Traverse City Record-Eagle

December 17, 2013

Sports in Brief: 12/17/2013


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — 10 players make academic all-state

TRAVERSE CITY — Ten local football players were honored on the 28th Michigan High School Football Coaches Association’s Academic All-State Football Team.

Kalkaska’s Gavin Uitvlugt was the lone first-team selection.

Traverse City Central’s Josiah Lopez-Wild and Manistee’s Stephen Schulte were second-team selections.

Honorable mention picks included Lake City’s Tyler Bergey, Frankfort’s Jacob Chappell, Cadillac’s Tanner Derror, Charlevoix’s Logan Eckhardt, Johannesburg-Lewiston’s Logan Hipsher, Glen Lake’s Carter Lee and Central Lake’s George Thayer,

The average GPA for the first team is 3.996.

Vasa adds fatbike race to lineup

TRAVERSE CITY — In it’s 38th year, the North American Vasa will add Fatbikes to it’s 2014 Festival of Races.

The “King Vasa Fatbike Race” will be held Feb. 8 at 2 p.m. and will make one loop on the Vasa Pathway for approximately 27 kilometers.

The race starts at Timber Ridge Resort and follow Riley’s Loop for the first half, then returns on the traditional Vasa 27km loop.

Awards will be given immediately after the race for the fastest three male and female racers in the following categories: Overall male and female winners, under 18, 18-45 and 45+.

TC X-C team runs in Jr. Olympic Nationals

SAN ANTONIO, Texas — Runners from Traverse City competed in last weekend’s National Junior Olympics Cross Country meet.

TARCjo — a group of runners ages 11-14 from the Traverse Area Running Club — had eight participants in the event.

TC’s 11-12-year-old boys team placed 30th in the country, led by Braiden Voss (11:18.66) in 132nd place. He was joined by Carson Nowak (12:08.49, 269th), Caden Ott (12:20.25, 295th), Josiah Frazier (12:43.07, 323rd), Aiden Hatfield (12:43.56, 325th) and Ethan Satchwell (12:52.65, 339th).

The 13-14 boys were represented by Hayden Holmes (14:29.10) in 161st place and Adam Hunt (15:29.58) in 322nd.

The K-Town striders had multiple runners place in the races.

Kaden Kolarik was 47th out of 205 in the 8 and under boys 2k with an 8:22.

Hannah Smith placed 96th in the 9-10 girls 3k with a 12:44, Grace Kolarik placed 145th with a 13:14 and Lexie King placed 267th with a 15:15.

The 11-12 team placed 31st out of 37 teams in the as Shelby Cade ran a 12:23.

In the boys 13-14, Denver Cade placed 144th out of 444 with a 14:25.

YMCA hoops signup continues

TRAVERSE CITY — Registration for YMCA boys and girls basketball leagues is continuing.

The Boys Middle School League is from Jan. 18-March 1, with registration going on until Jan. 10. Cost is $250 per team.

The girls second through fifth grade leagues are taking place from Jan. 18-Feb. 22, with registration continuing until Jan. 3.

Games for both leagues is on Saturdays.

Call the YMCA at 933-9622 with any questions, or visit gtbayymca.org.

Blizzard hoops tourney is Jan. 25

TRAVERSE CITY — The 2014 YMCA “Blizzard” boys 7th and 8th grade team basketball tournament is scheduled for Jan. 25, beginning at 9 a.m.

Deadline to enter is Jan. 13 and the team fee is $200. This is a round robin tournament where each team is guaranteed three games. Games are officiated and awards are given to the top team in each division. Seventh and 8th grades are separate divisions.