PETOSKEY — Miigwaanhs Barrientoz said he wanted another piece of Petoskey after two close regular-season losses to the Northmen.

It was fitting that the Traverse City West guard hit a fadeaway 3-pointer with 48 seconds remaining to give the Titans a 48-47 lead in what became a 50-47 upset win in the Class A district semifinals at Petoskey.

Barrientoz scored 29 points, including five 3-pointers. His scoring was constant, scoring six in the first, eight in the second, seven in the third and eight in the fourth quarter.

"Every team we play is focused on not letting Ryan (Hayes) score in the post," TC West head coach Sanders Frye said. "Miggy happened to be the guy that we put the ball in his hands. He did a great job of getting in the paint and finishing and hitting outside shots as well."

Hayes was the only other scorer in double figures for West with 11 points.

In the opposite semifinal, Gaylord defeated Marquette, so if the Titans hope to win a fifth straight district title, it will have to do so on the road once more.

The district championship will be played Friday in Gaylord.

"Gaylord has a handful of guys that can really shoot from outside, some size to matchup with Ryan and a 2-3 zone," Frye said. "The variety they throw at you can be overwhelming at times."

Elk Rapids 84

Charlevoix 59

Elk Rapids wins district championship.

Elk Rapids (13-9): Grayson Krakow 32 points, 4 assists; Preston Ball 27 points, 4 assists; Jack Hawkins 12 points, 13 rebounds; Justin Raymond 5 points, 5 assists; Chris Shumate 4 points.

Charlevoix (8-14): Jacob Mueller 14 points; Luke Stuck 14 points.

Frankfort 55

Northport 26

Frankfort (20-2): Matt Loney 23 points; Griffin Kelly 10 points.

Northport (12-7): Zach Stowe 8 points; Austin Huck 7 points.

UP NEXT: Frankfort vs. Suttons Bay, district final, Friday.

Onekama 78

Mason Co. Eastern 25

Onekama (15-6): Jacob Mauntler 17 points, 5 steals; Ben Acton 11 points; Jeremiah Torrey 11 points, 6 rebounds, 5 assists, 6 steals; Taylor Bennett 8 points, 7 rebounds, 4 assists; Nick Falk 11 rebounds.

UP NEXT: Pentwater at Onekama, Friday.

TC St. Francis 77

GT Academy 30

TC St. Francis (16-5): Rob Dohm 12 points (6-of-7 shooting), 5 rebounds; Mitch Lurvey 11 points, 3 rebounds; Danny Passinault 10 points, 4 assists, 3 steals.

UP NEXT: TC St. Francis at Glen Lake, Friday.

Bellaire 50

Ellsworth 45

Bellaire (16-5): Connor Niepoth 14 points; Jeremiah Lockhart 10 points; Curtis Corbin 10 points; Hunter Putz 8 points.

Ellsworth (16-5): Collin Ingalls 11 points, 9 rebounds; Kevin Dickson 8 points; Caleb Godwin 8 points; Cole Essenberg 8 assists.

UP NEXT: Bellaire at Central Lake, Friday.

Suttons Bay 74

TC Christian 24

Suttons Bay (10-12): Garrett Keith 12 points, 5 rebounds, 4 blocks, 2 steals; Gavyn Shananaquet 10 points, 7 rebounds; Garrett Shananaquet 9 points, 4 rebounds; Bryce Opie 4 points, 7 rebounds, 2 steals; Thomas Hursey 6 points, 4 steals, 7 assists; Evan Rohrback 8 points, 4 assists, 3 steals; Mikey Wittman 6 points; Will Anderson 4 points, 2 assists; team shot 60.4 percent from field.

UP NEXT: The Norsemen play Frankfort in Friday's district final.

Gaylord St. Mary 73

Boyne Falls 20

Gaylord St. Mary (9-13): Frankowiak 8 rebounds; Josh Powers 19 points; Brady Hunter 12 points (4-4 3-pointers), 10 assists.

UP NEXT: Gaylord St. Mary vs. Wolverine, Friday.

— Compiled by Brett A. Sommers

*Prep calls and emails deadline 10 p.m. Sunday-Friday, 7:30 p.m. Saturday. Please give scores, stats with names spelled when leaving a message.*

Recommended for you