake: Nathan Szarapski (W) 6 H, 3 K; Jackson Chiolek 2 H, 3B; Garrett Tremble 2 H, 2B, RBI; Fosmore 2 H.

UP NEXT: East Jordan, Elk Rapids at Glen Lake (9-1, 3-1 NWC), Saturday.

Central Lake 3 7

Elk Rapids 1 3

Game 1 — Central Lake: Grant Papineau (W) CG, 7 K, 0 BB, ER; Marvin Kline/Garrett Purdy H each.

Game 2 — Central Lake: Alex Harvey (W) 3.1 IP; Purdy (SV) 2.2 IP; Austin Bay/Purdy H each; Bret Dewey 2B.

UP NEXT: Central Lake at Mancelona tournament, Saturday.

East Jordan 7 1

Joburg-Lewiston 6 12

Game 1 — East Jordan: Sawyer Thomas (W in relief); 3.1 IP, H, 0 R, K, BB; Thomas 2-4, R; Jackson Raymond 1-2 R; Tommy Reid 1-3 R, RBI. Johannesburg-Lewiston: Tanner Shimel (L in relief) 1.1 IP, 2 H, R, 0 ER, 3 K; Austin Carroll 1-3, 2 RBI; Preston Martlatt 1-3, R, RBI.

Game 2 — East Jordan: A.J. Bartlett (L) 2.1 IP, 6 H, 8 R, 5 ER; Cooper Stevenson 2-3, RBI. Johannesburg-Lewiston: Tommy Runyan (W in relief) 1.1 IP, 2 H, ER, 3 K; Tyler Madej 2-3, R, 2 RBI; Marlatt 2-2, 2 R, RBI; Dan Runyan, 2-2, 2B, R, 4 RBI.

Benzie Central 8 17

Onekama 7 1

Game 1 — Benzie Central: Dylan Bates (W in relief) 2 IP, 0 R, H, 2 K, BB; Chris Dunlop 2-3, 2 R, RBI; Spencer Steeves 1-2, R, BB; Kevin Taghon 1-4, R, 3 RBI. Onekama: Wade Sedlar (L) 2.2 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 2 K; Ben Acton 2-4, 2 R, RBI; Luke Mauntler 1-2, R; Austin Harper 1-4, R, 2 RBI; Sedlar 1-4, R, RBI; Johnny Neph 1-1, 2 RBI.

Game 2 — Benzie Central: Tom Ross (W) 4 IP, ER, 3 H, 7 K, 2 BB; Dylan Frisbie 1-1, 2 BB, 2 R, 3 RBI; Ross 1-3, 3 R, 5 RBI. Onekama: Mauntler (L) IP, 4 H, 7 R, 7 ER, K; Harper 1-2, 2B, RBI.

UP NEXT: Charlevoix at Benzie Central (3-7, 3-1 NWC), Saturday.

TC St. Francis JV 15

Glen Lake JV 4

Game 1 — TC St. Francis JV: Judd Lawson (W) 5 IP, 3 ER, 5 H, 7 K; Jimmy Muzljakovich 3-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Josh Groves 2 RBI; Lawson 3-3, Luke Biggar 3 R.

Game 2 — TC St. Francis: Cody Richards (W) 2 IP, 2 ER, 2 H, 2 K; Hitchens IP, K; Charlie Peterson 1-1, 2 BB; Ayden Ferris 2-3, 2B, RBI; Hitchens 1-1, 2 BB, RBI.

UP NEXT: Elk Rapids at TC St. Francis (8-1), Thursday.

Cadillac JV 5 4

TC Central JV 2 3

Game 1 — TC Central JV: Alex Schmitt (L) 3.2 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 5 K, 4 BB; Ben Van Nes 2.2 IP, 3 H, R, 0 ER; Schmitt 1-3, R; James Bradfield 1-2.

Game 2 — TC Central JV: Paco Haas (L) 2 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 K; Micah Reed 1-2, R, RBI; Haas 1-3, RBI.

TENNIS

Petoskey 5

TC West 3

West winners: (2S) Caitlin Siles won 6-0, 6-0. (2D) Libby Jewell/Olivia Cerny won 6-2, 6-1. (4D) Ella Cerny/Hailey Siles 6-3, 6-2.

UP NEXT: TC West at Rockford, Saturday.

TC West JV 8

TC Central JV 0

Winners: (1S) Jessie Chan def. Malia Dickinson 6-0, 6-0. (2S) Anna Lowran def. Jess Auger 6-0, 6-0. (3S) Anna Childs def. Erin O’Donnell 6-2, 6-1. (4S) Philena Kuester def. Sara Fox 6-1, 6-0. (1D) Cali Okma/Madi Webb def. Elle Craven/Zoe Galan 6-2, 6-1. (2D) Lyra Whinnery/Ella Christopher def. Caroline Case/Sarah Beattie 6-4, 6-0. (3D) Capri Hathaway/Grace Geiger def. Avery Wells/Audrey Burnside 7-5, 6-0. (4D) Tabitha Fouch/Lesya Silkovska def. Emma Gerds/Ellie Carlson 6-0, 6-3.

GOLF

Leland wins NWC match at Elmbrook

Team scores: Leland 326, Frankfort 339, Suttons Bay 351, Glen Lake 361, Onekama 395, Benzie Central 396, Kingsley 411.

Leland: Nate Ball 80, Justin Bardenhagen 80.

Frankfort: Will Newbold 76 (medalist), Luke Hammon 83.

Suttons Bay: Ethan Sommerfield 79, Matthew Smith 80.

Glen Lake: Gray Raymond 78, Tucker Ewing 91.

Onekama: Travis Read 93, Ben Johnson 92.

Benzie Central: Ryan Kennedy 94, Jake Kennedy 97.

Kingsley: Kyle Hoffman 94, Cooper Anderson 97.

UP NEXT: Onekama NWC match at Heathlands, Wednesday.

*Prep calls and emails deadline 10 p.m. Sunday-Friday, 7:30 p.m. Saturday. Please give scores, stats with names spelled when leaving a message.*