Antrim County

Shanty Creek Resort, live entertainment 8-11 p.m. Thurs.-Fri. through Sept. in the Lakeview; plus live entertainment 8-11 p.m. Sat. through Sept. on the patio at Weiskopfs; Bellaire; 533-7093.

Short's Brewing Company, Fri. 7:30 p.m. Younce Guitar Duo; The Weather 7:30 p.m. Sept. 24; The Potter's Field 7:30 p.m. Sept. 25; Adler & Hearne 7 p.m. Sept. 29; Nervous but Excited 7:30 p.m. Oct. 1; musicians play for an "honor cover" with all proceeds going to the musicians; 121 N. Bridge St., Bellaire; events, dates and times subject to change, call to check, 533-6622; www.shortsbrewing.com.

Benzie County

Cabbage Shed, opens 4 p.m. Tues.-Sat., happy hour 4-6 p.m., Open Mic Night 8 p.m. Thurs.; 198 Frankfort Ave., Elberta; 352-9843 or www.cabbageshed.com.

Crystal Palace Lounge, DJ and karaoke Fri.-Sat.; Hat Day 3-6 p.m. Mon.; full menu, daily specials; 17170 Vondra Road at M-115, Thompsonville; 378-3104 or www.crystalpalacelounge.com.

Geno's Sports Bar & Grill, DJ 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Fri.-Sat.; karaoke 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. Sun.; open noon-midnight Mon.-Thurs. and Sun., and noon-2 a.m. Fri.-Sat.; 14848 Thompson Avenue, Thompsonville; 378-2554.

Lumberjacks Bar and Grille, music 9 p.m.-close Fri.-Sat.; 10919 Main St., Honor; 325-2262.

Mayfair Tavern, happy hour 4-6 p.m. daily; 515 Frankfort Ave., Elberta; 352-9136 or www.themayfairtavern.com.

charlevoix county

Boyne Mountain Resort, in Everett's — 8-11 p.m. with Michelle Chenard Sept. 24; 7-10 p.m. starting Oct. 1, with Dave Cisco Oct. 1; Ben Overbeek Oct. 8; Nelson Olstrom Oct. 15; Nathan Bates Oct. 22; Michelle Chenard Oct. 29; Dave Cisco Nov. 12; Ben Overbeek Nov. 15; Nelson Olstrom Nov. 19; Michelle Chenard Nov. 26; 1 Boyne Mountain Road, Boyne Falls; 549-6000 or www.boyneresorts.com.

Emmet County

The Inn at Bay Harbor, in the South American Grille and Wine Bar — Sean Bielby and Adam Engleman 7-10 p.m. Wed.; entertainment 7-11 p.m. Fri.-Sat. with Nathan Bates Sept. 23; Pete Kehoe Sept. 24; Ron Getz Sept. 30; Michelle Chenard Oct. 1; Johnny Storm Oct. 7; Nathan Bates Oct. 8; Pete Kehoe Oct. 14; Michelle Chenard Oct. 15; Nathan Bates Oct. 21; Ben Overbeek Oct. 22; Ron Getz Oct. 28; Pete Kehoe Oct. 29; Ben Overbeek Nov. 4; Michellen Chenard Nov. 5; Pete Kehoe Nov. 11; Nathan Bates Nov. 12; Michelle Chenard Nov. 18; Ron Getz Nov. 19; Johnny Storm Nov. 25; Pete Kehoe Nov. 26; Pete Kehoe and Michelle Chenard Dec. 9; Michelle Chenard Dec. 10; Nathan Bates Dec. 16; Ron Getz Dec. 17; Pete Kehoe Dec. 23; Michelle Chenard Dec. 24; Johnny Storm Dec. 26; Pete Kehoe Dec. 27; Michelle Chenard Dec. 29; Nathan Bates Dec. 30; Ben Overbeek 8 p.m.-midnight Dec. 31; 3600 Village Harbor Dr., Petoskey; 439-4000 or www.innatbayharbor.com.

Odawa Casino Resort, in the O Zone Night Club — Big Country Friday 7 p.m. with DJ Fabz; Funny Business Comedy Sat. 9-10:30 p.m., $5 admission, followed by 106 KHQ Saturday Night Live hosted by a 106 KHQ personality, free admission after 10 p.m., doors open 7 p.m.; 1760 Lears Road, Petoskey; (877) 442-6464, www.odawacasino.com.

Papa Lou's Pizza, Pub & Grill, karaoke 10 p.m. Wed.; Ladies' Nite 10 p.m.-midnight Thurs; 317 E. Lake St., Petoskey; 348-3663 or www.papalous.us.

Grand Traverse County

Aerie Restaurant & Lounge, entertainment by TC guitarist John Pomeroy 8 p.m.-midnight Fri.-Sat.; GT Resort & Spa, 100 Grand Traverse Village Blvd, Acme; (800) 748-0303.

Bayview Inn, karaoke Thurs.; 5074 U. S. 31 N., Acme; 938-1610.

Bud's of Interlochen, live music 5:30-8:30 p.m. Thurs. with singer/songwriter Jim Hawley; 3061 M-137, Interlochen; 276-9090 or www.budsville.com.

Chateau Chantal's Fall Jazz Series, featuring the Jeff Haas Trio, 3-5:30 p.m. Sundays starting Sept. 25, family-friendly, no cover charge, select Chateau wines, sparkling juices, lemonade and coffee available; 15900 Rue de Vin, TC; 223-4110 or wine@chateauchantal.com.

Cherry Stop's Uncorked Wine Bar, open noon-6 p.m. Mon.-Thurs., noon-9 p.m. Fri.-Sat., noon-5 p.m. Sun.; Trivia 7 p.m. Thurs.; live music 7-10 p.m. Fri.-Sat. with Alicea Follmar Sept. 23; David Lawston Sept. 24; Strings Attached Sept. 30; Alicea Follmar Oct. 1; Strings Attached Oct. 7; Charlie Tomlin Oct. 8; TBA Oct. 14; Robert Abate & The Bigtimers Oct. 15; TBA Oct. 21; Drew Hale Oct. 22; TBA Oct. 28; Halloween Party Oct. 29; Unwined Lounge now open overlooking West Bay and the Boardman River, daily drink specials; 211 E. Front St., TC; www.uncorkedtc.com or 929-3990.

Crow About It Coffee and Cakes, live entertainment 8-10 p.m. Sat.; open 6:30 a.m.-4 p.m. Mon.-Fri., 7:30 a.m.-4 p.m. Sat., 8 a.m.-3 p.m. Sun.; 1990 U.S. 31 North, corner of Four Mile Road, TC; 421-3799.

Dillinger's Pub/Bootleggers, Trivia Live 7-9 p.m. Thurs.; open 11 a.m.-2 a.m. Mon.-Sat., noon-2 a.m. Sun.; Dillinger's, 121 S. Union, TC, 941-2276; Bootleggers, 119 S. Union, TC, 922-7742.

Ground Zero @ Streeters, Thurs. College Night with DJ Fade and DJ Slim; Fusion Saturday alternating Saturdays with Top 40 Dance Club Night; plus Mushroomhead with Psychostick, Motograter, Ventana, Tenafly and Blue Felix Oct. 1; Caged Aggression 29 Oct. 15; Bras for a Cause Oct. 21;1669 S. Garfield Ave., TC; www.groundzeroonline.com or 932-1300.

Hayloft Inn, open mic night 7:30 p.m. Thurs. for musicians, poets, comics, hosted by Bill Dungjen; 8 p.m. Fri.-Sat. live country and western entertainment; M-72, TC; 941-0832.

Hide Away Bar & Grill, hours: 11:30 a.m.-10 p.m. Mon., 11:30 a.m.-midnight Tues.-Thurs., 11:30 a.m.-2 a.m. Fri.-Sat., noon-10 p.m. Sun.; with DJ music by Hot Traxx 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Fri., and karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Sat.; 211 E. Main St., Kingsley; 263-4059.

Hofbrau, 4 p.m.-midnight Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-midnight Sun.; 2784 M-137, Interlochen; 276-6979.

Holiday Inn West Bay, Shimmers Nightclub, DJ and live entertainment Fri. Sat., times vary; 21 and older with valid picture ID; 615 E. Front, TC; 947-3700 or www.tcwestbay.com.

Horizon Books, live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. Fri.-Sat. with Mulligan Stew Sept. 23; Nate Schmall Sept. 24; Duck Soup Sept. 30; 243 E. Front, TC; 946-7290, (800) 587-2147 or www.horizonbooks.com.

Jacob's Well, Open Mic Night third Thurs. of the month; hours 8 p.m.-2 a.m. Thurs.-Sun.; 1121 E. Front, TC; 946-4476; www.jacobswell.info.

Kilkenny's Irish Public House, Mon. is Team Trivia Night; 8 p.m.-midnight Tues. Levi Britton; Wed. Open Mic 8 p.m.-midnight; Thurs. is Ladies' Night with live music by Tuesday Radio 9 p.m.-1 a.m.; Sun. 8-11 p.m. live music by Mitch McKolay; plus live music 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. Fri.-Sat. with Egon Sept. 23-24; Lucas Paul Sept. 30-Oct. 1; Paper Plane Pilots Oct. 7-8; Curbside Oct. 14-15; Alter Ego Oct. 21-22; Blue Dirt Oct. 28-29; Paper Plane Pilots Nov. 4-5; Sweet J Nov. 11-12; Evershine Nov. 18-19; 12 Year Reunion Nov. 25-26; Lucas Paul Dec. 2-3; Curbside Dec. 9-10; Alter Ego Dec. 16-17; Blue Dirt Dec. 23; Paper Plane Pilots Dec. 31, 2011; basement level of North Peak Brewing Company, 400 W. Front, TC; www.kilkennyspub.com.

Lake Street Café at Oryana Natural Foods Market, Robert Abate 3-4 p.m. Wed.; 260 E. 10th St., TC.

Lil Bo, Tues.7-9 p.m. TC Celtic; Cruisin' to the Lil Bo Classic Car Night 6-11 p.m. Thurs. through Sept. 29; Ron Getz, Roger Tarczon and Tim Wire 8-11 p.m. Wed. through Dec. 21; Inaugural West End Music Festival 5-10 p.m. Sept. 23-24; First Friday 8:30-11:30 p.m. Sept. 30; Fresh Fossils 8-11 p.m. Oct. 1; Jazz North 8-11 p.m. Oct. 7; Jimmy Hicks 9 p.m.-midnight Oct. 8, $5 cover; comedy with Marti Johnson 7 p.m. Oct. 10, $5 cover; Zen Stew 8-11 p.m. Oct. 14; the Corvairs 8-11 p.m. Oct. 15; Willy & the Wannabe 8-11 p.m. Oct. 21; Dis-co to Lil Bo 8-11 p.m. Oct. 22; Tim Wire Trio Oct. 28; Halloween Costume Party with the Corvairs 8-11 p.m. Oct. 29; Jazz North 8-11 p.m. Nov. 4; Fresh Fossils 8-11 p.m. Nov. 5; Alzheimer's fundraiser 5-8 p.m. Nov. 7; Zen Stew 8-11 p.m. Nov. 11; Hursh & Levi Burton 9 p.m.-midnight Nov. 12, $5 cover; comedy with Marti Johnson 7 p.m. Nov. 14, $5 cover; Willy & the Wannabe 8-11 p.m. Nov. 18; the Corvairs 8-11 p.m. Nov. 19; "Lil Bo Turns 80" all-day celebration Party Nov. 23; North Shore 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Nov. 25, $5 cover; Dis-Co to Lil Bo 8-11 p.m. Nov. 26; Jazz North 8-11 p.m. Dec. 2; Fresh Fossils 8-11 p.m. Dec. 3; Zen Stew 8-11 p.m. Dec. 9; Dis-co to Lil Bo 8-11 p.m. Dec. 10; comedy with Marti Johnson 7 p.m. Dec. 12, $5 cover; Willy & the Wannabe 8-11 p.m. Dec. 16; "Nancy Turns 55 on 12/19" Party with the Corvairs Dec. 17; Lil Bo Cherry Toast 'n' Toss New Years Eve Party with the Corvairs 8:30-11:30 p.m. Dec. 23; closed Dec. 24-31; 540 W. Front, TC; 946-6925 or www.lilbo.com.

The Loading Dock, Sun. 4-7 p.m. Bike Night, and 8 p.m.-close Acoustic Open Mic Night; Mon. 7-9 p.m. Celtic music and dance with TC Celtic, followed by 9 p.m.-2 a.m. Ladies' Night; Fri.-Sat. live music; open 4 p.m.-2 a.m. Mon.-Sat., noon-2 a.m. Sun.; 205 Lake Ave., TC; 941-4422.

Mt. Holiday, lounge opens 5 p.m. Wed.-Fri.; 3100 Holiday Road, TC; www.mt-holiday.com.

Northern Lites, 11 a.m.-midnight Mon.-Wed., 11 a.m.-2:30 a.m. Thurs.-Sat., open at noon Sun.; 273 U.S. 31 S., two miles south of GT Mall, TC; 943-8555.

Park Place Hotel, Tom Kaufmann (piano) 8:30-11:30 p.m. Thurs.-Sat., Piano Bar in the Beacon Lounge; 300 E. State, TC; 946-5000.

ParkShore Resort, live DJ 8 p.m.-midnight Fri.-Sat.; 1401 U.S. 31 N., TC; 947-3800 or www.parkshoreresort.com.

Poppycocks, On Quartet every Fri.; 128 E. Front St., TC; 941-7632.

Sail Inn Bar & Grill, open 11 a.m.-1:30 a.m. Mon.-Sat., noon-2 a.m. Sun.; karaoke 8 p.m.-midnight Thurs.; 1104 Barlow, TC; 946-4195.

Schelde's Traverse Bay Tavern, Ronnie Hernandez 5:30-8:30 p.m. Tues.; Cheryl and AJ of Madison Straw 8:30-11 p.m. Sat., no cover; 714 Munson Ave., TC; 946-0981.

Side Traxx Video Dance Bar, open daily 5 p.m., gay-owned/operated, straight-friendly atmosphere; 520 Franklin St., off East Eighth Street, TC; 935-1666.

Sleder's Tavern, restaurant open 11 a.m.-10 p.m. Mon.-Thurs., 11 a.m.-11 p.m. Fri.-Sat., and noon-9 p.m. Sun.; bar open until 10 p.m. Mon.-Thurs., 11 p.m. Fri.-Sat. and 9 p.m. Sun.; 717 Randolph, TC; 947-9213.

Trattoria Stella, live music 6-9 p.m. Tues.; Building 50, The Village at Grand Traverse Commons, off West 11th Street, TC; 929-8989 or www.stellatc.com.

Traverse City Senior Center, Saturday Night Dance 8-10:30 p.m. every Sat., live music for ballroom-style dancing, refreshments, $3/members, $5/non-members, public invited; 801 E. Front St., TC; 922-4911.

TraVino, Traverse Wine and Grille, 11 a.m.-9 p.m. Sun.-Thurs. (lounge until 10 p.m.), 11 a.m.-10 p.m. Fri.-Sat. (lounge until 11 p.m.); 4341 M-72 East, Williamsburg; 938-9496.

Turtle Creek Casino, in Level 3 Lounge — every Thurs. Team Trivia 7-9 p.m. and comedy 9 p.m.; Thurs.-Sat. DJ Ricky T; plus Sonny Moorman (blues) Sept. 24; hours 6:30 p.m.-2 a.m. Thurs., 8 p.m.-2 a.m. Fri.-Sat., 2-9 p.m. Sun.; 7741 M-72, Williamsburg; 534-8888.

Union Street Station, open 11 a.m.-2 a.m. Mon.-Sat., noon-2 a.m. Sun.; open mic night 10 p.m. Tues.; 117 S. Union TC; 941-1930.

Kalkaska County

Dingman's Bar, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Fri.-Sat. karaoke; 11021 M-72, halfway between Kalkaska and Grayling.

Kiootee's Bar & Grill, DJ and ladies' night 9 p.m.-2 a.m. Fri.; 4556 County Road 571 N.E., Kalkaska; 258-1276.

The Roadhouse, 8 p.m.-midnight Tues. open mic night, sound system and mics provided; 8 p.m.-midnight Thurs. karaoke; U.S. 131, halfway between Kalkaska and Mancelona.

Leelanau County

Cedar Tavern, karaoke 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. Fri.; 9039 S. Kasson, Cedar; 228-7445.

Leelanau Sands Casino, in Elements Lounge — Wed. Team Trivia 7-9 p.m. and comedy 9 p.m.; Fri. 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. DJ Mr. Markis; plus Whispers of the North (Gordon Lightfoot Tribute) 8 p.m. Sept. 24; Peshawbestown; (800) 922-2946.

O'Keefe's Firehouse Pub, open mic 9:30 p.m. Thurs.; 303 N. St. Joseph, Suttons Bay; 271-2999.

Otsego County

Stampede Saloon, Open Stage Night 6-10 p.m. Sun.; happy hour 3-6 p.m. Mon-Thurs.; Tues. Ladies' Night; Wed. Men's Nite; Video DJ Fri. through Dec. 16; Jelly Roll Blues Band Dec. 23; live music Sat. with Tuff Cookie Sept. 24; Peril Oct. 1; Virrus Oct. 8; Jelly Roll Blues Band Oct. 15; Msbehavin' Oct. 22; Ashberry Jam Oct. 29; Yankee Station Nov. 5; Peril Nov. 12; TBA Nov. 19, Misstery Spot Nov. 26; Tuff Cookie Dec. 3; Blue Dirt Band Dec. 10; TBA Dec. 17; live music Fri.-Sat. with Tuff Cookie Dec. 30-31; 3885 Old U.S. 27 South, Gaylord; (989) 705-7100, www.stampedesaloon.com.

Timothy's Pub, DJ/karaoke mix 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Fri.-Sat.; 110 S. Otsego Ave., Gaylord; (989) 732-9333.

Trending Video

Recommended for you