BEAR LAKE — Bear Lake won the West Michigan D League championship outright in style.

The Lakers rang up 93 points to leave no doubt in a home contest against Walkerville to also complete a clean sweep of the home slate.

It's the first WMD crown for Bear Lake since 2008.

Kaiden Hejl scored 29 points and Trey Gilbert 28 in the offensive barrage. Hejl also had three steals and five assists, while Gilbert added seven steals and nine assists.

Travis Johnson contributed 12 points and five rebounds, while Gary McBride pitched in 11 points, 18 rebounds and four blocks.

The Lakers open up district play Monday against Mesick in Buckley.

BOY S HOOPS

TC Central 69

Gaylord 46

Tobin Schwannecke returned from a broken thumb and led Traverse City Central to a 69-46 Big North Conference victory over Gaylord.

TC Central (12-8, 5-5 Big North): Schwannecke 21 points, 9 rebounds; Preston Briggs 14 points, 5 rebounds; Jordan Vicent 10 points, 6 assists; Ben McCrary 10 points, opened game with a dunk.

Gaylord (11-9, 3-7 Big North): No stats reported.

UP NEXT: The Trojans play Petoskey at Gaylord in districts Monday; Gaylord awaits the winner of Alpena and Marquette in districts, Wednesday.

Glen Lake 66

Mesick 12

Glen Lake (18-2, 14-2 Northwest): Max Lerchen 22 points; Drew Peterson 12 points; Joey Fosmore 12 points.

Mesick (3-16, 0-15 Northwest):

UP NEXT: The Lakers host Manton in districts, Wednesday; the Bulldogs play Bear Lake in the Buckley district, Monday.

Buckley 95

Suttons Bay 75

Buckley (15-5, 14-2 Northwest): Joey Weber 22 points; Ridge Beeman 18 points.

Suttons Bay (8-12, 5-11 Northwest): Thomas Hursey 33 points; Garrett Shananaquet 16 points; Garrett Keith 15 points.

UP NEXT: Buckley hosts the Bear Lake-Mesick winner in districts, Wednesday; the Norsemen host Lake Leelanau St. Mary in districts, Monday.

Frankfort 51

Onekama 31

Frankfort (18-2, 14-2 Northwest): Jaylon Rogers 13 points; Kirk Myers 13 points; Griffin Kelly 12 points; Matt Loney 8 points.

Onekama (14-5, 10-5 Northwest): Jayden DeWitt 11 points; Jeremiah Torrey 7 points; Nick Falk 9 rebounds.

UP NEXT: The Panthers play Leland in districts Monday at Suttons Bay; the Portagers host Mason County Eastern on Wednesday.

Kingsley 71

Leland 60

Kingsley and Leland went to double overtime in the regular-season finale, with the Stags pulling out a 71-60 victory.

Kingsley (9-11, 7-9 Northwest): Dylan Reno 15 points, 21 rebounds; Tyler Inthisone 14 points, 9 rebounds; Connor Hall 10 points; Garrett Hessem 9 points, 6 rebounds, 6 steals.

Leland (7-13): Garrett Miller 21 points; Gavin Miller 10 points; J.J. Popp 9 points; Chris Ursu 9 points.

UP NEXT: The Stags wait for the winner of Cadillac and Manistee in districts Wednesday at Reed City; Leland plays Frankfort in Suttons Bay, Monday.

East Jordan 65

St. Ignace 39

East Jordan won its second straight game after starting the season 0-18, beating St. Ignace 65-39 to go into districts on a win streak.

East Jordan (2-18): Cooper Stevenson 20 points; Jackson Raymond 11 points.

UP NEXT: The Red Devils host Charlevoix in districts Monday.

Manton 67

McBain NMC 45

Manton (17-3, 11-1 Highland): Ethan Ancick 16 points, 7 rebounds; Trever Salani 12 points; Jayden Perry 10 points, 6 assists; Hunter Ruell 9 points; Isaac Raden 8 points.

UP NEXT: The Rangers play Glen Lake in districts Monday at Glen Lake.

Bellaire 59

Ellsworth 35

Bellaire (15-5): Jeremiah Lockhart 18 points; Curtis Corbin 17 points; Hunter Putz 10 points; Griffon Niepoth 7 points.

Ellsworth (16-4): Ethan Tornga 6 points; Kevin Dickinson 6 points; Michael Clees 6 points; Caleb Godwin 5 points; Collin Ingalls 5 points, 2 blocks.

UP NEXT: The Eagles and Lancers play each other again Wednesday in districts at Central Lake.

Northport 62

Wolverine 61

Austin John hit a buzzer-beating 3-pointer to give Northport a 62-61 win over Wolverine.

Northport (12-6): John 19 points; Brett Dyer 18 points; Ethan Pino 13 points; Zach Stowe 10 points.

Wolverine: John Perry 21 points; Tyler McNeil 19 points.

UP NEXT: Northport plays the Frankfort-Leland winner Wednesday in districts at Suttons Bay.

Forest Area 62

Alba 29

Forest Area (10-10): Garrett Bybee-Mullins 19 points; Chase Ingersoll 18 points; Johnny Stosio 16 points; Jordan Cochran 10 points.

UP NEXT: The Warriors play Brethren in districts Wednesday at Buckley.

TC Central frosh 68

Gaylord frosh 32

TC Central (13-7): Abe Arends 18points; Tyler McCune 10 points; Ned Milne 10 points.

*Deadline for prep calls is 10 p.m. Monday-Friday, 7:30 p.m. Saturday. Please give scores, stats with names spelled when leaving a message.*