MIVCA All-State

Prep volleyball

Michigan Interscholastic Volleyball Coaches Association

DIVISION 1

First Team

Region/Name/School/Grade/Position/Height

15 Charli Atiemo Mercy 11 MH 6’

15 Julia Bishop Mercy 11 S 5’11”

14 Celia Cullen Brighton 12 S/Opp 6’1”

6 Mallory Keller Hudsonville 12 OH 6’1”

7 Meghan Meyer Lowell 12 MH 6’1”

15 Jessica Mruzik Mercy 12 OH 6’3”

14 Kendall Murray Skyline 12 OH 6’2

7 Jenna Reitsma Lowell 11 OH 5’11”

15 Alexa Rousseau Bloomfield Hills 12 S 6’3”

6 Ashley Slater Grand Haven 12 OH 6’2”

16 Kate Stration Stoney Creek 12 OH 6’

10 Allie Wiese Mattawan 12 L 5’6”

Second Team

Region/Name/School/Grade/Position/Height

11 Lexie Beeke Gull Lake 12 S 5’8”

17 Leah Bieniewicz L’anse Creuse North 12 OH 5’9”

7 Abby Boyle Byron Center 11 L 5’7”

16 Ava Brizird Marian 10 OH 6’0”

10 Natalie Foster Mattawan 12 OH 6’5”

16 Ainsley Guse Stoney Creek 11 MH 6’4”

7 Riley Homer Forest Hills Northern 12 OH 6’1”

6 Kaylee Maat Hudsonville 12 S 6’

15 Claire Nowicki Clarkston 11 OH 5’10”

17 Sydney Palazzolo Eisenhower 11 OH 6’

7 Sophie Powell Lowell 11 S 5’8”

10 Taylor Rutgers Mattawan 12 OH 5’10”

Third Team

Region/Name/School/Grade/Position/Height

15 Reagan Goeke Lake Orion 11 MH 6’2”

14 Alyssa Griner Bedford 12 OH 5’9”

6 Mackenzie Gross Grand Haven 11 OH 6’2”

7 Emma Hall Lowell 11 L 5’ 10”

6 Braely Herrema Hudsonville 12 OH 5’10”

7 Taylor Humphrey Byron Center 10 MH 6’1”

15 Rachel Jennings Novi 11 L 5’10”

15 Lauren King West Bloomfield 12 OH 5’11”

4 Maggie McCrary TC Central 12 MH 6’2”

14 Harper Murray Skyline 9 OH 6’1”

15 Jordan Newblatt Clarkston 12 OH 5’10”

15 Ellie Tisko Mercy 11 MH 6’

Honorable Mention

Region/Name/School/Grade/Position/Height

19 Olivia Alexander Woodhaven 12 OH 5’10”

15 Grace Allread West Bloomfield 11 S 5’10”

9 Kendyl Andrews Flushing 10 S 5’8”

16 Christine Audette Marian 12 OH 5’10”

14 Hannah Blaney Saline 11 L/DS 5’5”

6 Samantha Boeve Grand Haven 11 S 5’9”

16 Audrey Brown Birmingham Seaholm 10 OH 6’

7 Anna Butler Byron Center 11 MH 5’11”

7 Brooklyn Conner Forest Hills Central 10 MH 6’2”

4 Olivia Fiebing TC Central 12 Libero 5’8”

6 Marah Griffore Jenison 10 S 5’8”

7 Lydia Harper Caledonia 11 S 6’ 2”

1 Seiler Hruska Marquette 10 OH 6’

15 Shannon Jennings Novi 12 S 5’7”

17 Riley Kraiza SH Stevenson 11 OH 5’11”

7 Madelyn Long Rockford 12 OH/L 5’10”

18 Jessica Maladecki Churchill 12 L 5’5”

8 Grace Marshall DeWitt 11 L 5’6”

16 Francesca Mcbride Troy 12 OPP 6’2”

14 Kayla Peters Monroe 12 OH/DS 5’10

15 Kendall Robertson Lake Orion 11 MH 6’1”

16 Ellie Ruppich Wylie Groves 12 MB/OH 6’3”

13 Henly Sleight Jackson Northwest 11 OH 5’10”

12 Claire Tobin Lakeview 12 S 5’7”

DIVISION 2

First Team

Region/Name/School/Grade/Position/Height

6 Aubrey Bates Coopersville 12 S 5’9”

16 Alyssa Borellis Notre Dame Prep 10 S/MH 5’11”

4 Macy Brown Cadillac 11 OH 5’10”

7 Evie Doezema Grand Rapids Christian 10 OH 6’3”

10 Allison Ediger Hamilton 11 MH 6’2”

7 Jordyn Gates Grand Rapids Christian 12 S 5’10”

8 Elizabeth Norris Corunna 12 S/MH 5’11”

7 Aubrey O’Gorman Lakewood 11 MH 6’3”

7 Maradith O’Gorman Lakewood 10 RS 6’2”

6 Abby Olin Coopersville 11 MH 6’2”

7 Addie VanderWeide Grand Rapids Christian 11 OH 5’11”

14 Taylor Wegener Ida 12 MH 5’10”

Second Team

Region/Name/School/Grade/Position/Height

7 Skylar Bump Lakewood 9 S 5’6”

4 Austyn DeWeese Kingsley 12 MH 6’2”

6 Katelynn Fritz Coopersville 12 OH 5’9”

10 Jocelyn Hack Edwardsburg 12 MH 5’10”

7 Ayva Kooistra Grand Rapids Christian 12 MH 6’ 1”

16 Olivia Kowalkowski Notre Dame Prep 11 L/DS 5’4”

15 Serena Nyambio Detroit Country Day 10 MH 6’1”

10 Corbyn Wayner Hamilton 12 OH 5’9”

12 Olivia Webber Marshall 11 MH 6’

12 Abby Welke Marshall 11 OH 6’

6 Sadie Wierda Holland Christian 12 OH 5’10”

13 Abigail Wilcoxson Parma Western 12 OH 6’

Third Team

Region/Name/School/Grade/Position/Height

16 Josephine Bloom Notre Dame Prep 10 DS/L 5’6”

4 Brittany Bowman Kingsley 12 OH 5’4”

14 Kadie Carsten Ida 12 OH 5’9”

12 Kylee Crandall Harper Creek 11 L 5’5”

17 Kennedy Dolmage Lutheran North 12 OH 5’6”

19 Carley Doros Flatrock 12 MB 6’

6 Ally Hall Montague 11 MH 6’

13 Mya Hiram Onsted 11 OH 5’11

7 Elly Medendorp South Christian 12 MH 6’1”

6 Reilly Murphy Montague 11 OH 5’9”

7 Lauren Peal Grand Rapids Christian 11 L 5’8”

13 Kinsey Wagner Onsted 12 MH 6’

Honorable Mention

Region/Name/School/Grade/Position/Height

12 Makenzie Bonnell Marshall 12 S 5’8”

13 Rachel Bres Lansing Catholic 12 OH 5’10”

4 Renee Brines Cadillac 10 S 5’7”

10 Brooklyn Broadway Edwardsburg 11 L 5’5”

19 Kayla Giroux Flatrock 10 MH 6’1”

13 Chelsea Hurt Parma Western 12 MH 5’10”

17 Natalie Husson Marysville 11 MH 5’10”

9 Charlise Hyde North Branch 12 L 5’1”

15 Morgan Lockhart Detroit Country Day 10 OH 6’

6 Hannah Luurtsema Holland Christian 12 OH 5’9”

13 Day’Anna Marr Adrian 11 OH/MH 5’10”

8 Emma Mcilhargie Birch Run 10 OH 5’8”

8 Sarah Miller Birch Run 12 OH 5’8”

6 Raegan Murphy Montague 11 S 5’9”

15 Nyla Muskovin Detroit Country Day 10 OPP/S 5’10”

17 Jenna O’Brien Regina 11 OH 6’

6 Abbi Perkins Spring Lake 12 MH 6’1”

8 Caitlinn Pistro Freeland 12 OH 5’6”

12 Payton Rice Harper Creek 9 OH 5’9”

16 Sophia Sudzina Notre Dame Prep 10 OH 5’7”

6 Rayne Thompson Whitehall 10 OH/MH 5’10”

6 Elena Vaara Ludington 11 MH 6’1”

10 Grace Will Otsego 12 S 5’6”

11 Camille Wadley Vicksburg 11 S 5’7”

DIVISION 3

First Team

Region/Name/School/Grade/Position/Height

5 Molly Gerow Beaverton 11 OH 5’9”

6 Chloe Mitchell West Michigan Christian 12 S 5’11”

11 Joanna Larsen Centreville 12 OH 6’1”

11 Kayla Onken Schoolcraft 11 S 5’8”

11 Andelyn Simkins Schoolcraft 12 OH 5’10”

12 Keona Salesman Bronson 12 OH 6’1”

13 Callie Bauer Hudson 11 OH/S 5’10”

14 Paige Gallentine Charyl Stockwell 12 OH 5’8”

14 Mikayla Haut SMCC 11 OH 5’10”

14 Payton Osborne SMCC 12 L 5’6”

Second Team

Region/Name/School/Grade/Position/Height

6 Braelyn Berry Morley Stanwood 10 OH 5’8”

6 Alisha Leffering West Michigan Christian 11 MH 6’

8 Kelsey Vittitow Valley Lutheran 12 L 5’5”

11 Carley Broekhuizen Kalamazoo Christian 12 MB 5’11”

11 Maggie Morris Schoolcraft 11 M 6’

11 Anna Schuppel Schoolcraft 11 M 6’1”

12 Meagan Lasky Bronson 11 S 5’4”

14 Kylie Barron SMCC 11 MH 5’10”

14 Anna Dean SMCC 11 OH 5’8”

14 Jenna Vaske Charyl Stockwell 11 OPP/S 5’11”

Third Team

Region/Name/School/Grade/Position/Height

5 Mady Pahl Beaverton 11 S 5’7”

6 Syann Fairfield North Muskegon 11 MH 5’11”

6 Alexis Strait White Cloud 11 S 5’6”

6 Kyla Wiersema West Michigan Christian 10 MH 6’

8 Peyton Bartnikowski Valley Lutheran 11 OH 5’7”

11 Hannah Duchene Centreville 12 MH 5’10

11 Avery Ekkens Kalamazoo Christian 11 OH 5’8”

12 Keilyn Carpenter Maple Valley 11 OH 6’1”

14 Abbie Costlow SMCC 11 MH 5’10”

14 Kayla Engel Manchester 12 OH/MH 5’8”

Honorable Mention

Region/Name/School/Grade/Position/Height

2 Emilee McDaniel Manistique 12 MH 6’

2 Lenna Smith Manistique 12 OH 5’8”

4 Abby Brown Manton 12 S 5’7”

4 Kaylin Poole TC St. Francis 11 OH 5’9”

4 Hannah Sidorowicz TC St. Francis 11 S 5’8”

5 Lyndsey Fillenworth Beal City 12 OH 5’11”

5 Macie Jerome Beaverton 12 L 5’5”

5 Sage Schumacher Beal City 11 MH 6’

6 Brooke Brauher Morley Stanwood 11 MH 6’

7 Abigail Miller Saranac 12 OH 5’6”

9 Amber Pleines Harbor Beach 12 MB 5’8”

9 Grace Schlaud Brown City 11 OH 5’7”

9 Grace Williamston USA 11 MH 5’9”

Prep volleyball

Michigan Interscholastic Volleyball Coaches Association

DIVISION 3

Honorable Mention

10 Haley Goff Bridgman 12 OH/S 5’10”

10 Regan Rose Decatur 12 S/OPP 5’8”

11 Karina Deering Kalamazoo Christian 12 L 5’4”

11 Kelby Goldschmeding Schoolcraft 11 L 5’9”

11 Madi Tulley Constantine 11 RS/S 5’5”

11 Kenleigh West-Wing Centreville 12 MB/S 5’9”

12 Alanna Mayer Bronson 12 MH 5’9”

12 Skye Woodman Bronson 11 MB 5’10”

13 Ella Cure Hanover Horton 12 MH 6’1”

13 Kate Leach Vandercook Lake 11 OH 5’5”

14 Alyssa Darr Manchester 12 OH/MB 5’7”

DIVISION 4

First Team

Region/Name/School/Grade/Position/Height

12 Abby Austin St. Philip 11 OH 5’7”

4 Gillian Grobbel Leland 12 MH 5’9”

11 Juliana Hagenbuch Mendon 12 L 5’4”

18 Gabriella Kellogg Plymouth Christian 12 OH 5’9”

4 Mia Osorio Leland 11 L 5’3”

11 Anna Smith Mendon 11 OH 5’9”

16 Emily Van Dyke Southfield Christian 12 OH 5’11”

8 Sarah Veale Fowler 11 OH 5’9”

Second Team

Region/Name/School/Grade/Position/Height

12 Brooke Dzwik St. Philip 10 OH 5’9”

12 Maddie Hallacy St. Philip 12 RS 5’10”

8 Ashtyn Hescott Merrill 12 MH 5’7”

4 Tatum Kareck Leland 11 Outside 5’8”

13 Ashley Nordmann Lansing Christian 11 OH 5’11”

13 Jordan Stump Camden Frontier 12 S/OH 5’6”

11 Gracie Russell Mendon 12 Setter 5’3”

16 Caitlin Warnshuis Southfield Christian 12 OH 5’8”

Third Team

Region/Name/School/Grade/Position/Height

13 Frances Churchwell Camden Frontier 12 Libero 5’3”

4 Sarah Elwell Leland 11 Middle 6’0”

15 Alexis Koenig Our Lady of the Lakes 11 OH 5’11”

4 Colleen McCarthy Onekema 12 Outside 5’9”

4 Emma Mirabelli TC Christian 10 Outside 5’10”

13 Jocelynn Nicholls Camden Frontier 11 MH 6’

13 Abi Nunez North Adams-Jerome 11 MH 5’6”

18 Madison Raymond Plymouth Christian 12 L 5’1”

Honorable Mention

Region/Name/School/Grade/Position/Height

2 Nina Alpers Rudyard 12 MH 6’

8 Catherine Buko Nouvel Catholic Central 11 S 5’6”

8 Riley Cho Nouvel Catholic Central 12 L 5’4”

18 Hallie Creighton Plymouth Christian 10 S 5’5”

12 Chloe Cromwell Athens 12 OH 5’6”

3 Breya Domke Onaway 11 OH 5’10”

12 Baily Fancher St. Philip 10 L 5’5”

8 Libby Fischer Merrill 12 MH 5’10”

8 Zoe Fleming Merrill 12 S 5’5”

16 Katie Hopkins Oakland Christian 11 S 5’5”

16 Hailee Ide Oakland Christian 11 L 5’5”

13 Abby Iverson Lansing Christian 12 S 5’7”

2 Taylor Kedsch Carney-Nadeau 11 OH 5’8”

3 Jordan Larson‘ Onaway 12 L 5’2”

9 Allison Lautner Ubly 11 L 5’9”

3 Mallorie Neelis Onaway 12 S 5’5”

17 Oliva Panneconk Parkway Christian 12 MH 5’11”

1 Joslynn Perala Lake Linden Hubbell 12 OH 5’6”

15 Brooklyn Robak Our Lady of the Lakes 11 S 5’10”

13 Bree Salenbien Lenawee Christian 11 MH 5’10”

6 Calvin’Nae Simmons Muskegon Catholic 12 OH 5’7”

16 Rachel Stiteler Southfield Christian 12 S 5’9”

9 Claire Watson Deckerville 12 OH 5’10”

9 Addison Williams Deckerville 12 S 5’10”

Deals

Tuesday’s Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

HOUSTON ASTROS — Agreed to terms with C Dustin Garneau on a one-year contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Kendall Graveman on a one-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS — Claimed RHP Nick Goody off waivers from Cleveland.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Agreed to terms with C Stephen Vogt on a one-year contract. Promoted Mike Fitzgerald to vice president, research & development; Cesar Geronimo to vice president, latin american scouting and player development; Peter Wardell to director, international scouting; Kristyn Pierce to assistant director, scouting and baseball administration; Ian Rebhan assistant director, amateur scouting; Max Phillips to coordinator, baseball operations; Ronald Rivas to coordinator, Dominican Republic; Gabriel Hernandez to professional scout; Andrew Allen, Pedro Hernandez and Mike Meyers to area scouts; Alex Lorenzo to assistant, international scouting; Mark Reed to minor league catching coordinator and coach for Hillsboro (NWL); and Ross Seaton to assistant pitching coordinator/pitching analyst. Named Carl Gonzalez diversity pipeline fellow; Gary Hughes professional scout; Jon Lukens and Hector Otero international crosscheckers; Michelle Riccardi team performance dietitian; Matt Roffe analyst, player personnel; Ronald Salazar scout, Venezuela; Luis Silverio coach for Diamondbacks (DSL) and Eduardo Villacis pitching coach for Diamondbacks (DSL). Reassigned Diego Bordas to professional scout, Dominican Republic; Jack Goin to major league scout; Rick Matsko crosschecker, North Carolina & South Carolina while also serving as area scout; Aaron Thorn to developmental professional scout.

Frontier League

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Sold the contract of RHP Augie Gallardo to the Acereros de Moncolva of the Mexican League.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS — Signed INF Bryant Flete to a contract extension.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Signed SS Brynn Martinez to a contract extension. Exercised the 2020 contract options on C Tyler Alamo, RHP Austin Jones, OF Shane Carrier, OF Zach Rheams, RHP Connor Mayes, INF Tyler Straub, INF/OF Tyler Gardner, OF Taisei Fukuhara, RHP Joel Toribio, LHP Chris Washington, RHP Blake Hickman, RHP Cole Bellair, RHP Colby Blueburg, LHP Kenny Mathews, RHP Christian Morris, RHP Tyler Thornton, INF Micah Coffey, INF Michael Mateja, OF Chase Cockrell, OF Patrick Mathis, and C Andy Cosgrove. Declined the option on INF Christian Funk.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Waived DT Devaroe Lawrence.

DENVER BRONCOS — Claimed CB Shakial Taylor off waivers from Indianapolis. Placed Cb Cyrus Jones on the reserve/non-football injury list.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed T Yosh Nijman from the practice squad. Signed T Cody Conway to the practice squad.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed S Jonathan Owens to the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Waived WR Josh Doctson. Signed LB Cameron Smith. Signed FB Johnny Stanton to the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Waived WR Bennie Fowler.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed OLB Derick Roberson and CB Kareem Orr from the practice squad. Placed LB Cameron Wake and DB Chris Milton on IR. Signed DL Joey Ivie and DB Kenneth Durden to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended Tampa Bay Lightning D Erik Cernak for two games, without pay, for elbowing Buffalo Sabres D Rasmus Dahlin during game on Monday.

American Hockey League

HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Recalled F Shawn McBride from Norfolk (ECHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

FC DALLAS — Signed D Matt Hedges to a three-year contract. Acquired F Fabrice Picault from Philadelphia for $300,000 of 2020 General Allocation Money.

NASHVILLE SC — Traded a 2022 second-round SuperDraft pick to Vancouver for a 2019 first-round Re-Entry Draft Stage One pick.

NEW YORK CITY FC — Signed D Tayvon Gray.

SEATTLE SOUNDERS — Acquired G Stefan Cleveland from Chicago for 2020 first- and second-round SuperDraft picks.

COLLEGE

CREIGHTON — Named Terrence Rencher men’s assistant basketball coach.

History

Nov. 27

1913 — Notre Dame and Texas meet for the first time in a Thanksgiving showdown. Both carry perfect records into the game, with Notre Dame not losing a game in three years and the Longhorns on a 12-game winning streak. The Fighting Irish build on a 10-7 halftime lead, scoring 20 unanswered points for a 30-7 win at Austin, Texas. The win gives Notre Dame a 7-0 season for rookie coach Jesse Harper.

1947 — Howie Dallmar of the Philadelphia Warriors sets an NBA record for the most field goal attempts with none made (15) in an 81-59 loss to the New York Knicks.

1949 — Steve Van Buren of the Philadelphia Eagles becomes the second NFL player, the first in 16 years, to rush over 200 yards. He runs for 205 yards in a 34-17 victory over the Pittsburgh Steelers.

1960 — Trailing 38-7, the Denver Broncos score 31 points to salvage a 38-38 tie with the Buffalo Bills.

1960 — Detroit’s Gordie Howe scores his 1,000th point with an assist, and the Red Wings beat the Toronto Maple Leafs 2-0. It’s Howe’s 938th NHL game.

1965 — Gordie Howe becomes the for NHL player to score 600 goals. The milestone comes in Detroit’s 3-2 loss to the Montreal Canadiens.

1966 — The Washington Redskins set an NFL regular-season record for most points in a 72-41 victory over the New York Giants. Both teams also set records with 16 TDs and 113 total points.

1980 — Dave Williams returns Eddie Murray’s opening kickoff in overtime 95 yards to give the Chicago Bears a 23-17 victory over the Detroit Lions on Thanksgiving Day. The Bears tied the game with no time remaining in regulation.

1994 — Joe Montana of the Kansas City Chiefs becomes the fifth quarterback to surpass 40,000 passing yards in a 10-9 loss at Seattle.

1998 — Texas’ Ricky Williams becomes the leading rusher in Division I-A history, breaking Tony Dorsett’s record set 22 years earlier.

2009 — Graham Gano kicks a 33-yard field goal in overtime to give the Las Vegas Locomotives a 20-17 victory over the Florida Tuskers in the inaugural UFL championship game.

2011 — The Connecticut women’s basketball team wins its 89th straight at home to set an NCAA record, beating Dayton 78-38 behind freshman Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis’ 23 points.

2015 — James Harden scores 50 points to lead Houston past Philadelphia 116-114 for the 76ers’ 27th straight loss dating to last season, the longest losing streak in major U.S. pro sports. The previous record was set by the NFL’s Tampa Bay Buccaneers from 1976-77 and matched by the 76ers in 2013-14.

2016 — Justin Tucker makes all four of his field goal attrempts, including ones from 52, 54 and 57 yards, in Baltimore’s 19-14 victory over Cincinnati. Tucker has made 34 field goals in a row, including 27 this season, and has connected on all 15 conversion. It is Tucker’s 11th game with at least four field goals since entering the NFL in 2012.