Traverse City Record-Eagle

November 7, 2013

Prep Volleyball Roundup: West, Central to vie for title


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — From staff reports

It took Traverse City West about 11 hours to drive to and from Marquette on Wednesday.

It took the Titans less than an hour to dispose of the Redettes 25-7, 25-11, 25-11 in a Class A district semifinal volleyball match.

“We were scrappy,” West coach Emily Baumann said. “We did not give them a chance to get any motion going.”

The win puts the 35-8-1 Titans into Saturday’s championship game opposite Traverse City Central. That game will be at 1 p.m. at West.

The Titans made quick work of Marquette. Leading the way: Katie Placek (10 kills, two blocks, three digs), Anna O’Hara (nine kills), Mattie Mokanyk (four aces, four kills, 28 assists), Marie Savoie (seven kills), Kimmy Bilinski (five kills, five digs) and Ally Peters (eight digs).

Central had a tougher time before turning back Petoskey on the road 26-28, 25-23, 25-20, 25-9. The Trojans were facing a possible 0-2 deficit after falling behind 23-22 in the second game.

“We were able to turn it around,” Central coach Mike Kelly said. “Our girls were patient and stuck with it.”

Kelly said the Trojans came out attacking, but Petoskey’s defense was superb.

“They were digging everything up,” he said. “That’s the best defense we’ve seen.”

The Trojans, now 29-13-3, were paced by Devin Dotterrer (21 assists, three aces), Carissa Bartkowiak (nine kills, two blocks), Callie Bartkowiak (24 assists, eight kills, one block), Kiley Kowal (13 kills, four blocks), Jessica Kushner (10 kills, three blocks), Sierra Fraser (eight kills, two blocks), Irene Pozzi (11 digs) and Cara Ferguson (11 digs).

CLASS B

Kingsley 3

Mason CC 0

One down, one to go for Kingsley, which beat Mason County Central 25-21, 25-19, 25-19 to reach the district final here Friday.

Kingsley, now 48-9-6, was paced by Autumn Goggin (13 kills, 22 digs), Alysia Folkersma (seven kills, two blocks, three aces), Leah Hall (seven kills, 36 assists, 10 digs, 14 of 14 serving), Lilly Travis (eight kills, 21 digs, 10 of 10 serving), Lindsey Weber (22 digs, 16 of 16 serving), Molly Franke (three kills, three blocks), Arianna Hart (13 of 14 serving, four digs) and Kelsey Graham (two kills, three blocks).

CLASS C

St. Francis 3

Lake City 0

St. Francis will seek to defend its district championship Friday after beating Lake City 25-11, 25-18, 25-17 in a semifinal.

The Gladiators, 37-14-1, take on McBain for the title at Kalkaska.

“We played well (Wednesday),” co-coach Heather Simpson said. “We’re excited.”

St. Francis was led by Madeline Rysztak (19 kills, eight digs), Sophie Spencer (four kills, seven digs), Juilanna Phillips (five kills), Olivia Hardy (three kills), Haley Bussell (nine digs) and Megan Knudsen (29 assists, four aces).

CLASS D

Leland 3

Suttons Bay 0

Leland, always a threat at tournament time, upended Suttons Bay 25-21, 26-24, 25-14 to reach tonight’s district final.

The Comets will play Traverse City Christian for the championship.

Noa Yaakoby (18 kills, 10 digs), Maddie Trumbull (six kills), Heather Burns (four kills, five digs), Caitlin McKee (four aces, 30 assists, nine digs), Whitney Schaub (one kill, three aces, 14 digs) and Felicia Whittaker (two aces) sparked the Comets.

Suttons Bay, which finished 23-18-5, was led by Delaney Kaufman (5 of 6 serving, two kills, one block, nine digs), Jayne McFarlane (17 of 18 serving, five aces, one kill, eight assists, two digs), Jessica Hunt (8 of 8 serving with one ace, two kills), Kendall Schaub (one ace, three kills, one dig, two blocks), Kyra Vezina (one ace, three kills, one dig, two blocks), Mikeyla Konopka (five digs), Veronica Anderson (9 of 10 serving with four aces, three kills) and Rachel Pasche (one kill, three digs).

TC Christian 3

GT Academy 0

Traverse City Christian advanced to the district title game with a 25-15, 25-15, 26-24 win over Grand Traverse Academy.

The Sabres improved to a 21-18 with the victory.

Spearheading the win: Abryanna Cannon (nine kills, two blocks), Aubrey Heersema (eight aces, one kill, 22 assists, 100 percent serving), Maddie White (seven kills, one ace), Mikayla Brett (five kills, two blocks, one ace), Rylee Price (one kills, two aces, 100 percent) and Shannon Ufer (two kills, one ace).

Forest Area 3

Onekama 0

Forest Area reached the district title game at Frankfort with a 25-17, 25-20, 25-15 win over Onekama.

Tabitha Cecil (12 kills), Alyssa Birgy (12 digs), Cami Campbell (nine digs), Jackie Hyatt (nine kills) and Dani Johne (22 assists) powered the 23-19-4 Warriors, who will play Bear Lake for the crown tonight. Bear Lake beat Buckley 25-17, 25-8, 25-17.