Traverse City Record-Eagle

Archive: Wednesday

February 13, 2013

State Prep Basketball Scores: 02/13/2013

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Addison 65, Grass Lake 52

Akron-Fairgrove 65, Lincoln-Alcona 63

Albion 59, Leslie 40

Algonac 56, Croswell-Lexington 52

Allendale 53, Belding 50

Alma 62, Ithaca 44

Almont 52, Imlay City 49

Alpena 83, Cheboygan 58

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 61, Detroit Catholic Central 52

Ann Arbor Greenhills 63, Ypsilanti Calvary Christian 18

Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 50, Calhoun Christian 29

Ann Arbor Skyline 65, Dexter 45

Bangor 57, Marcellus 56

Baraga 54, Dollar Bay 41

Battle Creek Central 57, Sturgis 40

Battle Creek Lakeview 61, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 45

Battle Creek Pennfield 69, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 65

Beal City 70, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 59

Birmingham Groves 66, Waterford Kettering 50

Birmingham Seaholm 55, Troy Athens 52

Bloomfield Hills Roeper 57, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 38

Bloomingdale 60, Decatur 57

Boyne City 49, Elk Rapids 43

Brooklyn Columbia Central 76, Chelsea 60

Buckley 48, Northport 36

Burton Atherton 35, Genesee 33

Burton Bentley 61, Webberville 47

Byron 57, Morrice 42

Caro 59, Vassar 52

Carsonville-Port Sanilac 61, Kingston 49

Charlevoix 77, East Jordan 52

Chassell 52, Ontonagon 48

Clarkston 62, West Bloomfield 50

Clawson 54, Warren Lincoln 51

Climax-Scotts 71, Burr Oak 39

Clinton Township Clintondale 53, St. Clair Shores South Lake 43

Colon 66, Centreville 57

Comstock Park 56, Grand Rapids Creston 44

Concord 50, Springport 38

Corunna 62, Ionia 54

Dearborn 48, Belleville 41

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 65, Garden City 49

Detroit Country Day 75, Orchard Lake St. Mary 63

East Grand Rapids 63, Grand Rapids Northview 59

Edwardsburg 66, Elkhart Central, Ind. 53

Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 58, Port Huron Northern 44

Farmington 52, Ferndale 49

Flint Beecher 84, Montrose 57

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 69, Flint Southwestern 56

Flint Hamady 66, Burton Bendle 24

Flint Kearsley 72, Ortonville Brandon 50

Flint Powers 53, Flint Northern 48

Fowlerville 71, Charlotte 66

Frankenmuth 43, North Branch 22

Frankfort-Elberta 65, Onekama 60

Freeland 58, Midland Bullock Creek 45

Fremont Providence Christian 53, Hesperia 52

Fruitport 67, Muskegon Orchard View 51

Fruitport Calvary Christian 51, Zion Christian 46

Gobles 68, Lawrence 38

Goodrich 75, Mount Morris 57

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 46, Grandville 44

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 55, Rogers City 31

Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 51, Muskegon Heights 46

Grand Rapids Union 69, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 55

Grandville Calvin Christian 100, Kent City 54

Grant 70, Howard City Tri-County 40

Grosse Ile 52, Carleton Airport 41

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 57, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 52

Hale 70, Twining Arenac Eastern 51

Hastings 59, Greenville 55

Hemlock 50, Sanford-Meridian 47

Hillman 55, Fairview 40

Hillsdale Academy 76, North Adams-Jerome 58

Holland 68, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 60

Holland Calvary 56, Holland Black River 44

Hudsonville Unity Christian 59, Jenison 42

Hurley, Wis. 67, Wakefield-Marenisco 58

Ironwood 75, Bessemer 41

Jackson East Jackson 72, Hanover-Horton 64

Jackson Lumen Christi 62, DeWitt 51

Jonesville 36, Reading 30

Kingsley 68, Houghton Lake 42

L'Anse 56, Calumet 54, OT

Lake City 65, Evart 41

Lake Fenton 60, Durand 57

Lake Linden-Hubbell 64, Houghton 58

Lansing Catholic 49, Eaton Rapids 46

Lansing Christian 67, Adrian Lenawee Christian 54

Lansing Everett 54, East Lansing 50

Lansing Sexton 50, Holt 47

Leroy Pine River 70, Marion 37

Marlette 70, Ubly 52

Martin 42, Hartford 36

Mason County Central 57, Whitehall 52

McBain 69, Manton 42

Merrill 64, Blanchard Montabella 47

Midland Dow 68, Bay City Central 45

Milan 83, Flat Rock 49

Millington 66, Chesaning 57

Mio 55, Au Gres-Sims 25

Mount Pleasant 70, Bay City Western 47

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 77, Bad Axe 38

Napoleon 50, Michigan Center 47

New Lothrop 71, Dryden 30

Okemos 51, Jackson 46

Otsego 65, Hamilton 57

Painesdale Jeffers 48, Watersmeet 45

Parchment 51, Constantine 45

Peck 59, Deckerville 42

Pentwater 65, Walkerville 17

Plainwell 48, Berrien Springs 34

Plymouth 52, Westland John Glenn 49

Portage Central 45, Mattawan 29

Portage Northern 58, Kalamazoo Central 52

Richland Gull Lake 52, Battle Creek Harper Creek 51

Rochester 62, Bloomfield Hills Lahser 55

Rochester Adams 80, Berkley 44

Romeo 54, Eastpointe East Detroit 44

S. Bend Washington, Ind. 47, Bridgman 39

Saginaw Nouvel 54, Carrollton 44

Schoolcraft 76, Olivet 40

South Haven 59, Buchanan 43

Southfield Christian 76, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 73

Sparta 65, Coopersville 53

Spring Lake 53, Ludington 38

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 46, Marine City 37

Stevensville Lakeshore 55, Niles 45

Stockbridge 75, Onsted 72, OT

Swartz Creek 69, Lapeer East 59

Tawas 46, Pinconning 37

Tecumseh 53, Jackson Northwest 41

Traverse City Christian 64, Leland 62

Traverse City St. Francis 77, Grayling 55

Trenton 68, Wyandotte Roosevelt 43

Utica Eisenhower 58, Macomb Dakota 44

Vermontville Maple Valley 52, Galesburg-Augusta 45

Walled Lake Central 59, Waterford Mott 40

West Branch Ogemaw Heights 57, Bay City John Glenn 51

Wyoming 87, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 59

Wyoming Godwin Heights 69, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 38

Wyoming Kelloggsville 62, Wyoming Lee 38

Wyoming Potter's House Christian 70, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 47

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 58, Grand Rapids West Catholic 46

Yale 58, Capac 52

Detroit Public School League Tournament Semifinal

Detroit Cass Tech 61, Detroit Southeastern 60

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 55, Calhoun Christian 31

Battle Creek Central 49, Sturgis 27

Battle Creek Harper Creek 33, Richland Gull Lake 30

Battle Creek Lakeview 42, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 36

Battle Creek Pennfield 64, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 38

Bay City All Saints 32, Mayville 19

Bay City John Glenn 33, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 19

Beal City 35, Farwell 29

Bear Lake 52, Mason County Eastern 50

Bellaire 38, Mancelona 20

Benzonia Benzie Central 70, Buckley 43

Big Rapids 57, Morley-Stanwood 47

Birch Run 55, Essexville Garber 43

Britton-Deerfield 75, Sand Creek 53

Burton Bendle 57, Flint Hamady 55

Byron Center 45, Zeeland East 37

Central Lake 46, Indian River-Inland Lakes 40

Centreville 58, Colon 52

Clarkston 49, Ann Arbor Huron 37

Comstock Park 53, Grand Rapids Creston 30

Coopersville 44, Sparta 43

Corunna 42, Ionia 37

Dearborn 56, Belleville 19

Dearborn Divine Child 53, Farmington Hills Mercy 49

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 70, Redford Union 36

Delton Kellogg 43, Kalamazoo Christian 40

Ellsworth 56, Alba 40

Ewen-Trout Creek 37, Lake Linden-Hubbell 33

Flint Beecher 47, Montrose 43

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 50, Flint Southwestern 30

Flushing 56, Flint Northwestern 49

Frankfort-Elberta 56, Suttons Bay 37

Freeland 65, Midland Bullock Creek 44

Fruitport Calvary Christian 39, Zion Christian 23

Galesburg-Augusta 43, Vermontville Maple Valley 21

Gaylord St. Mary 57, Fife Lake Forest Area 17

Genesee 57, Burton Atherton 42

Goodrich 83, Mount Morris 34

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 62, Wyoming Godwin Heights 39

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 52, Grand Rapids Union 24

Grand Rapids South Christian 60, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 28

Grandville 52, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 35

Grandville Calvin Christian 36, Kent City 25

Greenville 47, Hastings 40

Grosse Pointe South 54, Grosse Pointe North 34

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 76, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 33

Hillman 50, Fairview 40

Holland Black River 47, Fennville 37

Holton 45, White Cloud 38

Hopkins 29, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 23

Howard City Tri-County 51, Grant 35

Hudsonville 48, Holland Christian 39

Hudsonville Freedom Christian 51, Grand River Prep 29

Inkster 68, Bridgeport 25

Jackson Northwest 57, Tecumseh 21

Johannesburg-Lewiston 66, Pellston 21

Kalamazoo Central 39, Portage Northern 38

Kalkaska 53, Harbor Springs 38

Kent City Algoma Christian def. Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran, forfeit

Kingsley 64, Leland 27

Lakeview 54, Hesperia 12

Livonia Stevenson 58, Livonia Churchill 21

Mackinaw City 46, Boyne Falls 43

Macomb Lutheran North 45, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 31

Manchester 63, Vandercook Lake 16

Manistee Catholic Central 37, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 31

Maple City Glen Lake 59, Mesick 24

Marquette 70, Sault Area 29

Mason County Central 44, Hart 43

Mattawan 43, Portage Central 38

Midland 61, Saginaw 53

Midland Dow 63, Bay City Central 35

Milford 45, Walled Lake Northern 41

Morrice 50, Byron 39

Mount Pleasant 60, Bay City Western 32

New Buffalo 46, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 39

Okemos 57, Jackson 49

Olivet 49, Schoolcraft 26

Onaway 55, Rogers City 31

Onekama 62, Baldwin 17

Ortonville Brandon 43, Flint Kearsley 19

Parchment 62, Constantine 18

Pontiac 48, Troy 43

Reed City 60, Remus Chippewa Hills 35

River Rouge 56, Detroit Edison 23

Rockford 54, Grand Rapids West Catholic 38

Saginaw Arthur Hill 58, Saginaw Heritage 50

Southfield Christian 52, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 36

Southgate Anderson 63, Trenton 37

St. Ignace LaSalle 75, Brimley 14

St. Joseph 71, Benton Harbor 67

St. Louis 62, Coleman 32

Standish-Sterling 66, Houghton Lake 34

Stockbridge 34, Adrian 20

Swartz Creek 51, Lapeer East 15

Taylor Truman 50, Taylor Kennedy 29

Three Rivers 54, Vicksburg 45

Traverse City Central 54, Gaylord 39

Traverse City West 36, Cadillac 29

Troy Athens 46, Ferndale University 40

Twining Arenac Eastern 57, Hale 11

Walkerville 33, Pentwater 31

Waterford Our Lady 47, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 33

Webberville 37, Burton Bentley 35

West Bloomfield 58, Royal Oak 55

Wyoming 66, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 26

Wyoming Kelloggsville 54, Wyoming Lee 14

Wyoming Potter's House Christian 50, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 24

Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 70, Ecorse 23

Ypsilanti Willow Run 34, Dearborn Advanced Technology 22

KLAA Tournament

Kensington Bracket

Quarterfinal

Canton 31, Canton Salem 17

Novi 50, Livonia Franklin 33

Lakes Bracket

Quarterfinal

Brighton 56, White Lake Lakeland 48

Walled Lake Western 49, Grand Blanc 46

Waterford Kettering 57, Howell 38

Waterford Mott 42, Hartland 39

1
Text Only