Traverse City Record-Eagle

March 6, 2013

Prep Basketball Tournaments: 03/06/2013


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — PREP Hoops

Boys District pairings

Class A at Gaylord

Monday, March 4

Marquette 64, Petoskey 61

TC Central 42, TC West 39

Alpena 64, Gaylord 40

Wednesday, March 6

Marquette at TC Central, 7

Sault Ste. Marie vs. Alpena, 7

Friday, March 8

Final, 7

Class B at Mason Co. Central

Monday, March 4

Cadillac 55, Kingsley 46

Mason Co. Central 74, Manistee 49

Wednesday, March 6

Benzie Central vs. Cadillac, 6

Ludington vs. Mason Co. Central, 7:30

Friday, March 8

Final, 7

Class B at Ogemaw Heights

Monday, March 4

Cheboygan 63, Houghton Lake 45

Grayling 78, Roscommon 62

Wednesday, March 6

Ogemaw Heights vs. Cheboygan, 7

Kalkaska at Grayling, 7

Friday, March 8

Final, 7

Class C at Evart

Monday, March 4

Pine River 68, Evart 44

McBain 75, Harrison 33

Wednesday, March 6

Lake City vs. Pine River, 6

Manton vs. McBain, 8

Friday, March 8

Final, 7

Class C at Boyne City

Monday, March 4

Boyne City 46, Charlevoix 42

Glen Lake 55, Elk Rapids 44

Wednesday, March 6

St. Francis vs. Boyne City, 5:30

East Jordan vs. Glen Lake, 7:30

Friday, March 8

Final, 6

Class C at Lincoln Alcona

Monday, March 4

Tawas 44, Joburg 37

Lincoln Alcona 49, Mancelona 40

Wednesday, March 6

Whittemore-Prescott vs. Tawas, 7

Oscoda vs. Lincoln Alcona, 7

Friday, March 8

Final, 7

Class D at Rogers City

Monday, March 4

Onaway 54, Rogers City 39

Wednesday, March 6

Posen vs. Onaway, 6

Hillman vs. Atlanta, 8

Friday, March 8

Final, 7

Class D at Pellston

Monday, March 4

Wolverine 64, Harbor Light 60, 3 OT

Wednesday, March 6

Pellston vs. Wolverine, 6

Alanson vs. Burt Lake NMCA, 8

Friday, March 8

Final, 7

Class D at Baldwin

Monday, March 4

Brethren 71, Walkerville 42

Manistee Catholic 66, Mason Co. Eastern 54

Wednesday, March 6

Baldwin vs. Brethren, 6

Pentwater vs. Manistee Catholic, 8

Friday, March 8

Final, 7

Class D at Mesick

Monday, March 4

Onekama 75, Forest Area 69

Frankfort 80, Buckley 37

Wednesday, March 6

Bear Lake vs. Frankfort, 6

Mesick vs. Onekama, 7:30

Friday, March 8

Final, 7

Class D at Bellaire

Monday, March 4

Central Lake 69, Alba 48

Bellaire 52, Gaylord St. Mary 25

Wednesday, March 6

Ellsworth vs. Central Lake, 6

Boyne Falls vs. Bellaire, 8

Friday, March 8

Final, 7

Class D at Suttons Bay

Monday, March 4

Northport 56, GT Academy 40

TC Christian 76, TC Prep 11

Leland 63, Lake Leelanau St. Mary’s 43

Wednesday, March 6

Suttons Bay vs. Northport

TC Christian vs. Leland

Friday, March 8

Final, 7

Girls Regionals

Class A at Grand Rapids Northview

Tuesday, March 5

Grand Haven 54, Gaylord 34

Grandville 39, Grand Rapids Northview 24

Thursday, March 7

Regional final at G.R. Northview, 7 p.m.

Class B at Cadillac

Tuesday, March 5

Midland Bullock Creek 49, Ludington 42

Kingsford 59, Kalkaska 33

Thursday, March 7

Regional final at Cadillac, 7 p.m.

Class C at McBain

Tuesday, March 5

Shelby 58,. Pine River 56

TC St. Francis 56 Johannesburg-Lewiston 41

Thursday, March 7

Regional final at McBain, 7 p.m.

Class D at Gaylord

Tuesday, March 5

Posen 69, Pellston 23

St. Ignace 67, Pickford 23

Thursday, March 7

Regional final at Gaylord, 7 p.m.

Class D at Buckley

Tuesday, March 5

Bear Lake 50, Manistee Catholic Central 47

Gaylord St. Mary 60 Leland 28

Thursday, March 7

Regional final at Buckley, 7 p.m.

GIRLS’ regional scores

Class A

Bloomfield Hills Marian 51, Auburn Hills Avondale 36

Brownstown Woodhaven 60, Saline 58, OT

Clarkston 48, Utica Ford 30

Davison 60, Fenton 39

Detroit King 50, Livonia Stevenson 36

Dexter 26, Canton 17

Farmington Hills Harrison 44, Hartland 27

Farmington Hills Mercy 69, Southfield Lathrup 40

PREP HOOPS

GIRLS’ regional scores

Class A

Grand Haven 54, Gaylord 34

Grand Ledge 52, Wyoming 32

Grandville 39, Grand Rapids Northview 24

Grosse Pointe South 56, Warren Cousino 34

Macomb Dakota 64, Sterling Heights 56

Mattawan 46, Holt 43

Saginaw Heritage 48, Flushing 29

Westland John Glenn 50, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 34

Class B

Chelsea 31, Jackson Northwest 24

Clare 48, Shepherd 31

Croswell-Lexington 48, Marysville 45

Detroit Country Day 50, Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 43

Ferndale 61, Detroit University Prep 36

Flat Rock 49, Ida 36

Flint Powers 61, Freeland 53

Goodrich 49, Haslett 42, OT

Grand Rapids South Christian 46, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 33

Ionia 42, Hamilton 27

Kingsford 59, Kalkaska 33

Livonia Ladywood 61, River Rouge 19

Marshall 50, Otsego 36

Midland Bullock Creek 49, Ludington 42

Muskegon Oakridge 38, Sparta 33

Stevensville Lakeshore 44, Three Rivers 35

Class C

Adrian Madison 43, Blissfield 33

Delton Kellogg 47, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 37

Flint Hamady 57, Unionville-Sebewaing 37

Grandville Calvin Christian 37, Carson City-Crystal 35

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 78, Marlette 44

Hartford 52, Reading 46

Houghton 70, West Iron County 40

Ishpeming 50, Manistique 36

Kent City 52, Beaverton 39

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 53, Madison Heights Madison 39

Manchester 53, Michigan Center 43

Niles Brandywine 53, Decatur 17

Riverview Gabriel Richard 54, Detroit Consortium 39

Saginaw Nouvel 47, Reese 45

Shelby 58, Leroy Pine River 56

Traverse City St. Francis 56, Johannesburg-Lewiston 41

Class D

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 45, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 25

Athens 60, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 26

Bear Lake 50, Manistee Catholic Central 47

Climax-Scotts 50, Hudsonville Freedom Christian 13

Crystal Falls Forest Park 65, Lake Linden-Hubbell 25

Deckerville 54, Bay City All Saints 40

Fulton-Middleton 51, Muskegon Catholic Central 42

Gaylord St. Mary 60, Leland 28

Hillsdale Academy 46, Pittsford 36

Lansing Christian 53, Clarkston Everest Catholic 33

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 71, Au Gres-Sims 31

Plymouth Christian 40, Bellevue 29

Posen 69, Pellston 23

Powers North Central 53, Eben Junction Superior Central 48

St. Ignace LaSalle 67, Pickford 23

Waterford Our Lady 40, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 33