Boyne web logo

PREP SOCCER

State rankings

Michigan High School Soccer Coaches Association

DIVISION 1

1. Troy Athens

2. Okemos

3. Novi

4. Midland Dow

5. Brighton

6. Ann Arbor Skyline

7. Detroit Catholic Central

8. Berkley

9. Livonia Stevenson

10. Bloomfield Hills

11. Rockford

12. Caledonia

13. New Baltimore Anchor Bay

14. Saline

15. Detroit Jesuit

DIVISION 2

1. Richland Gull Lake

2. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

3. Mattawan

4. DeWitt

5. Marshall

6. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

7. Byron Center

8. East Lansing

9. Detroit Country Day

10. St. Joseph

11. Linden

12. Parma Western

13. Spring Lake

14. Grand Rapids Christian

15. Gaylord

DIVISION 3

1. Holland Christian

2. Hudsonville Unity Christian

3. Wyoming Lee

4. Grand Rapids South Christian

5. Grosse Ile

6. Lansing Catholic

7. Williamston

8. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard

9. Hanover-Horton

10. Leslie

11. Boyne City

12. Elk Rapids

13. Fennville

14. Monroe St. Mary

15. Hemlock

DIVISION 4

1. Grosse Pointe Liggett

2. Grandville Calvin Christian

3. North Muskegon

4. Muskegon WMC

5. Leland

6. Dansville

7. Kalamazoo Hackett

8. Adrian Lenawee Christian

9. Hillsdale Academy

10. Royal Oak Shrine

11. Bloomfield Hills Roeper

12. Genesee Christian

13. Midland Calvary Baptist

14. Lutheran Westland

15. Wyoming Potter’s House

MLS

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

x-New York City FC 17 6 10 61 61 41

x-Atlanta 17 12 4 55 55 42

x-Philadelphia 16 10 7 55 57 48

x-D.C. United 13 10 10 49 42 38

x-New York 14 13 6 48 53 48

x-Toronto FC 12 10 11 47 56 52

x-New England 11 10 12 45 49 54

Chicago 9 12 12 39 50 45

Montreal 11 17 5 38 44 60

Columbus 10 15 8 38 39 46

Orlando City 9 14 10 37 42 47

Cincinnati 6 22 5 23 31 75

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

y-Los Angeles FC 20 4 9 69 82 36

x-Minnesota United 15 10 8 53 52 42

x-Seattle 15 10 8 53 51 49

x-LA Galaxy 16 14 3 51 56 55

x-Real Salt Lake 15 13 5 50 45 41

Portland 13 13 7 46 49 48

FC Dallas 12 12 9 45 48 46

San Jose 13 15 5 44 51 52

Colorado 12 15 6 42 57 60

Sporting Kansas City 10 15 8 38 49 61

Houston 11 18 4 37 45 57

Vancouver 8 15 10 34 37 58

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

y- clinched No. 1 playoff seed in conference

x-clinched playoff berth

Sunday, September 22

Minnesota 0, Portland 0, tie

New York City FC 1, FC Dallas 1, tie

New York 2, Philadelphia 0

D.C. United 2, Seattle 0

Wednesday, September 25

New York City FC 4, Atlanta 1

Minnesota 2, Sporting Kansas City 1

LA Galaxy 2, Real Salt Lake 1

Los Angeles FC 3, Houston 1

New England 2, Portland 2, tie

Philadelphia 2, San Jose 1

Sunday, September 29

Toronto FC 2, Chicago 2, tie

Orlando City 1, Cincinnati 1, tie

Columbus 2, Philadelphia 0

Atlanta 1, Montreal 1, tie

New England 2, New York City FC 0

D.C. United 0, New York 0, tie

Colorado 3, FC Dallas 0

Vancouver 4, LA Galaxy 3

Los Angeles FC 1, Minnesota 1, tie

Real Salt Lake 2, Houston 1

Seattle 1, San Jose 0

Portland 2, Sporting Kansas City 2, tie

Sunday, October 6

New England at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

Cincinnati at D.C. United, 4 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at FC Dallas, 4 p.m.

LA Galaxy at Houston, 4 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles FC, 4 p.m.

New York at Montreal, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Orlando City, 4 p.m.

New York City FC at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

San Jose at Portland, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 4 p.m.

Columbus at Toronto FC, 4 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Vancouver, 4 p.m.

deals

Monday’s Transactions

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Suspended Oakland LB Vontaze Burfict for the rest of the season for repeated violations of unnecessary roughness rules.

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Released S D.J. Swearinger. Re-signed WR A.J. Richardson to the practice squad. Placed WR Johnnie Dixon on IR.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Acquired S Johnathan Cyprien and a sixth-round draft pick from the Philadelphia Eagles for LB Duke Riley and a seventh-round draft pick.

CHICAGO BEARS — Waived DL Abdullah Anderson.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed DE Jonathan Wynn to the practice squad. Released DT Ray Smith from the practice squad.

SOCCER

USL Championship

LOUDOUN UNITED — Signed F Alioune Ndour for the remainder of the 2019 season.

TENNIS

International Tennis Federation

ITF — Reappointed Mary Pierce and Mark Woodforde as the two ITF Board Athlete representatives to serve the 2019-23 term. Appointed Rene Stammbach as treasurer, who will continue as chairman of the finance committee; Katrina Adams, Bernard Giudicelli and Bulat Utemuratov vice presidents.

COLLEGE

BROWN — Named Rufus Biggs men’s assistant crew coach.

NORTH CAROLINA STATE — Suspended F DJ Funderburk from the men’s basketball team for violation of team policy.

SOUTH CAROLINA — Named Andrew Adams men’s assistant tennis coach and Kyle Koch men’s volunteer assistant tennis coach.

SOUTH CAROLINA STATE — Named Jerod Wims men’s and women’s track and field and cross country coach.

Recommended for you