Traverse City Record-Eagle

October 16, 2012

Bellaire tops Northport in OT

Cybulla scores game winner in overtime

From staff reports
----

BELLAIRE — Ryan Cybulla scored from 25 yards out with 1:33 left in the first overtime period to help lift Bellaire to a 6-4 Division 4 soccer victory Monday over Northport.

Hunter Rowe added another goal in the second 10-minute OT session for the final margin as the Wildcats scrambled for the equalizer.

Bill Stowe's goal with 4:15 left in regulation gave the Northport star a hat trick and sent the game into overtime.

Bellaire's scores in regulation came from Nic Underwood, Hunter Rowe (two) and Cybulla. Rowe and Denny Hall added assists, while Drew Emery helped set up Rowe's overtime goal.

Adam Crandall had 10 saves for Bellaire.

Alex Thelander also had a goal for the Wildcats, with Armando Hernandez picking up an assist.

The Eagles (17-5) host Glen Lake in district semifinals Wednesday at 7:30 p.m.

MORE SOCCER

Glen Lake      8 Forest Area      0

Jake Lewis and Riley Scanlon each scored a pair of goals as Glen Lake won an 8-0 Division 4 district quarterfinal over Forest Area.

Reiss Skrocki and Anders Johnson each added three points, as Skrocki had a goal and two assists and Johnson set up three scores and also played some of the second half in goal.

Cadeem Brown pitched in a goal and an assist and Cameron Thoreson and Cameron Baarstad scored goals and Devin Montague picked up an assist.

Ryan Tondreau started in goal for the Lakers (7-7-3), who move on to play district host Bellaire at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Leland      10 Charlevoix      1

Luke Nesbitt scored five goals and had seven points total as Leland rang up a 10-1 Division 4 district quarterfinal victory over Charlevoix.

Dylan Jolliffe scored four goals and assisted on three others, and Matt Fleis pitched in a goal.

Ian Cavender scored the Rayders' goal.

Leland (21-3) plays Suttons Bay in Wednesday's 5 p.m. semifinal in Bellaire. The Comets won both regular-season matchups, by scores of 2-1 and 8-0.

Suttons Bay      4 Buckley      0

Suttons Bay earned a spot in the Division 4 district semifinals at Bellaire with a 4-0 victory over Buckley.

Logan Mikesell scored two goals and Marcos Villanueva and Jason Winowiecki each had one for the Norsemen.

Aaron Orban made seven saves for the shutout.

The Norse (7-7-4) face Leland on Wednesday at 5 p.m. in Bellaire.

Harbor Springs      2 Harbor Light      1

Harbor Springs moved on to the district semifinals with a 2-1 win over Harbor Light Christian.

The Rams (7-10) play Lincoln-Alcona at 4:30 p.m. on Wednesday in Petoskey.

VOLLEYBALL

TC Central      3 Ogemaw Heights      1

Traverse City Central defeated Ogemaw Heights in four games to earn a Big North Conference victory.

The Trojans (20-13-2, 6-5 BNC) won 25-18, 22-25, 25-18, 25-21.

Leading the way for Central were Callie Bartkowiak (17 kills, six digs), Jessie Kushner (13 kills, 11 digs, two aces), Kiley Kowal (12 kills, three blocks) and Maddy Duensing (45 assists, two aces).

The Trojans travel to the Fenton Invitational on Saturday before hosting rival Traverse City West on Wednesday.

Coming off a win in Saturday's tournament at TC West, Central's JV team topped Ogemaw in straight games, 25-23, 25-21, 25-20, led by Zierra Fraser, Carissa Bartkowiak, Jesse Hiemstra and Cara Ferguson.

Led by Jessica Olson, Sarah Underwood and Megan Buzzella, the Trojan freshmen posted a 25-15, 25-13, 25-22 victory.

-- Compiled by James Cook