Benzie-Grayling1.jpg

The 2020 Division 5-6 Associated Press All-State football team, selected by a panel of 11 Michigan sports writers:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Drew Collins, Montague, Sr.

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

QUARTERBACKS

Drew Collins, Montague, Sr.

Bobby Skinner, Montrose, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS

Corey Vanderputte, Muskegon Oakridge, Jr.

Owen Graves, Kingsley, Sr.

Brayden Clark, Constantine, So.

David Millikin, Grayling, Jr.

WIDE RECEIVERS

Tanner Herrera, Erie-Mason, Sr.

Finn Hogan, Maple City Glen Lake, Sr.

Zack Horky, Blissfield, Sr.

Jace Williams, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Sr.

Logan Anthony, Essexville-Garber, Jr.

LINEMAN

Walker Martin, Montague, Sr.

Hayden McDonald, Montague, Jr.

Alex VanSumeren, Essexville Garber, Jr.

Brayden Swartout, Essexville Garber, Sr.

Nick Steinacker, Corunna, Sr.

Kyle Main, Frankenmuth, Sr.

Levi Harber, Montrose, Jr.

Mason Shroad, Olivet, Sr.

Bo Poljan, Lansing Catholic, Jr.

LINEBACKERS

Aaron Paulding, Detroit Edison, Sr.

Khole Hofmann, Mason County Central, Sr.

Gavin Fazi, Buchanan, Sr.

Brayden Randolph, Clinton, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Zea Kartes, Ogemaw Heights, Sr.

Armon Williams, Detroit Denby, Jr.

Tommy Kartes, Muskegon Catholic Central, Sr.

Bobby Hoth, Boyne City, Jr.

Sawyer Stoepker, Lake Odessa Lakewood, Sr.

Nolan Ziegler, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Jr.

Travis Zdanowski, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Sr.

SPECIALIST

Alex Watters, Lansing Catholic, Jr.

KICKER

Andrew Kooi, Montague, Jr.

PUNTER

Landen Powers, Manistee, Sr.

Ethan Jacobs, Frankenmuth, Sr.

COACH

Pat Collins, Montague

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

(nominees receiving two or more votes from the voting panel)

QUARTERBACKS

Gavin Ganun, Blissfield, Sr.

Joey Silveri, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Jr.

RUNNING BACK

Tim Kloska, Grand Rapids West Catholic, So.

WIDE RECEIVER

Zach Person, Kingsford, Jr.

LINEMAN

Teddy Cross, Reed City, Sr.

Brayton Ager, Boyne City, Sr.

Cameron Keller, Jonesville, Sr.

Tyler Bowles, Clinton, Sr.

Cameron Roetherford, Warren Michigan Collegiate, Jr.

Cole Weise, Freeland, Sr.

Nick Weaver, Manistee, Sr.

Brody Germain, Millington, Sr.

Ethan Jozsa, Muskegon Oakridge, Jr.

Logan Horn, Hillsdale, Jr.

LINEBACKER

Chandler Murton, Portland, Sr.

Jon Bouchey, Clare, Sr.

Chet Hyrkas, Calumet, Sr.

Jacob Danicek, Muskegon Oakridge, Sr.

Brady Harrand, Kingsley, Sr.

SPECIALIST

DJ Voltz, Carrollton, Jr.

Keyon Hammond, Detroit Denby, Sr.

PUNTER

Cameron Roof, Portland, Sr.

COACH

Taz Wallace, Adrian Madison

Rob Beaudrie, Erie-Mason

HONORABLE MENTION

QUARTERBACKS

Hunter Ventline, Grayling; Tommy Szcepanski, Essexville Garber; Davin Reif, Frankenmuth; Noah Beaudrie, Erie-Mason; Deion Black, Warren Michigan Collegiate; Bryson Huckeby, Freeland.

RUNNING BACKS

Kaydin Hiland, Michigan Center; Nash Hillier, Negaunee; Dryden Nelson, Calumet; Peyton Brooks, Midland Bullock Creek; Brock Woodard, Hillsdale; Jacob Lewis, Ida; Noah Jones, Reed City; Nick Hollern, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Cole Lindow, Frankenmuth; Garrett Eggleston, Jonesville.

WIDE RECEIVERS

Marquez Bridges, Detroit Denby; Ben Wellnitz, Freeland; Jeremy Pilch, Stockbridge; Dawson John, Clare; Keygan Toliver, Midland Bullock Creek.

LINEMAN

Jacob Lloyd, Corunna; Reese Townsend, Portland; Kevin Roberts, Michigan Center; DJ Greenbay, Big Rapids; Joe Lewis, Kingsley; Beau Harringer, Maple City Glen Lake; Javier Johnson, Detroit Denby; Travontae Jones, Detroit Denby; Davion Tucker, Detroit Edison; Preston Toutant, Negaunee; Hunter Spaulding, Durand; Delano Townsend, Flint Hamady, Carl Whipple, Remus Chippewa Hills; Lucas Gillespie, Harrison; Tyler Lewandowski, Harrison; Coleton Brand, Harrison; Nathan Rivard, Midland Bullock Creek; Kyle Kloska, Grand Rapids West Catholic; Brady Redmer, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Ethan Schmid, Belding; Gunner Stout, Muskegon Catholic Central; Cameron Keller, Jonesville.

LINEBACKERS

Porter Zeeman, Corunna; Gage Chapin, Midland Bullock Creek; Alex Wirgau, Reed City; Alex Christe, Essexville Garber.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Ethan Emerson, Brooklyn Columbia Central; Raejon Lavender, Detroit Edison; Davey Campbell, Clinton; Will Whims, Kingsley; Nolan VanLoo, Freeland; Cole Jankowski, Frankenmuth; Brendyn Callahan, Millington.

SPECIALIST

Jacob Kundinger, Freeland; Landen Tomaski, Reed City; Al Warner, Clare; Colin Weber, Hopkins; Johnny Rager, Buchanan; Brock Holek, Durand.

KICKER

Blaise Millar, Essexville Garber; Jonathan Baughey, Clinton; Gabe Mutai, Sanford-Meridian

PUNTER

Jon Popp, Maple City Glen Lake.

COACH

John Novara, Portland; Mark Frey, Buchanan; Eric Tunney, Grayling; Scott Shankel, Reed City.

Follow @Jamescook14 on Twitter.

Trending Video

Recommended for you