TRAVERSE CITY — The Traverse City Central Trojans welcomed Big North Conference foe Alpena to Traverse City on Tuesday and split the conference doubleheader.

Alpena took game one 5-2 while TC Central was victorious in the nightcap by a score of 5-1.

Marty McDonald took the loss from the mound in game one, tossing six innings while allowing six hits, five runs (three earned) and striking out four. Luke Linder went 3-for-4 with an RBI and two doubles, making for a bright spot for TCC in game one. McDonald, Riley Sullivan and Dominic Palamara each recorded a hit.

In the nightcap, Kurt Beahr took the win for the Trojans with six innings of four hit ball, allowing only one run and striking out eight. Matt Corrado, Will Dawson and Jalen Langler each recorded an RBI for TCC and Beahr added a double. Linder finished his night with a hit and a run in game two.

The Trojans (14-8, 5-3 BNC) will face off with TC St. Francis in one, seven-inning game at home on Wednesday.

BASEBALL

TC West 12 8

Gaylord 2 2

Game 1: TC West — Sam DeKuiper (WP), 6 IP, 9 H, 2 R, ER, 7 K, BB; Luke LaCross H, 2 RBI, R; River Moore 2B, H, 4 RBI, R; DeKuiper H, RBI, 2 R, 2 SB; Corey Parkinson H, 2 RBI; Braden Brown H, 3 SB. Gaylord — Tanner Trenary (LP), 4.2 IP, 6 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 2 K, 4 BB; Brad Kowalsky 2-3, R; Matt Wilson 3B, H, RBI, R; Austin Vanderveer H; Trenary H.

Game 2: TC West — Brown (WP), 2.2 IP, 3 H, 2 R, ER, 3 K; Jack Beltinck RBI, H, R; LaCross 2-4, 3 R; DeKuiper 3-4, 3 RBI; Brendan Pierce H, RBI, R. Gaylord — Quinn Schultz (LP), 3 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 4 K, 4 BB; Sammy Gorno 2-4; Schultz 2-2, R; Wilson H, RBI.

Frankfort 6 7

Suttons Bay 5 7

Game 1: Frankfort — Brian McCarthy (WP), 3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 2 K, 3 BB; Camryn Lewis H, RBI, R; Jack Stefanski 2-3, 2B, 2 R, 2 RBI; Kirk Beeman 2-3, RBI; Connor Lamerson 2B, H, RBI, R. Suttons Bay — Lucas Mikesell 2 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 K; Luke Murphy 2-3, 2 R, 2B; Mikesell 3-4, RBI, SB, R; Hugh Periard RBI; Ben Murphy 2-3, R.

Game 2: Frankfort — Quincy Thayer (ND), 5.1 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 4 K; Beeman H, 2 RBI; Stefanski 3-4, RBI, R; Connor Sharp 2-4, RBI, R; Lewis H, RBI; Bjornar Somme 2-4, 2 R. Suttons Bay — Luke Murphy (ND), 7 IP, 13 H, 7 R, 6 ER, 6 K; Bryce Opie 3-4, 3 RBI, R; Michael Loucks H, 2 RBI; Jake Murphy 2 H, RBI, R.

UP NEXT: Suttons Bay (8-13-1, 1-6-1 NWC) hosts Lake Leelanau St. Mary, Thursday; Frankfort (5-13-2, 1-4-1 NWC) hosts Mansitee, Friday.

Wolverine 9 3

Boyne Falls 6 19

Game 1: Boyne Falls — J.T. Greenier (LP), 5 IP, 7 H, 9 R, 2 ER, 4 K, 2 BB; CJ Cousineau H, 2 RBI, R; Ashton Spang H, R; Greenier RBI; Roy Cool R; Walter Tieber H, R.

Game 2: Boyne Falls — Josh Herman (WP), 4 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 10 K; Greenier H, RBI, 3 R; Spang 3 RBI, 3 R; Scott Matelski H, RBI, 2 R.

Grayling 7 5

Mio Au-Sable 3 3

Game 1: Grayling — Sterling Shazri (WP), 5.2 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 K, 4 BB; Ryan Anderson H, 2 RBI, R; Nick Hunter 2B, RBI; Justin Youngblood 2 H, RBI, R; Shazri H, RBI.

Game 2: Grayling — Anderson (WP), 6 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 6 K; Hunter H, RBI; Shazri 2 H, RBI; Devin O'Dell 2-3, 2 R, RBI.

Glen Lake 14 14

Mesick 13 9

Game 1: Glen Lake — Garrett Tremble (WP in relief) 3.2 IP, 5 H, 3 K; Nathan Szarapski 3 H, solo HR, 2 RBI; Drew Peterson 2 H, RBI; Chase Richter 2 H, 2B; Christian Barber RBI 2B. Mesick — Gabe Parrish (LP), 3.1 IP, 10 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 3 K; Tanner Ford 3-5, R; Cole Spencer 2-5, 3 R, RBI; Parrish 3-4, 3 RBI, R; Robert Spoor 2-4, RBI; Colin Jewett 4-3, RBI, R; Clayton Stimmer 2-4, 2 RBI, R.

Game 2: Glen Lake — Szarapski (WP) 5 IP, 5 K, 9 H; Joey Fosmore 4 H, 2B, 3B, 5 RBI; Szarapski 2 H. Mesick — Jewett (LP), IP, 4 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 3 BB; Stimmer H, 2 RBI; Spencer 2-4, 2 RBI, R; Ford 2-3, 2 R; Sabo H, 2 RBI; Parrish 2B, R.

UP NEXT: Central Lake at Glen Lake (20-3, 7-1 NWC), Wednesday.

Lk Leelanau SM 15 8

Manistee CC 5 6

Game 1: LLSM — Alex Flores (WP), 6 IP; August Schaub H; Nate Smith H; Shawn Bramer H; Connor Russell H; Flores H.

Game 2: LLSM — Smith (WP); Schaub 2-3; Jonathon Gregory 2B; Cody Campbell H; James Hearne H, RBI.

Alpena JV 15 4

TC Central JV 0 0

Game 1: TCC JV — Micah Reed (LP), 9 H, 10 R, 4 ER, 3 BB; no team hits.

Game 2: TCC JV — Alec Schmitt (LP), 6 H, 4 R, 3 ER, K, 5 BB; Schmitt H.