Traverse City Record-Eagle

Archive: Tuesday

January 15, 2013

State Prep Basketball Polls: 01/15/2013

Michigan boys basketball poll

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:

Class A

School      Points

1. Detroit Pershing (5)       (9-0)     75

2. Romulus       (7-1)     70

3. Saginaw Arthur Hill       (9-0)     65

4. East Kentwood       (8-0)     59

5. Detroit U-D Jesuit       (7-2)     50

6. Detroit Cass Tech       (7-1)     41

7. Detroit Southeastern       (8-2)     38

8. Holt       (9-1)     33

9. Saginaw       (8-1)     31

10. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North       (5-1)     28

Others receiving votes: Zeeland East 27, Grand Blanc 25, Temperance Bedford 23, Ypsilanti 12, Rochester Adams 6, Lansing Waverly 5, Warren De La Salle 4, Okemos 2, Grand Rapids Christian 2, DeWitt 1, Fenton 1, Portage Central 1, Westland John Glenn 1.

Class B

School      Points

1. Detroit Country Day (4)       (8-1)     70

2. Wyoming Godwin Heights (1)       (7-0)     66

3. Harper Woods Chandler Park       (6-2)     54

4. Stevensville Lakeshore       (7-0)     48

5. Lansing Sexton       (4-2)     42

6. Dowagiac Union       (7-1)     37

7. Jackson Lumen Christi       (6-0)     36

8. Dearborn Heights Robichaud       (4-2)     31

9. Otsego       (6-1)     23

10. Detroit Frederick Douglass       (3-3)     17

Others receiving votes: Hudsonville Unity Christian 16, Frankenmuth 14, Big Rapids 13, Lansing Catholic 12, Wayland 12, Portland 10, Yale 9, Edwardsburg 9, Corunna 8, Algonac 8, Detroit Community 8, Dundee 7, Shepherd 7, Cadillac 6, Spring Lake 5, Newaygo 5, Muskegon Oakridge 5, Napoleon 4, Bridgeport 4, Ludington 3, Trenton 3, Cheboygan 2, Comstock Park 2, Gladstone 2, Detroit Osborn 1, South Haven 1.

Class C

School      Points

1. Flint Beecher (5)       (9-0)     75

2. Grandville Calvin Christian       (7-1)     56

3. TC St. Francis       (9-0)     52

4. Detroit Consortium       (4-2)     44

5. New Haven       (6-0)     42

6. Melvindale Academy       (6-0)     39

7. Detroit Loyola       (6-2)     37

8. Leroy Pine River       (7-0)     33

9. Mount Clemens       (5-1)     25

10. Negaunee       (7-1)     20

Others receiving votes: Ithaca 19, Harbor Beach 18, Beaverton 17, Flint Hamady 16, Muskegon Heights Muskegon Hghts Public Sch Academy System 14, Adrian Madison 14, Iron Mountain 14, Sanford-Meridian 14, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 12, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 9, Decatur 9, Pewamo-Westphalia 6, Maple City Glen Lake 5, Reese 4, Unionville-Sebewaing 3, Montague 2, McBain 1.

Class D

School      Points

1. Wyoming Tri unity Christian (3)       (7-1)     70

2. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist       (5-0)     66

3. Climax-Scotts (1)       (8-0)     59

4. Carney-Nadeau (1)       (7-0)     57

5. Cedarville       (8-1)     54

6. Southfield Christian       (2-3)     41

7. Frankfort       (6-0)     39

8. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart       (7-1)     37

9. Bellaire       (5-0)     32

10. Lake Linden-Hubbell       (7-0)     26

Others receiving votes: Middleton Fulton 25, Mio Au Sable 24, Mendon 16, Brimley 10, Pellston 9, Canton Plymouth Christian Academy 7, Baldwin 6, Beal City 6, Pittsford 4, Rock Mid Peninsula 4, Powers North Central 3, Saginaw Buena Vista 3, Adrian Lenawee Christian 2.

Mich. girls basketball poll

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:

Class A

School      Points

1. Detroit King (3)       (9-0)     73

2. Grosse Pointe South (1)       (8-1)     68

3. Grand Haven (1)       (9-0)     67

4. Westland John Glenn       (9-1)     57

5. East Lansing       (7-1)     55

6. Macomb Dakota       (8-1)     48

7. Southfield Lathrup       (9-1)     44

8. Midland Dow       (11-0)     43

9. St. Joseph       (9-1)     31

10. Clarkston       (8-1)     28

Others receiving votes: Brownstown Woodhaven 20, Waterford Kettering 19, Grand Ledge 14, Bloomfield Hills Marian 13, DeWitt 8, Novi 7, Hartland 3, Inkster 2.

Class B

School      Points

1. Goodrich (4)       (9-1)     74

2. Freeland       (8-0)     69

3. Grand Rapids S. Christian (1)       (9-0)     67

4. Flat Rock       (9-0)     59

5. Detroit Country Day       (8-2)     51

T6. Eaton Rapids       (9-2)     46

T6. Hamilton       (8-1)     46

8. Portland       (8-2)     24

9. Ludington       (9-1)     22

10. Midland Bullock Creek       (7-2)     20

Others receiving votes: Haslett 16, Clare 16, Dearborn Divine Child 14, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 14, Big Rapids 10, Williamston 9, Battle Creek Harper Creek 8, Cadillac 7, Shepherd 6, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 5, Armada 5, Kalkaska 5, Ferndale 3, Olivet 3, Millington 1.

Class C

School      Points

1. Reese (4)       (9-0)     74

2. Niles Brandywine (1)       (9-0)     68

3. Saginaw Nouvel       (8-1)     57

4. Adrian Madison       (10-0)     51

T5. Concord       (9-1)     47

T5. Saginaw Valley Lutheran       (9-1)     47

7. Kent City       (8-1)     31

8. Manchester       (9-1)     30

9. Houghton       (8-1)     29

T10. Leroy Pine River       (7-1)     21

T10. Flint Hamady       (8-1)     21

Others receiving votes: Watervliet 19, Traverse City St. Francis 16, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 15, L'Anse 15, Johannesburg-Lewiston 12, Blissfield 12, Shelby 11, Gobles 9, Burton Bendle 4, Calumet 4, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 3, Marlette 2, McBain 1, Unionville-Sebewaing 1.

Class D

School      Points

1. St. Ignace LaSalle (5)       (9-0)     75

2. Crystal Falls Forest Park       (10-0)     69

3. Lansing Christian       (9-0)     65

4. Eben Junction Superior       (10-0)     58

5. Athens       (9-0)     55

6. Portland St. Patrick       (8-1)     49

7. Mendon       (10-0)     45

8. Waterford Our Lady       (6-2)     44

9. Posen       (10-0)     34

10. DeTour       (7-0)     26

Others receiving votes: Battle Creek St. Philip Catholic Central 13, Powers North Central 13, Bark River-Harris 11, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 7, Fruitport Calvary Christian 6, Ontonagon 5, Brimley 5, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 4, Manistee Catholic Central 3, Ewen-Trout Creek 3, Birmingham Roeper 2, Gaylord St. Mary 2, Hillsdale Academy 2, Muskegon Catholic Central 2, Pickford 2.

1
Text Only