Traverse City Record-Eagle

Archive: Tuesday

January 22, 2013

Prep Basketball State Polls: 01/22/2013

BY THE ASSOCIATED PRESS

BOYS BASKETBALL POLLS

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:

Class A

School           Points

1. Detroit Pershing (5) (12-0)     75

2. Romulus (8-1)     70

3. Saginaw Arthur Hill (11-0)     65

4. East Kentwood (10-0)     60

5. Detroit U-D Jesuit (8-2)     51

6. Detroit Cass Tech (10-1)     48

7. Saginaw (12-1)     44

8. Detroit Southeastern (9-3)     35

9. Holt (10-1)     33

10. Zeeland East (10-1)     24

Others receiving votes: Grand Blanc 22, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 21, Temperance Bedford 20, Lansing Waverly 6, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 6, Okemos 4, Rochester Adams 4, Westland John Glenn 4, Ypsilanti 3, Warren De La Salle 2, DeWitt 2, Fenton 1.

Class B

School           Points

1. Wyo. Godwin Heights (5) (9-0)     75

2. Detroit Country Day (8-2)     70

3. HW Chandler Park Acad. (7-3)     59

4. Dowagiac Union (9-1)     57

5. Lansing Sexton (6-2)     56

6. Stevensville Lakeshore (9-0)     53

7. Jackson Lumen Christi (8-0)     44

8. Dearborn Hts Robichaud (5-2)     40

9. Otsego (8-1)     37

10. Detroit Douglass (6-3)     30

Others receiving votes: Frankenmuth 24, Hudsonville Unity Christian 19, Big Rapids 10, Cadillac 6, Lansing Catholic 4, Portland 3, Shepherd 3, Spring Lake 3, Bridgeport 2, Comstock Park 2, Corunna 1, Grayling 1, Hastings 1.

Class C

School           Points

1. Flint Beecher (3) (10-1)     73

2. Grandville Calvin Chr. (2) (9-1)     71

3. TC St. Francis (11-0)     65

4. Detroit Consortium (6-2)     59

5. Melvindale Academy (6-0)     54

6. Detroit Loyola (8-2)     46

7. Negaunee (9-1)     34

8. Mount Clemens (7-1)     30

9. New Haven (7-1)     27

10. Leroy Pine River (8-1)     26

Others receiving votes: Harbor Beach 24, Muskegon Heights Muskegon Hghts Public Sch Academy System 19, Ithaca 17, Flint Hamady 16, Pewamo-Westphalia 10, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 8, Montague 5, Beaverton 5, Reese 5, Sanford-Meridian 2, McBain 2, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 2.

Class D

School           Points

1. Wyoming Tri-unity (4) (10-1)     74

2. Climax-Scotts (1) (10-0)     69

3. Cedarville (10-1)     58

4. Allen Park Inter-City (8-1)     55

5. Southfield Christian (6-4)     51

6. Frankfort (8-0)     46

7. Bellaire (7-0)     44

8. MP Sacred Heart (7-1)     38

9. Mio Au Sable (9-0)     34

10. Carney-Nadeau (8-1)     33

Others receiving votes: Lake Linden-Hubbell 30, Brimley 22, Mendon 16, Munising 10, Canton Plymouth Christian Academy 8, Middleton Fulton 6, Pellston 2, Bessemer 2, Powers North Central 1, Baldwin 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL POLLS

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:

Class A

School           Points

1. Detroit King (4) (11-0)     74

2. Grand Haven (1) (11-0)     69

3. Grosse Pointe South (10-1)     65

4. East Lansing (9-1)     59

5. Westland John Glenn 5 (11-1)     56

6. Midland Dow 6 (13-0)     47

7. Macomb Dakota (10-1)     45

8. Clarkston (10-1)     37

9. Grand Ledge (10-1)     31

10. Brown. Woodhaven (11-1)     28

Others receiving votes: Southfield Lathrup 22, Inkster 20, Waterford Kettering 16, Novi 13, DeWitt 6, Bloomfield Hills Marian 4, Walled Lake Western 4, Utica Ford 2, St. Joseph 1, Dexter 1.

Class B

School           Points

1. Goodrich (4) (10-1)     74

2. Freeland (1) (10-0)     71

3. Flat Rock (11-0)     63

4. Detroit Country Day 4(10-2)     60

5. Eaton Rapids (11-2)     52

6. Hamilton (10-1)     47

7. Ludington (10-1)     43

8. GR South Christian (10-1)     42

9. Portland 9 (10-2)     38

10. Midland Bullock Creek (8-2)     22

Others receiving votes: Clare 18, Dearborn Divine Child 14, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 13, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 11, Haslett 9, Battle Creek Harper Creek 7, Olivet 4, Cadillac 4, Wayland 4, Big Rapids 2, Flint Powers 1, Williamston 1.

Class C

School           Points

1. Reese (4) (11-0)     74

2. Saginaw Nouvel (1) (10-1)     69

3. Niles Brandywine (11-0)     66

4. Concord (10-1)     55

5. Manchester (10-1)     48

6. Leroy Pine River (9-1)     46

7. Kent City (10-1)     43

8. Saginaw Valley Lutheran (10-2)     39

9. Houghton (10-1)     36

10. Flint Hamady (10-1)     30

Others receiving votes: Traverse City St. Francis 25, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 21, Adrian Madison 17, Watervliet 16, Shelby 8, L'Anse 4, Johannesburg-Lewiston 2, Hemlock 1.

Class D

School           Points

1. St. Ignace LaSalle (5) (11-0)     75

2. Crystal Falls Forest Park (12-0)     69

3. Lansing Christian (11-0)     66

4. Eben Superior Central (12-0)     59

5. Portland St. Patrick (10-1)     53

6. Waterford Our Lady (8-2)     50

7. Mendon (11-1)     44

8. Posen (12-0)     42

9. Marine City Cardinal Mooney (8-2)     26

10. Powers North Central (8-3)     23

Others receiving votes: Birmingham Roeper 16, DeTour 14, Fruitport Calvary Christian 13, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 11, Manistee Catholic Central 10, Bark River-Harris 8, Hillsdale Academy 8, Athens 5, Gaylord St. Mary 4, Battle Creek St. Philip Catholic Central 3, Pickford 1.

1
Text Only