tcr-10292019-ABCDQuad

The Leland Comets celebrate a point during the ABCD Quad at Traverse City Central High School in Traverse City on Monday.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

State rankings

Michigan Interscholastic Volleyball Coaches Association

DIVISION 1

1. Farmington Hills Mercy

2. Lowell

3. Mattawan

4. Hudsonville

5. Byron Center

6. Clarkston

7. Bloomfield Hills Marian

8. Grand Haven

9. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

10. Bloomfield Hills

Honorable mention: Novi, Saline, Lake Orion, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, Jenison, Oxford, Brighton, Northville.

DIVISION 2

1. Grand Rapids Christian

2. Lake Odessa Lakewood

3. Coopersville

4. Hamilton

5. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep

6. Kingsley

7. Parma Western

8. Detroit Country Day

9. Holland Christian

10. Onsted

Honorable mention: Corunna, Marshall, Ida, Montague, Cadillac, Edwardsburg, Hopkins.

DIVISION 3

1. Schoolcraft

2. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central

3. Kalamazoo Christian

4. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian

5. Bronson

6. Brighton Charyl Stockwell Prep

7. Beaverton

8. Centreville

9. Morley-Stanwood

10. Saginaw Valley Lutheran

Honorable mention: Beal City, Hanover-Horton, Harbor Beach, Bridgman, Calumet, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian, Pewamo-Westphalia, Hesperia, Manistique, Traverse City St. Francis.

DIVISION 4

1. Mendon

2. Camden-Frontier

3. Battle Creek St. Philip

4. Southfield Christian

5. Leland

6. Merrill

7. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian

8. Adrian Lenawee Christian

9. Plymouth Christian Academy

10. Rudyard

Honorable mention: Traverse City Christian, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, Saginaw Nouvel, Carney-Nadeau, Lake Linden-Hubbell.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

District schedules/results

DIVISION 1 at PETOSKEY

Monday, Nov. 4

TC Central 3, Alpena 0

Petoskey 3, Gaylord 0

Wednesday, Nov. 6

TC Central 3, TC West 1

Marquette 3, Petoskey 0

Thursday, Nov. 7

Final at Petoskey, 6 p.m.

Winner advances to regional at Mt. Pleasant

DIVISION 2 at CHEBOYGAN

Monday, Nov. 4

Cheboygan 3, Kalkaska 0

Kingsley 3, Boyne City 0

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Cheboygan 3, Grayling 0

Kingsley 3, Sault Ste. Marie 0

Friday, Nov. 8

District final site TBA

Winner advances to regional at Gaylord

DIVISION 2 at BIG RAPIDS

Monday, Nov. 4

Reed City 3, Manistee 0

Ludington 3, Big Rapids 0

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Reed City 3, Benzie Central 0

Cadillac 3, Ludington 0

Thursday, Nov. 7

Final at Big Rapids, 6 p.m.

Winner advances to regional at Gaylord

DIVISION 3 at JOBURG

Monday, Nov. 4

Charlevoix 3, Rogers City 1

Johannesburg-Lewiston 3, Harbor Springs 0

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Johannesburg-Lewiston 3, East Jordan 0

Inland Lakes 3, Charlevoix 0

Friday, Nov. 8

Finals at Joburg, 7 p.m.

Winner advances to regional at Manistique

DIVISION 3 at GLEN LAKE

Tuesday, Nov. 5

TC St. Francis 3, Glen Lake 0

North Bay 3, GT Academy 1

Thursday, Nov. 7

Mancelona vs. TC St. Francis, 5:30 p.m.

Elk Rapids vs. North Bay, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

Final at Glen Lake, noon

Winner advances to regional at Manistique

DIVISION 3 at MCBAIN

Monday, Nov. 4

Lake City 3, McBain 1

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Pine River 3, Evart 0

Manton 3, Lake City 2

Thursday, Nov. 7

Final at McBain, 6 p.m.

Winner advances to regional at Carson City-Crystal

DIVISION 4 at BUCKLEY

Monday, Nov. 4

Mesick 3, Buckley 0

Marion 3, Forest Area 0

Wednesday, Nov. 6

TC Christian 3, Mesick 0

Marion 3, McBain NMC 0

Friday, Nov. 8

Final at Buckley, 7 p.m.

Winner advances to regional at Bear Lake

DIVISION 4 at FRANKFORT

Monday, Nov. 4

Leland 3, Onekama 1

Brethren 3, Bear Lake 0

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Leland 3, Frankfort 0

Brethren 3, Manistee Catholic 0

Thursday, Nov. 7

Final at Frankfort, 7 p.m.

Winner advances to regional at Bear Lake

DIVISION 4 at BOYNE FALLS

Monday, Nov. 4

Central Lake 3, Ellsworth 0

Bellaire 3, Boyne Falls 0

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Central Lake 3, Gaylord St. Mary 1

Bellaire 3, Alba 0

Thursday, Nov. 7

Final at Boyne Falls, 7 p.m.

Winner advances to regional at Bear Lake

Deals

Wednesday’s Transactions

BASEBALL

Frontier League

ROCKLAND BOULDERS — Traded OF Chase Harris to the Fargo-Moorhead RedHawks of the American Association for RHP Carter Hope.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS — Traded catcher Andy Cosgrove to the Windy City ThunderBolts.

SUSSEX COUNTY MINERS — Traded RHP Jeff Thompson to the Lincoln Saltdogs of the American Association for catcher Daniel Herrera.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Transferred G Brandon Goodwin to College Park (NBAGL).

NBA G League

WESTCHESTER KNICKS — Waived Gs Matthew Fisher-Davis and Tyrius Walker.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Placed DL Clinton McDonald on IR. Released LB Zach Brown. Activated OL Max Garcia from the PUP list.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed WR Brandon Powell from the practice squad and G Anthony Coyle and S C.J. Reavis to the practice squad.

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Waived CB Maurice Canady. Signed WR/RS De’Anthony Thomas. Re-signed LB Mike Onuoha to the practice squad. Signed RB Byron Marshall to the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS — Released DE Wyatt Ray. Signed LB Tyrel Dodson and OT Brandon Hitner to the practice squad.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed DE Wes Horton.

DETROIT LIONS — Released LB Anthony Pittman from the practice squad. Signed RB Bo Scarbrough and P Matt Wile to the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Activated QB Nick Foles from IR.

Recommended for you