Traverse City Record-Eagle

Archive: Wednesday

November 21, 2012

Prep football Division 5-6 All-State

The 2012 Associated Press Division 5-6 All-State football team, which is selected by Michigan sports writers:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Garrett Pougnet, Flint Powers Catholic

QUARTERBACK

ALL-STATE

Garrett Pougnet, Flint Powers Catholic, 6-3, 190, Sr.

Travis Smith, Ithaca, 6-2, 200, Jr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Jake Cowsert, Watervliet; Jake Swander, Grayling

HONORABLE MENTION

Kyle Dinkins, Ecorse; Jamal Riggs, Detroit University Prep; Landon Grove, Gladwin; Keagan James, Central Montcalm; Ty Sparks, Clawson; TJ Baker, Clinton; Sawyer Fultz, Byron

RUNNING BACK

ALL-STATE

Derrick Nash, Carrollton, 5-9, 180, Sr.

Caleb Reinhart, Montrose, 6-2, 235, Sr.

Nick VanDuser, Lake Fenton, 5-10, 210, Sr.

Reed Larson, Kingsford, 6-0, 210, Sr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Dan Shoop, Muskegon Oakridge; Blaine Malochleb, Frankenmuth; Amani Bass, Jackson Lumen Christi

HONORABLE MENTION

Brandon Bouwkamp, Grant; Doug Freeman, Buchanan; Lane Gancarz, Manistee; Javon Perry, Detroit Community; Michael Barmore, River Rouge; Benny Clark III, Schoolcraft; Brandon McMullen, Hillsdale; Payton White, Constantine; Courtlan Gordon, Niles Brandywine; Mike Blosser, Flat Rock; Jacob Kimmel, Portland; Neil Allor, Lake Fenton; Dillon Brooks, Perry; Jordon Coffey, Byron

WIDE RECEIVER

ALL-STATE

Teo Redding, Warren Michigan Collegiate , 5-10, 160, Sr.

Jack Swain, Lansing Catholic, 5-10, 200, Sr.

Travis Bolin, Watervliet, 5-9, 165, Sr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Tyler McClanahan, Grayling

HONORABLE MENTION

Jared Evers, Ithaca; Prescott Myers, Flint Powers Catholic; Shaun McKinney, Laingsburg

LINEMAN

ALL-STATE

Aaron Matthias, Hemlock, 6-7, 231, Sr.

Derek Trecha, Flint Powers Catholic, 6-4, 295, Sr.

Zach Murphy, Muskegon Oakridge, 6-4, 211, Sr.

Oden Gentry, Detroit Consortium, 6-4, 325, Sr.

Jesse Micho, Frankenmuth, 5-9, 225, Sr.

Donny Kyre, Olivet, 6-2, 250, Sr.

Austin Hundley, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 6-1, 220, Sr.

Curtis Doyle, Alma, 6-6, 295, Jr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Hilding Beaudoin, Kingsford; Daniel Green, Grand Rapids West Catholic; Matt Modreske, Hopkins; Alex Schwartz, Lake Fenton

HONORABLE MENTION

Kennard Hearndon, River Rouge; Tim Iltis, Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Bradley Martyn, Ithaca; Coty Barnett, Jonesville; Jacob Gallup, Bronson

LINEBACKER

ALL-STATE

Mitch Greenacre, Clare, 6-0, 225, Sr.

Jacob Marsh, Montague, 5-11, 195, Sr.

Clark Kangas, Calumet, 6-0, 185, Sr.

James Brown, Detroit Consortium, 6-2, 225, Sr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Drew Dowding, Michigan Center; Chris Graebner, Freeland

HONORABLE MENTION

Ben Schroder, Shelby; Reese Engel, Hemlock; A.J. Abrams, Jackson Lumen Christi; Trevor Apsey, Maple City Glen Lake

DEFENSIVE BACK

ALL-STATE

Zach Hill, Kalkaska, 6-0, 190, Sr.

Jordan Hessbrook, Ithaca, 5-9, 160, Sr.

Devon Harris, Menominee, 5-11, 160, Jr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Demetri Trice, Gladwin

HONORABLE MENTION

Mac Elliott, Buchanan; Austin Frank, Lake Fenton; David Ritchie, Riverview Gabriel Richard

SPECIALIST

ALL-STATE

Geovante Weston, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central, 5-11, 186, Sr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Brandon Moore, Montague; Nathan Greaves, Vassar

HONORABLE MENTION

Maceo Vroman, Boyne City; Bryan Hines, Menominee; Terrence Spivey, Detroit Consortium; Angelo Whittis, River Rouge

PUNTER

ALL-STATE

Marcus Prigge, Stockbridge 6-5, 200, Sr.

PLACEKICKER

ALL-STATE

Dan Burns, Sanford-Meridian, 6-1, 150, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Bryce Frahm, Frankenmuth

COACH OF THE YEAR

Bob Buckel, Flint Powers Catholic

SPECIAL MENTION

Terry Hessbrook, Ithaca; Scott McNitt, Clinton

HONORABLE MENTION

Cary Harger, Muskegon Oakridge; Randy Finney, Valley Lutheran

1
Text Only