tcr-051521-tc-central-baseball

The Traverse City Trojans stand in the dugout at Traverse City Central High School.

PREP BASEBALL

Area district schedules

DIVISION 1 at ALPENA

Friday, June 4

Mt. Pleasant 4, TC Central 3

TC West 14, Alpena 1

Final: TC West 5, Mt. Pleasant 3

DIVISION 2 at PETOSKEY

Tuesday, June 1

Gaylord 5, Ogemaw Heights 3

Saturday, June 5

Petoskey 4, Gaylord 3

Kingsley 11, Cadillac 1

Final: Petoskey 10, Kingsley 2

DIVISION 3 at HARBOR SPRINGS

Tuesday, June 1

East Jordan 8, Mancelona 0

Saturday, June 5

East Jordan Charlevoix 6, East Jordan 2

Harbor Springs 8, Boyne City 1

Final: Harbor Springs 8, Charlevoix 3

DIVISION 3 at TC ST. FRANCIS

Tuesday, June 1

Traverse City Christian 16, Kalkaska 8

Saturday, June 5

Elk Rapids, 9, TC Christian 8

TC St. Francis 14, Grayling 1

Final: TC St. Francis 16, Elk Rapids 0

DIVISION 3 at MANTON

Tuesday, June 1

Manistee 9, McBain 4

Saturday, June 5

Manistee 6, Lake City 2

Benzie Central 21, Manton 0

Final: Benzie Central 13, Manistee 3

DIVISION 4 at CENTRAL LAKE

Saturday, June 5

Ellsworth 8, Central Lake 5

Bellaire 18, Forest Area 8

Final: Ellsworth 8, Bellaire 4

DIVISION 4 at GLEN LAKE

Tuesday, June 1

Suttons Bay 16, Buckley 1

Saturday, June 5

Suttons Bay 7, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 6

Glen Lake 4, Frankfort 3

Final: Glen Lake 15, Suttons Bay 1

DIVISION 4 at MESICK

Tuesday, June 1

Manistee Catholic 6, Brethren 4

Friday, June 4

Mesick 8, Manistee CC 0

Bear Lake 1, Marion 0

Final: Mesick 7, Bear Lake 0

DIVISION 4 at ROGERS CITY

Johannesburg-Lewiston 2, Hillman 1

Final: Rogers City 2, Joburg 1

DIVISION 4 at GAYLORD ST. MARY

Saturday, June 5

Final: Gaylord St. Mary 12, Onaway 1

college baseball

NCAA Division I Baseball Regionals Glance

Double Elimination; x-if necessary

At Baum-Walker Stadium

Fayetteville, Ark.

Friday, June 4

Game 1 — No. 1 Arkansas 13, NJIT 8

Game 2 — Nebraska 8, Northeastern 6

Saturday, June 5

Game 3 — NJIT 3, Northeastern 2, Northeastern eliminated

Game 4 — No. 1 Arkansas vs. Nebraska, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5 — NJIT vs. Game 4 loser

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Monday, June 7

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

At J. C. Love Field

Ruston, La.

Friday, June 4

Game 1 — No. 16 Louisiana Tech 18, Rider 2

Game 2 — NC State 8, Alabama 1

Saturday, June 5

Game 3 — Alabama 3, Rider 1, Rider eliminated

Game 4 — No. 16 Louisiana Tech vs. NC State,7 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5 — Alabama vs. Game 4 loser

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Monday, June 7

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

At UFCU DischFalk Field

Austin, Texas

Friday, June 4

Game 1 — No. 2 Texas 11, Southern 0

Game 2 — Arizona St. 7, Fairfield 6

Saturday, June 5

Game 3 — Southern vs. Fairfield, 2 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Texas vs. Arizona St., 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Monday, June 7

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

At Florida Ballpark

Gainesville, Fla.

Friday, June 4

Game 1 — South Florida 5, No. 15 Florida 3

Game 2 — Miami 1, South Alabama 0

Saturday, June 5

Game 3 — South Alabama 19, No. 15 Florida 1, Florida eliminated

Game 4 — South Florida vs. Miami, 4 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5 — South Alabama vs. Game 4 loser

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Monday, June 7

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

At Lindsey Nelson Stadium

Knoxville, Tenn.

Friday, June 4

Game 1 — No. 3 Tennessee 9, Wright State 3

Game 2 — Liberty 11, Duke 6

Saturday, June 5

Game 3 — Duke 14, Wright State 6, Wright State eliminated

Game 4 — No. 3 Tennessee vs. Liberty, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5 — Duke vs. Game 4 loser

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Monday, June 7

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

college baseball

At PK Park

Eugene, Ore.

Friday, June 4

Game 1 — No. 14 Oregon 13, Central Conn. St. 10

Game 2 — Gonzaga 3, LSU 0

Saturday, June 5

Game 3 — LSU 6, Central Conn. St. 5, 10 innings, Central Conn. St. eliminated

Game 4 — No. 14 Oregon vs. Gonzaga, 10 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5 — LSU vs. Game 4 loser

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Monday, June 7

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

At Hawkins Field

Nashville, Tenn.

Friday, June 4

Game 1 — No. 4 Vanderbilt 10, Presbyterian 0

Game 2 — Georgia Tech 7, Indiana State 6

Saturday, June 5

Game 3 — Indiana State 9, Presbyterian 2, Presbyterian eliminated

Game 4 — No. 4 Vanderbilt vs. Georgia Tech, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Monday, June 7

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

At Clark-LeClair Stadium

Greenville, N.C.

Friday, June 4

Game 1 — No. 13 East Carolina 8, Norfolk State 5

Game 2 — Charlotte 13, Maryland 10

Saturday, June 5

Game 3 — Maryland 16, Norfolk State 0, Norfolk State eliminated

Game 4 — No. 13 East Carolina vs. Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5 — Maryland vs. Game 4 loser

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Monday, June 7

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

at Hi Corbett Field

Tucson, Ariz.

Friday, June 4

Game 1 — No. 5 Arizona 12, Grand Canyon 6

Game 2 — UC Santa Barbara 14, Oklahoma State 4

Saturday, June 5

Game 3 — Oklahoma St. 5, Grand Canyon 3, Grand Canyon eliminated

Game 4 — No. 5 Arizona vs. UC Santa Barbara, 10 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5 — Oklahoma St. vs. Game 4 loser

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Monday, June 7

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

at Swayze Field

Oxford, Miss.

Friday, June 4

Game 1 — No. 12 Mississippi 6, SE Missouri St. 3

Game 2 — Florida State 5, Southern Miss 2

Saturday, June 5

Game 3 — Southern Miss 21, SE Missouri St. 0, SE Missouri St. eliminated

Game 4 — No. 12 Mississippi vs. Florida State, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Monday, June 7

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Dudy Noble Field

Starkville, Miss.

Friday, June 4

Game 1 — No. 7 Mississippi State 8, Samford 4

Game 2 — VCU 19, Campbell 4

Saturday, June 5

Game 3 — Campbell vs, Samford

Game 4 — No. 7 Mississippi State vs. VCU, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Monday, June 7

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

At Frank Eck Stadium

South Bend, Ind.

Friday, June 4

Game 1 — No. 10 Notre Dame 10, Central Michigan 0

Game 2 — UConn 6, Michigan 3

Saturday, June 5

Game 3 — Central Michigan 8, Michigan 2, Michigan eliminated

Game 4 — No. 10 Notre Dame vs. UConn, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5 — Central Michigan vs. Game 4 loser

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Monday, June 7

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

At Dan Law Field

Lubbock, Texas

Friday, June 4

Game 1 — No. 8 Texas Tech 6, Army 3

Game 2 — North Carolina 5, UCLA 4

Saturday, June 5

Game 3 — UCLA 13, Army 6, Army eliminated

Game 4 — No. 8 Texas Tech vs. North Carolina, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5 — UCLA vs. Game 4 loser

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Monday, June 7

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

At Klein Field

Stanford, Calif.

Friday, June 4

Game 1 — No. 9 Stanford 9, North Dakota St. 1

Game 2 — UC Irvine 7, Nevada 0

Saturday, June 5

Game 3 — North Dakota St. 6, Nevada 1, Nevada eliminated

Game 4 — No. 9 Stanford vs. UC Irvine, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5 — North Dakota St. vs. Game 4 loser

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Monday, June 7

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

At Founders Park

Columbia, S.C.

Friday, June 4

Game 1 — South Carolina 4, Virginia 3

Game 2 — Old Dominion 4, Jacksonville 3

Saturday, June 5

Game 3 — Virginia 13, Jacksonville 8, Jacksonville eliminated

Game 4 — South Carolina vs. Old Dominion, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 6

Game 5 — Virginia vs. Game 4 loser

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Follow @Jamescook14 on Twitter.

Trending Video

Recommended for you