Traverse City Record-Eagle

September 25, 2013

Prep Roundup: Trojans, Titans post soccer victories

FROM STAFF REPORTS
Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — CADILLAC — Owen Stratton scored two minutes into the game and Traverse City Central came out on top with a 2-1 Big North Conference soccer victory over Cadillac.

Kurt Frick set up Stratton’s goal.

Reilly DeTar added a goal midway through the first half, assisted by Matt Grost.

Carl Gardner made six saves in goal for the Trojans (9-7-2, 7-1 BNC), who host Alpena for Senior Night on Thursday.

In the junior varsity game, Central routed Cadillac 7-1 to improve to 9-2-1. The Trojans received goals by Jorge Antonio, Jacob Shutler, Marshall Mast, Jordan Birdsey, Jack Stevenson, Noah Aulicino and Robbie Morse, while A.J. Samba added two assists and Grant Lesoski and Antonio split time in goal.

MORE SOCCER

TC West 4

Alpena 0

Freshman Dalton Michael scored two goals — both assisted by A.J. Jorns — to help Traverse City West post a 4-0 Big North Conference shutout of Alpena.

Jack Lhamon and Tyler Porter added goals, Kyle Flynn had an assist and Justin Kraft was in net for the shutout.

The Titans (8-5-2, 7-0 BNC) host Ogemaw Heights on Thursday.

West and Alpena tied 0-0 in the JV matchup.

Ludington 1

Elk Rapids 0

Ludington scored once in the first half and survived with a 1-0 home win over Elk Rapids.

Jackson Waugh made four saves for the Elks.

Buckley 1

Benzie Central 1

Buckley’s Tyler Welch made a diving save in the final minute to preserve a 1-1 deadlock with Benzie Central.

Welch ended the game with 11 saves.

Demian Allen scored the Bears’ goal off a Dominique Kroskie assist. Buckley travels Thursday to Northport.

Jackson Burch was credited with the Huskies’ goals, and Isaiah Zeller made seven saves for Benzie (4-4-1), which hosts Suttons Bay on Thursday.

Suttons Bay 0

Glen Lake 0

Aaron Orban and Keith Brown recorded dual shutouts as Suttons Bay and Glen Lake battled to a scoreless tie in Greater Northwest Conference action.

The Norsemen had a 10-6 advantage in shots on goal.

Suttons Bay (5-4-4, 3-1-2 GNC) travels to Benzie Central on Thursday.

Bellaire 6

Cheboygan 0

Hunter Rowe had a hat trick by the intermission as Bellaire kept its Northern Michigan Soccer League record unblemished with a 6-0 home shutout of Cheboygan.

Adam Crandall notched the shutout in goal for the Eagles (14-1, 6-0 NMSL), who led 5-0 by halftime.

Rowe ended up with four points, Denny Hall had a goal and two assists, Drew Emery set up three goals and Adam Underwood and Nic Underwood each had a goal.

Bellaire travels to Harbor Light Christian on Tuesday.

Burt Lake NMCA 6

Forest Area 3

Ben Vinz had a hat trick and Jeff Thompson and Alex Vandeyacht each put up three points as Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian topped Forest Area 6-3.

NMCA trailed at halftime 3-2, but responded with four unanswered goals in the second half.

Thompson had two goals and one assist, while Vanderyacht scored once and assisted two others. William Spears pitched in two assists.

James Martin made 10 saves in goal for the Eagles (3-8).

VOLLEYBALL

TC St. Francis 3

Kalkaska 0

Madeline Rysztak had 14 kills to lead Traverse City St. Francis to a straight games sweep of Kalkaska in Lake Michigan Conference play.

The Gladiators won 25-13, 25-17, 25-9, as Rysztak also added 10 digs and a pair of aces.

Other top performers for the Glads were Haley Bussell (seven digs, six kills), Megan Knudsen (seven digs, six assists, two aces, three kills), Sophie Spencer (seven kills, nine digs) and Ally Bradfield (18 assists).

St. Francis (21-8, 4-0 LMC) hosts Charlevoix on Thursday.

Kingsley 3

Benzie Central 0

Autumn Goggin rung up 15 kills in a straight games Northwest Conference victory over Benzie Central.

She also added 18 digs to help the Stags improve to 26-4-4 and 3-0 in league action.

Other top Kingsley performances included Leah Hall (24 assists, 36-36 serving, eight aces, eight kills), Molly Franke (five kills, three blocks), Lindsey Weber (22 digs, 100 percent serving), Kelsey Graham (11 digs, two kills, 100 percent serving) and Alysia Folkersma (three kills, block, 100 percent serving).

Benzie (5-20-5, 0-3) was led by Autumn Hagelstien (seven kills, three blocks, 10 digs), Manon Lutzke (eight kills, 2 blocks) and Molly Lehn (16 assists).

The Stags go to Saturday’s McBain Invitational before a big showdown Tuesday at Leland that pits the two NWC undefeated squads against each other.

Leland 3

Glen Lake 1

Jessica Fleis stepped in admirably for injured setter Caitlin McKee and led Leland to a 25-11, 25-16, 19-25, 25-14 Northwest Conference victory.

McKee left the match early in the first game with back spasms, and Fleis came on to record 34 assists and seven digs.

Other top Comet performances included Noa Yaakoby (14 kills, three aces, 11 digs), Maddie Trumbull (10 kills), Whitney Schaub (four aces, 11 digs) and Felicia Whittaker (six kills, three aces).

Leland (14-9-8, 3-0 NWC) travels to Traverse City Christian on Thursday.

Suttons Bay 3

Buckley 0

Suttons Bay swept Buckley in Northwest Conference action.

The Norse won 25-23, 25-20, 25-4 behind the play of Delaney Kaufman (seven aces, six kills, three digs), Jessica Hunt (three kills, ace), Rachel Pasche (four aces, six digs, three kills), Kyra Vezina (five kills), Jayne McFarlane (13 aces, 15 assists, two digs) and Veronica Anderson (three kills, two assists, two digs, ace).

Suttons Bay (2-1 NWC) heads to the Onekama Invitational on Saturday.

Onaway 3

Forest Area 1

Forest Area had No. 5-ranked Onekama in its sights and nearly pulled off the upset.

The Warriors were up 24-22 in the first game and won the second in a 24-26, 25-14, 12-25, 15-25 Ski Valley Conference setback to the Cardinals.

Forest Area (12-14-4, 2-2 SVC) was led by Tabitha Cecil (12 kills, 24 digs), Dani Johne (16 assists, six aces), Alyssa Burgy (15 digs), Cami Campbell (17 digs), Jackie Hyatt (seven kills) and Ali Schuester (11 digs).

Pellston 3

Bellaire 1

Pellston notched a 25-20, 17-25, 25-16, 27-25 Ski Valley Conference win over Bellaire.

The Hornets (18-10, 4-0 SVC) were paced by Mackenzie Wright (19 kills, eight aces, 18 digs, block), Hanah Carter (32 assists, four aces, two block), Shaylee Smith 7 kills, 2 aces, 6 block kills, Abbie Welch (eight kills, two aces, four digs), Olivia Grant (four kills, block), Sam Stark (three kills, five digs, two blocks), Breanna Sisman (two kills), Kelly Lewis (four aces, nine digs) and Breah Carter (17 digs).

The Eagles were led by Tiffany Clovis (26 digs, 100 percent serving), Brandy O’Neal (eight kills), Madalyn Balon (32 assists), Renee LaLone (six kills), Gillian Nevarez (six kills) and Haley Myas (five aces).

Mancelona 3

Gaylord SM 1

After dropping the first game, Mancelona rung up a Ski Valley Conference victory over Gaylord St. Mary, winning a 22-25, 25-10, 25-23, 25-17 decision.

The Ironmen were led by Dakota Derrer (15 kills, 24 digs), Lindsey Friday (12 kills, 12 digs), Hannah Hardy (six kills, 16 digs) and Logan Allen (37 assists, 11 digs).

Mancelona (5-3, 2-3 SVC) hosts Forest Area on Tuesday.

CROSS COUNTRY

Benzie Central won both ends of a Greater Northwest Conference meet.

The Huskies tied Manistee in the girls meet, but won the tiebreaker on the teams’ sixth runner.

Benzie and the Chippewas tied with 46 points, followed by Manton (148), Grand Traverse Academy (160) and Glen Lake (169).

In the boys race, the Huskies won with a score that would have been perfect if not for Kingsley’s Jake Keena, who won in 16:14. The next six spots were occupied by Benzie runners.

The Huskies had 20 points, followed by Manistee (94), Pine River (99), Kingsley (136) and Manton (168) in the large conference meet.

Manistee’s Annie Fuller won the girls race in 18:51, one second ahead of Benzie’s Bryce Cutler. Fellow Chippewa Ashley Lindeman was third (19:18), followed by Glen Lake’s Caitlin Grigg (19:38), Benzie’s Stephanie Schaub (19:43), Pine River’s Devyn Powell (19:47), McBain Northern Michigan Christian’s Adri Sigafoose (19:49), Grand Traverse Academy’s Abby Fifarek (19:53), Buckley’s Kirsi Wildfong (20:19) and Manistee’s Sophie Shriber (20:22) in the top 10. Benzie’s Alyssa Bennett (20:24) and Rachael Peabody (20:32) were next, followed by Glen Lake’s McKenna Turrill (20:53), Lake City’s Madison Kruschinski (20:55) and Manistee’s Jody Fuller (20:58) to round out the top 15. Kingsley’s Josie Durecki was 18th in 21:23.

On the boys side, Keena won by over half a minute. The next six runners — all from Benzie Central — were within eight seconds of each other as Brayden Huddleston, Andrew Hayden, Max Gaft, Ismael Halaweh, Jake Williams and Kyle Bailey ranged from 16:48 to 16:56.

Manistee’s Nick Veine and Bryce Cameron were 10th and 11th in 17:18 and 17:23, Mesick’s Zach Workman was 13th in 17:38, Frankfort’s Tristan Rogers was 14th in 17:39 and Grand Traverse Academy had Dallas Hanna and Aaron Kostrzewa in 15th and 16th. Kingsley’s Richard Durecki was 18th.

Benzie next runs in Saturday’s Allendale Falcon Invitational.

GOLF

Glen Lake wins Forest Duns Invite

Despite a two-hour frost delay, Glen Lake was able to come out victorious in the eight-team Forest Dunes Invitational in Roscommon, hosted by Grayling.

The Lakers posted a team score of 186, six strokes ahead of Traverse City West.

Harbor Springs was third at 195, followed by Grayling (204), Petoskey (205), Cheboygan (230), East Jordan (262) and Traverse City Central JV (262).

The event was scheduled as an 18-hole event, but only the first nine holes were counted after not all players could complete the back nine.

Glen Lake was led by medalist Nichole Cox, who shot 40, along with Skylar Gleason (46), Madison Hill (49), Nicole Pache (51) and Melanie Kulanda (52).

The Lakers join Central and West at Friday’s Ludington Invitational.

Central’s JV team was led by Carley Laird (57), Laura Buchanan (66), Samantha Mahon (67) and Carrie Wynkoop (72).

TENNIS

TC St. Francis 8

Big Rapids 0

Traverse City St. Francis didn’t drop a set in an 8-0 road sweep of Big Rapids.

The Gladiators notched singles wins with Sam Holmes (6-2, 6-1), Gus Danz (6-2, 6-0), Jack Krcmarik (6-0, 6-0) and Patrick Burke (6-1, 6-2).

Doubles victories came from Blake Bandrowski/Jay Jones (6-0, 6-0), Brady Ray/Nathan Tafelsky (6-0, 6-0), Victor Casler/Tyler Spigarelli (6-2, 6-2) and Ryan Navin/Jackson Richmond (6-2, 6-1).

The Glads remain on the road today against Whitehall in Big Rapids.

TC Central JV tops West, TCSF

Traverse City Central won 12 of 13 matches in a pair of victories, topping Traverse City West 6-1 and Traverse City St. Francis 6-0 in junior varsity action.

The Trojans had 2-0 days from singles players Ron Dohm, R.J. Fenton and Ben Grams and doubles teams Noah McKenzie/Luke Smith and Danny Madion/Eric Ochoa.

West’s No. 1 doubles team of Luca Roggencamp and Zach Walton were 2-0 on the day.

— Compiled by James Cook