Hoops9.jpg

Manton’s Kaleb Moore (1) drives to the basket as Buckley’s Kyle Kaczanowski (24) defends Saturday at Buckley.

AREA BASKETBALL LEADERS

BOYS

Points Per Game

Name School Avg.

Kaleb Moore, Manton 23.5

Brock Broderick, TC Christian 21.6

Gavin Miller, Leland 20.5

Jack Stefanski, Frankfort 20.4

Preston Ball, Elk Rapids 19.9

Conrad Korte, Gaylord St. Mary 19.8

Trevin Winkle, McBain NMC 19.4

Shawn Bramer, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 19.2

Phoenix Mulholland, Forest Area 18.3

Skylar Wojciechowski, Brethren 18.1

JJ Marshall, Petoskey 17.8

Jayden Alfred, Mancelona 17.5

Mateo Barnett, Manistee CC 17.5

Evan Solomon, Charlevoix 17.2

Jaeger Griswold, Ellsworth 17.1

Levi Schultz, TC Bulldogs 16.4

Anthony Beccaria, Brethren 16.9

Jon O'Connor, TC West 15.8

Wyatt Nausadis, TC St. Francis 15.7

Corey Deer, Gaylord 15.2

Preston Malpass, East Jordan 14.9

Nate Childers, Benzie Central 14.8

Domenic Hart, Forest Area 14.8

Blake Dezeeuw, McBain NMC 14.7

Brayden Steenwyk, Ellsworth 14.6

Brayden Dawson, Bellaire 14.5

Kaiden McGillis, McBain 14.2

Jacob Mueller, Charlevoix 14.1

Dylan Cragg, Grayling 13.8

Mekhi Marsh, Forest Area 13.6

Quinn Zickert, Benzie Central 13.5

Preston Marlatt, Joburg-Lewiston 13.5

Kenny King, Brethren 13.4

Connor Murphy, McBain 13.3

Luke Hazelton, Glen Lake 13.2

Elijah Mleko, TC Christian 13.2

Kelan Pletcher, Ellsworth 13.2

Kyle Kaczanowski, Buckley 13.1

Brody Jeffers, Gaylord St. Mary 13.1

JJ Popp, Leland 13.0

Mason Travis, Elk Rapids 13.0

Ben Wagar, Petoskey 12.8

Evar Borr, Cadillac 12.5

Oumar Sy, Mancelona 12.5

John Burtch, Onekama 12.4

Adam Gerberding, TC St. Francis 12.3

Cole Jenema, Cadillac 12.1

Beau LaTulip, Kingsley 12.1

Chris Grody, Alba 12.1

Aidan Brehm, Boyne City 11.8

Hunter Bisballe, Lake City 11.8

Jackson Kulawiak, Buckley 11.8

Dylan Acevedo, Alba 11.8

Jack Neer, Boyne City 11.4

Sean Wilson, Suttons Bay 11.4

Daniel Rodenbough, McBain 11.2

Eliot Boik, Grayling 11.2

Carter Simmer, Mesick 11.1

Luke Puffer, Manton 10.9

Carson Whipple, TC West 10.7

Carson Bourdo, TC Central 10.4

Mason Malpass, East Jordan 10.4

Tyler Milarch, Buckley 10.3

Finn Hogan, Glen Lake 10.1

Rebounds Per Game

Name School Avg.

Conrad Korte, Gaylord St. Mary 11.5

Brock Broderick, TC Christian 11.2

Brock Bootz, Alba 10.9

Jack Stefanski, Frankfort 10.1

Jayden Alfred, Mancelona 10.1

Trevin Winkle, McBain NMC 10.0

Jacob Mueller, Charlevoix 9.8

Gavin Miller, Leland 9.6

Anthony Beccaria, Brethren 9.5

Kaiden McGillis, McBain 9.3

Shawn Bramer, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 8.9

Aidan Brehm, Boyne City 8.8

Jaeger Griswold, Ellsworth 8.4

JJ Popp, Leland 8.3

Phoenix Mulholland, Forest Area 8.3

Caleb Stuck, Charlevoix 8.2

Kyle Kaczanowski, Buckley 8.2

Sheldon Huff, Joburg-Lewiston 8.2

Kaiden McGillis, McBain 8.1

Brayden Dawson, Bellaire 8.0

Preston Malpass, East Jordan 7.9

Chris Grody, Alba 7.9

Adam Pierce, Manistee CC 7.8

Nate Persing, Grayling 7.6

Luke Hazelton, Glen Lake 7.3

Andrew VanderTuig, Lake City 7.3

Cole Jenema, Cadillac 7.1

Dylan Cragg, Grayling 7.0

Kyle McLinden, Manistee CC 6.9

Daniel Rodenbough, McBain 6.9

Josh Burnham, TC Central 6.8

Oumar Sy, Mancelona 6.6

Dylan Barnowski, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 6.3

Ben Falk, Onekama 6.3

Finn Hogan, Glen Lake 6.2

Logan Wienclaw, Mesick 6.0

Assists Per Game

Name School Avg.

Kenny King, Brethren 6.0

Sheldon Huff, Joburg-Lewiston 5.1

Jamal Cebulski, Ellsworth 5.0

Preston Ball, Elk Rapids 4.7

Caleb Linna, Mesick 4.5

Kaleb Moore, Manton 4.4

JJ Marshall, Petoskey 4.3

Wyatt Nausadis, TC St. Francis 4.2

Caleb Stuck, Charlevoix 4.2

JJ Popp, Leland 4.2

Skylar Wojciechowski, Brethren 4.0

Gavin Bebble, Gaylord St. Mary 4.0

Anthony Beccaria, Brethren 4.0

Nathan Hresko, TC Christian 3.7

Brody Jeffers, Gaylord St. Mary 3.5

Preston Marlatt, Joburg-Lewiston 3.4

Justin Ackler, Mancelona 3.3

Nate Childers, Benzie Central 3.3

Levi Schultz, TC Bulldogs 3.3

Phoenix Mulholland, Forest Area 3.3

Trevin Winkle, McBain NMC 3.2

Carson Bourdo, TC Central 3.1

Jayden Alfred, Mancelona 3.1

Tyler Milarch, Buckley 3.1

Dylan Barnowski, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 3.1

Dylan Acevedo, Alba 3.1

Jackson Kulawiak, Buckley 3.0

Connor Murphy, McBain 2.9

Ben Kiessel, Leland 2.9

Mekhi Marsh, Forest Area 2.9

Jaxon Childers, Benzie Central 2.8

Brady McLaurin, Cadillac 2.7

Evan Stipe, TC Bulldogs 2.7

Dylan Cragg, Grayling 2.7

Kaiden McGillis, McBain 2.6

Caleb Caul, Grayling 2.6

Carlos Gascho, Joburg-Lewiston 2.6

Evan Solomon, Charlevoix 2.5

Mason Malpass, East Jordan 2.5

Blake Johnson, Manistee CC 2.5

Brayden Dawson, Bellaire 2.5

Blake Dezeeuw, McBain NMC 2.4

Hunter Bisballe, Lake City 2.4

Quinn Zickert, Benzie Central 2.4

Spencer Ball, Elk Rapids 2.2

Mason Travis, Elk Rapids 2.2

Preston Malpass, East Jordan 2.2

Domenic Hart, Forest Area 2.2

Grayson VerBerkmoes, McBain 2.1

Alex Calcaterra, Boyne City 2.1

Steals Per Game

Name School Avg.

Mekhi Marsh, Forest Area 5.1

Jaeger Griswold, Ellsworth 4.8

Kaleb Moore, Manton 4.5

Justin Ackler, Mancelona 4.1

Luke Puffer, Manton 3.7

Jayden Alfred, Mancelona 3.5

Kenny King, Brethren 3.5

Andrew VanderTuig, Lake City 3.5

Brody Jeffers, Gaylord St. Mary 3.4

Brayden Steenwyk, Ellsworth 3.4

Phoenix Mulholland, Forest Area 3.4

Jamal Cebulski, Ellsworth 3.4

Preston Ball, Elk Rapids 3.3

JJ Marshall, Petoskey 3.1

Timmy Plamondon, TC Bulldogs 3.1

Levi Schultz, TC Bulldogs 3.1

Brayden Dawson, Bellaire 3.0

Wyatt Nausadis, TC St. Francis 2.9

Kelan Pletcher, Ellsworth 2.9

Spencer Ball, Elk Rapids 2.8

Conrad Korte, Gaylord St. Mary 2.8

Aidan Brehm, Boyne City 2.6

Eliot Boik, Grayling 2.6

Carlos Gascho, Joburg-Lewiston 2.6

Dylan Acevedo, Alba 2.6

Gavin Miller, Leland 2.5

Caleb Caul, Grayling 2.5

Mason Travis, Elk Rapids 2.4

Carson Bourdo, TC Central 2.3

Kaiden McGillis, McBain 2.3

Lucas McKernan, Manton 2.3

Jackson Kulawiak, Buckley 2.3

Joey Donahue, TC St. Francis 2.2

Jaxon Childers, Benzie Central 2.2

Trevin Winkle, McBain NMC 2.2

Jaxon Childers, Benzie Central 2.2

Sean Wilson, Suttons Bay 2.2

Mateo Barnett, Manistee CC 2.2

Connor Murphy, McBain 2.1

Beau LaTulip, Kingsley 2.1

John Burtch, Onekama 2.0

Brock Broderick, TC Christian 2.0

Oumar Sy, Mancelona 2.0

Jacob Jenuwine, Ellsworth 2.0

Skylar Wojciechowski, Brethren 2.0

Blocks Per Game

Name School Avg.

Jordan Crane, Joburg-Lewiston 3.1

Phoenix Mulholland, Forest Area 2.9

Domenic Hart, Forest Area 2.8

Cole Jenema, Cadillac 2.4

Jaeger Griswold, Ellsworth 2.0

Brayden Dawson, Bellaire 2.0

Dylan Cragg, Grayling 1.9

Ben Wagar, Petoskey 1.8

Jacob Mueller, Charlevoix 1.7

Conrad Korte, Gaylord St. Mary 1.6

Kyle McLinden, Manistee Catholic 1.6

Chris Grody, Alba 1.6

Preston Malpass, East Jordan 1.4

Kyle Kaczanowski, Buckley 1.4

Joey Donahue, TC St. Francis 1.2

Brock Bootz, Alba 1.2

Levi Schultz, TC Bulldogs 1.2

Josh Burnham, TC Central 1.1

Trevin Winkle, McBain NMC 1.1

Brady Ewing, Petoskey 1.0

GIRLS

Points Per Game

Name School Avg.

Judy Veldboom, Ellsworth 18.9

Olivia Lowe, Leland 18.5

Taylor Petrosky, Charlevoix 18.4

Lauren Wilder, Manton 18.0

Ellen Bretzke, Benzie Central 16.9

Olivia Bellows, Lake City 16.9

Maggie Napont, TC St. Francis 16.3

Molly Anderson, Cadillac 16.0

Grace Bradford, Glen Lake 16.0

Megan Lautner, TC West 15.5

Reagan Thorr, Frankfort 15.0

Emma Schierbeek, McBain 14.0

Gwyneth Bramer, TC St. Francis 13.6

Jacey Somers, Bellaire 13.5

Alexis Danforth, Ellsworth 13.4

Emily Grant, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 13.2

Tara Madej, Johannesburg-Lewiston 12.4

Kinzie Jeffers, Gaylord St. Mary 12.4

Aliah Diehl, TC West 12.3

Kennedy Johnson, Johannesburg-Lewiston 12.2

Gloria Stepanovich, Benzie Central 12.1

Lexy Abraham, Mesick 12.0

Mackenzie Bisballe, Lake City 11.2

Avery Parker, Gaylord 11.0

Melissa Hatch, GT Academy 11.0

Ava Schultz, Gaylord St. Mary 10.9

Elly Sexton, Brethren 10.8

Chloe Bisballe, Lake City 10.6

Sydney Townsend, Johannesburg-Lewiston 10.2

Maddie Bradford, Glen Lake 10.1

Colleen Hegewald, TC St. Francis 10.0

Jillian Hiller, Mesick 10.0

Jayden Marlatt, Johannesburg-Lewiston 9.5

Katie Decker, Bellaire 9.5

Katelynn Dix, GT Academy 9.5

Baileu Murrell, Gaylord St. Mary 9.4

Peyton Carlson, TC Central 9.2

Lauren Bingham, Elk Rapids 9.0

Claudia Burley, GT Academy 9.0

Ruby Hogan, Glen Lake 8.7

Leah Fleis, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 8.7

Kaylyn Johnson, Manistee CC 8.7

Emersyn Koepke, Bellaire 8.4

Grace Kidd, Manistee CC 8.3

Aysia Taylor, Manton 8.2

Kaylee O'Neill, Mesick 8.1

Olivia Meyer, Cadillac 8.0

Halle Richardson, Brethren 8.0

Jessica Robbins, Glen Lake 7.9

Kenzie Bromley, Petoskey 7.8

Maeve Sweeney, Leland 7.8

Lauren Shepard, Charlevoix 7.5

Grace Dawson, Boyne City 7.5

Caroline Guy, Petoskey 7.4

Grayson Guy, Petoskey 7.3

Grace Fosmore, Glen Lake 7.3

Hailey Helling, Glen Lake 7.1

Kendall Standfest, Elk Rapids 7.1

Mikayla Sharrow, Charlevoix 7.0

Rebounds Per Game

Name School Avg.

Olivia Lowe, Leland 15.2

Elly Sexton, Brethren 11.2

Alexis Danforth, Ellsworth 10.6

Ellen Bretzke, Benzie Central 9.9

Mackenzie Bisballe, Lake City 9.6

Gloria Stepanovich, Benzie Central 9.1

Taylor Petrosky, Charlevoix 9.0

Kennedy Johnson, Johannesburg-Lewiston 9.0

Aysia Taylor, Manton 8.5

Judy Veldboom, Ellsworth 8.3

Bailey Murrell, Gaylord St. Mary 8.1

Kaylyn Johnson, Manistee CC 7.7

Grace Bradford, Glen Lake 7.5

Ava Schultz, Gaylord St. Mary 7.5

Emily Grant, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 7.5

Aliah Diehl, TC West 7.3

Reagan Thorr, Frankfort 7.0

Megan Lautner, TC West 6.5

Lexy Abraham, Mesick 6.5

Claudia Burley, GT Academy 6.5

Katelynn Dix, GT Academy 6.3

Lauren Wilder, Manton 6.1

Melissa Hatch, GT Academy 6.1

Maggie Napont, TC St. Francis 6.0

Ally Herrick, Boyne City 6.0

Mikayla Sharrow, Charlevoix 6.0

Jacey Somers, Bellaire 5.9

Leah Stickney, Manistee CC 5.9

Assists Per Game

Name School Avg.

Kinzie Jeffers, Gaylord St. Mary 4.2

Emma Schierbeek, McBain 4.0

Lauren Wilder, Manton 3.9

Kaylee O'Neill, Mesick 3.8

Chloe Bisballe, Lake City 3.7

Noel Mann, Bellaire 3.4

Grace Bradford, Glen Lake 3.3

Tatum Kareck, Leland 3.3

Delaney Goodwin, Bellaire 3.1

Judy Veldboom, Ellsworth 3.1

Audrey Smith, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 3.1

Molly Anderson, Cadillac 3.0

Ellen Bretzke, Benzie Central 3.0

Taylor Petrosky, Charlevoix 3.0

Hailey Helling, Glen Lake 2.9

Grace Kidd, Manistee CC 2.9

Caitlyn Heethuis, TC Central 2.8

Ruby Hogan, Glen Lake 2.8

Jessica Robbins, Glen Lake 2.8

Sara Schermerhorn, TC West 2.7

Gwyneth Bramer, TC St. Francis 2.7

Sydney Townsend, Johannesburg-Lewiston 2.5

Nicole Adams, Lake City 2.5

Jordan Noble, Boyne City 2.4

Kaite Decker, Bellaire 2.3

Sam Powers, Manton 2.3

Kyle Welch, TC Central 2.2

Emersyn Koepke, Bellaire 2.1

Megan Moffit, Manton 2.1

Joslyn Seely, Cadillac 2.0

Elise Johnson, Benzie Central 2.0

Steals Per Game

Name School Avg.

Judy Veldboom, Ellsworth 4.3

Kinzie Jeffers, Gaylord St. Mary 4.0

Halle Richardson, Brethren 3.9

Olivia Lowe, Leland 3.8

Hailey Helling, Glen Lake 3.8

Ruby Hogan, Glen Lake 3.6

Kaylee O'Neill, Mesick 3.4

Audrey Smith, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 3.4

Sydney Townsend, Johannesburg-Lewiston 3.3

Lauren Wilder, Manton 3.2

Grace Bradford, Glen Lake 3.2

Jordan Noble, Boyne City 3.2

Jillian Hiller, Manton 3.2

Jessica Robbins, Glen Lake 3.1

Kyla Welch, TC Central 3.1

Taylor Petrosky, Charlevoix 3.1

Ellen Bretzke, Benzie Central 3.0

Maggie Napont, TC St. Francis 2.9

Bailey Murrell, Gaylord St. Mary 2.9

Jayden Marlatt, Johannesburg-Lewiston 2.9

Leah Stickney, Manistee CC 2.9

Tatum Kareck, Leland 2.8

Emily Grant, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 2.8

Emma Schierbeek, McBain 2.7

Mia Osorio, Leland 2.7

Christy Figueroa, Ellsworth 2.6

Grace Fosmore, Glen Lake 2.5

Colleen Hegewald, TC St. Francis 2.5

Kendall Standfest, Elk Rapids 2.5

Kaylyn Johnson, Manistee CC 2.5

Kari Day, Boyne City 2.4

Aysia Taylor, Manton 2.4

Keira Dulaney, Ellsworth 2.4

Ciara Glynn, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 2.3

Grace Kidd, Manistee CC 2.3

Delana Kirt, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 2.3

Gwyneth Bramer, TC St. Francis 2.2

Chloe Bisballe, Lake City 2.2

Megan Moffit, Manton 2.2

Emersyn Koepke, Bellaire 2.2

Jacey Somers, Bellaire 2.2

Delaney Goodwin, Bellaire 2.2

Grace Hawk, Mesick 2.2

Ashtyn Janis, Manistee 2.1

Charlie Boyce, Bellaire 2.1

Lauren Shepard, Charlevoix 2.1

Noel Mann, Bellaire 2.1

Elise Johnson, Benzie Central 2.1

Aliah Diehl, TC West 2.0

Sara Schermerhorn, TC West 2.0

Reagan Thorr, Frankfort 2.0

Mikayla Sharrow, Charlevoix 2.0

Lauren Bingham, Elk Rapids 2.0

Olivia Bellows, Lake City 2.0

Jaelyn Jarema, Boyne City 2.0

Kenzy Sluiter, Leland 2.0

Blocks Per Game

Name School Avg.

Jacey Somers, Bellaire 2.4

Lexi Abraham, Mesick 2.3

Gloria Stepanovich, Benzie Central 2.2

Olivia Lowe, Leland  2.1

Elly Sexton, Brethren 1.9

Mackenzie Bisballe, Lake City 1.9

Celia Dhillon, Ellsworth 1.6

Jessica Robbins, Glen Lake 1.4

Ellen Bretzke, Benzie Central 1.4

Claudia Burley, GT Academy 1.3

Kaylyn Johnson, Manistee CC 1.2

Emily Grant, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 1.1

Tara Madej, Johannesburg-Lewiston 1.1

Mikayla Sharrow, Charlevoix 1.0

Elise Johnson, Benzie Central 1.0

Logan Reasoner, Elk Rapids 1.0

Ava SChultz, Gaylord St. Mary 1.0

Follow Jake on Twitter @JakeAtnip

Trending Video

Recommended for you