LAKE CITY AT GLEN LAKE

Glen Lake quarterback Reece Hazelton celebrates at the end of Friday's 30-19 playoff win over Lake City.

PREP FOOTBALL

Playoff results/schedules

Division 1

Pre-Districts

Grand Haven 28, Grandville 7

Hudsonville 38, Traverse City West 7

East Kentwood 38, Rockford 12

Brighton 26, Holt 7

West Bloomfield 49, Canton 14

Plymouth 29, White Lake Lakeland 13

Brownstown Woodhaven 50, Ann Arbor Pioneer 21

Belleville 49, Saline 10

Lapeer 42, Grand Blanc 14

Davison 35, Romeo 21

Lake Orion 21, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 14

Utica Eisenhower 24, Rochester Adams 0

Macomb Dakota 34, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 13

Sterling Heights Stevenson 34, Warren Mott 27

Dearborn Fordson 34, Detroit Western 16

Detroit Cass Tech 24, Grosse Pointe South 17

Districts

Grand Haven (6-4) 59.556 at Hudsonville (7-3) 74.778, Friday, 7 p.m.

East Kentwood (6-4) 58.556 at Brighton (8-2) 84.222, Friday, 7 p.m.

Plymouth (9-1) 95.111 at West Bloomfield (9-1) 105.556, Friday, 7 p.m.

Belleville (10-0) 113.778 at Brownstown Woodhaven (10-0) 114.667, Friday, 7 p.m.

Davison (8-2) 87.444 at Lapeer (9-1) 107.444, Friday, 7 p.m.

Utica Eisenhower (8-2) 85.889 at Lake Orion (9-1) 97.667, Friday, 7 p.m.

Macomb Dakota (6-4) 59.889 at Sterling Heights Stevenson (6-4) 67.556

Detroit Cass Tech (6-4) 60.417 at Dearborn Fordson (9-1) 101.333, Friday, 7 p.m.

Division 2

Pre-Districts

Midland Dow 27, Traverse City Central 24

Muskegon Mona Shores 20, Midland 13

Portage Northern 28, Portage Central 16

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 34, Mattawan 14

Battle Creek Lakeview 47, Jackson 8

Livonia Churchill 41, Dexter 39

Walled Lake Western 35, Flushing 7

Fenton 31, South Lyon 28

Detroit U-D Jesuit 34, North Farmington 21

Farmington 12, Oak Park 6

Detroit Martin Luther King 45, Temperance Bedford 7

Livonia Franklin 23, Wyandotte Roosevelt 7

Birmingham Groves 1, Warren De La Salle Collegiate 0

Birmingham Seaholm 55, Sterling Heights 34

Port Huron 27, Port Huron Northern 21

St Clair Shores Lakeview 36, Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 14

Districts

Midland Dow (7-3) 72.667 at Muskegon Mona Shores (8-2) 82.556, Friday, 7 p.m.

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (8-2) 80.556 at Portage Northern (9-1) 94.889, Friday, 7 p.m.

Livonia Churchill (6-4) 59.889 at Battle Creek Lakeview (10-0) 104.000, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Fenton (9-1) 99.333 at Walled Lake Western (9-1) 99.444, Friday, 7 p.m.

Detroit U-D Jesuit (7-3) 69.889 at Farmington (8-1) 86.667

Livonia Franklin (8-2) 84.333 at Detroit Martin Luther King (8-2) 90.111

Birmingham Seaholm (7-3) 70.556 at Birmingham Groves (8-2) 90.556, 7 p.m.

Port Huron (7-3) 62.556 at St Clair Shores Lakeview (8-2) 79.444, Friday, 7 p.m.

Division 3

Pre-Districts

Muskegon 69, Marquette 7

Cedar Springs 34, Mount Pleasant 7

Byron Center 49, Spring Lake 14

East Grand Rapids 42, Lowell 14

Zeeland West 38, Zeeland East 7

Edwardsburg 42, St Joseph 8

St Johns 17, Mason 7

DeWitt 21, East Lansing 13

Chelsea 28, Parma Western 21

Coldwater 48, Pinckney 14

Allen Park 39, Trenton 15

Riverview 22, Gibraltar Carlson 8

Orchard Lake St Mary’s 52, Marysville 0

Flint Kearsley 20, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 19

River Rouge 53, Detroit Mumford 0

Redford Thurston 35, Eastpointe 8

Districts

Cedar Springs (9-1) 97.222 at Muskegon (10-0) 113.778, Saturday, 1 p.m.

East Grand Rapids (7-3) 67.222 at Byron Center (10-0) 105.778, Friday, 7 p.m.

Edwardsburg (10-0) 97.778 at Zeeland West (9-1) 98.667, Friday, 7 p.m.

St Johns (7-3) 67.889 at DeWitt (8-2) 92.000

Coldwater (9-1) 93.319 at Chelsea (10-0) 105.444, Friday, 7 p.m.

Riverview (8-2) 78.083 at Allen Park (8-2) 84.889, Friday, 7 p.m.

Flint Kearsley (8-2) 80.556 at Orchard Lake St Mary’s (9-1) 105.667, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Redford Thurston (8-2) 76.000 at River Rouge (9-1) 83.889, Friday, 7 p.m.

Division 4

Pre-Districts

Cadillac 35, Escanaba 12

Sault Ste Marie 46, Ludington 6

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 38, Allendale 0

Sparta 35, Muskegon Orchard View 0

Grand Rapids South Christian 31, Grand Rapids Christian 28

Hudsonville Unity Christian 61, Otsego 7

Paw Paw 42, Vicksburg 7

Marshall 43, Plainwell 6

Flint Powers Catholic 34, Williamston 7

Fowlerville 29, Goodrich 28 (1 OT)

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 27, North Branch 12

Ortonville Brandon 21, St Clair 19

Milan 14, Carleton Airport 13

Romulus Summit Academy North 18, Redford Union 12

Detroit Country Day 42, Harper Woods Chandler Park 0

Harper Woods 27, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 10

Districts

Cadillac (6-4) 52.667 at Sault Ste Marie (7-3) 67.111, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Sparta (9-1) 81.667 at Grand Rapids Catholic Central (9-1) 92.222, Friday, 7 p.m.

Grand Rapids South Christian (6-4) 53.778 at Hudsonville Unity Christian (7-3) 68.667, 7 p.m.

Marshall (6-4) 54.542 at Paw Paw (9-1) 84.444

Fowlerville (7-3) 64.556 at Flint Powers Catholic (8-2) 77.889, Friday, 7 p.m.

Ortonville Brandon (8-2) 74.333 at Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (9-1) 90.889, Friday, 7 p.m.

Romulus Summit Academy North (8-2) 70.444 at Milan (10-0) 97.667, 7 p.m.

Harper Woods (5-4) 52.444 at Detroit Country Day (10-0) 100.889

Division 5

Pre-Districts

Kingsley 48, Reed City 36

Muskegon Oakridge 28, Grant 7

Freeland 35, Shepherd 6

Ogemaw Heights 28, Midland Bullock Creek 19

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep 16, Berrien Springs 12

Hopkins 29, Dowagiac 14

Portland 35, Central Montcalm 0

Lansing Catholic 28, Olivet 21

Frankenmuth 57, Carrollton 26

Saginaw Swan Valley 46, Essexville Garber 28

Marine City 55, Mt Morris 0

Almont 30, Richmond 20

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 29, Dundee 28

Whitmore Lake 45, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 28

Detroit Denby 26, Detroit Communication Media Arts 0

Clawson 28, Detroit Henry Ford 0

Districts

Muskegon Oakridge (10-0) 87.111 at Kingsley (10-0) 94.222

Ogemaw Heights (8-2) 68.556 at Freeland (8-2) 74.222, Friday, 7 p.m.

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep (6-4) 49.639 at Hopkins (9-1) 77.889, Friday, 7 p.m.

Lansing Catholic (9-1) 78.000 at Portland (8-2) 78.000, Friday, 7 p.m.

Saginaw Swan Valley (7-3) 66.000 at Frankenmuth (9-1) 88.889, Friday, 7 p.m.

Almont (10-0) 90.667 at Marine City (10-0) 108.444, Friday, 7 p.m.

Whitmore Lake (8-2) 57.111 at Dearborn Heights Robichaud (8-2) 76.486

Clawson (7-3) 52.444 at Detroit Denby (8-2) 76.889

Division 6

Pre-Districts

Calumet 42, Negaunee 14

Menominee 48, Ishpeming Westwood 18

Harrison 38, Clare 6

Glen Lake 30, Lake City 19

Montague 55, Newaygo 7

Ravenna 14, Muskegon Catholic Central 0

Sanford Meridian 19, Ithaca 14

Hemlock 34, Morley Stanwood 20

Hillsdale 48, Jonesville 22

Constantine 58, Niles Brandywine 8

Grass Lake 30, Manchester 22

Onsted 28, Blissfield 21

Montrose 57, Durand 20

Millington 21, Flint Hamady 14

Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 39, Clinton Township Clintondale 14

Warren Michigan Collegiate 28, Detroit Osborn 22

Districts

Menominee (7-3) 64.778 at Calumet (9-1) 81.778

Harrison (6-4) 40.000 at Glen Lake (9-1) 74.667, Friday, 7 p.m.

Ravenna (8-2) 60.333 at Montague (8-2) 68.222

Sanford Meridian (7-3) 58.222 at Hemlock (8-2) 69.444, Friday, 7 p.m.

Constantine (8-2) 64.764 at Hillsdale (10-0) 94.222, Friday, 7 p.m.

Onsted (8-2) 69.000 at Grass Lake (9-1) 70.889, Friday, 7 p.m.

Millington (6-4) 55.000 at Montrose (9-1) 83.556

Warren Michigan Collegiate (9-1) 79.222 at Monroe St Mary Catholic Central (8-1) 85.556, Friday, 7 p.m.

Division 7

Pre-Districts

Iron Mountain 40, Mancelona 8

Charlevoix 32, Harbor Springs 0

McBain 14, Oscoda 12

Traverse City St Francis 42, Houghton Lake 28

Pewamo-Westphalia 35, North Muskegon 0

Kent City 14, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 8

New Lothrop 47, Laingsburg 3

Beaverton 26, Byron 6

Schoolcraft 57, Hartford 6

Lawton 7, Centreville 3

Jackson Lumen Christi 42, Homer 14

Riverview Gabriel Richard 17, Clinton 14

Cass City 40, Sandusky 0

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 56, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 19

Madison Heights Madison 20, Detroit Leadership Academy 12

Detroit Loyola 26, Detroit Central 12

Districts

Charlevoix (7-3) 55.444 at Iron Mountain (10-0) 91.556

McBain (6-4) 43.667 at Traverse City St. Francis (7-3) 63.889, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Kent City (7-3) 51.000 at Pewamo-Westphalia (10-0) 86.222

Beaverton (10-0) 87.111 at New Lothrop (10-0) 97.778

Lawton (10-0) 72.000 at Schoolcraft (9-1) 76.000, Friday, 7 p.m.

Riverview Gabriel Richard (8-2) 65.375 at Jackson Lumen Christi (9-0) 103.111, Friday, 7 p.m.

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker (7-3) 51.111 at Cass City (9-1) 72.778, Friday, 7 p.m.

Madison Heights Madison (6-4) 51.861 at Detroit Loyola (5-4) 56.968, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Division 8

Pre-Districts

Ishpeming 48, Bark River-Harris 8

Lake Linden-Hubbell 36, West Iron County 14

Johannesburg-Lewiston 48, Blanchard Montabella 0

Beal City 49, St Ignace 22

Breckenridge 20, Carson City-Crystal 8

Saginaw Nouvel 33, Merrill 13

Harbor Beach 22, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 0

Ubly 30, Unionville-Sebewaing 8

Flint Beecher 52, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 25

Fowler 46, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 6

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 21, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 16

Britton Deerfield 52, Detroit Public Safety Academy 12

Reading 38, Mendon 0

Cassopolis 41, White Pigeon 0

Adrian Lenawee Christian 58, Concord 0

Sand Creek 52, Addison 24

Districts

Lake Linden-Hubbell (7-3) 47.000 at Ishpeming (8-2) 58.111, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Beal City (9-1) 68.000 at Johannesburg-Lewiston (10-0) 77.778, Friday, 7 p.m.

Saginaw Nouvel (6-4) 43.111 at Breckenridge (9-1) 69.333, Friday, 7 p.m.

Ubly (8-2) 57.667 at Harbor Beach (10-0) 80.000, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Flint Beecher (6-3) 47.194 at Fowler (9-1) 66.667

Britton Deerfield (6-4) 51.000 at Royal Oak Shrine Catholic (8-2) 71.542, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Cassopolis (10-0) 76.267 at Reading (9-1) 77.333, Friday, 7 p.m.

Sand Creek (8-2) 63.556 at Adrian Lenawee Christian (9-1) 64.667, Friday, 7 p.m.

8-Player Division 1

Pre-Regionals

Suttons Bay 36, Brimley 14

Gaylord St Mary 48, Pellston 6

Mio 34, Mayville 22

Kingston 58, Mesick 22

Colon 60, Camden-Frontier 12

Martin 28, Bellevue 0

Deckerville 66, International Academy of Flint 6

Morrice 46, New Haven Merritt Academy 0

Regionals

Gaylord St Mary (5-5) 32.587 at Suttons Bay (10-0) 63.365, Friday, 7 p.m.

Kingston (8-2) 49.667 at Mio (9-1) 60.889, Friday, 7 p.m.

Martin (10-0) 68.000 at Colon (10-0) 68.778

Morrice (9-1) 58.444 at Deckerville (10-0) 69.778, Friday, 7 p.m.

8-Player Division 2

Pre-Regionals

Powers North Central 46, Crystal Falls Forest Park 28

Pickford 57, Engadine 12

Hillman 28, Marion 6

Cedarville 46, Posen 26

Climax-Scotts 26, Brethren 6

Onekama 22, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 20

Portland St Patrick 45, Bay City All Saints 0

Kinde North Huron 44, Peck 12

Regionals

Pickford (9-1) 64.000 at Powers North Central (10-0) 64.000, Saturday, 2:30 p.m.

Cedarville (6-4) 35.667 at Hillman (9-1) 56.778, Friday, 7 p.m.

Onekama (7-3) 39.444 at Climax-Scotts (8-2) 55.111, Friday, 7 p.m.

Kinde North Huron (7-3) 36.333 at Portland St. Patrick (10-0) 61.889

Recommended for you