Antrim County

Blue Pelican Inn and Side Door Saloon, 2535 N. Main St., Central Lake; 544-2583 or www.thebluepelican.com.

Short's Brewing Company, pub hours 11 a.m.-10:30 p.m. Sun.-Thurs., 11 a.m.-midnight Fri.-Sat.; 121 N. Bridge St., Bellaire; events, dates and times subject to change, call to check, 533-6622; www.shortsbrewing.com.

Benzie County

Cabbage Shed, Igor and The Red Elvises 8 p.m. May 9, $15 advance, $20 at the door; Open Mic Night 8 p.m. Thurs.; 198 Frankfort Ave., Elberta; 352-9843 or www.cabbageshed.com.

Crystal Palace Lounge, DJ and karaoke 9 p.m.-2 a.m. Fri.-Sat.; four large-screen TVs for sports viewing; full menu, daily specials; 17170 Vondra Road at M-115, Thompsonville; 378-3104.

Geno's Sports Bar & Grill, DJ 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Sat.; home of Lucille's St. Louis-style ribs 5 p.m. every Thurs.; open noon-midnight Mon.-Thurs. and Sun., and noon-2 a.m. Fri.-Sat.; 14848 Thompson Avenue, Thompsonville; 378-2554.

Lumberjacks Bar and Grille, karaoke 9 p.m. Thurs.; music 9 p.m.-close Fri.-Sat.; 10919 Main St., Honor; 325-2262.

Mayfair Tavern, open 4 p.m. Mon. and Thurs.-Sat., 3-9 p.m. Sun., closed Tues.-Wed.; 515 Frankfort Ave., Elberta; 352-9136 or www.themayfairtavern.com.

charlevoix county

Back Porch Coffee House, 7 p.m. second Sat. of the month through May, with Kelly Shively and Norm Hausler May 12; performance followed by "circle jam session," family friendly, smoke- and alcohol-free, suggested donation $5 each or $10 families at the door to benefit the performers, light refreshments included; Charlevoix Senior Center, 06906 Norwood Road, Charlevoix; Pam Luce, 622-2944.

Boyne Mountain Resort, in Everett's — 7-10 p.m. with Dave Cisco April 28; (in Everetts) 8-11 p.m. Nathan Bates May 5; Ben Overbeek May 6; Ron Getz May 12; Pete Kehoe May 19; Hipps n Ricco May 26; Charlie Reager May 27; in the Beach House Restaurant — Pete Kehoe noon-3 p.m. May 6; Nathan Bates 7-10 p.m. May 26; Pete Kehoe 7-10 p.m. May 27; in the Trophy Room Pub & Pizzeria — Hipps n Ricco 6-8 p.m. May 29; 1 Boyne Mountain Road, Boyne Falls; 549-6000 or www.boyneresorts.com.

Emmet County

The Inn at Bay Harbor, in the South American Grille and Wine Bar — 7-10 p.m. Wed. with Sean Bielby and Adam Engleman through May 30; and 7-11 p.m. Fri.-Sat. with Ron Getz April 27; Pete Kehoe April 28; Michelle Chenard May 4; Johnny Storm May 5; Ben Overbeek May 11; Pete Kehoe May 12; Ron Getz May 18; Nathan Bates May 19; David Lawston May 24; Pete Kehoe May 25; Michelle Chenard May 26; Ben Overbeek May 31; 3600 Village Harbor Dr., Petoskey; 439-4000 or www.innatbayharbor.com.

Grand Traverse County

7 Monks Taproom, Mike Davis on sax and Ron Getz on guitar 7:30-10 p.m. Wednesdays; 128 S. Union, TC.

Aerie Restaurant & Lounge, John Pomeroy and Adam Denise sing and play guitar 8 p.m.-midnight Fri.-Sat.; GT Resort & Spa, 100 Grand Traverse Village Blvd, Acme; (800) 748-0303.

Bayview Inn, karaoke Thurs.; 5074 U. S. 31 N., Acme; 938-1610.

Bud's of Interlochen, live music 5:30-8:30 p.m. Thurs. with singer/songwriter Jim Hawley; 3061 M-137, Interlochen; 276-9090 or www.budsville.com.

Chateau Chantal, "Last Sunday" Jazz with Jeff Haas and special guests, 3-5:30 p.m. April 29 and May 27, no cover charge, no reservations required; Chateau Chantal, 15900 Rue de Vin, TC; 223-4110 or wine@chateauchantal.com.

Dillinger's Pub/Bootleggers, Trivia Live 7-9 p.m. Thurs.; open 11 a.m.-2 a.m. Mon.-Sat., noon-2 a.m. Sun.; Dillinger's, 121 S. Union, TC, 941-2276; Bootleggers, 119 S. Union, TC, 922-7742.

Ground Zero @ Streeters, Thurs. College Night with DJ Dominate; Fusion Saturday 9 p.m.-2 a.m. Sat. with a blend of Michigan's hottest DJs; plus April 27 Saliva with 12 Stones and Royal Bliss; May 11 P.O.D.; May 12 George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic; May 18 Chevelle in Concert; June 13 Crossfade with Weaving the Fate; June 22 Puddle of Mudd with Emphatic, $22; 1669 S. Garfield Ave., TC; www.groundzeroonline.com or 932-1300.

Hayloft Inn, open mic night 7:30 p.m. Thurs. for musicians, poets, comics, hosted by Bill Dungjen; 8 p.m. Fri.-Sat. live country and western entertainment; M-72, TC; 941-0832.

Hide Away Bar & Grill, DJ music by Hot Traxx 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Fri., and karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Sat.; hours: 11:30 a.m.-10 p.m. Mon., 11:30 a.m.-midnight Tues.-Thurs., 11:30 a.m.-2 a.m. Fri.-Sat., noon-10 p.m. Sun.; 211 E. Main St., Kingsley; 263-4059.

Hofbrau, 4 p.m.-midnight Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-midnight Sun.; 2784 M-137, Interlochen; 276-6979.

Holiday Inn West Bay Shimmers Nightclub, DJ and live entertainment Thurs.-Sat., times vary; 21 and older with valid picture ID; 615 E. Front, TC; 947-3700 or www.tcwestbay.com.

Horizon Books, live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. Fri.-Sat. with Reunion April 27; Motus Mixtus April 28; 243 E. Front, TC; 946-7290, (800) 587-2147 or www.horizonbooks.com.

InsideOut Gallery's Outre Lounge, Igor and the Red Elvises 8 p.m. May 10, $20 advance, $25 at the door; Wed. 6-9 p.m. "High Spirits Hour" with the True Falsettos, free admission, vintage swing, drink specials; 229 Garland St., TC; 929-3254 or www.facebook.com/insideoutgallery-tc Events.

Jacob's Well, hours 8 p.m.-2 a.m. Thurs.-Sun.; 1121 E. Front, TC; 946-4476; www.jacobswell.info.

Kilkenny's Irish Public House, Mon. 7-9 Team Trivia Night and 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Karaoke by the Bay; Tues. Levi Britton; Wed. 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Open Mic Night; Thurs. Ladies' Night with live music by Tuesday Radio 8 p.m.-midnight; live music 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. Fri.-Sat. with The Bud Buds April 27-28; Lester Bangs May 4-5; Lucas Paul May 11-12; Paper Plane Pilots May 18-19; Run Home Jack May 25-26; Brett Mitchell and the Giant Ghost June 1-2; Alter Ego June 8-9; Blue Effect June 15-16; Sweet J Band June 22-23; Paper Plane Pilots June 29-30; Wild Sullys July 6-7; Lucas Paul July 13-14; 12 Year Reunion July 20-21; Paper Plane Pilots July 27-28; Alter Ego Aug. 3-4; Andrew Sturtz Trio Aug. 10-11; Soul Patch Aug. 17-18; 12 Year Reunion Aug. 24-25; Paper Plane Pilots Aug. 31-Sept. 1; Egon Sept. 7-8; Lucas Paul Sept. 14-15; Soul Patch Sept. 21-22; Sweet J Band Sept. 28-29; Alter Ego Oct. 5-6; 12 Year Reunion Oct. 12-13; Brett Mitchell and the Giant Ghost Oct. 19-20; Paper Plane Pilots Oct. 26-27; Lucas Paul Nov. 2-3; Lester Bangs Nov. 9-10; Sweet J Band Nov. 16-17; Egon Nov. 23-24; 12 Year Reunion Nov. 30-Dec. 1; Alter Ego Dec. 7-8; Lucas Paul Dec. 14-15; Paper Plane Pilots Dec. 21-22; Brett Mitchell and the Giant Ghost Dec. 28-29; basement level of North Peak Brewing Company, 400 W. Front, TC; www.kilkennyspub.com.

Little Bohemia, Tues.7-9 p.m. TC Celtic; North Shore 9 p.m.-midnight April 27, $5 cover; Dis-Co Dance Party 8-11 p.m. April 28; 540 W. Front, TC; 946-6925 or www.lilbo.com.

The Loading Dock, Sun. 9 p.m.-close "Unplugged" with Chris Sterr and friends; Mon. 7-9 p.m. Celtic music and dance with TC Celtic, followed by 9 p.m.-close Ladies' Night; Tues. "Bartender's Choice"; Wed. "Hard Wired" mash-up dance music; Thurs. Pint Night; open 3 p.m.-2 a.m. Mon.-Sat., noon-2 a.m. Sun.; 205 Lake Ave., TC; 941-4422.

Mt. Holiday, lounge opens 5 p.m. Wed.-Fri. for dinner; 3100 Holiday Road, TC; www.mt-holiday.com.

Northern Lites, 11 a.m.-midnight Mon.-Wed., 11 a.m.-2:30 a.m. Thurs.-Sat., open at noon Sun.; 273 U.S. 31 S., two miles south of GT Mall, TC; 943-8555.

Park Place Hotel in the Beacon Lounge, Tom Kaufmann on piano Thurs.-Sat.; 300 E. State, TC; 946-5000.

ParkShore Resort, live DJ 8 p.m.-midnight Fri.-Sat.; 1401 U.S. 31 N., TC; 947-3800 or www.parkshoreresort.com.

Phil's on Front, live music 9-11 p.m. Fri.-Sat., with Hipps n Ricco April 27; Al Jankowski and Elizabeth Sexton Rivers April 28; 236 E. Front St., TC; 929-1710.

Poppycocks, On Quartet every Fri.; 128 E. Front St., TC; 941-7632.

Right Brain Brewery, live shows — Dick Prall 8 p.m. April 28, $5, 21/older; Chamberlin 8 p.m. April 29, $5, 21/older; Renegade Craft Pints (crafting circle) Mondays; Trivia Tuesdays, 8 p.m.; Firkin Thursdays, 7 p.m.; Vinyl Night 8 p.m. Thursdays, 221 Garland St., TC; 944-1239, www.rightbrainbrewery.com.

Sail Inn Bar & Grill, karaoke 8 p.m.-midnight Thurs.; open 11 a.m.-1:30 a.m. Mon.-Sat., noon-2 a.m. Sun.; 1104 Barlow, TC; 946-4195.

Side Traxx Video Dance Bar, open daily 5 p.m., gay-owned/operated, straight-friendly atmosphere; 520 Franklin St., off East Eighth Street, TC; 935-1666.

Sleder's Tavern, restaurant open 11 a.m.-10 p.m. Mon.-Thurs., 11 a.m.-11 p.m. Fri.-Sat., and noon-9 p.m. Sun.; bar open until 10 p.m. Mon.-Thurs., 11 p.m. Fri.-Sat. and 9 p.m. Sun.; 717 Randolph, TC; 947-9213.

TASTES of Black Star Farms, Mon. 6-8:30 p.m. open mic night with Ronnie Hernandez, bring portable instruments, no full bands because of limited space; The Mercato at the Village at Grand Traverse Commons, TC; 944-1349.

Trattoria Stella, live music 6-9 p.m. Tues.; Building 50, The Village at Grand Traverse Commons, off West 11th Street, TC; 929-8989 or www.stellatc.com.

Traverse City Senior Center, Saturday Night Dance 7:30-10 p.m. every Sat., live music for ballroom-style dancing, refreshments, $3/members, $5/non-members, public invited; 801 E. Front St., TC; 922-4911.

TraVino, Traverse Wine and Grille, 11 a.m.-9 p.m. Sun.-Thurs. (lounge until 10 p.m.), 11 a.m.-10 p.m. Fri.-Sat. (lounge until 11 p.m.); 4341 M-72 East, Williamsburg; 938-9496.

Turtle Creek Casino, in Level 3 Lounge — every Thurs. Team Trivia 7-9 p.m. and comedy 9 p.m.; Thurs.-Sat. DJ Ricky T; plus The Alligators April 28; Brett Mitchell May 5; Drags the Thing May 12; Risque May 18-19; David Gerald Blues Band May 26; hours 6:30 p.m.-2 a.m. Thurs., 8 p.m.-2 a.m. Fri.-Sat., 2-9 p.m. Sun.; 7741 M-72, Williamsburg; 534-8888.

Union Street Station, open mic night 10 p.m. Tues.; open 11 a.m.-2 a.m. Mon.-Sat., noon-2 a.m. Sun.; 117 S. Union TC; 941-1930.

Kalkaska County

Dingman's Bar, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Fri.-Sat. karaoke; 11021 M-72, halfway between Kalkaska and Grayling.

The Roadhouse, 8 p.m.-midnight Tues. open mic night, sound system and mics provided; 8 p.m.-midnight Thurs. karaoke; U.S. 131, halfway between Kalkaska and Mancelona.

Leelanau County

Cedar Tavern, karaoke 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. Fri.; 9039 S. Kasson, Cedar; 228-7445.

Leelanau Sands Casino, in Elements Lounge — Wed. Team Trivia 7-9 p.m. and comedy 9 p.m.; Thurs. Polka band 1-5 p.m.; Sat. 6 p.m. Cribbage Tournament; plus Chico & The Other Band and Ryan Dobry-Hunt line dancing April 28; ReBooted May 4; Charlie's Root Fusion May 12; Stolen Horses May 26; in the Leelana Sands Showroom — Ty Herndon 8 p.m. May 4; Energia-Baile/Dance 9:30 p.m. May 5; Polka Fest May 12 with the 45th Parallel Polka Band, the Kielbasa Kings and Dyna Brass; euchre tournament 10 .m. May 19; Peshawbestown; (800) 922-2946.

O'Keefe's Firehouse Pub, open mic 9:30 p.m. Thurs.; 303 N. St. Joseph, Suttons Bay; 271-2999.

Otsego County

Stampede Saloon, Mon. Men's Nite; 3885 Old U.S. 27 South, Gaylord; (989) 705-7100, www.stampedesaloon.com.

Timothy's Pub, DJ/karaoke mix 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Fri.-Sat.; 110 S. Otsego Ave., Gaylord; (989) 732-9333.

Trending Video

Recommended for you